The Watauga High girls, the Avery girls, and Ethan Cannon of the Pioneers all qualified for the state meet on Saturday. The state meet will be held next Saturday, November 6, at Beeson Park in Kernersville, N.C. The 1A girl's championship race will start at 10:20 a.m.; the 4A boy's championship race will begin at 2:40 p.m.; the girl's championship race begins at 4 p.m.

CLASS 4A WESTERN REGIOANL....

CHARLOTTE - The Watauga High girls had four girls in the top 20 and finished second on Saturday at the Class 4A Western Regional Championships at McAlpine Park. The Pioneers also punched their ticket to the state finals next week in Kernersville, N.C.

Gwendolyn Anderson paced the WHS girls with a sixth-place finish. She crossed the finish line in 19:24.70. Teammate Rachel Cathey had a strong race and finished 10th in 19:41.50. Brianna Anderson was 13th (19:52.60) and Sophie Beach was 20th (20:24.10).

Lilly Walters of Cornelius-Hough won the regional title by besting the field in 18:13.30. Natalia Martin of Charlotte-Olympic finished second in 18:36.60. Charlotte-Ardrey Kell won the women's meet with 52 points, but the Pioneers were next with 73 points. Cornelius-Hough finished third with 100 points. 

In the boy's race, WHS finished eighth with 182 points. Ethan Cannon, who was WHS's only state qualifier on Saturday, paced the Pioneers with a 19th-place finish (17:01)..  Ethan Campbell was 30th (17:15.40). Patrick Gibbons of Ardrey Kell won the boy's regional title in 15:46.80. His teammate Raghav Gopalakrishnan finished second in 15:54.20. Charlotte Catholic and Asheville-Roberson finished in a first-place tie with 77 points each, Ardrey Kell finished a close third with 81 points.

CLASS 3A WESTERN REGIONAL....

MORGANTON, NC- The Ashe County girls turned in a 13th-place finish on Saturday at the 3A Western Regional Championships at Freedom High School. The Huskies had 345 points. North Lincoln won the girl's regional championship with 33 points. West Henderson finished a distant second with 73 points. Sophomore Lauren Church was Ashe County highest finisher in the girl's race. She was 42nd and completed the race in 22:56; Sherry Billings was 44th in 22:58.  Bella Wood of North Lincoln won the girl's regional title in 19:11. 

In the boy's race, Ashe County finished 14th with 337 points, Noah Farmer was Ashe County's top finisher. He finished 34th in 18:29.21. North Lincoln, which won both the boy's and girl's titles, bested the field with 54 points. Zachary Willer of Stuart W. Cramer won the boy's regional title in 15:51.32. His brother and teammate, Nicholas Willer finished right behind him at 15:52.50.

CLASS 1A WESTERN REGIONAL....

BRYSON CITY, NC - The Avery High boy's cross country team turned in a 12th-place finish at the 1A Western Regional Championships at Kituawah Mound. The Vikings had 259 points. Owen Ward paced the Vikings with a 25th-place finish in 18:29.28. Ben Jordan of the Vikings was 59th (19:41.65). Carson Gilliam of Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy won the boy's regional title in 16:33.37. Cherokee won the team title with 73 points.

In the girl's meet, the Avery girls had two top-10 finishers, and four runners in the top 25. They turned in a third-place finish with 86 points. and like the WHS girls, they also have qualified for the state championships next weekend. Sophomore Kathyrn Haas of the Vikings finished fifth in 20:12.36; Brook Cheuvront was sixth in 20:23.48. Arizona Blankenship of Swaim County won the girl's regional title in 18:33.59. Swaim County won the team championship with 42 points.

 

