It's yet to be released, but the St. Louis Post-Dispatch is reporting that Appalachian State University football coach Elijah Drinkwitz is the Man To Be Named Head Coach in Columbia, Mo.,....Stay Tuned....The Watauga High football team dominates the Northwestern All-Conference Team, and Mack Brown has the Tar Heels going to a bowl game. For more on these stories, and for more sports headlines, please click on the link below....

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

All-Conference Team

Conference Champion: Watauga Pioneers

All Conference:
Alexander: Ryheem Craig                                     Freedom: Jayden Birchfield
AJ Miller                                                                           Day Day Burgess
Steven Montgomery                                                           Desmond Caldwell
Lance Justice                                                                    Austin Lowery
Blake Martin                                                                     Day Day Roddy
Kaine Allen                                                                       Chase Young
Jaikwaun Tilley                                                                 Noah English
Josh Abernathy                                                                Jacob Dembski
Colston Yount                                                                  Kevin Hover
Zach Wooten                                                                  Justin Taylor
Garrett Martin                                                                 Damien Dula
Kobe Burns-Ceasar                                                          Nic Rhoney

McDowell: Richard Handy
Harley Allison
Jacob Pearon

 Watauga: Dakota Silvers                                          South: Isaiah Kirby
Adrion Cassidy                                                                   Avery Raynor
Jake Watson                                                                      Trever Johnson
Grant Lawrence                                                                  Austin Raynor
Anderson Castle                                                                 Alex Reaves
Mathew Grambon
Sterling Sauls
Jaiden Bond                                                           St. Stephens: Zach Lee
Seb Best                                                                                   C. J. Impagliazzo
Orlando Leon                                                                             Zak Mclauchlin
Eli Towle                                                                                  Hayden Kerley
Mitchell Greene                                                                        Blake Holsclaw
Grant Oliver                                                                              Justin Beltran
                                                                                                Matthew Hancock

Hickory: Sebastian Parrish
Malachi Sumner
Greyson Lineburger
Damien Mauntz
Cody Young
Gage Lackey
Elijah Millsap
Zae Huitt
Tristan Rankin
Maleek Hill
Henry Stewart

Offensive Player of the Year:
Jayden Birchfield Freedom

Defensive Player of the Year:
Jaiden Bond Watauga

Special Teams Player of the Year:
Alex Reaves South Caldwell

Player of the Year:
Anderson Castle Watauga

Coach of the Year:
Ryan Habich Watauga