ASHEVILLE - The Watauga High boy's and girl's track team produced eight state qualifiers on Friday night at the 3A Western Regional Championships at T.C. Roberson High School.

The WHS girls were led by junior Sarah Goode, who won the pole vault event (the only event the Pioneers won on Friday), and qualified for states. She cleared the bar with an effort of 10-feet, six inches. Teammate Olivia Burroughs, a freshman, finished fourth and qualified for states with a jump of eight feet. The 4x800-meter relay team punched its ticket to the state meet by finishing second in 10:09,63; Rachel Cathey, another freshman, qualified for states by turning in a fourth-place finish in the 3200-meter runs ()12:18.57); sophomore Faith Watson made it to states by finishing fourth in the triple jump with an effort of 32-feet, .75 inches.

The girls finished fifth in the team standings with 46 points; Asheville dominated the meet with 139 points. A.C. Reynolds finished a distant second with 83 points.

The WHS boys were led by sophomore Davis Hunt, who qualified in both hurdle events. He finished second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.46), and he finished fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (42.21). Senior Rian Freeman finished third in the 1,600-meter run (4:37.08) and punched his ticket to next weekend's state meet.

The WHS boys finished 10th as a team with 24 points. Kings Mountain won the meet with 111 points; T.C. Roberson finished second with 98.

In 1A, Avery competed in the Western Regional Championships, hosted by Cherokee High School. The Avery boys produced three regional champions---the 4x200-meter relay (1:35.86), David McCollum in the 400-meter run (51.18), and the 4x400-meter relay (3:36.18). 

The 4x100-meter relay finished third in 45.90; Chandler Berry finished fourth in the pole vault with a jump of 10-6, and Landon Ingham finished fourth in the triple jump with an effort of 36-11.5.

The Avery girls were led by Brook Cheuvront, who finished second in the 3,200 (13:50.12) and fourth in the 1,600 (6:05.04). The 4x200-meter relay team finished third in 1:55/15; Cayden Waters finished fourth in the pole vault with a jump of seven feet.

The Avery boys finished sixth as a team with 55.5 points; the girls were eighth with 37.4. Swain County won the girls meet with 131 points; Murphy won the boy's meet with 112 points.

2021 NCHSAA 3A West Regional Championship Meet - 6/18/2021

 TC Roberson Track

 Results

 Girls 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind H#

========================================================================

Finals

 1 Paris Turner 11 Crest 12.75 NWI 2

 2 Layna West 11 Alexander Ce 12.79 NWI 2

 3 Malaysia Barber 11 Asheville 12.87 NWI 2

 4 Jaliyah Nelson 12 Asheville 12.89 NWI 1

 5 Jasmine Banks 9 West Henders 12.94 NWI 1

 6 Anastazia Rodriguez 12 North Gaston 12.96 NWI 2

 7 Justice Twitty 9 North Hender 13.05 NWI 1

 8 Sareh Kate Whittemore 9 Enka 13.13 NWI 2

 9 Kayden Mallette 10 Tuscola 13.22 NWI 2

 10 Shaiyan St. Brice 10 South Iredel 13.57 NWI 1

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind H#

========================================================================

 1 Malaysia Barber 11 Asheville 26.60 NWI 2

 2 Jenna Barnes 10 A.C. Reynold 26.66 NWI 2

 3 Aaliyah White 11 Jesse Carson 26.67 NWI 1

 4 Layna West 11 Alexander Ce 26.87 NWI 2

 5 Alexis Willis 10 Stuart W. Cr 26.93 NWI 2

 6 Jasmine Banks 9 West Henders 27.18 NWI 2

 7 Paris Turner 11 Crest 27.23 NWI 1

 8 Emily Leahy 9 Asheville 27.63 NWI 1

 9 Anastazia Rodriguez 12 North Gaston 27.64 NWI 2

 10 Sareh Kate Whittemore 9 Enka 27.71 NWI 1

 11 Olivia Agan 10 Asheville 27.99 NWI 1

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

 Name Year School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Aaliyah White 11 Jesse Carson 1:00.88 2

 2 Sareh Kate Whittemore 9 Enka 1:01.75 2

 3 Olivia Agan 10 Asheville 1:02.13 2

 4 Erica Anderson 11 North Iredel 1:02.46 2

 5 Kaylyn Lentz 10 West Rowan 1:03.74 2

 6 Heidi Goebel 10 Asheville 1:03.88 1

 7 Makayla Clement 10 T.C. Roberso 1:04.18 1

 8 Rinnah Brown 9 Asheville 1:05.03 1

 9 Ty'Anna Fox 11 Hunter Huss 1:05.56 1

 10 Makayla Borst 10 Jesse Carson 1:06.36 2

 11 Eva Rinker 10 Tuscola 1:06.53 1

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Ella Kepple 10 A.C. Reynold 2:23.10

 2 Mary Elizabeth Shoop 11 A.C. Reynold 2:26.70

 3 Jade Lovio 10 Asheville 2:26.75

 4 Caitlyn Elliott 10 Asheville 2:27.22

 5 Ava Kilpatrick 11 West Henders 2:29.61

 6 Adele Williams 11 Asheville 2:30.49

 7 Breanna Budzinski 9 West Henders 2:32.31

 8 Natalia Nieto 10 North Iredel 2:34.44

 9 Andriana Rink 10 Watauga 2:38.30

 10 Lela French 11 T.C. Roberso 2:38.97

 11 Sophie Beach 11 Watauga 2:39.27

 -- Katie Deacon 10 Freedom DNF

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Ella Kepple 10 A.C. Reynold 5:18.39

 2 Adele Williams 11 Asheville 5:22.05

 3 Mary Elizabeth Shoop 11 A.C. Reynold 5:24.93

 4 Katie Deacon 10 Freedom 5:26.86

 5 Breanna Budzinski 9 West Henders 5:28.91

 6 Natalie Nery 9 Asheville 5:31.74

 7 Avery Mays 9 North Buncom 5:38.10

 8 Alesea Caldwell 12 Tuscola 5:42.77

 9 Rachel Cathey 9 Watauga 5:46.60

 10 Gwendolyn Anderson 10 Watauga 5:56.08

 11 Karli Townsell 11 Statesville 5:56.82

 12 Virginia St.Clair 10 Watauga 5:58.49

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Adele Williams 11 Asheville 11:42.57

 2 Natalie Nery 9 Asheville 11:45.63

 3 Avery Mays 9 North Buncom 12:09.70

 4 Rachel Cathey 9 Watauga 12:18.57

 5 Katie Purnell 10 A.C. Reynold 12:35.21

 6 Gwendolyn Anderson 10 Watauga 12:46.32

 7 Hannah Caudill 10 Asheville 12:55.92

 8 Karli Townsell 11 Statesville 13:00.34

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind H#

========================================================================

 1 Allison Payton 12 Stuart W. Cr 14.93 NWI 2

 2 Emma Hall 9 West Henders 15.71 NWI 2

 3 Alex Thomas 10 Asheville 16.37 NWI 2

 4 Lee Kania 12 Freedom 17.20 NWI 2

 5 Anastazia Rodriguez 12 North Gaston 17.26 NWI 1

 6 Carmella Raiti 10 East Rowan 17.86 NWI 1

 7 Alysha Early 11 Alexander Ce 18.16 NWI 2

 8 Isabella Poveromo 11 A.C. Reynold 18.22 NWI 1

 9 Peyton Whicker 10 East Rowan 18.33 NWI 1

 10 Victoria Mills 10 Forestview 18.55 NWI 1

 11 Kirsten Latham 12 Asheville 19.50 NWI 2

 -- Caroline McRacken 9 Freedom DNF NWI 1

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

 Name Year School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Allison Payton 12 Stuart W. Cr 45.46 2