4A BOYS

Boys 5000m Run

Place Name Grade Bib Team Score Time Avg. Mile Avg. KM

1 GIBBONS, Patrick # SR 650 Ardrey Kell 1 15:46.8 05:04.4 03:09.3

2 GOPALAKRISHNAN, Raghav # SO 651 Ardrey Kell 2 15:54.2 05:06.8 03:10.8

3 MCMILLAN, Alec # SR 866 South Mecklenburg 3 15:54.5 05:06.9 03:10.9

4 PIERCE, Ian # JR 691 Charlotte Catholic 4 15:58.2 05:08.1 03:11.6

5 ROESCH, Caleb # JR 868 South Mecklenburg 5 16:08.8 05:11.5 03:13.7

6 GRACE, Nicholas # SO 652 Ardrey Kell 6 16:21.2 05:15.5 03:16.2

7 TERRELL, Luke # SO 800 Myers Park 7 16:27.0 05:17.3 03:17.4

8 FIORE, Will # SO 881 T.C. Roberson 8 16:35.2 05:20.0 03:19.0

9 POTTER, Nick # JR 692 Charlotte Catholic 9 16:39.6 05:21.4 03:19.9

10 WALLER, Richard $ JR 706 East Mecklenburg 10 16:40.5 05:21.7 03:20.1

11 WIPRUT, Murdoch $ SR 628 A.C. Reynolds 11 16:44.0 05:22.8 03:20.8

12 GORDON, Tyler # JR 882 T.C. Roberson 12 16:49.8 05:24.7 03:22.0

13 PAINTER, AJ # JR 690 Charlotte Catholic 13 16:56.0 05:26.7 03:23.2

14 BLAKELY, Braden # SR 878 T.C. Roberson 14 16:56.6 05:26.9 03:23.3

15 CORDERO, Kevin # SO 880 T.C. Roberson 15 16:57.8 05:27.3 03:23.6

16 RANTALA, Peter $ JR 704 East Mecklenburg 16 16:58.8 05:27.6 03:23.7

17 D'SOUZA, Gavin $ FR 835 Providence 17 16:59.6 05:27.8 03:23.9

18 MEADOWS, Isaac $ SR 667 Asheville 18 17:00.8 05:28.2 03:24.2

19 CANNON, Ethan $ SR 895 Watauga 19 17:01.0 05:28.3 03:24.2

20 WELLS, Joey # 9 656 Ardrey Kell 20 17:01.9 05:28.6 03:24.4

21 YOUNG, Parker $ JR 839 Providence 21 17:06.9 05:30.2 03:25.4

22 HILL, Logan # SO 688 Charlotte Catholic 22 17:09.0 05:30.8 03:25.8

23 PARRISH, Brackton SO 738 Hough, William A 23 17:09.4 05:31.0 03:25.9

24 HARBIN, Preston # SO 865 South Mecklenburg 24 17:10.3 05:31.3 03:26.1

25 O'NEILL, Emmett # SR 799 Myers Park 25 17:10.4 05:31.3 03:26.1

26 CAUDILL, Seth JR 664 Asheville 26 17:11.1 05:31.5 03:26.2

27 O'NEILL, Brendan # SR 798 Myers Park 27 17:12.1 05:31.9 03:26.4

28 KAISER, Josiah # JR 884 T.C. Roberson 28 17:12.8 05:32.1 03:26.6

29 NEUENSCHWANDER, Skyler # JR 689 Charlotte Catholic 29 17:14.3 05:32.6 03:26.9

30 CAMPBELL, Ethan SR 894 Watauga 30 17:15.4 05:32.9 03:27.1

31 SEDAM, Jay # JR 693 Charlotte Catholic 31 17:16.0 05:33.1 03:27.2

32 GUINEY, Evan # SR 797 Myers Park 32 17:18.1 05:33.8 03:27.6

33 BUIE, David JR 700 East Mecklenburg 33 17:19.1 05:34.1 03:27.8

34 CHONG, Ryan # JR 879 T.C. Roberson 34 17:21.3 05:34.8 03:28.2

35 ELLEDGE, Nic # JR 796 Myers Park 35 17:21.8 05:35.0 03:28.4

36 RUSHIN, Micah SR 897 Watauga 36 17:25.8 05:36.3 03:29.1

37 WILLIAMS, Seth SO 838 Providence 37 17:29.2 05:37.3 03:29.8

38 NEELEY, Dillon SR 678 Butler 38 17:29.2 05:37.3 03:29.8

39 GRANT, Clay # SR 883 T.C. Roberson 39 17:32.3 05:38.3 03:30.5

40 YOUNG, James # SR 801 Myers Park 40 17:35.8 05:39.5 03:31.2

41 CATERINO, Anthony SO 833 Providence 41 17:37.6 05:40.1 03:31.5

42 SMITH, Cooper SR 739 Hough, William A 42 17:38.0 05:40.2 03:31.6

43 MONAHAN, Harrison SO 837 Providence 43 17:39.5 05:40.6 03:31.9

44 BRAUN, Nathan # SR 864 South Mecklenburg 44 17:39.5 05:40.7 03:31.9

45 MATTHEWS, Colten SR 640 Alexander Central 45 17:43.3 05:41.9 03:32.7

46 HASKIN, Michael 9 666 Asheville 46 17:44.4 05:42.2 03:32.9

47 BRADBURY, Will 9 893 Watauga 47 17:48.0 05:43.4 03:33.6

48 ETHERIDGE, Dalton 9 665 Asheville 48 17:49.2 05:43.8 03:33.8

49 CHAMPION, Luke # SO 795 Myers Park 49 17:50.3 05:44.1 03:34.0

50 COATNEY, Wesley SO 896 Watauga 50 17:52.8 05:44.9 03:34.6

51 VARGAS, Aaron # 9 870 South Mecklenburg 51 17:57.3 05:46.4 03:35.4

52 LINCH, Jason # JR 653 Ardrey Kell 52 17:58.2 05:46.7 03:35.6

53 LONG, Ben JR 627 A.C. Reynolds 53 18:01.8 05:47.8 03:36.4

54 KEPPLE, Ben SR 625 A.C. Reynolds 54 18:02.7 05:48.1 03:36.5

55 MICHAUD, Dylan # SR 654 Ardrey Kell 55 18:06.1 05:49.2 03:37.2

56 SIBAJA, Roman SO 898 Watauga 56 18:06.6 05:49.4 03:37.3

57 TOBIN, Luke JR 781 Mallard Creek 57 18:10.9 05:50.8 03:38.2

58 ANDERSON, Collin SO 892 Watauga 58 18:12.3 05:51.2 03:38.4

59 JOHNSON, Ezekiel SR 702 East Mecklenburg 59 18:12.8 05:51.4 03:38.5

60 HANLEY, Aiden JR 701 East Mecklenburg 60 18:13.1 05:51.5 03:38.6

61 DESAI, Ethan SO 834 Providence 61 18:14.5 05:51.9 03:38.9

62 CARROLL, Clayton JR 735 Hough, William A 62 18:14.6 05:52.0 03:38.9

63 THORNTON, Owen # SR 655 Ardrey Kell 63 18:16.5 05:52.6 03:39.3

64 WEEKS, Josiah JR 670 Asheville 64 18:22.6 05:54.5 03:40.5

65 CLONTZ, Tyler SR 785 McDowell -- 18:22.7 05:54.6 03:40.5

66 ASFAHA, Beyene SR 711 Garinger -- 18:24.8 05:55.2 03:40.9

67 HAYNES, Alexi JR 624 A.C. Reynolds 65 18:25.0 05:55.3 03:41.0

68 RANTALA, James JR 703 East Mecklenburg 66 18:27.4 05:56.1 03:41.5

69 REMES, Samuel # SR 867 South Mecklenburg 67 18:28.5 05:56.4 03:41.7

70 PHELAN, Owen SO 668 Asheville 68 18:31.1 05:57.3 03:42.2

71 CANON, Ethan # SR 687 Charlotte Catholic 69 18:32.4 05:57.7 03:42.5

72 DRISCOLL, Joshua SO 676 Butler 70 18:42.5 06:00.9 03:44.5

73 HUFFMAN, Casey SR 836 Providence 71 18:53.7 06:04.5 03:46.7

74 COFFEY, Parker 9 820 Olympic 72 19:00.9 06:06.8 03:48.2

75 WHEELER, Christian JR 782 Mallard Creek 73 19:08.0 06:09.1 03:49.6

76 BUMGARNER, Levi JR 636 Alexander Central 74 19:08.5 06:09.3 03:49.7

77 CAMPBELL, Thomas JR 637 Alexander Central 75 19:08.6 06:09.3 03:49.7

