Greta Kline and the Watauga High girl's swimming team swept away the competition Wednesday night at the Lenoir Aquatic Center in Lenoir, N.C.; a new date has been set for the Watauga-Ashe County basketball games; area scores and more sports headlines can be heard by clicking on the link below....

SWIMMING RESULTS....

Girls
Watauga – 61, South Caldwell – 33
Watauga – 68, Hickory – 26
Watauga – 69, Hibriten – 25

200 Medley Relay
1. Watauga 2:07.63
(L. Williams, Temple, Klein, Herring)

200 Free
2. Virginia St. Clair 2:14.25
3. Kylah Jackson 2:16.47
5. Lyndsey Whitehead-Price 2:26.92

200 IM
1. Greta Klein 2:32.07
5. Sara Ott 3:06.39

50 Free
2. Lindsey Williams 27.84
4. Josie Herring 29.94
6. Nora Williams 30.25
8. Lindsay Scott 32.96
10. Sophie Hughett 34.49
11. Ramsey Parker 35.58
14. Lillie Jamison 37.64
15. Kathryn Presnell 37.72
16. Victoria Cool 37.78
20. Trinity Griffin 39.73
21. Sophie Wampler 39.98

100 Fly
2. Belle Temple 1:11.56
3. Nora Williams 1:13.46

100 Free
2. Virginia St. Clair 1:00.71
4. Arielle Griffin 1:09.52
9. Lillie Jamison 1:25.18

500 Free
2. Kylah Jackson 6:02.5
5. Lyndsey Whitehead-Price 6:29.09
8. Sara Ott 7:38.90

200 Free Relay
2. Watauga 1:56.81
(N. Williams, Temple, Jackson, St. Clair)
4. Watauga 2:10.71
(A. Griffin, Ott, Scott, Whitehead-Price)
7. Watauga 2:28.54
(Hughett, Presnell, Cool, Jamison)

100 Back
1. Greta Klein 1:08.46
2. Lindsey Williams 1:09.31
3. Josie Herring 1:14.44

100 Breast
1. Belle Temple 1:19.11
4. Lindsay Scott 1:34.80

400 Free
1. Watauga 4:18.75
(Jackson, St. Clair, Klein, L. Williams)
4. Watauga 4:42.18
(A. Griffin, Herring, N. Williams, WhiteheadPrice)
6. Watauga 5:41.47
(Cool, Parker, Jamison, Hughett)

Boys
South Caldwell – 66, Watauga -25
Hickory – 57, Watauga – 29
Watauga – 45, Hibriten – 27

200 Medley Relay
3. Watauga 2:05.06
(Triplett, Sellars, Kosmala, Temple)

200 Free
4. Luke Hunter 2:41.13
6. Arden Jackson 2:54.49
7. Drew Jasper 2:57.34

50 Free
1. Henryk Kosmala 23.39
4. Levi Temple 27.43
5. Lewis Sellars 28.13
7. Will Curtis 29.55
10. Victor Behrend-Martinez 30.95

100 Free
2. Henryk Kosmala 52.44
5. Lewis Sellars 1:05.58

500 Free
6. Arden Jackson 7:55.62
8. Drew Jasper 8:16.20

200 Free Relay
2. Watauga 1:48.97
(Triplett, Temple, Sellars, Kosmala)
6. Watauga 2:07.29
(Behrend-Martinez, Curtis, Hunter, Jackson)

100 Back
7. Reid Triplett 1:18.72
8. Luke Hunter 1:26.86

400 Free Relay
2. Watauga 4:37.85
(Behrend-Martinez, Hunter, Temple, Triplett)