 2 Emma Hall 9 West Henders 46.15 2

 3 Rebecca Carr 10 T.C. Roberso 49.56 1

 4 Victoria Mills 10 Forestview 49.68 2

 5 Alex Thomas 10 Asheville 51.29 2

 6 Lee Kania 12 Freedom 51.34 1

 7 Kendall Reece 12 Watauga 52.35 2

 8 Peyton Whicker 10 East Rowan 52.70 1

 9 Naomi Martin 11 Stuart W. Cr 52.93 1

 10 Hannah VanBuren 11 South Iredel 53.28 2

 11 Isabella Poveromo 11 A.C. Reynold 54.03 1

 12 Madison White 11 North Hender 54.13 1

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================

 School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Asheville 'A' 50.05 2

 1) Majik Finley 11 2) Jaliyah Nelson 12

 3) Emily Leahy 9 4) Malaysia Barber 11

 2 West Henderson 'A' 51.26 2

 1) Jasmine Banks 9 2) Kate Leonard 10

 3) Raine Wong Chong 12 4) Tia Howard 12

 3 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 51.38 1

 1) Paige Jordan 12 2) Siemone Hayden-Gibson 9

 3) Sara Tilley 11 4) Jenna Barnes 10

 4 Alexander Central 'A' 52.00 2

 1) Gracie Harrington 12 2) Kaley McDaniel 10

 3) Chesney Stikeleather 11 4) Layna West 11

 5 North Henderson 'A' 52.16 2

 1) Diamond Croft 10 2) Bailee Davidson 9

 3) Nieves Jacquez 10 4) Justice Twitty 9

 6 North Buncombe 'A' 52.30 2

 1) Eden Barnwell 9 2) Callie Dodd 10

 3) Ruby Blue 10 4) Maya Flynn 9

 7 T.C. Roberson 'A' 52.39 2

 1) Allayja Gilliam 10 2) Taylor Stingel 12

 3) Makayla Clement 10 4) Monique Clement 11

 8 Kings Mountain 'A' 52.64 1

 1) Nevaeh Brown 11 2) NyArdia Phillips 9

 3) Alathia Willis 9 4) Janiya Hunt 9

 9 Crest 'A' 52.81 1

 1) Gracee Bolin 10 2) Shaciya Pryor 12

 3) Vaniyah Petty 12 4) Paris Turner 11

 10 South Iredell 'A' 54.20 1

 1) Kirsten Gusler 11 2) Savannah Kappel 10

 3) Reece Thompson 12 4) Shaiyan St. Brice 10

 11 East Rowan 'A' 54.26 1

 1) Braniya Boardley 10 2) Anaya Blakeney 10

 3) Maddi Fadden 10 4) Azaria Jones 12

 

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

===================================================================

 School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 West Henderson 'A' 1:47.70 2

 1) Tia Howard 12 2) Emma Hall 9

 3) Raine Wong Chong 12 4) Jasmine Banks 9

 2 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 1:49.47 2

 1) Jenna Barnes 10 2) Paige Jordan 12

 3) Siemone Hayden-Gibson 9 4)

 3 Asheville 'A' 1:49.68 2

 1) Heidi Goebel 10 2) Emily Leahy 9

 3) Kirsten Latham 12 4) Olivia Agan 10

 4 North Henderson 'A' 1:52.01 2

 1) Bailee Davidson 9 2) Diamond Croft 10

 3) Nieves Jacquez 10 4) Justice Twitty 9

 5 T.C. Roberson 'A' 1:52.33 1

 1) Allayja Gilliam 10 2) Makayla Clement 10

 3) Rebecca Carr 10 4) Monique Clement 11

 6 Kings Mountain 'A' 1:54.01 1

 1) NyArdia Phillips 9 2) Leilani Clark

 3) Janiya Hunt 9 4) Nevaeh Brown 11

 7 North Iredell 'A' 1:54.11 2

 1) Kaniah Smith 9 2) Jordan Jackson

 3) Ailena Mykins 10 4) Erica Anderson 11

 8 Alexander Central 'A' 1:54.60 2

 1) Maya Adams 11 2) Abigail DeJarnette 12

 3) 4) Layna West 11

 9 South Iredell 'A' 1:55.45 1

 1) Savannah Kappel 10 2) Hannah VanBuren 11

 3) Reece Thompson 12 4) Shaiyan St. Brice 10

 10 Tuscola 'A' 1:56.54 1

 1) Madi Conard 9 2) Samyrah Bryson 9

 3) Reese Sund 9 4)

 11 East Rowan 'A' 1:59.28 1

 1) Anaya Blakeney 10 2) Azaria Jones 12

 3) Maddi Fadden 10 4) Braniya Boardley 10

 12 Hunter Huss 'A' 2:01.37 1

 1) Ophasia Burris 11 2) Zaniya Perkins 12

 3) Laila Moore 9 4) Ty'Anna Fox 11

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

 School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 North Buncombe 'A' 4:11.42 2

 1) Eden Barnwell 9 2) Callie Dodd 10

 3) Ruby Blue 10 4) Maya Flynn 9

 2 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 4:16.11 2

 1) Ella Kepple 10 2) Anna Laws 11

 3) Sara Tilley 11 4) Cassidy Greene 11

 3 Asheville 'A' 4:19.91 2

 1) Daijah Elliott 10 2) Olivia Agan 10

 3) Daidrien Elliot 12 4) Malaysia Barber 11

 4 West Henderson 'A' 4:23.65 2

 1) 2) Paisley Stepp 10

 3) Olivia Payne 10 4) Emma Chavez 10

 5 T.C. Roberson 'A' 4:27.17 1

 1) Lela French 11 2) Frances Cunagin 9

 3) Makayla Clement 10 4) Monique Clement 11

 6 North Iredell 'A' 4:29.79 2

 1) Emily Campbell 10 2) Josie Chenevey 11

 3) Natalia Nieto 10 4) Erica Anderson 11

 7 Watauga 'A' 4:30.56 1

 1) Andriana Rink 10 2) Virginia St.Clair 10

 3) Sullivan McAulay 10 4) Kendall Reece 12

 8 Tuscola 'A' 4:32.03 2

 1) Madi Conard 9 2) Eva Rinker 10

 3) Reese Sund 9 4) Alesea Caldwell 12

 9 East Rowan 'A' 4:37.41 1

 1) Meredith Bonner 11 2) Peyton Whicker 10

 3) Carmella Raiti 10 4) Katherine Otten 10

 10 Alexander Central 'A' 4:50.74 1

 1) Maya Adams 11 2) Abigail DeJarnette 12

 3) Anna Reid 11 4) Hallie Jarrett 9

 11 Stuart W. Cramer 'A' 4:53.38 1

 1) Claire Kiehl 11 2) Abby Ferrell 10

 3) Nyhiema Isabell 12 4) Naomi Martin 11

 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

 School Finals

================================================================

 1 Asheville 'A' 9:59.52

 1) Jade Lovio 10 2) Caitlyn Elliott 10

 3) Natalie Nery 9 4) Adele Williams 11

 2 Watauga 'A' 10:09.65

 1) Sophie Beach 11 2) Andriana Rink 10

 3) Rachel Cathey 9 4) Gwendolyn Anderson 10

 3 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 10:24.83

 1) Katie Purnell 10 2) Anna Laws 11

 3) Mary Elizabeth Shoop 11 4) Ella Kepple 10

 4 Tuscola 'A' 10:31.99

 1) Alexis Stevenson 9 2) Eva Rinker 10

 3) Faith Dougherty 10 4) Alesea Caldwell 12

 5 West Henderson 'A' 10:39.36

 1) Ava Kilpatrick 11 2) Lauren Sochia 10

 3) Paisley Stepp 10 4) Breanna Budzinski 9

 6 T.C. Roberson 'A' 10:55.05

 1) Emma Beam 11 2) Frances Cunagin 9

 3) Kate Nunnally 9 4) Lela French 11

 7 North Iredell 'A' 10:55.56

 1) Daelyn Dowell 12 2) Valentina Celi 10

 3) Josie Chenevy 11 4) Natalia Nieto 10

 8 St. Stephens 'A' 10:58.20

 1) Daniela Flores Gutierrez 9 2) Hilary Ramirez 11

 3) Eva Cronin 9 4) Sarah McNeil 10

 9 East Rowan 'A' 11:31.32

 1) Meredith Bonner 11 2) Jadyn Featherstone 9

 3) Katherine Otten 10 4) Addison Duncan 11

 10 Jesse Carson 'A' 11:38.03

 1) Kendall Barbee 11 2) Makayla Borst 10

 3) Camden Corley 11 4) Brynn Sokolowski 11

 11 Alexander Central 'A' 12:14.36

 1) Caroline Deal 12 2) Corin Muscarelli 10

 3) Galilea Reyes 10 4) Genesis Ponce 9

 

Girls High Jump

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Ashanty Lee 12 Enka 5-07.00

 2 Jenna Barnes 10 A.C. Reynold 5-06.00

 3 Emily Campbell 10 North Iredel 5-00.00

 4 Rebecca Carr 10 T.C. Roberso J4-11.00

 5 Ava Cooper 10 Stuart W. Cr J4-10.00

 6 Kaley McDaniel 10 Alexander Ce 4-08.00

 7 Gracie Harrington 12 Alexander Ce 4-06.00

 8 dani wait 11 Enka 4-04.00

 9 Raelin Nolan 9 Watauga J4-04.00

 -- Trinity Frayer 11 South Iredel DQ

 

Girls Pole Vault

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Sarah Goode 11 Watauga 10-06.00