78 GARCIA, Joshua JR 724 Hopewell -- 19:11.7 06:10.3 03:50.3

79 LITTELL, Ethan SR 856 South Caldwell 76 19:12.5 06:10.6 03:50.5

80 PENNELL, Ezra SO 641 Alexander Central 77 19:12.5 06:10.6 03:50.5

81 RAY, Nolan SO 669 Asheville 78 19:19.3 06:12.7 03:51.9

82 CHILCOTT, Zach SR 736 Hough, William A 79 19:20.6 06:13.2 03:52.1

83 HOWARD, JP JR 777 Mallard Creek 80 19:20.9 06:13.3 03:52.2

84 ZIRKLE, Zachary 9 642 Alexander Central 81 19:21.7 06:13.5 03:52.3

85 LAIL, Grayson SR 639 Alexander Central 82 19:22.5 06:13.8 03:52.5

86 GARCIA, Kalab 9 841 Rocky River High School -- 19:22.6 06:13.8 03:52.5

87 PASFIELD, Carter SO 778 Mallard Creek 83 19:22.7 06:13.8 03:52.5

88 BOWMAN, Levi SO 851 South Caldwell 84 19:23.7 06:14.2 03:52.7

89 KUSHNIR, David SR 753 Independence 85 19:29.7 06:16.1 03:53.9

90 JOHNSON, Tyler 9 750 Independence 86 19:31.1 06:16.5 03:54.2

91 SHOBER, Harrison JR 705 East Mecklenburg 87 19:34.5 06:17.6 03:54.9

92 GORELIK, Dean SR 623 A.C. Reynolds 88 19:37.8 06:18.7 03:55.6

93 MARELLI, Mitchell JR 726 Hopewell -- 19:46.2 06:21.4 03:57.2

94 BYRD, Victor SR 840 Rocky River High School -- 19:52.5 06:23.4 03:58.5

95 NATHAN, Joshua 9 821 Olympic 89 19:55.6 06:24.4 03:59.1

96 KYREMES-PARKS, Isaiah SR 626 A.C. Reynolds 90 20:00.5 06:26.0 04:00.1

97 BESTER, Markus SO 740 Hough, William A 91 20:03.1 06:26.8 04:00.6

98 THOMPSON, Jaziah 9 780 Mallard Creek 92 20:08.1 06:28.5 04:01.6

99 WILLIAMS, Jordan SR 727 Hopewell -- 20:15.2 06:30.7 04:03.0

100 ROMERO, Cristian SO 638 Alexander Central 93 20:15.5 06:30.8 04:03.1

101 FODI, Aeden SR 622 A.C. Reynolds 94 20:31.1 06:35.8 04:06.2

102 BOUCHER, Lukas JR 776 Mallard Creek 95 20:35.4 06:37.2 04:07.1

103 KEMPER, Christopher SR 752 Independence 96 20:36.3 06:37.5 04:07.3

104 WARD, Chris SR 714 Garinger -- 20:41.6 06:39.2 04:08.3

105 TOUSSIANT, Jamari SR 825 Olympic 97 20:48.6 06:41.5 04:09.7

106 BYAS, Brandon JR 675 Butler 98 20:53.8 06:43.1 04:10.8

107 BOWMAN, Parker SO 852 South Caldwell 99 21:03.6 06:46.3 04:12.7

108 AGUILERO, Alejandro JR 850 South Caldwell 100 21:04.6 06:46.6 04:12.9

109 MEYERSON, Brice SR 741 Hough, William A 101 21:09.2 06:48.1 04:13.8

110 PFALLER, Benjamin SO 679 Butler 102 21:10.4 06:48.5 04:14.1

111 MATHES, Bode 9 677 Butler 103 21:25.3 06:53.3 04:17.1

112 GOLDEN, Matthew SO 749 Independence 104 21:40.9 06:58.3 04:20.2

113 STINSON, Cameron SO 779 Mallard Creek 105 21:46.5 07:00.1 04:21.3

114 AIELLO, James 9 673 Butler 106 21:47.1 07:00.3 04:21.4

115 DOWD, Adam JR 806 North Mecklenburg 107 21:51.0 07:01.5 04:22.2

116 GARCIA, Samuel 9 725 Hopewell -- 21:53.3 07:02.3 04:22.7

117 LOCURE, Quoiya 9 842 Rocky River High School -- 22:05.7 07:06.2 04:25.1

118 JONES, Jaquan SR 751 Independence 108 22:09.6 07:07.5 04:25.9

119 BRIMHALL, Justin 9 674 Butler 109 22:29.9 07:14.0 04:30.0

120 WHETSTONE, Tyler JR 755 Independence 110 22:30.1 07:14.1 04:30.0

121 HEWITT, Kevin SR 712 Garinger -- 22:39.8 07:17.2 04:32.0

122 REYES, Norlin SR 768 Julius Chambers High School -- 23:00.9 07:24.0 04:36.2

123 TURNER, Chance 9 811 North Mecklenburg 111 23:03.5 07:24.8 04:36.7

124 LYON, Jack SR 737 Hough, William A 112 23:10.9 07:27.2 04:38.2

125 HEDRICK, Josh SO 854 South Caldwell 113 23:30.2 07:33.4 04:42.0

126 SKINNER, Zachary SO 823 Olympic 114 23:38.4 07:36.1 04:43.7

127 KELETE, Yoel JR 810 North Mecklenburg 115 23:54.1 07:41.1 04:46.8

128 CLARK, Shakir SR 763 Julius Chambers High School -- 24:25.2 07:51.1 04:53.0

129 PALAFOX, Dario SO 766 Julius Chambers High School -- 24:36.2 07:54.6 04:55.2

130 MOSS, Joseph SR 787 McDowell -- 24:40.3 07:56.0 04:56.1

131 TALFORD, Trentin SO 824 Olympic 116 24:43.8 07:57.1 04:56.8

132 DIXON, Chandler SR 853 South Caldwell 117 24:45.6 07:57.7 04:57.1

133 HAMILTON, Ian SR 808 North Mecklenburg 118 25:02.5 08:03.1 05:00.5

34 Grant Hamilton 10 North Mecklenburg 119

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Charlotte Catholic 77 4+9+13+22+29 (31+69) 1:16 1-5 Split | 16:47 Avg

2 T.C. Roberson 77 8+12+14+15+28 (34+39) 0:37 1-5 Split | 16:54 Avg

3 Ardrey Kell 81 1+2+6+20+52 (55+63) 2:11 1-5 Split | 16:36 Avg

4 Myers Park 126 7+25+27+32+35 (40+49) 0:54 1-5 Split | 17:05 Avg

5 South Mecklenburg 127 3+5+24+44+51 (67) 2:02 1-5 Split | 16:58 Avg

6 Providence 159 17+21+37+41+43 (61+71) 0:39 1-5 Split | 17:22 Avg

7 East Mecklenburg 178 10+16+33+59+60 (66+87) 1:32 1-5 Split | 17:28 Avg

8 Watauga 182 19+30+36+47+50 (56+58) 0:51 1-5 Split | 17:28 Avg

9 Asheville 202 18+26+46+48+64 (68+78) 1:21 1-5 Split | 17:37 Avg

10 A.C. Reynolds 271 11+53+54+65+88 (90+94) 2:53 1-5 Split | 18:10 Avg

11 Hough, William A 297 23+42+62+79+91 (101+112) 2:53 1-5 Split | 18:29 Avg

12 Alexander Central 352 45+74+75+77+81 (82+93) 1:38 1-5 Split | 18:54 Avg

13 Mallard Creek 385 57+73+80+83+92 (95+105) 1:57 1-5 Split | 19:14 Avg

14 Butler 411 38+70+98+102+103 (106+109) 3:56 1-5 Split | 19:56 Avg

15 South Caldwell 472 76+84+99+100+113 (117) 4:17 1-5 Split | 20:50 Avg

16 Independence 479 85+86+96+104+108 (110) 2:39 1-5 Split | 20:41 Avg

17 Olympic 488 72+89+97+114+116 5:42 1-5 Split | 21:37 Avg

18 North Mecklenburg 570 107+111+115+118+119 7:06 1-5 Split | 24:33 Avg

 

