The Watauga High boy's soccer team picked off a huge win on Wednesday night in Charlotte, the Watauga Middle School boy's soccer team picks up its second win, WHS girl's tennis remains unblemished. For more on these stories, and for more local and regional headlines, please click on the link below....

WHS CROSS COUNTRY

Northwestern 3A/4A Pre-Conference Meet - 9/11/2019
Southside Park, Newton, NC
2 Mile Boys Middle School Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Collin Anderson 8 Watauga 13:37.87 1
2 Calvin Zwetslloot 6 Watauga 14:31.06 2
3 Dury Womack 8 Watauga 14:47.75 3
4 Daniel Zavala Arndt MS 15:04.68
5 Kyler Milligan Arndt MS 15:05.82
6 Alex Gremmell 7 Watauga 15:27.52 4
7 Johah Norris Watauga 15:38.06 5
8 Eli Treadway Arndt MS 15:57.72
9 Gannon Tipton 7 Watauga 16:09.02 6
10 Sam Nystrom 7 Watauga 17:04.46 7
11 Elijah Healy 6 Watauga 17:07.81
12 Samuel Broman-Fulks 7 Watauga 20:37.96
Boys 2 Mile Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Watauga 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Total Time: 1:14:03 Average: 14:48.46 1-5 Split: 2:01

 

2 Mile Girls Middle School Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Addison Cox 7 Arndt MS 13:50.55
2 Rachel Cathey 8 Watauga 14:27.28 1
3 Jordyn Horan 8 Arndt MS 15:15.55
4 Rowena Brown 8 Watauga 15:28.07 2
5 Sydney Cate Townsend 6 Watauga 15:29.34 3
6 Sydney Moretz 6 Watauga 15:37.69 4
7 Eva Cronin 8 Arndt MS 16:19.30
8 Maggie Souza 8 Watauga 17:06.44 5
9 Anna Norris Watauga 17:08.35 6
10 Kate McCracken Arndt MS 18:08.11
11 Sydney Collie 6 Watauga 18:47.37 7
12 Bailey Collins 6 Watauga 18:57.93
13 Maggie Skene 8 Watauga 20:20.90
14 Clara Tzotshew Watauga 20:37.72
15 Sarah Fredenburg 8 Watauga 20:39.68
16 Sara Smith 7 Watauga 24:58.38
Girls 2 Mile Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Watauga 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Total Time: 1:18:09 Average: 15:37.77 1-5 Split: 2:40