 2 Jordyn Horan 9 St. Stephens 9-00.00

 3 Maya Flynn 9 North Buncom 8-06.00

 4 Olivia Burroughs 9 Watauga J8-00.00

 5 Adair Dupree 11 T.C. Roberso J8-00.00

 6 Raina Markulis 10 Asheville 7-06.00

 6 Paiden Castelblanco 9 Asheville 7-06.00

 8 Naomi Martin 11 Stuart W. Cr J7-00.00

 9 Eden Barnwell 9 North Buncom J7-00.00

 

Girls Long Jump

=====================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

 1 Alexis Willis 10 Stuart W. Cr 16-04.00 NWI

 2 Allison Payton 12 Stuart W. Cr 16-03.25 NWI

 3 Ailena Mykins 10 North Iredel 15-08.50 NWI

 4 Taylor Stingel 12 T.C. Roberso 15-03.75 NWI

 5 Faith Watson 10 Watauga 15-01.00 NWI

 6 Zoe Holbrook 11 Jesse Carson 14-10.25 NWI

 7 Kayden Mallette 10 Tuscola 14-07.25 NWI

 8 Emily Rodden 11 South Iredel 14-05.00 NWI

 9 Madi Conard 9 Tuscola 13-11.75 NWI

 10 Savannah Kappel 10 South Iredel 13-01.00 NWI

 -- Kirsten Gusler 11 South Iredel ND NWI

 

Girls Triple Jump

=====================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

 1 Alexis Willis 10 Stuart W. Cr 37-00.00 NWI

 2 Hannah VanBuren 11 South Iredel 32-09.00 NWI

 3 Ashanty Lee 12 Enka 32-07.00 NWI

 4 Kaley McDaniel 10 Alexander Ce 32-05.00 NWI

 5 Faith Watson 10 Watauga 32-00.75 NWI

 6 Taylor Stingel 12 T.C. Roberso 32-00.50 NWI

 7 Rae Thompson 11 Asheville 31-11.00 NWI

 8 Rinnah Brown 9 Asheville 31-07.50 NWI

 9 Emily Rodden 11 South Iredel 31-03.50 NWI

 10 Alexis Jackson 9 Kings Mounta 29-11.00 NWI

 11 Daijah Elliott 10 Asheville 29-01.50 NWI

 

Girls Shot Put

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Camryn Massey 9 Ashbrook 37-09.75

 2 Iyonna Parker 11 Jesse Carson 36-04.50

 3 Linnea Harris 12 North Hender 35-01.75

 4 Amari Williams 11 T.C. Roberso 34-05.25

 5 Gracie Bolick 11 Asheville 34-05.00

 6 Shanell St. Brice 11 South Iredel 33-02.00

 7 Madelinn Romsdahl 11 Erwin, Clyde 31-09.00

 8 Holly Stowe 10 Jesse Carson 30-11.75

 9 Evonna Parker 11 Jesse Carson 30-01.75

 10 Alysha Early 11 Alexander Ce 28-07.00

 11 Allison Lasher 12 Alexander Ce 26-06.25

 

Girls Discus Throw

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Camryn Massey 9 Ashbrook 135-09

 2 Gracie Bolick 11 Asheville 112-09

 3 Linnea Harris 12 North Hender 104-08

 4 Madelinn Romsdahl 11 Erwin, Clyde 101-02

 5 Madeleine Johnson Hickory 97-10

 6 Olivia Burroughs 9 Watauga 93-02

 7 Allison Lasher 12 Alexander Ce 91-10

 8 Breanna Nguyen 12 South Iredel 90-08

 9 Evonna Parker 11 Jesse Carson 89-08

 10 Maggie Cutshall 11 Enka 80-07

 11 Iyonna Parker 11 Jesse Carson 78-10

 12 Amari Williams 11 T.C. Roberso 69-06

 

BOYS

Boys 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind H#

========================================================================

Finals

 1 Brendan Henby 10 West Henders 10.90 NWI 2

 2 Zachariah McDaniel 12 North Hender 11.01 NWI 1

 3 Dwayne Black 11 Kings Mounta 11.03 NWI 2

 4 Jaylen Mims 12 Kings Mounta 11.05 NWI 2

 5 Zharius Looper 12 T.C. Roberso 11.07 NWI 2

 6 Jeramie Thurman 10 Kings Mounta 11.09 NWI 2

 7 Tay Lowdermilk 12 Freedom 11.18 NWI 1

 8 Javar Jackson 12 North Hender 11.21 NWI 1

 9 Daniel Cruz 12 Alexander Ce 11.22 NWI 1

 10 Kobe Burns-Caesar 12 Alexander Ce 11.23 NWI 2

 11 Sincere Moss 10 Ashbrook 11.34 NWI 1

 12 Daniel Morgan 12 Alexander Ce 11.83 NWI 1

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind H#

========================================================================

 1 Brendan Henby 10 West Henders 22.27 NWI 2

 2 Zachariah McDaniel 12 North Hender 22.44 NWI 2

 3 Plamedi Warsinsky 9 Forestview 22.56 NWI 2

 4 Andrew Burchett 10 Asheville 22.62 NWI 2

 5 Jaylen Mims 12 Kings Mounta 23.04 NWI 2

 6 Daniel Cruz 12 Alexander Ce 23.09 NWI 1

 7 Sincere Moss 10 Ashbrook 23.43 NWI 1

 8 Jaden Fields 12 Kings Mounta 23.92 NWI 1

 9 Caleb Borders 12 Crest 23.98 NWI 1

 -- Drew Bryant 11 Enka FS NWI 1

 -- Kobe Burns-Caesar 12 Alexander Ce DNF NWI 2

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

 Name Year School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Andrew Burchett 10 Asheville 50.23 2

 2 Zharius Looper 12 T.C. Roberso 50.85 2

 3 Evan Presnell 11 Alexander Ce 51.13 2

 4 John Goebel 12 Asheville 51.28 2

 5 Omung Chhina 10 T.C. Roberso 52.23 1

 6 Allen Archer 9 Ashbrook 52.70 1

 7 John Prettyman 12 North Buncom 52.79 2

 8 Malachi Hernandez 9 North Iredel 53.13 2

 9 Woody Greene 11 West Henders 53.77 1

 10 Jackson Mamanno 12 Stuart W. Cr 53.87 1

 11 Dominick Miller 12 Alexander Ce 54.15 1

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Oussama Ajala 12 Forestview 1:58.13

 2 Ben Kepple 11 A.C. Reynold 1:58.75

 3 Braden Blakely 11 T.C. Roberso 1:58.80

 4 Christopher Noce 12 Asheville 1:59.69

 5 David Wetherington 12 T.C. Roberso 2:04.42

 6 John Schreiber 12 Tuscola 2:06.99

 7 Christopher Brittain 11 Freedom 2:07.46

 8 Asa Markus 12 Watauga 2:07.48

 9 Ryan Chong 10 T.C. Roberso 2:08.79

 10 Sawyer Cumbow 11 Enka 2:11.80

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Oussama Ajala 12 Forestview 4:34.58

 2 Nicholas Willer 11 Stuart W. Cr 4:36.93

 3 Rien Freeman 12 Watauga 4:37.08

 4 Zachary Willer 11 Stuart W. Cr 4:41.62

 5 Murdoch Wiprut 11 A.C. Reynold 4:45.69

 6 Hudson Rice 9 West Henders 4:51.79

 7 Seth Caudill 10 Asheville 4:53.00

 8 Luke Kiziah 11 Alexander Ce 4:55.11

 9 Sawyer Cumbow 11 Enka 5:00.77

 10 Ethan Jones 11 Forestview 5:01.56

 -- Austin Brotemarkle 11 Forestview DNF

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Nicholas Willer 11 Stuart W. Cr 9:42.56

 2 Oussama Ajala 12 Forestview 9:44.26

 3 Zachary Willer 11 Stuart W. Cr 9:51.97

 4 Austin Brotemarkle 11 Forestview 9:57.52

 5 Philip Riddle 10 North Iredel 10:06.78

 6 Emi Maldonado 11 North Buncom 10:13.65

 7 Tyler Gordon 10 T.C. Roberso 10:26.38

 8 Rien Freeman 12 Watauga 10:34.27

 9 Nathan Honea 12 A.C. Reynold 10:38.10

 10 Hudson Rice 9 West Henders 10:47.48

 -- Ethan Jones 11 Forestview DNF

 -- Murdoch Wiprut 11 A.C. Reynold DNF

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind H#

========================================================================

 1 Josh Virgil 12 Forestview 14.72 NWI 2

 2 Davis Hunt 10 Watauga 16.46 NWI 2

 3 Anthony Triplett 10 A.C. Reynold 16.50 NWI 2

 4 Taye Rajapho 12 South Iredel 16.77 NWI 1

 5 Utah Brown 12 Jesse Carson 16.97 NWI 2

 6 Colyn Sprouse 11 T.C. Roberso 17.01 NWI 2

 7 Landon Miller 11 Asheville 17.22 NWI 1

 8 Andre Willis 9 Kings Mounta 17.43 NWI 1

 9 Jaire Harris 10 Ashbrook 18.23 NWI 1

 10 Christian Watkins 11 A.C. Reynold 18.46 NWI 1

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

 Name Year School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Josh Virgil 12 Forestview 39.65 2