4A GIRLS

GIRLS 5000 METER RUN FINALS

PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS

Lilly Walters Hough, William A 1

Natalia Martin 11 Olympic 18:36.60

3 Reagan Rainey Hough, William A 18:47.80 3

Emily Boland 10 Ardrey Kell 19:16.50

Keely Bradle Providence 19:24.50 5

Gwendolyn Anderson Watauga

7 Anna Wells Ardrey Kell

8 Caitlin Peck Ardrey Kell 8

Ella Kepple A.C. Reynolds 19:38.70

10 Rachel Cathey Watauga 19:41.50

11 Natalie Nery Asheville 19:45.10 11

12 Paige Harvey 12 Ardrey Kell

Brianna Anderson Watauga 13

14 Hannah Caudill Asheville 19:54.20 14

Mary Elizabeth Shoop 12 A.C. Reynolds 19:57.90 15

16 Isabella Hall 10 Providence

17 Madison Marcus 10 Myers Park 20:10.50

18 Sambetu Franchesco 10 Garinger 20:10.80

19 Kate Herring 11 Myers Park 18

20 Sophie Beach 12 Watauga

21 Grace Rainey Hough, William A 20:29.40

Taylor Fenton 11 Ardrey Kell 21

23 Lily Pareso Myers Park 20:34.60 22

Jasmine Moore 9 Providence

25 Josephine Smith 10 Ardrey Kell 20:37.90

26 Moriah Bollman Watauga 20:45.20

27 Erin Pike 11 Providence 20:48.10 26

28 Julia Van Dine Ardrey Kell 27

Julia Kulagowski 12 Hough, William A 20:50.60

30 Kailey Richard 9 Charlotte Catholic 29

Emily Jones 12 Myers Park 21:03.60 30

Maggie Houpt South Mecklenburg 21:11.90 31

Jade Lovio 11 Asheville 32

34 Skylar Knowles Providence 21:17.50 33

35 Josie Bishop Charlotte Catholic 21:18.90 34

36 Claire Dixon 9 Myers Park

37 Kate Nunnally T.C. Roberson 36

38 Olivia Agan Asheville 37

39 Anne Dancausse Providence

Cally Howell 9 South Mecklenburg

41 Lindsey Subramaniam T.C. Roberson 21:33.20 40

Patrice Hinkson Hopewell

43 Erin Settlemier 10 Mallard Creek

44 Emma Beam T.C. Roberson

Livi Burns 10 Myers Park 21:40.30 44

46 Katherine Zarzour 11 Myers Park

47 Sydney Covington 10 Asheville

48 Ava Moore Asheville 47

49 Mackenzie Nesta 9 Hough, William A 21:51.10 48

Blair Taylor Providence

Maddie Bollman 9 Watauga 21:57.50

52 T'Sheylah Moore 11 Olympic 51

53 Stella Slingsby Asheville

54 Gianna Posse 12 East Mecklenburg

Caroline Lemons South Mecklenburg 22:11.60

Lela French 12 T.C. Roberson 22:25.00

Chloe Julius T.C. Roberson 56

Julia Hunter Mallard Creek 22:27.10 57

Lizzie Dalton Charlotte Catholic 22:32.30 58

60 Sawyer Stallings Hough, William A

Kasey Wigginton 9 Hopewell 22:36.90 60

62 Larrabee Hoelscher 12 South Mecklenburg 22:41.40

Leah Ritchey 12 Hough, William A 22:49.00 62

Morgan Cayea 11 Mallard Creek 22:50.10

Molly Canon 10 Charlotte Catholic 64

66 Madelyn Bronson 10 Charlotte Catholic 65

Amaya Hopkins 11 South Mecklenburg 23:02.30

Lily Swing T.C. Roberson 23:03.90

Gabrielle Hege 9 Hopewell

70 Caroline Brown South Mecklenburg 69

Frances "Henley" Cunagin T.C. Roberson

72 Genesis Ponce 10 Alexander Central 23:53.70 71

Kennedy Rogers Charlotte Catholic 72

74 Aleisha Lamb Independence 73

Madison Molloy Charlotte Catholic 74

Hailey Queen 9 Alexander Central

Liza Salisbury 12 South Caldwell

78 Maya Adams 12 Alexander Central

79 Ella Riera Hopewell 24:29.30 78

claire Moyer East Mecklenburg 24:34.80

81 Shaleigh Poszywak East Mecklenburg

82 Emma Carroll 12 East Mecklenburg 81

83 Cate Cambruzzi Butler 24:58.60

Terriona Helton 9 Alexander Central 82

Mirabel Taylor East Mecklenburg 25:02.80 83

86 Jordyn Lamb Independence 25:04.40

87 Carolina Leon South Mecklenburg 85

Micah Watts Mallard Creek

89 Sara Lindemann 9 South Caldwell 25:28.20

90 Roxana Martinez 10 Garinger 0

91 Tunan TANEH 12 Independence 25:33.60 88

Phoebe Edwards 9 Butler 25:35.60

93 Abigail Wigginton 12 Hopewell 25:38.20

Galilea Reyes 11 Alexander Central

95 Shaela Gonzalez A.C. Reynolds 25:44.60

Abigail Bumgarner 10 Alexander Central 92

97 Diana Rios Mallard Creek 93

98 Lydia Hendren Alexander Central 25:46.20

99 Warner KORNBERG 9 East Mecklenburg

Shreya Kumar 12 Mallard Creek

Indira Thompson 12 Independence 26:06.00 97

102 Lola Cabaniss-Ali 11 Independence 26:18.80 98

103 Alexes Greene South Caldwell 26:26.40

104 Mia Weidner A.C. Reynolds 26:45.60 100

Jillian Ellis Olympic 26:51.90

106 Becca Sessions A.C. Reynolds 102

107 Verzinyhia Woods Garinger 27:00.90 0

Chloe Greene 12 South Caldwell 27:11.00 103

Olivia Greenspan 9 A.C. Reynolds 104

110 Callaway Murphy 10 North Mecklenburg

Nadia Draughn 12 Independence 27:22.40

Allison McKay 11 A.C. Reynolds 27:42.90

Amelia AuBain 9 South Caldwell 28:15.00

Lily Butler Hopewell 108

Jenna Suddreth 10 South Caldwell 109

116 Regina Allen Garinger

Ellie Wilson 12 Hopewell 29:50.60

Brittany Darby 12 Olympic 32:13.20

Uknyque Noble Olympic 32:13.50

120 Nadia Sesay 10 Olympic

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 Ardrey Kell 52 4+7+8+12+21 (24+27) 1:15 1-5 Split | 19:43 Avg

2 Watauga 73 6+10+13+19+25 (50) 1:20 1-5 Split | 20:01 Avg

3 Hough, William A 100 1+3+20+28+48 (59+62) 3:37 1-5 Split | 20:02 Avg

4 Providence 103 5+16+23+26+33 (38+49) 1:53 1-5 Split | 20:24 Avg

5 Myers Park 122 17+18+22+30+35 (44+45) 1:08 1-5 Split | 20:41 Avg

6 Asheville 140 11+14+32+37+46 (47+52) 2:03 1-5 Split | 20:49 Avg

7 T.C. Roberson 230 36+40+43+55+56 (67+70) 1:03 1-5 Split | 21:53 Avg

8 Charlotte Catholic 250 29+34+58+64+65 (72+74) 1:58 1-5 Split | 22:08 Avg

9 South Mecklenburg 251 31+39+54+61+66 (69+85) 1:50 1-5 Split | 22:07 Avg

10 A.C. Reynolds 317 9+15+91+100+102 (104+106) 7:16 1-5 Split | 23:48 Avg

11 Hopewell 336 41+60+68+78+89 (108+110) 4:04 1-5 Split | 23:28 Avg

12 Mallard Creek 341 42+57+63+86+93 (96) 4:10 1-5 Split | 23:36 Avg

13 East Mecklenburg 376 53+79+80+81+83 (95) 2:54 1-5 Split | 24:15 Avg

14 Olympic 377 2+51+101+111+112 (113) 13:36 1-5 Split | 26:23 Avg

15 Alexander Central 395 71+75+77+82+90 (92+94) 1:49 1-5 Split | 24:41 Avg

16 Independence 440 73+84+88+97+98 (105) 2:01 1-5 Split | 25:28 Avg

17 South Caldwell 472 76+87+99+103+107 (109) 3:51 1-5 Split | 26:20 Avg

 