High School Boys 5000 Meter Run=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Tyler Christensen 12 St. Stephens 17:20.13 1
2 Logan Ellis 12 Alexander Central 17:34.23 2
3 Jackson Black 10 St. Stephens 18:06.57 3
4 Chase Johnson 12 Hickory 18:12.64 4
5 Jeremy Brown 11 St. Stephens 18:22.73 5
6 Avery Cannon 12 Watauga 18:33.32 6
7 Gavin Sweeney 10 Watauga 18:33.64 7
8 Caleb Coatney 12 Watauga 18:33.87 8
9 Nathaniel Ferguson 12 Freedom 18:39.62 9
10 Isaac Cruz 9 St. Stephens 18:41.60 10
11 Joseph Hover 10 Freedom 19:00.64 11
12 Korben Anderson 11 Watauga 19:22.64 12
13 Ethan Cannon 10 Watauga 19:32.14 13
14 Caleb Rash 11 South Caldwell 19:34.37 14
15 Caleb Cox 12 Watauga 19:37.70 15
16 Barrett Webb 10 McDowell 19:42.32
17 Payce Sherrill 9 St. Stephens 19:46.51 16
18 Eric Schoellner 11 Hickory 19:48.17 17
19 Andrew Schultz 11 St. Stephens 19:56.16 18
20 Luke Kiziah 10 Alexander Central 20:05.89 19
21 Hayden Hudson 10 St. Stephens 20:15.01 20
22 Jack McIntosh 11 Hickory 20:16.63 21
23 Christopher Brittain 10 Freedom 20:17.13 22
24 Rien Freeman 11 Watauga 20:17.58 23
25 Caleb Ledford 10 St. Stephens 20:20.08
26 Jacob Perez 11 Alexander Central 20:25.71 24
27 Isiah Fleming 12 Alexander Central 20:39.54 25
28 Jack Kelly 10 St. Stephens 20:40.81
29 Clayton Boggs 11 Hickory 20:46.98 26
30 Fabian Bradley 11 McDowell 20:47.23
31 Anthony Baverso 11 South Caldwell 20:50.13 27
32 Emir Juarez 10 McDowell 20:53.89
33 Hastings Holt 11 Watauga 21:05.29
34 Harlan Hullette 11 Freedom 21:08.00 28
35 Nate Haines 11 Hickory 21:09.86 29
36 Asa Markus 11 Watauga 21:14.58
37 Christopher Diamonti 11 Hickory 21:17.44 30
38 Zachary Laibinis 12 Freedom 21:19.76 31
39 Will Curtis 9 Watauga 21:20.39
40 Sam Stokes 12 Watauga 21:20.85
41 Spencer Cathey 11 Watauga 21:33.50
42 Colton Smith 10 South Caldwell 21:38.85 32
43 Jalen Kee 9 Freedom 21:40.61 33
44 Hunter Hudson 12 South Caldwell 21:41.14 34
45 Elijah Lilly 10 Alexander Central 21:46.70 35
46 Colten Matthews 9 Alexander Central 21:50.30 36
47 Tyler Rogers 10 St. Stephens 21:50.57
48 Culver Holland 11 Alexander Central 21:55.26 37
49 Carter Schrag 9 Hickory 22:01.25 38
50 Antonio Arriaga 10 Hickory 22:07.48
51 Corgin Moore 11 Freedom 22:10.04 39
52 Demetri Gatica 12 Hickory 22:10.43
53 Caleb Little 11 Alexander Central 22:18.10
54 Brian Schoellner 9 Hickory 22:22.39
55 Anthony Luciano 11 Freedom 22:24.29
56 Wenzhuo Wang 12 St. Stephens 22:24.79
57 Luke Ramsdell 11 Watauga 22:27.64
58 Abe Bachman 11 Watauga 22:28.23