 2 Anthony Triplett 10 A.C. Reynold 41.64 2

 3 Colyn Sprouse 11 T.C. Roberso 41.74 2

 4 Davis Hunt 10 Watauga 42.21 2

 5 Utah Brown 12 Jesse Carson 42.91 2

 6 Andre Willis 9 Kings Mounta 44.06 2

 7 Tyler Evans 11 Tuscola 44.55 1

 8 Landon Miller 11 Asheville 44.61 1

 9 Blaine Conard 10 Tuscola 44.67 1

 10 Jaire Harris 10 Ashbrook 45.48 1

 11 Benjamin Icard 10 Alexander Ce 47.12 1

 12 Anthony Diaz 11 A.C. Reynold 47.25 1

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================

 School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Kings Mountain 'A' 42.72 2

 1) Dwayne Black 11 2) Jeramie Thurman 10

 3) Jaden Fields 12 4) Jaylen Mims 12

 2 Alexander Central 'A' 43.09 2

 1) Kobe Burns-Caesar 12 2) Daniel Cruz 12

 3) Daniel Morgan 12 4) Landon Wike 11

 3 North Henderson 'A' 43.12 2

 1) Omarie Flowers 10 2) Damarquis McCluney 12

 3) Javar Jackson 12 4) Zachariah McDaniel 12

 4 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 43.14 2

 1) Thomas Clark 11 2) Josiah Ikeme 9

 3) Mehki Ikeme 11 4) Kane Morgan 11

 5 T.C. Roberson 'A' 44.44 2

 1) Kyle Austin 11 2) Solomon Yu 11

 3) Nazir Garner 12 4) Zharius Looper 12

 6 Freedom 'A' 44.45 2

 1) Austin Hunt 11 2) Jalen Kee 10

 3) Sam Lingerfelt 10 4) Tay Lowdermilk 12

 7 West Henderson 'A' 44.71 1

 1) Zander Youmans 11 2) Ian Hicks 10

 3) Zach Henby 12 4) Brendan Henby 10

 8 Ashbrook 'A' 45.54 1

 1) Carmelo Bess 10 2) Sincere Moss 10

 3) Christian Reynolds 10 4) Anthony Odem

 9 Enka 'A' 46.53 1

 1) Aiden Jones 10 2) Drew Bryant 11

 3) Oleg Babak 10 4) Jason Blanco 10

 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

===================================================================

 School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Kings Mountain 'A' 1:30.23 2

 1) Dwayne Black 11 2) Jeramie Thurman 10

 3) Jaden Fields 12 4) Jaylen Mims 12

 2 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 1:31.56 2

 1) Thomas Clark 11 2)

 3) Josiah Ikeme 9 4) Kane Morgan 11

 3 West Henderson 'A' 1:31.67 2

 1) Zander Youmans 11 2) Ian Hicks 10

 3) Zach Henby 12 4) Brendan Henby 10

 4 Ashbrook 'A' 1:32.26 2

 1) Sincere Moss 10 2) Carmelo Bess 10

 3) Allen Archer 9 4) Christian Reynolds 10

 5 Asheville 'A' 1:33.65 2

 1) Joshua Foster 10 2) Andrew Burchett 10

 3) 4) Sam Rattigan 10

 6 Enka 'A' 1:35.63 1

 1) Aiden Jones 10 2) Drew Bryant 11

 3) Oleg Babak 10 4) Jason Blanco 10

 7 T.C. Roberson 'A' 1:35.67 1

 1) Kyle Austin 11 2) Omung Chhina 10

 3) Nazir Garner 12 4) Solomon Yu 11

 8 Watauga 'A' 1:37.29 1

 1) Eli Lyons 11 2) Mark Mellon 12

 3) Davis Hunt 10 4) Trey Thompson 10

 9 South Iredell 'A' 1:38.61 1

 1) Jquan Dobbins 12 2) Joey Sammon 11

 3) Garrett Turner 10 4) Demario Parks 11

 -- Alexander Central 'A' DQ 2 Zone 2 - Late

 1) Kobe Burns-Caesar 12 2) Daniel Cruz 12

 3) Daniel Morgan 12 4) Evan Presnell 11

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

 School Finals H#

===================================================================

 1 Asheville 'A' 3:25.50 2

 1) Andrew Burchett 10 2) Christopher Noce 12

 3) John Goebel 12 4) Joshua Foster 10

 2 T.C. Roberson 'A' 3:32.42 2

 1) Omung Chhina 10 2) John Floyd 12

 3) Ryan Chong 10 4) Braden Blakely 11

 3 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 3:32.79 2

 1) Anthony Diaz 11 2) Sean Green 10

 3) Ben Kepple 11 4) Kane Morgan 11

 4 West Henderson 'A' 3:35.96 2

 1) Zander Youmans 11 2) Will Robinson 9

 3) Adley Shelton 12 4) Woody Greene 11

 5 Freedom 'A' 3:38.27 1

 1) Sam Lingerfelt 10 2) Tay Lowdermilk 12

 3) Christopher Brittain 11 4) Colby Anderson 10

 6 North Iredell 'A' 3:40.02 2

 1) Logan Brooks 11 2) Trevor Campbell 10

 3) Kollin Smith 11 4) Malachi Hernandez 9

 7 North Buncombe 'A' 3:41.65 1

 1) Owen Gast 12 2) Spencer Roane 10

 3) Andrew Hensley 12 4) John Prettyman 12

 8 Jesse Carson 'A' 3:42.99 1

 1) James Anderson 9 2) Utah Brown 12

 3) Cole Issacs 12 4) Alex Stewart 10

 9 Watauga 'A' 3:43.62 1

 1) Ethan Cannon 11 2) Henry Coatney 11

 3) Rien Freeman 12 4) Davis Hunt 10

 10 Alexander Central 'A' 3:45.40 2

 1) Kellen Hartman 10 2) Phelan Holloway 9

 3) Dominick Miller 12 4) Evan Presnell 11

 11 Tuscola 'A' 3:51.31 1

 1) Tanner Hill 11 2) Andrew DelBene 11

 3) Luke Parrish 10 4) John Schreiber 12

 12 East Rowan 'A' 3:52.63 1

 1) Isaac Hinceman 12 2) Daniel Gonzalez 11

 3) Preston Whicker 12 4) Brayden Self 12

 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

 School Finals

================================================================

 1 T.C. Roberson 'A' 8:24.14

 1) 2) Ryan Chong 10

 3) David Wetherington 12 4) Braden Blakely 11

 2 Stuart W. Cramer 'A' 8:29.08

 1) Luke Auten 11 2) Jacob Wooten 12

 3) Zachary Willer 11 4) Nicholas Willer 11

 3 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 8:29.95

 1) Anthony Diaz 11 2)

 3) Nathan Honea 12 4) Ben Kepple 11

 4 Asheville 'A' 8:34.51

 1) John Goebel 12 2) William Poozer 12

 3) Nolan Ray 4) Sam Rattigan 10

 5 West Henderson 'A' 8:43.68

 1) Hudson Rice 9 2) Noah Krauss 11

 3) Woody Greene 11 4) Adley Shelton 12

 6 North Buncombe 'A' 8:46.43

 1) Emi Maldonado 11 2) John Ramirez 10

 3) Sayer Van Dyke 12 4) Owen Gast 12

 7 East Rowan 'A' 9:04.79

 1) Thomas Ferguson 12 2) Daniel Gonzalez 11

 3) Preston Whicker 12 4) Brayden Self 12

 8 Alexander Central 'A' 9:08.29

 1) Dominick Miller 12 2)

 3) Jacob Perez 12 4) Colten Matthews 11

 9 Watauga 'A' 9:13.35

 1) Asa Markus 12 2) Mark Mellon 12

 3) Rien Freeman 12 4) Luke Ramsdell

 10 Tuscola 'A' 9:14.09

 1) Tyler Evans 11 2) Andrew DelBene 11

 3) John Schreiber 12 4) Luke Parrish 10

 11 Jesse Carson 'A' 9:25.18

 1) James Anderson 9 2) Aaron Arnold 11

 3) Connor Price 9 4) Cole Issacs 12

 12 North Iredell 'A' 9:55.43

 1) Tate Adams 10 2) Trevor Campbell 10

 3) Noah Wittenmyer 10 4) Malachi Hernandez 9

 