3A BOYS

BOYS 5000 METER RUN FINALS

PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS

Zachary Willer 12 Stuart W. Cramer

2 Nicholas Willer 12 Stuart W. Cramer

3 Austin Brotemarkle 12 Forestview 15:55.05 3

Stephen Fernetti North Lincoln

Emi Maldonado North Buncombe

Keagan Saft West Henderson

7 Hudson Rice West Henderson 7

Connor Bagwell 10 North Lincoln 16:54.38 8

9 Logan Russo Franklin 17:10.41 9

10 Eli Clonch 9 West Henderson 17:16.10

Ethan Jones Forestview

12 Walker Harmon 11 Enka

Alex Bradley 11 North Lincoln 17:18.96

14 Mirko Glavan North Lincoln 17:24.24 14

Mack Viverette 12 North Lincoln 15

16 Barrett Stork Franklin

Caleb Phillips 11 Smoky Mountain

Payce Sherrill 11 St. Stephens 17:33.85 18

Joseph Hover 12 Freedom 17:37.86

Austin Cope 12 West Iredell 20

21 Parker Smith Smoky Mountain 17:42.38 21

22 Andrew DelBene 12 Tuscola 22

Parker Key 12 Kings Mountain 17:49.99

Philip Riddle North Iredell

Kolton Hodges 11 North Lincoln 17:55.37 25

26 Daniel Sayblack 9 Pisgah

Logan Helms North Lincoln 17:58.44

Maddox Gant 9 North Iredell 18:06.14 28

Grant Byers North Buncombe 29

30 Colby Anderson 11 Freedom 18:14.19 30

31 Roscoe Greene 9 West Henderson 18:16.57

Andrew Garrison Franklin

Luke Auten 12 Stuart W. Cramer 18:26.04

Noah Farmer 11 Ashe County

35 Will Elkins Fred T. Foard

36 Woody Greene 12 West Henderson

Christopher Brittain 12 Freedom

Joseph Cary Ashe County 18:48.31

39 Rylan Sedlacek Hibriten 18:50.54

40 Isaiah Watts Kings Mountain 18:56.28

Noah Whitenmyer North Iredell 18:56.78

42 Jackson VanBeurden 11 St. Stephens

43 Bennett Knauer North Buncombe 18:58.39 43

44 Sachit Patel 11 East Lincoln

Zeb Mathis Smoky Mountain 19:00.31 45

Nathanael Hughes 12 Fred T. Foard 19:00.64 46

Caleb Ledford 12 St. Stephens 47

48 Ashley Odom East Lincoln 19:06.09 48

49 Aaron Ashe Franklin 49

50 Davis Adcock South Point 19:11.44 50

51 Sawyer Cumbow Enka 19:11.76

Jordan Lombard Tuscola 19:20.15 52

53 Patrick Lamp 12 Stuart W. Cramer

54 Jordan Granados 11 Stuart W. Cramer 19:20.93

Reid Cook North Buncombe 55

Erik Darden 12 Hickory 19:24.32

57 George Smith West Henderson 19:28.62

58 Trevor Campbell North Iredell 19:29.35 58

59 Mario Santos-Morales 10 Fred T. Foard 19:30.05

Colman Hopfinger 11 Smoky Mountain

Derek Gilliland North Buncombe 61

62 Sam German Enka 19:32.40

Noah Clancy 9 Tuscola 19:32.64

64 Alex Mclucas 12 East Lincoln 19:37.51

65 Brian Schoellner Hickory 19:40.71

Ben Kimmel Hunter Huss 19:41.92

67 Clint Powers 10 Hickory

Dylan Carpenter 11 Ashe County 19:47.97

69 Liam Lawing 10 North Buncombe

70 Kevin Donahue 12 Enka 69

Richard Ly 12 Smoky Mountain 20:00.76

Bryce Cope 12 Tuscola 20:01.61

Christopher Wells 9 Tuscola 72

Dominic Faetz Franklin

75 Owen Freeman 11 North Henderson 20:12.51

Greylan Thomas Hibriten 20:13.85 75

Gage Marley 9 St. Stephens 76

Ruffin Johnson 11 South Point 20:15.71

Chris Tuttle 11 Forestview 20:17.97

80 Mason Pittman West Henderson 20:20.82

81 Kohen Johnson Kings Mountain 20:22.04

82 Luke Denton 9 Forestview 20:22.70

83 Samuel Soden 11 Hickory 20:23.26

84 Tate Adams North Iredell 20:23.73

85 Seth Eden North Henderson 20:24.23

Parker Anderson North Iredell

Mason Braswell 11 South Point

88 Maxwell Titley Erwin, Clyde A. 20:27.39 0

89 Sebastian Ortiz North Henderson 20:28.61

90 Hunter Cruise Kings Mountain 88

91 Greyson Harris 12 Enka 20:37.61 89

Davey McCoy 9 Smoky Mountain 20:39.68

93 Sean Thomas Enka 20:46.87 91

Aiden Menickelli 9 Smoky Mountain 20:48.01 92

Pressley Edmonds Pisgah

Nicholas Horn Kings Mountain 20:57.52 94

97 Charlie Crocker East Lincoln

Nathan Inthavong 11 Kings Mountain 21:03.59

Conner Howell Ashe County 21:06.03

100 Cohen Meek Forestview 21:08.78 98

101 Jonah Webb 11 Pisgah 21:09.25

Tommy Moyer West Iredell 21:14.59

Cole Rumfelt 11 Ashe County 21:19.24

Brody Smith 9 North Iredell 102

Miguel Popchock Moreno North Buncombe 103

106 Christian Basulto Pisgah 21:24.82

Landon Chavonic Franklin 21:29.93

Jack Unrath 9 East Lincoln 21:32.31 106

109 Jonathan Jimenez 11 Erwin, Clyde A. 21:33.14

110 Miles Allison 12 Enka

Chris Mingo South Point 108

Daniel Zavala Medina St. Stephens 109

113 David Webb West Iredell 110

114 Evan Van Horne 12 Hibriten 21:41.29

David Olaski 10 Franklin 112

Dillion Buckner 11 Erwin, Clyde A.

117 Michael Greer 10 Fred T. Foard 21:51.20

118 Aleck Tiller 11 Pisgah

Joshua Closius North Henderson 22:00.52

Asher Ellis 11 Freedom

121 Grayson Reece Pisgah

122 Dillon McManus 9 Stuart W. Cramer 22:05.38 118

123 Jacob Heddleson East Lincoln 22:11.34 119

Joseph Scott 11 Fred T. Foard 22:13.66

125 Caden Reece Freedom 22:15.48 121

Alex Millspaw South Point 122

Kale Baity 9 South Point

Thomas Spicer 9 Kings Mountain

Elemo Mumed Hickory 125

130 Noah Williams 10 Statesville

131 Robert Riker 10 Tuscola 126

132 Andrew Lyda North Henderson 127

133 Andrew Worley Ashe County

Austin Malouin Fred T. Foard 22:42.72

Armand Basulto 11 Pisgah 22:45.48

Kaden Adkins 9 Fred T. Foard 22:49.61

137 James Gunter 10 Forestview

138 Cameron Doster Forestview

139 Talen Caton 9 West Iredell 23:04.90

Jonah Rinberg 11 Statesville 0

141 Joseph Mogray 10 Hickory 23:27.05 135

142 Jack Fangman South Point 23:41.07 136

143 Kyle Watson 10 Hibriten 23:48.72

144 Lorick Lee St. Stephens 23:51.90 138

Owen Moore 10 Hibriten 139

146 Dylan Baldwin Ashe County

147 Gary Clark 11 Hunter Huss 24:26.72

148 Parker Brown 9 Freedom 141

Cid Wyer 10 Hibriten

150 Yahir Sierra Vega 10 Hunter Huss

151 Gage Beaver Statesville 25:08.70 0

Carter Smith 10 Hickory 25:09.35 143

Yajat Govardhan Statesville 25:10.25

Nate Carswell Freedom 25:24.73

155 Tyler Pass West Iredell 25:52.72

156 Joe Fargher Stuart W. Cramer 26:09.77

 

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES

1 North Lincoln 54 4+8+13+14+15 (25+27) 1:14 1-5 Split | 17:02 Avg

2 West Henderson 90 6+7+10+31+36 (57+79) 1:50 1-5 Split | 17:33 Avg

3 Stuart W. Cramer 143 1+2+33+53+54 (118+146) 3:29 1-5 Split | 17:46 Avg

4 Franklin 179 9+16+32+49+73 (105+112) 3:00 1-5 Split | 18:26 Avg

5 North Buncombe 193 5+29+43+55+61 (68+103) 2:51 1-5 Split | 18:33 Avg

6 Smoky Mountain 213 17+21+45+60+70 (90+92) 2:28 1-5 Split | 18:45 Avg

7 North Iredell 234 24+28+41+58+83 (85+102) 2:29 1-5 Split | 18:58 Avg

8 Forestview 271 3+11+78+81+98 (132+133) 5:13 1-5 Split | 19:00 Avg

9 Tuscola 280 22+52+63+71+72 (126) 2:20 1-5 Split | 19:20 Avg

10 Enka 283 12+51+62+69+89 (91+107) 3:18 1-5 Split | 19:19 Avg

11 St. Stephens 292 18+42+47+76+109 (138) 4:06 1-5 Split | 19:29 Avg

12 Freedom 323 19+30+37+116+121 (141+144) 4:37 1-5 Split | 19:46 Avg

13 Kings Mountain 325 23+40+80+88+94 (96+124) 3:07 1-5 Split | 19:43 Avg

14 Ashe County 337 34+38+67+97+101 (128+140) 2:50 1-5 Split | 19:54 Avg

15 East Lincoln 357 44+48+64+95+106 (119) 2:32 1-5 Split | 20:03 Avg

16 Fred T. Foard 373 35+46+59+113+120 (129+131) 3:36 1-5 Split | 20:14 Avg

17 Hickory 394 56+65+66+82+125 (135+143) 2:57 1-5 Split | 20:19 Avg

18 Pisgah 436 26+93+99+104+114 (117+130) 3:58 1-5 Split | 20:40 Avg

19 South Point 443 50+77+86+108+122 (123+136) 3:04 1-5 Split | 20:45 Avg

20 North Henderson 487 74+84+87+115+127 2:20 1-5 Split | 21:07 Avg

21 Hibriten 501 39+75+111+137+139 (142) 5:05 1-5 Split | 21:42 Avg

22 West Iredell 509 20+100+110+134+145 8:11 1-5 Split | 21:54 Avg

 