59 Aydan Reep 10 St. Stephens 22:29.76
60 Grayson Lail 10 Alexander Central 22:45.04
61 Ian Johnson 9 St. Stephens 22:45.64
62 Nathanael Cox 9 Watauga 22:55.51
63 Kai Hawkins 11 Freedom 22:57.80
64 Cole Lail 10 Alexander Central 23:04.91
65 Levi Bumgarner 8 Alexander Central 23:09.13
66 Sam Vandenberg 9 Watauga 23:18.93
67 Miguel Martinez 11 Hickory 23:29.04
68 Dominick Miller 11 Alexander Central 23:30.64
69 Samuel Soden 9 Hickory 23:43.98
70 Erik Darden 10 Hickory 24:13.71
71 Joseph Miller 10 Watauga 24:14.51
72 Charles Fairchild 9 St. Stephens 24:16.82
73 Preston Morgan 11 South Caldwell 24:25.53 40
74 Chase Houston 11 South Caldwell 24:38.13 41
75 Dylan Dalton 9 Alexander Central 24:49.53
76 Cristian Romero 9 Alexander Central 24:55.45
77 Ian Wilson 9 Watauga 24:56.21
78 Micah Ireland 9 Watauga 24:57.85
79 Dalton Adams 10 Alexander Central 25:02.36
80 Oliver Rupp 9 Watauga 25:24.85
81 Martin Pacheco-Trejo 11 Hickory 25:26.95
82 Nathan Bishop 9 Watauga 25:35.07
83 Thomas Nolte 9 St. Stephens 25:35.76
84 Nolan Heath 10 Alexander Central 25:41.57
85 Ben Shore 11 South Caldwell 25:42.37 42
86 Brenden Guillen 9 Alexander Central 25:56.98
87 Allen Davis 9 Hickory 26:31.69
88 Sam Velasquez 11 South Caldwell 27:04.85
89 Jon Jones 10 Watauga 27:25.89
90 Jackson Parker 11 Watauga 27:50.94
91 Weston Pratt 10 Alexander Central 28:24.54
92 Nathaniel Schwiebert 9 Hickory 28:24.89
93 Anthony LeMaster 9 Freedom 29:08.71
94 Joseph Miller 10 Watauga 29:19.57
95 Stephen Knight 9 Watauga 29:32.30
96 Asher Ellis 9 Freedom 29:46.86
97 Joey Veno 9 Watauga 30:02.84
98 Joseph Moss 10 McDowell 30:11.01
99 Ethan Taft 9 Watauga 30:25.60
100 Johnny Ray 9 Alexander Central 31:04.24
101 Noah Perkins 12 Alexander Central 33:00.88
102 Ashton Edwards 9 South Caldwell 33:01.08
103 Kenneth Broce 9 Watauga 33:41.73
104 Eric Poovey 10 Alexander Central 40:42.01
Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 St. Stephens 35 1 3 5 10 16 18 20
Total Time: 1:32:18 Average: 18:27.51 1-5 Split: 2:27
2 Watauga 46 6 7 8 12 13 15 23
Total Time: 1:34:36 Average: 18:55.13 1-5 Split: 59
3 Hickory 97 4 17 21 26 29 30 38
Total Time: 1:40:15 Average: 20:02.86 1-5 Split: 2:58
4 Freedom 101 9 11 22 28 31 33 39
Total Time: 1:40:26 Average: 20:05.03 1-5 Split: 2:41
5 Alexander Central 105 2 19 24 25 35 36 37
Total Time: 1:40:33 Average: 20:06.42 1-5 Split: 4:13
6 South Caldwell 147 14 27 32 34 40 41 42
Total Time: 1:48:11 Average: 21:38.01 1-5 Split: 4:52