Boys High Jump

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Derrick Murphy 12 West Henders 6-04.00

 2 Titus Phillips 12 Kings Mounta 6-02.00

 3 Kellen Hartman 10 Alexander Ce 5-11.00

 4 CJ Parise 12 North Iredel J5-10.00

 5 Colyn Sprouse 11 T.C. Roberso J5-10.00

 6 Myles Hamilton 11 Stuart W. Cr 5-08.00

 

Boys Pole Vault

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Dillion Messenger 12 Kings Mounta J12-06.00

 2 Andy Lovin 11 T.C. Roberso J11-00.00

 3 Landon Miller 11 Asheville J11-00.00

 4 Nolan Heath 11 Alexander Ce J10-06.00

 5 Donovan Godfrey 11 Asheville J10-06.00

 6 Nicolas Harrison 11 Kings Mounta J9-06.00

 -- Walton Cooney 11 South Iredel NH

 -- Isaac Meadows 11 Asheville NH

 

Boys Long Jump

=====================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

 1 Titus Phillips 12 Kings Mounta 22-09.75 NWI

 2 Marcus Odums 12 Kings Mounta 20-10.00 NWI

 3 Drew Costello 11 Freedom 20-05.50 NWI

 4 Matthew Toms 12 Kings Mounta J20-04.00 NWI

 5 Kyle Austin 11 T.C. Roberso J20-04.00 NWI

 6 Drew Bryant 11 Enka 19-09.25 NWI

 7 Josh Virgil 12 Forestview 19-08.25 NWI

 8 Carter Whiteside 11 North Hender 19-05.50 NWI

 9 Nazir Garner 12 T.C. Roberso 19-01.50 NWI

 10 Trey Thompson 10 Watauga 18-00.75 NWI

 11 Kellun Triplett 10 Alexander Ce 16-01.00 NWI

 

Boys Triple Jump

=====================================================================

 Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

 1 Marcus Odums 12 Kings Mounta 45-10.00 NWI

 2 Titus Phillips 12 Kings Mounta 44-08.75 NWI

 3 Matthew Toms 12 Kings Mounta 43-00.00 NWI

 4 Josh Virgil 12 Forestview J42-07.75 NWI

 5 Derrick Murphy 12 West Henders J42-07.75 NWI

 6 Zharius Looper 12 T.C. Roberso 42-05.00 NWI

 7 Carter Mosby 12 A.C. Reynold 39-10.00 NWI

 8 Jimmy Lytle 12 Crest 39-07.50 NWI

 9 Kellun Triplett 10 Alexander Ce 39-02.50 NWI

 10 Joshua Avery 10 Asheville 37-08.50 NWI

 

Boys Shot Put

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Deyante Calhoun 12 Alexander Ce 45-05.25

 2 Michael Keen 11 T.C. Roberso 43-02.00

 3 Jake Bryson 11 West Henders 43-00.75

 4 Russell Frasier 11 Alexander Ce 42-11.00

 5 Austin Ramirez 10 A.C. Reynold 41-11.25

 6 Andrew Erickson 11 North Hender 40-08.50

 7 Isaiah Shirley 10 Watauga 40-05.00

 8 Asher Cunningham 10 A.C. Reynold 40-04.50

 9 Angel Garcia 11 North Buncom 37-11.75

 

Boys Discus Throw

================================================================

 Name Year School Finals

================================================================

 1 Gavin Reed 12 South Iredel 140-07

 2 Dominic Dale 11 East Rowan 134-03

 3 Tamatoa McDonough 12 Asheville 130-11

 4 Andy Brown 10 Tuscola 129-07

 5 CJ Parise 12 North Iredel 120-07

 6 Deyante Calhoun 12 Alexander Ce 120-05

 7 Jake Stanley 11 T.C. Roberso 119-03

 8 Ayden Chandler 11 North Buncom 119-00

 9 Michael Keen 11 T.C. Roberso 118-09

 10 Jake Bryson 11 West Henders 111-01

 11 Spencer Roane 10 North Buncom 93-07

 

Female Team Scores

 Place Name Year School Points

 =====================================================================

 1 Asheville ASHV 139

 2 A.C. Reynolds ACR 83

 3 West Henderson WHEN 60

 4 Stuart W. Cramer SWCH 57

 5 Watauga WAT 46

 6 T.C. Roberson TCR 43

 7 Alexander Central ACEN 33

 8 Jesse Carson CRSN 28

 9 North Buncombe NBUN 27

 10 Enka ENKA 26

 11 North Iredell NIRE 25

 12 North Henderson NHEN 23

 13 Ashbrook ASHB 20

 14 Freedom FREE 13

 14 South Iredell SIRD 13

 16 Crest CRES 12

 17 St. Stephens STEP 9

 17 Tuscola TUSC 9

 19 Erwin, Clyde A. CLYD 7

 19 North Gaston NGAS 7

 21 Forestview FVIE 5

 22 West Rowan WROW 4

 22 East Rowan EROW 4

 22 Hickory High School HKRY 4

 22 Kings Mountain KING 4

 26 Statesville STAT 1

 

 Male Team Scores

 Place Name Year School Points

 =====================================================================

 1 Kings Mountain KING 111

 2 T.C. Roberson TCR 90

 3 Forestview FVIE 66

 4 Asheville ASHV 65

 5 West Henderson WHEN 60

 6 A.C. Reynolds ACR 58

 7 Alexander Central ACEN 48

 8 Stuart W. Cramer SWCH 40

 9 North Henderson NHEN 27

 10 Watauga WAT 24

 11 Freedom FREE 17

 11 North Iredell NIRE 17

 13 South Iredell SIRD 15

 14 Ashbrook ASHB 11

 14 North Buncombe NBUN 11

 16 East Rowan EROW 10

 16 Tuscola TUSC 10

 18 Jesse Carson CRSN 9

 19 Enka ENKA 6

 20 Crest CRES 1

 

NCHSAA 1A West Regional

Cherokee High School, Cherokee, NC - 6/18/2021

 Girls High Jump

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Adams, Lilly East Wilkes 4-10 10

 2 Leatherwood, Ashlyn Hayesville 4-10 7

 2 Helpman, Mazie Swain County 4-10 7

 4 Nelson, Grace Murphy 4-8 5

 5 Smith, Julie Swain County 4-6 4

 6 Guzman, Marisol Avery County 4-4 1.2

 6 Peterson, Carter Avery County 4-4 1.2

 6 Burgis, Rylee-Grace Cherryville 4-4 1.2

 6 Rumfelt, Calista Murphy 4-4 1.2

 6 Stalcup, Mackenzie Andrews 4-4 1.2

 11 Barreiro, Catalina Murphy 4-2

 

Boys High Jump

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Snowden, Ryelan Hayesville 6-2 10

 2 Adams, Brock Robbinsville 5-10 8

 3 Shook, Brady Hayesville 5-10 6

 4 Laney, Hunter Murphy 5-8 5

 5 Ingham, Landon Avery County 5-8 3.5

 5 Roberts, James Cherryville 5-8 3.5

 7 Hodge, Drew Murphy 5-6 2

 8 Trantham, Kade Cherokee 5-6 0.5

 8 Mulvey, Jack Cherryville 5-6 0.5

 10 McCall, Marlie Rosman 5-2

 Martin, Easton East Wilkes NH

 Hartbarger, William Cherokee NH

 

Girls Pole Vault

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Rogers, Amelia Swain County 9-6 10

 2 Gray, Anna Swain County 7-6 8

 3 Thompson, Tori Polk County 7-6 6

 4 Waters, Cayden Avery County 7-0 5

 5 Dotson, Lauren Polk County 7-0 4

 Parham, Baylee Robbinsville NH

 Ogle, Kendall Swain County NH

 Geddings, Madison Polk County NH

 

Boys Pole Vault

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Gray, Matthew Swain County 14-0 10

 2 Siweumptewa, Dakota Cherokee 11-0 8

 3 Edwards, Braxton Polk County 11-0 6

 4 Berry, Chandler Avery County 10-6 5

 5 Esquivel, Tanin Cherokee 9-0 3.5

 5 Craig, Owen Swain County 9-0 3.5

 7 Peterson, Henry Avery County 8-6 2

 Schuler, John Swain County NH

 Broyles, Adison Polk County NH

 

Girls Long Jump

Finals

=================================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Wind Pts