3A GIRLS

1 Wood, Bella 10 North Lincoln 6:11 19:11 1
2 Budzinski, Breanna 10 West Henderson 6:15 19:25 2
3 Deacon, Katie 11 Freedom 6:18 19:34 3
4 Mays, Avery 10 North Buncombe 6:28 20:04 4
5 Glavan, Lori 12 North Lincoln 6:29 20:06 5
6 Pierce, Kelbi 11 North Lincoln 6:29 20:07 6
7 Parks, Macy 11 East Lincoln 6:29 20:09 7
8 Rinker, Eva 11 Tuscola 6:33 20:20 8
9 Snyder Lowe, Luci 9 Tuscola 6:34 20:22 9
10 Green, Bella 9 North Lincoln 6:36 20:30 10
11 Castro, Cara 12 North Lincoln 6:39 20:38 11
12 Downs, Hannah 9 Tuscola 6:42 20:48 12
13 Johnson, Katie 10 North Buncombe 6:43 20:51 13
14 Watson, Jenna 10 West Henderson 6:47 21:05 14
15 Stepp, Paisley 11 West Henderson 6:49 21:09 15
16 Flynn, Maya 10 North Buncombe 6:49 21:09 16
17 Barnwell, Eden 10 North Buncombe 6:49 21:11 17
18 Buenting, Lily 11 Smoky Mountain 6:50 21:14 18
19 Clonch, Lauren 9 West Henderson 6:53 21:21 19
20 Townsell, Karli 12 Statesville 6:54 21:27 20
21 Nieto, Natalia 11 North Iredell 6:56 21:33 21
22 Kushman, Thalia 10 Kings Mountain 7:01 21:48 22
23 Jones, Shae 11 West Henderson 7:02 21:49 23
24 Houlihan, Noelle 9 West Henderson 7:02 21:49 24
25 Clark, Mabel 9 East Lincoln 7:05 21:58 25
26 Laramie, Emily 11 North Lincoln 7:06 22:01 26
27 Stevenson, Alexis 10 Tuscola 7:06 22:04 27
28 Flores Gutierrez, Daniel 10 St. Stephens 7:08 22:09 28
29 Valencia, Jasmine 11 Franklin 7:09 22:11 29
30 Wilde, Maia 12 Smoky Mountain 7:09 22:13 30
31 Price, Alyssa 12 West Henderson 7:10 22:14 31
32 Ludwig, Hannah 11 Franklin 7:11 22:18 32
33 Frank, Maddie 10 South Point 7:11 22:19 33
34 Hill, Selah 11 Tuscola 7:11 22:19 34
35 Ball, Skylar 9 Tuscola 7:12 22:20 35
36 Cox, Addison 9 St. Stephens 7:12 22:22 36
37 Banks, Sophia 9 North Buncombe 7:13 22:23 37
38 Ammons, Sophia 11 Smoky Mountain 7:13 22:25 38
39 Saldago, Vanessa 9 Smoky Mountain 7:19 22:42 39
40 Cronin, Eva 10 St. Stephens 7:19 22:44 40
41 Rush, Sienna 9 North Lincoln 7:23 22:54 41
42 Church, Lauren 10 Ashe County 7:23 22:56 42
43 Ervin, Divinity 11 Kings Mountain 7:24 22:57 43
44 Billings, Sherry 11 Ashe County 7:24 22:58 44
45 Greene, Berklie 10 East Lincoln 7:25 23:02 45
46 Littlejohn, Zaniya 10 Stuart W. Cramer 7:25 23:02 46
47 Smith, Naomi 10 North Iredell 7:26 23:04 47
48 McClure, Mykayla 10 Franklin 7:28 23:09 48
49 Bryant, Hailey 11 Franklin 7:29 23:14 49
50 Miller, Kaitlyn 11 North Iredell 7:30 23:16 50
51 Tolbert, Rachel 9 South Point 7:30 23:18 51
52 Trembeczki, Lily 9 Enka 7:30 23:18 52
53 Ramirez, Hilary 12 St. Stephens 7:34 23:28 53
54 Mowrey, Kaitlyn 9 Enka 7:34 23:29 54
55 Robbins, Juliet 9 Enka 7:34 23:30 55
56 Clark, Kathy 12 Hibriten 7:34 23:31 56
57 Chenevey, Josie 12 North Iredell 7:37 23:37 57
58 Mowrey, Emma 9 Enka 7:37 23:38 58
59 Pross, Sophia 10 North Henderson 7:37 23:38 59
60 Sharpe, Taylor 9 North Iredell 7:37 23:38 60
61 Ingle, Willamina 12 North Buncombe 7:37 23:39 61
62 Lewandowski, Emme 12 South Point 7:38 23:41 62
63 Stewart, Lauryn 10 East Lincoln 7:38 23:42 63
64 McGlamery, Katelyn 12 St. Stephens 7:39 23:45 64
65 McMinn, Caitlyn 11 North Henderson 7:39 23:45 65
66 Waseman, Brooke 9 Kings Mountain 7:39 23:46 66
67 Solano, Brenda 12 North Henderson 7:40 23:48 67
68 Kania, Emily 9 Freedom 7:40 23:49 68
69 Granados, Mackenzie 9 Stuart W. Cramer 7:41 23:50 69
70 Buckner, Morgan 10 Erwin, Clyde A. 7:41 23:52
71 Waechter, Marie-Claire 9 Hibriten 7:41 23:53 70
72 Powell, Savannah 10 Stuart W. Cramer 7:42 23:55 71
73 Mclaughlin, Alayna 12 North Iredell 7:44 24:00 72
74 May, Ava 11 Franklin 7:44 24:00 73
75 Narciso, Samantha 10 South Point 7:45 24:02 74
76 Celi, Val 11 North Iredell 7:45 24:03 75
77 Spencer, Scout 10 Hibriten 7:48 24:12 76
78 Phillips, Annalisse 10 Tuscola 7:48 24:12 77
79 Phelps, Amelia 9 Forestview 7:48 24:13 78
80 Norman, Lydia 11 Smoky Mountain 7:49 24:17 79
81 Rios, Cynthia 11 Franklin 7:50 24:19 80
82 lachapelle, Eva 9 East Lincoln 7:51 24:23 81
83 Bell, Vivian 10 Smoky Mountain 7:53 24:29 82
84 McNeill, Julia 11 Enka 7:54 24:32 83
85 Jones, Jayden 12 Ashe County 7:56 24:38 84
86 McCullough, Morgana 9 Smoky Mountain 7:57 24:41 85
87 Hernandez, Sheyla 10 Freedom 7:59 24:48 86
88 McClure, Abigail 11 Ashe County 7:59 24:48 87
89 Allen, Lacie 12 Ashe County 8:03 24:59 88
90 Hale, Hannah 11 North Buncombe 8:03 24:59 89
91 Cowgill, Mikaela 10 East Lincoln 8:05 25:06 90
92 Moulton, Kate 9 St. Stephens 8:06 25:10 91
93 Clark, Izzy 11 East Lincoln 8:10 25:20 92
94 Cook, Lindsey 9 Fred T. Foard 8:10 25:21
95 Torres, Lizeth 11 North Henderson 8:12 25:28 93
96 Villemagne, Jordan 12 South Point 8:16 25:39 94
97 Poston, Nicole 11 Kings Mountain 8:16 25:39 95
98 Feduniec, Jenna 12 South Point 8:16 25:41 96
99 Kirby, Ashlyn 10 Fred T. Foard 8:16 25:41
100 Brice, Victoria 12 Erwin, Clyde A. 8:17 25:44
101 Wilson, Parker 10 Kings Mountain 8:19 25:49 97
102 Shiflet, Sarah 11 Forestview 8:19 25:50 98
103 Cannon, Ainsley 10 Enka 8:22 25:58 99
104 Ulloa, Sindy 11 Kings Mountain 8:23 26:01 100
105 Oviedo, Ana 11 North Henderson 8:25 26:07 101
106 Eisenhuth, Mara 9 South Point 8:25 26:09 102
107 Rousey, Kaitlyn 9 Fred T. Foard 8:26 26:10
108 Durr, Emma 11 Ashe County 8:27 26:14 103
109 Jones, Jordan 12 Ashe County 8:28 26:18 104
110 Owle, Olivia 10 Franklin 8:33 26:32 105
111 Carver, McKenna 11 Freedom 8:34 26:35 106
112 Murdock, Haley 11 Statesville 8:34 26:36 107
113 Putnam, Kinley 9 Kings Mountain 8:35 26:39 108
114 Hager, Abigail 12 Statesville 8:36 26:44 109
115 Hoke, Isabella 10 Fred T. Foard 8:44 27:08
116 Dixon, Anna Grace 11 Forestview 8:48 27:20 110
117 Leon Capula, Mayra 10 Hibriten 8:49 27:22 111
118 Stockman, Madison 11 Statesville 8:55 27:42 112
119 Lamp, Ellory 9 Stuart W. Cramer 8:57 27:46 113
120 Conrad, Scout 11 Freedom 8:57 27:48 114
121 Bahr, Annabelle 9 Stuart W. Cramer 9:00 27:57 115
122 Hussong, Emily 12 Hibriten 9:05 28:13 116
123 Hoyle, Lauren 10 Statesville 9:10 28:27 117
124 Lane, Sidney 10 Enka 9:20 28:59 118
125 Green, Lindsay 10 West Iredell 9:29 29:27
126 Garcia, Manuela 10 Forestview 9:41 30:05 119
127 Long, Rachel 10 Forestview 9:48 30:25 120
128 Lara Arredondo, Gaby 10 Pisgah 9:50 30:33
129 Whisnant, Katie 12 Hibriten 10:37 32:58 121
130 Curlee, Mary 11 Pisgah 10:56 33:58
131 Whatley, Mary Kate 10 Forestview 11:58 37:09 122

 

