Tough night for Watauga High hoops. WHS state track results in track and swimming are posted on this report, and Appalachian State University softball opens its season on Friday. For more on those stories, and more local and regional sports headlines, please click on the link below....

Mike Kelly shared a live video.

WHS STATE SWIMMING RESULTS

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
State Record: 19.92 2019 Noah Henderson (WestAlamance)
3A State Rec: 20.44 # 1990 Chris Compton (T.W. Andrews)
20.60 AA-A
20.96 AA-C

Name Yr School Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Henderson, Noah WALAM 19.92# AA-A+
2 Poelke, Boyd MARVR 20.80 AA-C+
3 Rothenberger, Charles MARVR 21.19 16
4 Torres, Trevor DHCON 21.27 15
5 Meadows, Grant SWANS 21.78 14
6 Stablein, Josh MARVR 21.84 13
7 Lu, Zizhou GRYCR 22.04 12
8 McPherson, Troy CTHBS 22.24 11
Consolation Final
9 McKee, Garrett PEDMT 22.37 9
10 Prestwood, Brendan TABOR 22.39 7
11 Kwon, Kyle SWGUI 22.57 6
12 Raines, Connor WEDDN 22.66 5
13 Humphreys, Grant JHROS 22.72 4
14 Blackard, Brody MCMHL 22.75 3
15 Majuri, Luke UPINS 22.98 2
--- Crawford, Payton SIRED DFS
16 Humphreys, Grant JHROS 23.13
17 Cain, Jackson NDURH 23.17
18 Ickes, Kyle SALAM 23.25
19 Bell, Owen SBRUN 23.30
20 Oprea, Alex WEDDN 23.32
21 Nakaya, Ryo FIKE 23.57
22 Walker, Gabe ORNGE 23.61
23 Kosmala, Henryk WATGA 23.78
24 Cook, Turner DHCON 23.79


Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
State Record: 1:33.22 2014 Charlotte Catholic
3A State Rec: 1:35.00 # 2013 Charlotte Catholic
1:35.50 AA-A
1:37.16 AA-C

Team Relay Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 CCATH 1:36.11 AA-C+
1) Rhodes, Olivia 2) Parks, Abigail
3) Borders, Hope 4) Stout, Alina
24.20 23.89 24.42 23.60
2 WEDDN 1:36.51 AA-C
1) Flickinger, Maddy 2) Yoder, Kylie
3) Tolchin, Kelsey 4) Corbi, Katie
23.48 24.28 24.48 24.27
3 MARVR 1:37.93
1) Wagner, Grace 2) Mumford, Susan
3) Calder, Lexi 4) Tessin, Madeline
24.48 24.40 24.79 24.26
4 CTHBS 1:40.02
1) Browning, Jordan 2) Thome, Alison
3) Murray, Avery 4) Sandock, Leah
25.01 24.93 25.88 24.20
5 NGUIL 1:40.23
1) Schoppa, Maura 2) Schoppa, Abby
3) Beane, Kyndall 4) Bene, Sophie
24.50 25.20 25.19 25.34
6 ECHPH 1:40.55
1) Regelsberger, Emily 2) Sun, Meghan
3) Heetderks, Claire 4) Sept, Audrey
24.79 25.51 25.15 25.10
7 CHPHL 1:41.82
1) Ames, Poppy 2) Kent, Emma
3) Gaur, Ambika 4) Xu, Savannah
25.89 25.46 25.80 24.67
8 COXML 1:41.84
1) Price, Alivia 2) Rogers, Addie
3) Creel, Katie 4) Horn, Caitlin
25.87 25.95 25.48 24.54
9 WATGA 1:42.48
1) Campbell, Ella 2) Nicklaw, Olivia
3) Williams, Lindsey 4) Klein, Greta
24.56 25.27 26.12 26.53
10 DHCON 1:44.46
1) Burns, Abigail 2) Bullard, Meredith
3) Despres, Brooke 4) McGee, Ruth
25.20 26.24 26.94 26.08
11 TABOR 1:45.18
1) Miller, Summer 2) Wolf, Annie
3) Kohrt, Lucy 4) Potter, Laurin
27.17 26.90 26.75 24.36
12 TCR 1:45.27
1) Schlitt, Kayla 2) Ivanov, Gabriela
3) Orr, Emily 4) Hixson, Kaelyn
24.70 26.38 27.07 27.12
13 CNCRD 1:46.15
1) Guthrie, Mia 2) Halbach, Allyson
3) Burchfield, Caroline 4) Lotfy, Christina
27.60 26.33 26.15 26.07
14 NDURH 1:46.82
1) Malsch, Hailey 2) Kerner, Camille
3) Gooch, Ellen 4) Ervin, Bridgette
27.44 28.35 25.89 25.14
15 SWGUI 1:47.08
1) Jordan, Sydney 2) Patel, Alayna
3) Murphy, Rylie 4) Mann, Haley
26.13 28.12 26.10 26.73
16 ASHEV 1:47.63
1) Ballantine, Aurelia 2) Davis, Sallie
3) Ungert, Anna Olivia 4) Gang, Camryn
27.59 27.40 26.80 25.84
17 ROCCO 1:48.25
1) Tate, Hunter 2) Oroz, Claudia
3) Gagnon, Taylor 4) Wilmouth, Reanna
27.98 26.29 27.09 26.89
18 JHROS 1:48.64
1) Blount, Eleanor 2) McCarthy, Grace
3) Blackmon, Lily Grace 4) Eason, Corry
26.74 27.33 54.57
19 TOPSL 1:48.92
1) Hoover, Madison 2) Spillane, Hannah
3) Contreras, Tihani 4) Popella, Delaney
26.15 30.83 27.11 24.83
20 RKYMT 1:49.53
1) Lavely, Jenna 2) Dalismer, Madeline
3) Moss, Katie 4) Lord, Clara
27.21 29.85 27.06 25.41
21 PEDMT 1:50.49
1) Slape, Gabby 2) Nielsen, Ally
3) Rose, Gabby 4) Yandle, Ava
27.38 28.39 29.00 25.72


Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
State Record: 1:01.53 2019 Ashley McCauley (Leesville Rd)
3A State Rec: 1:02.15 # 2016 Caroline Hauder (Marvin Ridge)
1:02.60 AA-A
1:04.05 AA-C

Name Yr School Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Hamblin, Kaylee PRKWD 1:02.73 AA-C
29.36 33.37
2 Gaskey, Isabella CCABA 1:05.26
30.85 34.41
3 Schoppa, Abby NGUIL 1:05.45
31.00 34.45
4 Kudela, Caroline WEDDN 1:06.14
30.71 35.43
5 Cresci, Kenzie SIRED 1:06.76
30.96 35.80
6 Ervin, Bridgette NDURH 1:07.28
31.26 36.02
7 Arwood, Fiona TCR 1:07.51
31.54 35.97
8 Reinhart, Gianna MARVR 1:07.58
31.56 36.02
9 Calder, Lexi MARVR 1:07.81
31.96 35.85
10 Campbell, Ella WATGA 1:08.08
31.88 36.20
11 Burns, Abigail DHCON 1:08.41
31.94 36.47
12 Hannan, Zoe ECHPH 1:09.47
32.79 36.68
13 Earnshaw, Suzanne NWOOD 1:09.71
32.98 36.73
14 Morden, Sarah EESMT 1:10.34
32.61 37.73
15 Wolf, Annie TABOR 1:11.12
32.98 38.14
16 Popella, Delaney TOPSL 1:11.33
32.99 38.34
17 Vancil, Anna NGUIL 1:11.70
33.76 37.94
18 Goodwin, Claire CLYTN 1:11.89
33.94 37.95
19 Murphy, Rylie SWGUI 1:12.60
33.74 38.86
20 Lee, Tricia ECHPH 1:13.45
34.84 38.61
21 Despres, Brooke DHCON 1:14.01
35.02 38.99
22 Walker, Brooke ORNGE 1:14.14
35.41 38.73
23 Lord, Clara RKYMT 1:14.45
35.59 38.86