=================================================================

 1 Shuler, Zoie Robbinsville 18-5.50 NW 10

 2 Murphy, Phoebe Alleghany 16-5 NW 8

 3 Anderson, Kiara Hiwassee Dam 16-3.50 NW 6

 4 Phillips, Kensley Robbinsville 16-2.75 NW 5

 5 Overholt, Olivia Polk County 16-2.75 NW 4

 6 Lunsford, Caylin Robbinsville 15-10 NW 3

 7 Stalcup, Mackenzie Andrews 15-9 NW 2

 8 Dingle, Reah Swain County 15-0.50 NW 1

 9 Raper, Tiffany Hiwassee Dam 14-6 NW

 10 Adams, Calista Murphy 13-5 NW

 11 Marlowe, Caroline Rosman 13-4.25 NW

 Aganad, Jillian Lincoln Charter NM

 

Boys Long Jump

Finals

=================================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Wind Pts

=================================================================

 1 Allen, Juan Murphy 20-0 NW 10

 2 Shook, Brady Hayesville 19-10.5 NW 8

 3 Angell, Joshua Christ the King Cath 19-5.50 NW 6

 4 Cody, Dawson Swain County 19-2 NW 5

 5 Jordan, Kamdyn Robbinsville 18-7 NW 4

 6 Smith, Tso Cherokee 18-7 NW 3

 7 Roberts, James Cherryville 18-5.50 NW 2

 8 Mulvey, Jack Cherryville 18-4 NW 1

 9 Caldwell, Logan Hayesville 17-4 NW

 10 Hyatt, Cooper Swain County 17-1 NW

 11 Shuler, Jeb Robbinsville 17-0.50 NW

 Henderson, Nate Polk County DNS

 

Girls Triple Jump

Finals

=================================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Wind Pts

=================================================================

 1 Shuler, Zoie Robbinsville 36-8.50 NW 10

 2 Revis, Faith Ann Murphy 34-4 NW 8

 3 Anderson, Kiara Hiwassee Dam 34-0.50 NW 6

 4 Dingle, Reah Swain County 33-11.7 NW 5

 5 Lunsford, Caylin Robbinsville 33-9.50 NW 4

 6 Phillips, Kensley Robbinsville 32-5.50 NW 3

 7 Stalcup, Mackenzie Andrews 30-11 NW 2

 8 Burgis, Rylee-Grace Cherryville 30-10 NW 1

 9 Watkins, Cora Swain County 30-4.50 NW

 10 Batson, Avery Rosman 29-9 NW

 11 Grove, Mackenzie Tri-County Early Col 29-4 NW

 12 Smith, Kiersten Swain County 27-9.50 NW

 

Boys Triple Jump

Finals

=================================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Wind Pts

=================================================================

 1 Cody, Dawson Swain County 39-7 NW 10

 2 Shook, Brady Hayesville 39-6 NW 8

 3 Roberts, James Cherryville 39-3 NW 6

 4 Ingham, Landon Avery County 36-11.5 NW 5

 5 Collins, Josh Swain County 36-9 NW 4

 6 Lossiah, Anthony Cherokee 36-8.50 NW 3

 7 Chandler, Isaac Hayesville 34-9 NW 2

 Caldwell, Logan Hayesville DNS

 Akers, Matias Polk County DNS

 Mulvey, Jack Cherryville DNS

 Collins, Isaiah Swain County DNS

 Smith, Ty Avery County DNS

 

Girls Shot Put

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Pullium, Sarah Murphy 34-8 10

 2 Jergensen, Alanna Polk County 33-3 8

 3 Schwalm, Jersey Murphy 32-6 6

 4 Garrett, Lindy Andrews 32-0 5

 5 Hargro, Keren Thomas Jefferson Cla 31-7 4

 6 Stuckey, Natalie Swain County 30-8.50 3

 7 Dockery, Candace Murphy 28-8.50 2

 8 Taylor, Makayla Lincoln Charter 26-10.7 1

 9 Davis, Rachael Polk County 26-4.50

 10 Wofford, Landrie Cherryville 25-5

 11 Brown, Wren Starmount 25-5

 12 Foerst, Ariea Cherokee 24-8.50

 

Girls Wheelchair Shot Put

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Oliver, Jordan Murphy 6-8.50 1

 

Boys Shot Put

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Waddell, Harrison Polk County 49-5.50 10

 2 McTaggart, Jake Hayesville 45-1.50 8

 3 Davis, Rashad Murphy 43-1.50 6

 4 Davis, Kenson Cherokee 42-2 5

 5 Taylor, Ethan Hayesville 40-5.50 4

 6 Winchester, Michael Swain County 39-3 3

 7 Norton, Josh Rosman 36-10.5 2

 8 McClure, Blake Hayesville 36-10 1

 9 Hoilman, Colton Lane Avery County 36-5.50

 10 Simms, Michael Hiwassee Dam 34-7

 11 Hicks, Cyle Avery County 34-0

 Wachacha, Rossi Robbinsville NM

 

Girls Discus

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Pullium, Sarah Murphy 130-9 10

 2 Stuckey, Natalie Swain County 108-0 8

 3 Schwalm, Jersey Murphy 96-4 6

 4 Hargro, Keren Thomas Jefferson Cla 94-0 5

 5 Brown, Wren Starmount 87-11 4

 6 Dockery, Candace Murphy 84-1 3

 7 Jergensen, Alanna Polk County 81-6 2

 8 Buchanan, Montana Robbinsville 79-7 1

 9 Wachacha, Aubrie Robbinsville 75-6

 10 Davis, Rachael Polk County 73-3

 11 Trout, Lily Hayesville 70-0

 12 Garrett, Lindy Andrews 64-5

 

Girls Wheelchair Discus

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 Oliver, Jordan Murphy 17-6 1

 

Boys Discus

Finals

============================================================

 Pl Name Team Mark Pts

============================================================

 1 McTaggart, Jake Hayesville 145-1 10

 2 Davis, Kenson Cherokee 130-11 8

 3 Winchester, Michael Swain County 126-7 6

 4 Waddell, Harrison Polk County 126-0 5

 5 Taylor, Ethan Hayesville 124-11 4

 6 Ellis, Justice Bessemer City 121-7 3

 7 Simms, Michael Hiwassee Dam 106-10 2

 8 Hoilman, Colton Lane Avery County 105-4 1

 9 Rummler, Dominick Hiwassee Dam 99-8

 10 Moore, Dalton Murphy 96-4

 11 Davis, Rashad Murphy 86-11

 Wachacha, Rossi Robbinsville DNS

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

Finals

============================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Pts

============================================

 1 Swain County A 10:34.59 10

 2 Thomas Jefferson Cla A 10:45.06 8

 3 Hayesville A 11:11.22 6

 4 Cherokee A 11:35.89 5

 5 Lincoln Charter A 11:37.66 4

 6 Christ the King Cath A 12:14.78 3

 

Boys 4x800m Relay

Finals

============================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Pts

============================================

 1 Lincoln Charter A 8:32.04 10

 2 Murphy A 8:50.34 8

 3 Swain County A 8:55.47 6

 4 Hayesville A 9:06.20 5

 5 Rosman A 9:06.73 4

 6 Cherokee A 9:22.28 3

 7 Robbinsville A 9:31.13 2

 8 Tri-County Early Col A 10:02.39 1

 9 Christ the King Cath A 10:09.79

 10 Avery County A 10:14.46

 

Girls 100m Hurdles

Finals

============================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Wind Ht. (Pl) Pts

============================================================================

 1 Riordan, Monica Swain County 15.17 +1.5 2 (1) 10

 2 Lohmann, Jessie Swain County 16.20 +1.5 2 (2) 8

 3 Ellis, Kaylin Andrews 16.86 +1.5 2 (3) 6

 4 Shook, Emma Hayesville 17.06 +1.5 2 (4) 5

 5 Anderson, Kiara Hiwassee Dam 18.26 +1.5 2 (5) 4

 6 Rumfelt, Calista Murphy 18.78 +1.4 1 (1) 3

 7 Pendergrass, Maranda Andrews 19.05 +1.5 2 (6) 2

 8 Moore, Haize Robbinsville 19.39 +1.4 1 (2) 1

 9 Thierfelder, Ann Christ the King Cath 19.43 +1.5 2 (7)

 10 Buchanan, Laikyn Rosman 21.03 +1.5 2 (8)

 11 Solis, Shelby Cherokee 22.41 +1.4 1 (3)

 Ridanpa, Briana Swain County DNS 1

 

Boys 110m Hurdles

Finals

============================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Wind Ht. (Pl) Pts