TEAM SCORES

1 North Lincoln 33 1 5 6 10 11 26 41
Total Time: 1:40:32.00
Average: 20:06.40
2 West Henderson 73 2 14 15 19 23 24 31
Total Time: 1:44:49.00
Average: 20:57.80
3 North Buncombe 87 4 13 16 17 37 61 89
Total Time: 1:45:38.00
Average: 21:07.60
4 Tuscola 90 8 9 12 27 34 35 77
Total Time: 1:45:53.00
Average: 21:10.60
5 Smoky Mountain 204 18 30 38 39 79 82 85
Total Time: 1:52:51.00
Average: 22:34.20
6 East Lincoln 221 7 25 45 63 81 90 92
Total Time: 1:53:14.00
Average: 22:38.80
7 St. Stephens 221 28 36 40 53 64 91
Total Time: 1:54:28.00
Average: 22:53.60
8 Franklin 231 29 32 48 49 73 80 105
Total Time: 1:54:52.00
Average: 22:58.40
9 North Iredell 235 21 47 50 57 60 72 75
Total Time: 1:55:08.00
Average: 23:01.60
10 Enka 302 52 54 55 58 83 99 118
Total Time: 1:58:27.00
Average: 23:41.40
11 South Point 314 33 51 62 74 94 96 102
Total Time: 1:58:59.00
Average: 23:47.80
12 Kings Mountain 323 22 43 66 95 97 100 108
Total Time: 1:59:59.00
Average: 23:59.80
13 Ashe County 345 42 44 84 87 88 103 104
Total Time: 2:00:19.00
Average: 24:03.80
14 Freedom 377 3 68 86 106 114
Total Time: 2:02:34.00
Average: 24:30.80
15 North Henderson 385 59 65 67 93 101
Total Time: 2:02:46.00
Average: 24:33.20
16 Stuart W. Cramer 414 46 69 71 113 115
Total Time: 2:06:30.00
Average: 25:18.00
17 Hibriten 429 56 70 76 111 116 121
Total Time: 2:07:11.00
Average: 25:26.20
18 Statesville 465 20 107 109 112 117
Total Time: 2:10:56.00
Average: 26:11.20
19 Forestview 525 78 98 110 119 120 122
Total Time: 2:17:53.00
Average: 27:34.60

1A BOYS

BOYS 5000 METER RUN FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
Carson Gilliam 12 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 16:33.37
Reed Farrar Draughn 16:46.84 2
Blake Nicholson Christ the King Catholic School
4 Connor Brown Swain County 16:57.82 4
Jaylen Bark Cherokee 17:18.06 5
6 Clayton Laney Murphy 17:20.42 6
7 Logan Ades 11 Christ the King Catholic School
Kane Jones 10 Swain County 8
9 Seth Emory North Stokes
Aizen Bell Cherokee 9
11 Hayden Stewart 12 Robbinsville 17:46.67 10
12 Nicalis McGee 11 Langtree Charter Academy 17:50.16 11
Ryan Williams 11 Draughn 17:52.15
Connor Lambert Swain County 13
15 Andrew Albright 12 Draughn
Ethan Price 10 Mountain Island Charter School 15
Landon Hughes 10 Hayesville 18:09.17
Tyce Hogner Cherokee 18:16.99 17
Carson Abram Rosman 18:19.22
Oztin Swayney 11 Cherokee 18
Caleb Rice Murphy 18:20.22 19
Brayden Jolly 9 Mountain Island Charter School 18:21.60
Preston Hyde 11 Hiwassee Dam
24 William Cable Robbinsville 22
25 Owen Ward Avery County 18:29.28
Dacian Tafoya Cherokee
Liam Cook Murphy 18:30.01
Daniel Burger Christ the King Catholic School
29 Joseph Locke 11 Christ the King Catholic School 18:37.77
Gray Goodman 10 Christ the King Catholic School 18:40.91 28
Will Crayton 12 Tri-County Early College 18:42.45
Corey Wolf 10 Swain County
Caden Ratcliff Mount Airy 18:46.73
Ayden Thompson Cherokee 31
Ethan Russell Hiwassee Dam 18:50.01
36 Henry Bene' Highland Tech 33
Declan Conner Mount Airy 0
Grady Wooden Draughn 18:58.00 34
39 Chase Fristick 11 Langtree Charter Academy
Michael Ledbetter Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
James Wootton 12 Mountain Island Charter School
Ty Martin Langtree Charter Academy 19:05.33 38
Connor Ball Elkin 19:06.04 39
44 John Middleton 10 Mountain Island Charter School 19:07.08
Cannon Brewer 9 Hayesville 19:07.78 41
Blaine Blackwell 9 Draughn 19:15.90
47 Tray Powell Draughn 19:18.76 43
Kirk Cleary Starmount
Luke Harbin Hiwassee Dam 19:20.35 44
Charlie Schweppe 9 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 19:23.60 45
Lucas Blanchette 11 Mountain Island Charter School 19:23.66
52 Matthew Stalcup 10 Murphy 19:25.06
Jeremiah Hager 11 Langtree Charter Academy 19:26.96 48
54 Abhi Patel 10 Swain County 49
55 Ismael Camilo-Salinas Bessemer City 19:30.11
Xander Wachacha Robbinsville 19:33.51 51
Matthew Taylor Christ the King Catholic School 19:35.47
58 Luke Lee Hayesville
59 Ben Jordan 10 Avery County 54
Zachary Townsend 10 Hayesville 55
Elijah Bryant 12 Swain County 19:43.67
Cole Miller Murphy
63 Ethan Shell Avery County 19:51.81 58
Mac Beard Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
Patrick Spake Highland Tech 60
Ryan Edmunds - Ingham 11 Avery County 19:59.77 61
Owen Pierce 11 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
Brandon Ropp Rosman 20:12.39
Blake Krege Avery County 20:15.04 63
Lucas Keller 9 Elkin 20:16.62
Isaac Satterfield 11 Mountain Island Charter School 20:19.90 65
Kyle Shaheen 9 Hayesville 20:30.44
David Smith 9 Highland Tech 67
Nathan Downs Tri-County Early College
75 Noah Holtsclaw Avery County 20:42.18 69
Kyle Taylor 10 Hiwassee Dam 20:44.67
77 Westin Byerly Elkin
Caden Gordon Hayesville 20:46.48
79 Jaxon McClung Swain County 73
Tanner Taylor Hiwassee Dam 74
81 Jeremy Zamudio 10 Elkin 20:55.40 75
82 Jake Miller 10 Murphy 76
Jacob Satterfield 9 Robbinsville 20:57.19 77
84 Chase Roberson 10 Hiwassee Dam 78
85 Ryan Byrd 11 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 21:07.35 79
Luka Zrnich 10 Mountain Island Charter School 21:19.06
Logan DiCicco Tri-County Early College 21:26.76 81
Nikhil Deshpande Langtree Charter Academy 21:28.31
Connor McMillian 10 Murphy 21:33.51
90 Wonhee Kim Draughn 84
Ethan Vanhorn Elkin
Nicholas Losinski 9 Christ the King Catholic School 21:40.84 86
93 Ethan Heiner 9 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 21:41.36
94 Cooper Matheson 9 Hayesville 21:46.24 88
Elijah Cassida 12 Mountain Heritage
96 Huston Dobies Highland Tech
Jayden Burleson 10 Mitchell 22:12.36
98 Mason Hewett Mitchell 22:13.42 91
99 Derek DiCicco Tri-County Early College 22:19.47 92
100 Zeb Stewart Robbinsville 22:25.89 93
Amarri Manning 10 Highland Tech 94
102 Connor Allen 11 Elkin 22:29.35 95
103 Alejandro Gabriel Mitchell 96
104 Bryson Bennett 12 North Stokes 22:59.66 0
105 Logan Cummins Tri-County Early College
106 Alex Moody Rosman 23:10.09 0
107 Xavier Figueroa Bessemer City 23:31.09
108 Kevin Foster 12 Highland Tech 99
Gavin Blackwood Highland Tech 24:01.39 100
Alex Clevez 11 Tri-County Early College
Isaiah Brown 9 Robbinsville 24:54.32
112 Marshall Tucker Bessemer City 25:30.03
Alex Leiva Mount Airy 0
114 Gideon Freeman Cherokee 25:57.34 104
115 Michael Leahy 12 Mitchell 26:13.48 105
116 Brian Jimenez 10 Bessemer City 106
117 Brayan Castelan-Benitez 12 Bessemer City 107
Sebastian Clevez Tri-County Early College 26:25.18 108
119 Noah Biggerstaff 9 Mountain Heritage 0
River Huskins Mitchell 27:38.88
Justice Sobolefski 11 Mitchell 30:24.54 110