High School Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Sophia Ritter 12 Watauga 21:00.48 1
2 Rebecca Anderson 12 Watauga 23:00.88 2
3 Olivia McAnulty 11 Watauga 23:01.91 3
4 Gwendolyn Anderson 9 Watauga 23:04.51 4
5 Sidra Miller 10 Watauga 23:21.88 5
6 Camella Church 12 Alexander Central 23:30.29 6
7 Kaylin Dyson 12 Alexander Central 23:38.07 7
8 Danae Lagos 11 McDowell 23:45.14 8
9 Riley Fowler 12 Watauga 23:46.06 9
10 Emma Brooks 12 Freedom 23:48.33 10
11 Laney Dettlebach 11 Hickory 23:49.41 11
12 Sophie Beach 10 Watauga 24:09.32 12
13 Emma Neal 11 Hickory 24:17.53 13
14 Kate Tuberty 12 Watauga 24:31.16
15 Brianna Anderson 9 Watauga 24:35.20
16 Lena Miller 12 Watauga 24:43.13
17 Sullivan McAulay 9 Watauga 25:00.92
18 Madeline Stafford 12 St. Stephens 26:08.07 14
19 Annie Veno 10 Watauga 26:09.81
20 Daisy Coffey 11 Watauga 26:12.23
21 Lauren Lyerly 10 Hickory 26:12.65 15
22 Amber Kiefer 11 St. Stephens 26:21.85 16
23 Marina Berasategui 10 McDowell 26:27.49 17
24 Jeulenea Khang 8 Freedom 26:30.07 18
25 Ella Triplett 10 Watauga 26:33.41
26 Moriah Bollman 9 Watauga 26:37.40
27 Shelby Darden 12 Hickory 26:40.40 19
28 Abigail DeJarnette 11 Alexander Central 26:52.39 20
29 Laurel Kiker 9 Watauga 26:58.56
30 Laney Mantz 11 Freedom 27:07.74 21
31 Anna Gatterman 10 McDowell 27:15.98 22
32 Angelina Hernandez 10 St. Stephens 27:21.60 23
33 Katie Deacon 8 Freedom 27:22.46 24
34 Hannah Griesen 9 Hickory 27:27.39 25
35 Kyla Marze 12 Watauga 27:29.20
36 Shayanna Smith 12 Alexander Central 27:29.86 26
37 Charlie Yelton 12 Freedom 27:36.52 27
38 Jaanai Mendez 11 Alexander Central 27:46.19 28
39 Abby Makdad 11 Watauga 27:53.89
40 Galilea Reyes 9 Alexander Central 27:56.27 29
41 Scout Conrad 9 Freedom 28:00.32 30
42 Kaylee Ollis 10 Freedom 28:00.54 31
43 Hilary Ramirez 10 St. Stephens 28:05.98 32
44 Katelyn McGlamery 10 St. Stephens 28:22.33 33
45 Danae Lagos 11 McDowell 28:24.14 34
46 Caylin Le 11 St. Stephens 28:37.32 35
47 Kaylee McGlamery 10 St. Stephens 28:37.54 36
48 Andrea Bejenari 11 St. Stephens 28:40.48
49 Maya Adams 10 Alexander Central 28:42.51 37
50 Corin Muscarelli 9 Alexander Central 28:43.90
51 Alexandra Hollis 12 Watauga 28:49.50
52 Andriana Rink 9 Watauga 29:32.56
53 Breauna Rodas 11 McDowell 29:34.57 38
54 Holland Huyck 11 Watauga 29:36.44
55 McKenna Carver 9 Freedom 29:38.35
56 Emma Hickerson 10 Alexander Central 29:40.65
57 Barrett Geyer 11 Hickory 29:43.24 39
58 Shannen Horan 10 St. Stephens 29:43.98
59 Karli West 11 South Caldwell 29:47.67
60 Trinity Griffin 10 Watauga 29:55.81
61 Molly Kirkland 11 Watauga 29:57.71
62 Caroline Beach-Verhay 9 Watauga 30:16.55
63 Editha Spann 11 Freedom 30:19.60
64 Kennedy Carswell 10 Freedom 30:23.93
65 Julia Mawhinney 9 Watauga 30:27.87
66 Zea Marty 9 Watauga 30:38.21
67 Arielle Griffin 12 Watauga 30:38.46
68 Rahima Mumed 10 Hickory 30:59.22 40
69 Maggie Veno 9 Watauga 32:15.61
70 Jordan Jennings 11 Alexander Central 32:31.68
71 Riley Kiker 11 Watauga 33:15.16
72 Jane Kamau 10 Hickory 33:21.42
73 Hannah Sharpe 11 Watauga 33:40.89
74 Riley Cullen 9 Freedom 34:13.23
75 Alexandra Newmark 9 Watauga 34:25.23
76 Liza Salisbury 10 South Caldwell 34:52.11
77 Marissa Hughes 10 McDowell 38:27.43 41
78 Audra Gibbs 12 McDowell 42:54.60 42
Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Watauga 15 1 2 3 4 5 9 12
Total Time: 1:53:30 Average: 22:41.94 1-5 Split: 2:22
2 Hickory 83 11 13 15 19 25 39 40
Total Time: 2:08:28 Average: 25:41.48 1-5 Split: 3:38
3 Alexander Central 87 6 7 20 26 28 29 37
Total Time: 2:09:17 Average: 25:51.36 1-5 Split: 4:16
4 Freedom 100 10 18 21 24 27 30 31
Total Time: 2:12:26 Average: 26:29.03 1-5 Split: 3:49
5 St. Stephens 118 14 16 23 32 33 35 36
Total Time: 2:16:20 Average: 27:15.97 1-5 Split: 2:15
6 McDowell 119 17 22 38 41 42 42 -
Total Time: 2:15:28 Average: 27:05.47 1-5 Split: 5:50

WHS TENNIS

WHS 6, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 3

SINGLES

Jadyn Kadyk defeated Hannah Maltba 6-0,6-0
Alaina Muse was defeated by Emma Maltba 6-4,6-1
Amira Younce lost 4-6,6-7 to Kristin Ratliff
Madison Ogden lost 6-3, 5-7,1-0 to Caeley Amey
Magali Turner defeated Carolina Willis 7-6,6-3
Magali was down both sets and came back to win each one
Carolina Davidson won against Mackenzie Harper 6-2,6-2

3-3 split

Watauga took all three lines of doubles to seal the win

Jadyn and Amira beat the Maltba sisters (2018 conference doubles champs) 8-1
Alaina and Magali won 8-4 against Ratliff and Amey
Jillian Russert and Carolina Davidson defeated Willis and Harper 8-1

Exhibition doubles
Ellary Maiden and Laurel West won 8-3
Browning Proctor and Serena Jewell Miller lost 0-8
Sarah Goode and Macayla won 8-2