============================================================================

 1 Adams, Brock Robbinsville 16.40 +2.0 2 (1) 10

 2 Allen, Juan Murphy 16.62 +2.0 2 (2) 8

 3 Brooks, Ilijah Thomas Jefferson Cla 16.72 +2.0 2 (3) 6

 4 Jenkins, Austin Swain County 17.01 +2.0 2 (4) 5

 5 Shuler, Jeb Robbinsville 17.44 +2.0 2 (5) 4

 6 Milligan, Connor Christ the King Cath 17.63 +2.7 1 (1) 3

 7 Johnson, Will Murphy 18.29 +2.7 1 (2) 2

 8 Davenport, Bryan Hayesville 18.54 +2.0 2 (6) 1

 9 Laney, Hunter Murphy 18.89 +2.7 1 (3)

 

Girls 100 Meters

Finals

============================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Wind Ht. (Pl) Pts

============================================================================

 1 Clark, Machera Highland Tech 12.27 +2.5 2 (1) 10

 2 Tolbert, Lauren Highland Tech 12.32 +2.5 2 (2) 8

 3 Shuler, Zoie Robbinsville 12.43 +2.5 2 (3) 6

 4 Weaver, Ashlyn Hiwassee Dam 13.19 +2.5 2 (4) 5

 5 Ansari, Jaida Rosman 13.67 +2.5 2 (5) 4

 6 Burke, Mary Kate Christ the King Cath 13.67 +2.5 2 (6) 3

 7 Bailey, Jordyn East Wilkes 13.82 +1.8 1 (1) 2

 8 McMillian, Leilaya Cherokee 14.00 +1.8 1 (2) 1

 9 Tener, Grace Christ the King Cath 14.02 +1.8 1 (3)

 10 Burnett, Semira Lincoln Charter 14.05 +2.5 2 (7)

 

Boys 100 Meters

Finals

===================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Wind Pts

===================================================================

 1 Horney, Harrison Mitchell 11.48 +1.7 10

 2 Wood, Chandler Murphy 11.55 +1.7 8

 3 Matz, Landon Swain County 11.76 +1.7 6

 4 Adams, Cutler Robbinsville 11.78 +1.7 5

 5 Dupont, Matthew Christ the King Cath 11.82 +1.7 4

 6 McClure, Blake Hayesville 12.04 +1.7 3

 7 Calhoun, Chase Cherokee 12.09 +1.7 2

 8 Driver, Mike Cherokee 12.24 +1.7 1

 

Girls 4x200m Relay

Finals

============================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Pts

============================================

 1 Swain County A 1:49.14 10

 2 Robbinsville A 1:51.96 8

 3 Avery County A 1:55.15 6

 4 Lincoln Charter A 1:56.56 5

 5 Christ the King Cath A 1:59.10 4

 6 Cherryville A 1:59.34 3

 7 Rosman A 2:11.52 2

 Murphy A DNF

 

Boys 4x200m Relay

Finals

=====================================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=====================================================

 1 Avery County A 1:35.86 2 (1) 10

 2 Lincoln Charter A 1:35.89 2 (2) 8

 3 Swain County A 1:37.19 2 (3) 6

 4 Murphy A 1:37.39 2 (4) 5

 5 Robbinsville A 1:41.86 2 (5) 4

 6 Christ the King Cath A 1:43.10 1 (1) 3

 7 Rosman A 1:43.83 1 (2) 2

 8 Cherryville A 1:45.48 1 (3) 1

 Cherokee A DQ 2

 

Girls 1600 Meters

Finals

==============================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Pts

==============================================================

 1 Hasty, Kilia Thomas Jefferson Cla 5:40.78 10

 2 Overholt, Olivia Polk County 5:42.19 8

 3 Rowe, Kaitlyn Thomas Jefferson Cla 5:57.67 6

 4 Cheuvront, Brook Avery County 6:05.04 5

 5 Miller, Lily Christ the King Cath 6:16.43 4

 6 Apple, Olivia Highland Tech 6:22.22 3

 7 Stroupe, Ashlyn Murphy 6:34.38 2

 8 Bjerkness, Lily Swain County 6:41.60 1

 9 Malloy, Sophia Christ the King Cath 6:59.19

 

Boys 1600 Meters

Finals

==============================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Pts

==============================================================

 1 Pierce, Chase Murphy 4:54.24 10

 2 Jones, Caleb Murphy 4:55.91 8

 3 Ferreira, Manix Lincoln Charter 4:57.55 6

 4 McCloskey, Joel Lincoln Charter 5:00.67 5

 5 Ades, Logan Christ the King Cath 5:02.76 4

 6 Bene', Henry Highland Tech 5:05.24 3

 7 Bark, Jaylen Cherokee 5:10.17 2

 8 Brown, Connor Swain County 5:13.71 1

 9 Rice, Caleb Murphy 5:16.07

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

Finals

=====================================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=====================================================

 1 Murphy A 51.93 2 (1) 10

 2 Swain County A 52.34 2 (2) 8

 3 Lincoln Charter A 54.09 2 (3) 6

 4 Robbinsville A 54.67 2 (4) 5

 5 Avery County A 55.88 2 (5) 4

 6 Andrews A 56.20 2 (6) 3

 7 Cherryville A 56.49 1 (1) 2

 8 Rosman A 58.39 2 (7) 1

 9 East Wilkes A 59.86 1 (2)

 10 Christ the King Cath A 1:01.20 1 (3)

 

Boys 4x100m Relay

Finals

=====================================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=====================================================

 1 Thomas Jefferson Cla A 45.05 2 (1) 10

 2 Polk County A 45.79 2 (2) 8

 3 Avery County A 45.90 2 (3) 6

 4 Starmount A 46.01 2 (4) 5

 5 Robbinsville A 47.05 2 (5) 4

 6 Murphy A 47.32 2 (6) 3

 7 Lincoln Charter A 47.89 2 (7) 2

 8 Swain County A 47.91 1 (1) 1

 9 Cherokee A 48.14 1 (2)

 10 Rosman A 50.82 1 (3)

 

Girls 400 Meters

Finals

=======================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=======================================================================

 1 Tolbert, Lauren Highland Tech 57.41 2 (1) 10

 2 Revis, Faith Ann Murphy 1:01.91 2 (2) 8

 3 Brooms, Delany Robbinsville 1:03.11 2 (3) 6

 4 Clark, Machera Highland Tech 1:03.37 2 (4) 5

 5 Ulaner, Emily Swain County 1:06.34 2 (5) 4

 6 Ansari, Jaida Rosman 1:07.37 2 (6) 3

 7 Reyes, Katie Christ the King Cath 1:08.23 2 (7) 2

 8 McMillian, Leilaya Cherokee 1:09.40 2 (8) 1

 9 Hoxit, Ashley Rosman 1:09.75 1 (1)

 10 Buchsbaum, Megan Christ the King Cath 1:10.29 1 (2)

 11 Templeton, Ever Joy Tri-County Early Col 1:12.59 1 (3)

 12 Abram, Emma Rosman 1:13.22 1 (4)

 

Boys 400 Meters

Finals

=======================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=======================================================================

 1 McCollum, David Avery County 51.18 2 (1) 10

 2 Bonilla, Darrian Lincoln Charter 51.47 2 (2) 8

 3 Owens, Jackson Cherryville 51.56 2 (3) 6

 4 White, Paul Hayesville 51.60 2 (4) 5

 5 Jergenson, Bryce Thomas Jefferson Cla 52.69 2 (5) 4

 6 Frady, Jonathan Cherokee 52.83 2 (6) 3

 7 Moore, Dalton Murphy 52.94 2 (7) 2

 8 Guest, Bray Avery County 55.54 1 (1) 1

 9 Shanahan, Sully Robbinsville 56.17 1 (2)

 10 McCall, Dylan Rosman 57.09 1 (3)

 Smith, Ty Avery County DNS 2

 

Girls 300m Hurdles

Finals

=======================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=======================================================================

 1 Lohmann, Jessie Swain County 48.89 2 (1) 10

 2 Shook, Emma Hayesville 51.43 2 (2) 8

 3 Thierfelder, Ann Christ the King Cath 53.99 2 (3) 6

 4 Lachowski, Amelia Christ the King Cath 54.31 1 (1) 5

 5 Rayfield, Sarah Cherryville 54.69 1 (2) 4

 6 Ward, Lillie Avery County 55.66 2 (4) 3

 7 Ellis, Kaylin Andrews 55.68 2 (5) 2

 8 Burchfield, Chloe Robbinsville 57.10 1 (3) 1

 9 Moore, Haize Robbinsville 57.65 1 (4)

 10 Elliott, Katie Lincoln Charter 58.03 2 (6)

 11 Pendergrass, Maranda Andrews 58.34 2 (7)

 Rogers, Amelia Swain County DNF 2

 

Boys 300m Hurdles

Finals

=======================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=======================================================================