TEAM SCORES
PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES
1 Cherokee 73 5+9+17+18+24 (31+104) 1:11 1-5 Split | 18:02 Avg
2 Christ the King Catholic School 91 3+7+26+27+28 (52+86) 1:47 1-5 Split | 18:01 Avg
3 Draughn 104 2+12+14+34+42 (43+84) 2:29 1-5 Split | 18:10 Avg
4 Swain County 104 4+8+13+30+49 (56+73) 2:30 1-5 Split | 18:09 Avg
5 Murphy 154 6+19+25+47+57 (76+83) 2:27 1-5 Split | 18:40 Avg
6 Mountain Island Charter School 158 15+20+37+40+46 (65+80) 1:19 1-5 Split | 18:47 Avg
7 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 203 1+36+45+59+62 (79+87) 3:33 1-5 Split | 19:00 Avg
8 Langtree Charter Academy 214 11+35+38+48+82 3:38 1-5 Split | 19:22 Avg
9 Hayesville 231 16+41+53+55+66 (72+88) 2:21 1-5 Split | 19:25 Avg
10 Hiwassee Dam 241 21+32+44+70+74 (78) 2:26 1-5 Split | 19:38 Avg
11 Robbinsville 253 10+22+51+77+93 (102) 4:39 1-5 Split | 19:50 Avg
12 Avery County 259 23+54+58+61+63 (69) 1:45 1-5 Split | 19:39 Avg
13 Elkin 334 39+64+71+75+85 (95) 2:34 1-5 Split | 20:32 Avg
14 Highland Tech 343 33+60+67+89+94 (99+100) 3:33 1-5 Split | 20:44 Avg
15 Tri-County Early College 367 29+68+81+92+97 (101+108) 4:27 1-5 Split | 21:14 Avg
16 Bessemer City 464 50+98+103+106+107 6:55 1-5 Split | 24:15 Avg
17 Mitchell 491 90+91+96+105+109 (110) 5:26 1-5 Split | 24:12 Avg

1A GIRLS

GIRLS 5000 METER RUN FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
Arizona Blankenship 9 Swain County 18:33.59 1
Lauren Tolbert Highland Tech
3 Nicole Alfers 9 Christ the King Catholic School 19:39.89
Amaya Hicks Swain County
Kathyrn Haas Avery County 5
Brook Cheuvront 12 Avery County
Jaylynne Esquivel 11 Cherokee 20:42.38
Kaitlyn Rowe 12 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 20:47.56 8
Isabelle Gventer 11 Langtree Charter Academy
Gracie Monteith 11 Swain County 10
Emily Ulaner 12 Swain County 11
12 Ragan Speer 10 Elkin 21:08.29 0
Lily Miller 10 Christ the King Catholic School 21:13.92 12
14 Sophia Smart Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
15 Maggie Beard Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 21:18.58
Ava Bledsoe 12 Elkin
Sullivan Strouse 9 Mountain Island Charter School 21:33.58
18 Lily Bjerkness 10 Swain County 21:33.58
19 Audrey Friedman Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 21:37.37
20 Josie Naumowich 12 Avery County 18
Addison Fitzpatrick Avery County 21:37.98 19
Olivia Apple 11 Highland Tech 21:40.40 20
23 Katie Reyes 11 Christ the King Catholic School 21:47.87 21
24 Emma Suchenski Mountain Island Charter School 21:49.41
Emma Deviney 12 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 21:55.07 23
26 Regen Bridges 11 Draughn 24
Emily Heil 10 Mountain Island Charter School 25
Evelyn Carroll Langtree Charter Academy 22:14.62
Marley Metcalf 10 Rosman 22:19.81
Lydia Stevens North Stokes 22:25.17 0
Liberty Hartley 10 Robbinsville 22:29.78 0
32 Lindsey Cole 9 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
Laya McMillan Cherokee 22:33.32
Avery Davis Highland Tech 30
35 Lauryn Linton Swain County 22:36.69 31
36 Ambria Blalock 10 Draughn 22:37.54
37 Laiken Harvey Swain County 33
38 Catalina Latorre Christ the King Catholic School 22:39.62
39 Megan Buchsbaum 11 Christ the King Catholic School 22:48.09 35
40 Amelia Tehandon 12 Mitchell 22:49.85
41 Corrine Cotton Murphy
42 Mickayla Belus 9 Mountain Island Charter School 23:17.82 37
43 Madden Lorraine Avery County 23:24.18 38
44 Carter Breath Mountain Island Charter School 23:31.68 39
Shiloh Brandt 12 Mitchell 23:31.88
46 Kylee Bingham Mountain Island Charter School 23:33.11 41
Lila Roberts 11 Hayesville
48 Katie Fangman Highland Tech 24:02.56
49 Ana Noriega 10 Langtree Charter Academy 24:05.14 43
Alyssa Trantham Murphy 24:26.60 0
Jaida Ansari 12 Rosman 24:28.18
Jenna Hornick Langtree Charter Academy
Laura PURCELL Langtree Charter Academy 46
Ali Arnder Mount Airy 0
Ellie Murphy Mountain Heritage
56 Raven Poindexter 11 Elkin 0
57 Mackenzie Holt 10 Mountain Heritage
Maddie Connor 10 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 49
59 Isabella Varricchio 9 Christ the King Catholic School 50
60 Breeze Hinton Murphy 25:15.50 0
Lydia Crosby 9 Avery County
Boie Crowe 10 Cherokee 52
Angelina Peterson Mountain Island Charter School
64 Kendall McPhatter 9 Highland Tech 25:43.18
65 Eily Rule Mountain Heritage
66 Betty Lossiah 12 Cherokee 25:55.66
Janna Girty 11 Cherokee 25:59.64
68 Lilliani Denton 10 Hayesville 26:01.86 0
69 Maddy Barrett 9 Avery County 26:07.09
Rute STRODE 10 Langtree Charter Academy
Autumn Silver 12 Mountain Heritage 26:20.13 60
Emma Bingman North Stokes 26:37.48
Chantelle Moll 10 Rosman 61
74 Skyah Rule 12 Mountain Heritage 26:53.45
75 Tsuli Lossiah Cherokee 27:27.45
Serenity Sobolefski Mitchell 27:59.02 64
77 Libby Toole 11 Draughn
Riley Denton Hayesville 28:40.79 0
79 Chloe HAYES 9 Langtree Charter Academy
Grace Harrison Elkin 29:13.17 0
Cora Hunt Draughn 29:21.69
Angelina Denton Hayesville 29:43.64 0
Bailey Owen 10 Rosman 29:49.74 68
Van Brederode Rachel 10 Mitchell
85 Jenny Baynard 11 Rosman 70
Heidi Icard 9 Draughn 34:19.78 71
Madison Lail 9 Draughn 72
Abagail Williams Draughn 35:24.32 73
Ruby Hewett Mitchell 35:37.97 74

TEAM SCORES
PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES
1 Swain County 42 1+4+10+11+16 (31+33) 2:59 1-5 Split | 20:28 Avg
2 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 75 8+13+14+17+23 (28+49) 1:07 1-5 Split | 21:23 Avg
3 Avery County 86 5+6+18+19+38 (51+58) 3:11 1-5 Split | 21:27 Avg
4 Christ the King Catholic School 105 3+12+21+34+35 (50) 3:08 1-5 Split | 21:37 Avg
5 Mountain Island Charter School 138 15+22+25+37+39 (41+53) 1:58 1-5 Split | 22:28 Avg
6 Highland Tech 148 2+20+30+42+54 6:48 1-5 Split | 22:35 Avg
7 Langtree Charter Academy 169 9+26+43+45+46 (59+66) 3:46 1-5 Split | 23:15 Avg
8 Cherokee 201 7+29+52+56+57 (63) 5:17 1-5 Split | 24:06 Avg
9 Draughn 259 24+32+65+67+71 (72+73) 12:12 1-5 Split | 27:23 Avg
10 Rosman 270 27+44+61+68+70 10:35 1-5 Split | 27:16 Avg
11 Mountain Heritage 272 47+48+55+60+62 1:56 1-5 Split | 25:48 Avg
12 Mitchell 283 36+40+64+69+74 12:48 1-5 Split | 28:00 Avg