WHS STATE TRACK RESULTS

BOYS

 3200m Run

1 Haven Honeycutt Asheville
2 Jacob Gallant 11 Mount Tabor 2
3. Ben Verchick 12 Union Pines 9:31.53
4 Cooper Castellaw 12 Alexander Central 9:33.46 2
5 Nate Jaster 9 Weddington High School 9:35.60 2
Hunter White 12 North Henderson 9:45.10
7 Will Soule T.C. Roberson
8 Travis Leach 12 Southwest Guilford 9:57.56
9. John Ciprich Piedmont 1
10. Will Mazur Weddington High School
11. Avery Cannon 11 Watauga 10:00.19 2
12. Owen Rogers Chapel Hill 10:01.96
13. Ben Hawley 10 Chapel Hill
14 Dalton McGlamery 12 St. Stephens 10:04.96 1
15. Zachary Clark Cleveland High School 10:08.06 1
16. Jordan Richardson Northern Nash 10:09.58
17 Ethan Turner Watauga 10:11.93 1
18. David Cordero T.C. Roberson 1
19 Max Thomas Mount Tabor 10:21.36 1
20 Stephen Larson Weddington High School
21 Kyle Stamper 12 Cuthbertson High School 10:29.27 1
22 Julian Clark West Johnston 10:29.61 1
23 Cameron Adair 12 Cleveland High School 10:35.97 1

Triple Jump

1 Ahmad Joyner 12 Southwest Guilford 45-03.00 45-05.00 10
45-05 44-02 FOUL 44-06 45-04.50 FOUL
2 Jordan Purvis 11 Southern Durham 46-04.25 45-01.50 8
44-07.50 FOUL FOUL 45-01.50 FOUL FOUL
3 Trevor Grant 12 Cuthbertson 43-08.00 44-11.00 6
42-11 42-00.25 44-07 44-11 44-03.50 44-09.50
4 Clarence Ward 12 Hunt High School 44-03.50 43-08.25 5
42-10.50 43-08.25 FOUL 41-09 FOUL FOUL
5 Christian Phelps 11 Cuthbertson 43-07.00 43-08.00 4
FOUL 43-08 42-08.25 42-08.50 42-09 41-07
6 Andrew Whitaker 12 Smith, E.E. 40-08.25 43-03.50 3
41-05.50 42-00.25 43-03.50 42-00.25 41-06 FOUL
7 Laderrick Neville 12 Northern Durham 41-09.00 43-02.25 2
FOUL FOUL 43-02.25 42-05 FOUL 42-09.50
8 Luke Drummonds 12 Watauga 41-06.50 43-00.00 1
42-09 42-02 41-05.50 41-04 42-01.25 43-00
9 Kobe Funderburk 12 Parkwood 45-06.25 41-09.50
FOUL FOUL 41-09.50 41-08.50 FOUL FOUL
10 Ronnie Baker 10 Southwest Guilford 40-09.25 41-07.50
40-08 39-11 41-07.50
11 Chandler Dowell 11 Parkland 41-08.00 41-05.50
41-05.50 39-04 38-11
12 Dionte Alston 12 Hunt High School 42-00.00 41-02.00
40-01 41-02 41-00
13 Jesse Schronce 12 Alexander Central 41-07.00 39-11.00
39-11 FOUL FOUL
14 Devin Mckoy 12 Northern Durham 41-06.50 39-10.00
FOUL FOUL 39-10
15 Dwain Byrum 11 Marvin Ridge 40-09.00 39-08.25
39-08.25 38-10 FOUL
16 Thai Tuttanon 12 Kings Mountain 41-08.00 39-05.00
38-00 38-04 39-05
16 Tristan Campbell 12 Mount Tabor 41-03.00 39-05.00
37-03.50 38-05 39-05
18 Harley Kugler 12 West Carteret 41-04.00 38-01.25
36-04.50 38-01.25 37-07
-- Julien Stephens 12 Jacksonville 41-07.00 FOUL
FOUL FOUL PASS
-- Jonathan Stone 12 Southern Lee 40-09.00 DNS

Pole Vault

1 Patrick Freeman 12 Mount Tabor 14-06.00 15-00.00 10
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00 14-06 15-00 15-04
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XO O XXX
2 Marcus Hesske 11 Parkwood 14-00.00 14-00.00 8
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00 14-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XXO O XO XXX
3 Andy McLean 12 Mount Tabor 12-06.00 13-00.00 6
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06
PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXX
4 Nicholas Lovin 11 T.C. Roberson 13-00.00 13-00.00 5
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06
PPP PPP PPP XO XO O XXX
5 Jacob Hickerson 12 Chapel Hill 12-06.00 12-06.00 4
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00
PPP PPP PPP XO O XXX
6 Nick Callis 11 Weddington H 12-00.00 12-00.00 2
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
PPP PPP O O XXX
6 Sergiy Mourdakhanian 10 Cuthbertson 12-00.00 12-00.00 2
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
PPP PPP O O XXX
6 Tristan Borlase 12 Watauga 12-00.00 12-00.00 2
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
PPP PPP PPP O XXX
9 Nicoli Escobul Parkwood 11-06.00 12-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
XO O O XO XXX
10 Davis Nicol 12 Fike High School 11-06.00 11-06.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00
O O O XXX
-- Ethan Basinger 11 Marvin Ridge 13-06.00 NH
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- Benjamin Cargnel 11 Marvin Ridge 14-00.00 NH
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- Michael Denson 11 Parkwood 11-06.00 NH
10-06 11-00
PPP XXX
-- Matthew Works 11 Marvin Ridge 12-00.00 NH
10-06 11-00 11-06
PPP PPP XXX
-- Henry Freeman 12 T.C. Roberson 12-00.00 NH
10-06 11-00
PPP XXX
-- Kaleb Estridge 12 Kings Mountain 12-00.00 NH
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00
PPP PPP XXP X
-- Vincent Frattoroli 11 Cuthbertson 12-00.00 DNS
10-06
DNS