 1 Snowden, Ryelan Hayesville 42.28 2 (1) 10

 2 Adams, Brock Robbinsville 43.61 2 (2) 8

 3 Wright, Brandon Lincoln Charter 44.75 2 (3) 6

 4 Davenport, Bryan Hayesville 45.34 2 (4) 5

 5 Jenkins, Austin Swain County 46.30 1 (1) 4

 6 Stewart, Hayden Rosman 46.49 1 (2) 3

 7 Crenshaw, Jack Avery County 46.75 2 (5) 2

 8 Johnson, Will Murphy 47.46 2 (6) 1

 9 Milligan, Connor Christ the King Cath 48.69 1 (3)

 10 Brooks, Ilijah Thomas Jefferson Cla 49.04 2 (7)

 

Girls 800 Meters

Finals

==============================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Pts

==============================================================

 1 Tolbert, Lauren Highland Tech 2:24.55 10

 2 Overholt, Olivia Polk County 2:28.05 8

 3 Krieger, Kaysen Hayesville 2:32.91 6

 4 Hicks, Amaya Swain County 2:33.18 5

 5 Brunell, Emma Polk County 2:35.95 4

 6 Vazquez, Allison Starmount 2:42.58 3

 7 Esquivel, Jaylynne Cherokee 2:44.59 2

 8 Reyes, Rosa Cherokee 2:44.79 1

 9 Thompson, Tori Polk County 2:44.84

 10 Apple, Olivia Highland Tech 2:51.53

 11 Buchsbaum, Megan Christ the King Cath 3:13.71

 

Boys 800 Meters

Finals

==============================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Pts

==============================================================

 1 Pierce, Chase Murphy 2:04.84 10

 2 Radin, Matthew Lincoln Charter 2:05.71 8

 3 Edwards, Braxton Polk County 2:06.15 6

 4 Gilliam, Carson Thomas Jefferson Cla 2:08.19 5

 5 Rice, Patrick Lincoln Charter 2:08.73 4

 6 Pimentel, AJ Highland Tech 2:11.38 3

 7 Peebles, Rocky Cherokee 2:16.03 2

 8 Krieger, Cable Hayesville 2:16.86 1

 9 Brown, Connor Swain County 2:18.62

 10 Rice, Caleb Murphy 2:19.28

 11 Bradley, Justin Hayesville 2:19.79

 

Girls 200 Meters

Finals

============================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Wind Ht. (Pl) Pts

============================================================================

 1 Clark, Machera Highland Tech 26.11 --0.6 2 (1) 10

 2 Nelson, Grace Murphy 26.34 --0.6 2 (2) 8

 3 Tolbert, Lauren Highland Tech 26.38 --0.6 2 (3) 6

 4 Murphy, Phoebe Alleghany 27.36 --0.6 2 (4) 5

 5 Helpman, Mazie Swain County 27.77 --0.6 2 (5) 4

 6 Spencer, Callista Cherryville 28.80 +0.2 1 (1) 3

 7 Aganad, Amelia Lincoln Charter 29.07 --0.6 2 (6) 2

 8 Ansari, Jaida Rosman 29.12 --0.6 2 (7) 1

 9 Anderson, Kiara Hiwassee Dam 29.13 --0.6 2 (8)

 10 Evans, Daniela Christ the King Cath 29.30 +0.2 1 (2)

 11 Burke, Mary Kate Christ the King Cath 29.51 +0.2 1 (3)

 12 Bailey, Jordyn East Wilkes 31.25 +0.2 1 (4)

 

Boys 200 Meters

Finals

============================================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Wind Ht. (Pl) Pts

============================================================================

 1 McSwain, Gage Polk County 23.50 +0.4 2 (1) 10

 2 Horney, Harrison Mitchell 23.52 +0.4 2 (2) 8

 3 Berry, Donovan Thomas Jefferson Cla 23.57 +0.4 2 (3) 6

 4 Frady, Jonathan Cherokee 23.66 +0.4 2 (4) 5

 5 Hodge, Drew Murphy 23.73 +0.4 2 (5) 4

 6 Allen, Juan Murphy 23.88 +1.0 1 (1) 3

 7 Adams, Cutler Robbinsville 23.97 +1.0 1 (2) 2

 8 Wood, Chandler Murphy 24.37 +0.4 2 (6) 1

 9 White, Paul Hayesville 24.75 +0.4 2 (7)

 Bonilla, Darrian Lincoln Charter DNF 2

 Owens, Jackson Cherryville DNS 1

 

Girls 3200 Meters

Finals

==============================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Pts

==============================================================

 1 Hasty, Kilia Thomas Jefferson Cla 13:19.95 10

 2 Cheuvront, Brook Avery County 13:50.12 8

 3 Esquivel, Jaylynne Cherokee 13:56.25 6

 4 Monteith, Gracie Swain County 14:10.80 5

 5 Miller, Lily Christ the King Cath 14:18.32 4

 6 Barlow, Ava Robbinsville 14:22.52 3

 7 Rysdon, Katie Lincoln Charter 15:10.15 2

 8 Griffith, Laurie Thomas Jefferson Cla 15:19.86 1

 9 Stroupe, Ashlyn Murphy 15:29.68

 10 Malloy, Sophia Christ the King Cath 15:36.07

 11 Templeton, Ever Joy Tri-County Early Col 17:18.72

 

Boys 3200 Meters

Finals

==============================================================

 Pl Name Team Time Pts

==============================================================

 1 Jones, Caleb Murphy 10:48.04 10

 2 Bruce, Ben Lincoln Charter 10:58.47 8

 3 Caulder, Tucker Lincoln Charter 11:03.37 6

 4 Stewart, Hayden Robbinsville 11:08.87 5

 5 Rice, Patrick Lincoln Charter 11:31.15 4

 6 Ades, Logan Christ the King Cath 11:36.80 3

 7 Crayton, Will Tri-County Early Col 11:49.57 2

 8 Thompson, Ayden Cherokee 12:02.34 1

 9 Lambert, Connor Swain County 12:27.74

 Gilliam, Carson Thomas Jefferson Cla DNF

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

Finals

=====================================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=====================================================

 1 Swain County A 4:23.03 2 (1) 10

 2 Hayesville A 4:29.66 2 (2) 8

 3 Thomas Jefferson Cla A 4:33.52 2 (3) 6

 4 Robbinsville A 4:34.75 2 (4) 5

 5 Avery County A 4:35.87 2 (5) 4

 6 Polk County A 4:43.94 2 (6) 3

 7 Lincoln Charter A 4:55.43 2 (7) 2

 8 Christ the King Cath A 4:59.05 1 (1) 1

 9 Rosman A 5:12.28 1 (2)

 10 Cherryville A 5:14.68 1 (3)

 

Boys 4x400m Relay

Finals

=====================================================

 Pl Team Sq Time Ht. (Pl) Pts

=====================================================

 1 Avery County A 3:36.18 2 (1) 10

 2 Lincoln Charter A 3:37.59 2 (2) 8

 3 Murphy A 3:39.68 2 (3) 6

 4 Hayesville A 3:43.44 2 (4) 5

 5 Swain County A 3:46.34 2 (5) 4

 6 Cherryville A 3:48.72 2 (6) 3

 7 Polk County A 3:50.29 2 (7) 2

 8 Robbinsville A 3:53.48 2 (8) 1

 9 Christ the King Cath A 3:57.31 1 (1)

 10 Cherokee A 4:02.12 1 (2)

 11 Tri-County Early Col A 4:12.48 1 (3)

 12 Rosman A 4:12.64 1 (4)

 

Boys Scores

=====================================

 Pl Team Score

=====================================

 1 Murphy 112

 2 Hayesville 96

 3 Lincoln Charter 83

 4 Swain County 74.5

 5 Robbinsville 57

 6 Avery County 55.5

 7 Cherokee 50

 8 Polk County 47

 9 Thomas Jefferson Cla 31

 10 Cherryville 23

 10 Christ the King Cath 23

 12 Mitchell 18

 13 Rosman 11

 14 Highland Tech 6

 15 Starmount 5

 16 Bessemer City 3

 16 Tri-County Early Col 3

 18 Hiwassee Dam 2

 

Girls Scores

=====================================

 Pl Team Score

=====================================

 1 Swain County 131

 2 Murphy 84.2

 3 Robbinsville 71

 4 Highland Tech 62

 5 Thomas Jefferson Cla 50

 6 Polk County 47

 7 Hayesville 40

 8 Avery County 37.4

 9 Christ the King Cath 32

 10 Andrews 23.2

 11 Lincoln Charter 22

 12 Hiwassee Dam 21

 13 Cherokee 16

 14 Cherryville 14.2

 15 Alleghany 13

 16 East Wilkes 12

 17 Rosman 11

 18 Starmount 7