55m Hurdle Prelims

1 Benjamin Buie 12 Southern Lee 7.64 7.56Q 2
2 Jalen Houston 11 West Rowan 7.64 7.59Q 3
3 Joshua Parks 12 A.L. Brown 7.54 7.71Q 4
4 Zach Barksdale 12 Parkwood 7.68 7.77Q 1
5 Jonathan Stone 12 Southern Lee 7.93 7.83q 3
5 Jieem Bullock 11 North Brunswick 7.74 7.83q 2
7 Joshua Marsh 12 Monroe 7.81 7.92q 3
8 Khairi Williams 10 Mount Tabor 7.91 8.08q 4
9 Dashon Hannah 12 Burns 8.17 8.09 4
10 Devin Lyles 12 Southern Lee 8.07 8.11 1
11 Luke Drummonds 12 Watauga 8.41 8.12 4
12 Tashawn Philips 11 Southern Wayne 7.84 8.15 4
13 Keontai Taylor 12 Aycock, Charles B 8.14 8.17 3
14 Christopher Rogers 12 Hillside 7.93 8.18 2
15 Chase Eaton 11 Fike High School 8.34 8.20 4
16 Markus Plitt 12 West Henderson 8.27 8.26 1
17 Jacquez Durham 11 Cleveland Hi 8.14 8.26 2
18 Lamar Smith 12 East Wake 8.24 8.27 2
19 Milton Chandler 12 Jacksonville 7.74 8.30 1
20 Robert Brooks 12 West Carteret 8.44 8.31 3
21 Jaylin Speight 12 Eastern Wayne 8.14 8.36 1
22 Nehemiah Judkins 12 Franklinton 8.19 8.39 3
23 Samuel Bowers 11 Parkland 8.27 8.40 1
24 Kameron Palmer 12 Mount Tabor 8.27 8.62 2
25 Allah Bradshaw 11 Southern Wayne 8.54 8.79 1
26 Harold Bloomfield 12 Clayton 8.74 9.62 3

* - Correction, Tristan Borlase finished in a three-way tie for sixth in the boy's pole vault.

GIRLS

3200m Run

1 Jonna Strange 11 North Iredell 10:47.84 10:53.15 10
2 Hayley Whoolery 11 West Johnston 10:47.48 10:57.92 8
3 Frances Whitworth 11 Mount Tabor 11:06.96 11:09.82 6
4 Anna Davis 11 Weddington H 11:21.89 11:23.03 5
5 Madeline Hill 10 Cuthbertson 11:12.76 11:29.62 4
6 Jenna Reiter 11 West Carteret 11:10.00 11:29.68 3
7 Sophia Ritter 11 Watauga 11:14.86 11:29.72 2
8 Emma Fredericks 11 Northern Guilford 11:17.80 11:31.15 1
9 Kayla Basinger 9 Marvin Ridge 11:46.25 11:43.30
10 Jessica Hardiman 12 Northern Guilford 12:00.00 11:44.64
11 Gabriella Castro 11 Cuthbertson 11:49.89 11:47.72
12 Sara Pace 11 Mount Tabor 11:53.49 11:48.82
13 Laila Aljanabi 12 White Oak 11:55.00 11:53.02
14 Caroline Murrell 9 Northwood 11:47.78 11:56.36
15 Sydney Burke 12 Weddington H 11:42.02 11:56.47
16 Leah Helms 10 Cuthbertson 11:46.24 12:00.07
17 Emma Jones 9 Weddington H 11:38.96 12:08.12
18 Addison Causey 10 Mount Tabor 11:44.02 12:09.31
19 Lilly Crook 12 Chapel Hill 11:32.93 12:11.65
20 Katie Howell 10 Northern Guilford 11:51.37 12:18.78
21 Mia Hoover 12 Chapel Hill 12:04.09 12:36.26
22 Olivia Vrba 12 Chapel Hill 12:08.79 13:22.62

 4x800m

1 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 9:46.96 9:34.34R 2 10
1) Gabriella Castro 11 2) Leah Helms 10
3) Kaitlyn St. Hilaire 10 4) Madeline Hill 10
2 Weddington High School 'A' 9:53.01 9:35.25R 2 8
1) Elizabeth Starkie 10 2) Anna Brown 11
3) Sydney Burke 12 4) Sarah Bechtel 12
3 Northern Guilford 'A' 9:57.12 9:43.80 2 6
1) Emma Fredericks 11 2) Abbie Boone 12
3) Katie Howell 10 4) Alyssa Hernandez 10
4 Marvin Ridge 'A' 9:53.95 9:44.40 2 5
1) Kayla Basinger 9 2) Riley Basinger 9
3) Sarah Overby 12 4) Caroline Blanton 9
5 Chapel Hill 'A' 9:38.00 10:01.38 2 4
6 White Oak 'A' 10:49.00 10:12.48 1 3
7 T.C. Roberson 'A' 10:40.79 10:18.35 1 2
8 West Carteret 'A' 10:10.00 10:18.66 2 1
9 Terry Sanford 'A' 10:46.02 10:22.81 1
1) Yvonne Harbin 10 2) Brinlee Risenmay 9
3) Rainger Pratt 9 4) Marissa Morris 10
10 Watauga 'A' 10:24.29 10:26.35 2
11 Harnett Central 'A' 10:37.90 10:26.91 1
12 Mount Tabor 'A' 10:25.71 10:36.78 2
1) Addison Causey 10 2) Abby Egnatz 10
3) Nora Haulsee 10 4) Hailey Jones 11
13 Cedar Ridge 'A' 10:46.05 10:37.37 1
14 Cleveland High School 'A' 10:37.30 10:46.66 2
1) Sarah Prosser 9 2) Leilauni Joyner 12
3) Nikki Parrish 10 4) Emma Presti 9
15 Clayton 'A' 10:44.90 10:50.34 1
16 Southeast Guilford 'A' 10:37.72 11:06.59 1
1) Megan Ehrhardt 12 2) Mya Ervin 11
3) Kristin Hogan 12 4) Yuri Brown 11
17 West Johnston 'A' 10:42.50 11:16.19 1
1) Courtney Christ 10 2) Caroline Hamrick 9
3) Rebekah Roberts 10 4) Hayley Whoolery 11

Pole Vault

1 Lainie Baumgardner 11 Cuthbertson 11-00.00 11-00.00 10
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00 11-07
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX
2 Netanya Linares 12 Cuthbertson 11-09.00 10-06.00 8
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
3 Ava Studney 9 Cuthbertson 11-00.00 10-06.00 6
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XXX
4 Isabel Crandall 11 Marvin Ridge 11-00.00 10-06.00 5
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXX
5 Sami Eberhard 12 Weddington H 10-06.00 10-06.00 4
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XXO XO XXX
6 Isabella Ochsner 12 Marvin Ridge 9-06.00 10-06.00 3
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
PPP PPP PPP O XXO XO XO XXX
7 Emma Stone 10 Marvin Ridge 10-06.00 10-06.00 2
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXO XXX
8 Elizabeth Wood 12 Mount Tabor 10-06.00 10-00.00 1
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
9 Bailey Noble 10 East Chapel Hill 9-06.00 10-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06
PPP O O O XO O XXX
10 Sophia Smith 12 Northwood 10-00.00 9-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XXX
11 Ella Nelson 10 Watauga 8-06.00 9-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00
PPP O O XO XO XXX
12 Annalise Fisher 11 Weddington H 9-06.00 9-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
PPP PPP PPP O XXX
12 Jacquelyn Rossi 9 Weddington H 8-06.00 9-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
PPP O O O XXX
14 Caroline Fowlkes 9 Cedar Ridge 9-06.00 8-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00
PPP PPP O XXX
15 Julia Bullinsky 11 West Carteret 8-06.00 8-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06
PPP O XXX