Sophia Ritter paced the Watauga High girls to a Northwestern Conference championship on Wednesday. Those details and more local sports, please click on the link below....

WHS CROSS COUNTRY....

Northwestern Conference Cross Country Meet -
10/17/2018
Watuaga HS
Rankings
Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC
======================================================================
============
Name Year School Avg Mile
Finals Points
======================================================================
============
1 Ritter, Sophia 11 Watauga 6:17
19:29 1
2 Edwards, Caroline 12 Watauga 6:44
20:54 2
3 Miller, Sidra 9 Watauga 6:50
21:13 3
4 Curtis, Hannah 12 Watauga 6:51
21:17 4
5 Beach, Emma 12 Watauga 6:59
21:41 5
6 Fowler, Riley 11 Watauga 6:59
21:41 6
7 Beach, Sophie 9 Watauga 7:03
21:54 7
8 Chruch, Camella 11 Alexander Central 7:11
22:17 8
9 Tzotschew, Emma 12 Watauga 7:16
22:33
10 Coffey, Daisy 10 Watauga 7:16
22:34
11 Miller, Lena 11 Watauga 7:21
22:49
12 Broman-fulks, Isabelle 10 Watauga 7:21
22:50
13 Dyson, Kaylin 11 Alexander Central 7:21
22:50 9
14 Dettlebach, Laney 10 Hickory 7:23
22:55 10
15 Turner, Lauren 11 South Caldwell 7:27
23:06
16 Tuberty, Kate 11 Watauga 7:33
23:27
17 Sibaja, Isabella 9 Watauga 7:41
23:52
18 Brooks, Emma 11 Freedom 7:43
23:56 11
19 Thomas, Ava 9 Freedom 7:49
24:15 12
20 Rhyne, Rylie 12 Alexander Central 7:49
24:18 13
21 Marze, Kyla 11 Watauga 7:54
24:33
22 Heath, Sarah 12 Alexander Central 7:55
24:35 14
23 Barrier, Addie 9 Hickory 7:55
24:36 15
24 Stafford, Madeline 11 St. Stephens 7:59
24:47 16
25 Eckard, Macey 10 South Caldwell 8:02
24:55
26 Peltz, Juniper 9 Watauga 8:05
25:06
27 Lyerly, Lauren 9 Hickory 8:07
25:11 17
28 Triplett, Ella 9 Watauga 8:09
25:17
29 Makdad, Abby 10 Watauga 8:11
25:25
30 Deal, Caroline 10 Alexander Central 8:11
25:25 18
31 Holder, Catie 11 Watauga 8:14
25:33
32 Murdock, Gillian 12 Hickory 8:15
25:36 19
33 Christensen, Faith 12 St. Stephens 8:15
25:36 20
34 Veno, Annie 9 Watauga 8:15
25:37
35 Lagos, Danae 10 McDowell 8:23
26:01
36 Ollis, Kaylee 9 Freedom 8:23
26:01 21
37 Kiefer, Amber 10 St. Stephens 8:26
26:12 22
38 Mendoza, Kayla 10 Freedom 8:28
26:17 23
39 Howarth, Carsyn 11 Watauga 8:29
26:20
40 DeJarnette, Abigail 10 Alexander Central 8:31
26:26 24
41 Hernandez, Angelina 9 St. Stephens 8:32
26:31 25
42 Hollis, Alexandra 11 Watauga 8:33
26:34
43 Kirkland, Molly 10 Watauga 8:38
26:48
44 Smith, Shayanna 11 Alexander Central 8:41
26:57 26
45 Sweeney, Hallie 10 Watauga 8:44
27:06
46 Hutto, Jade 10 South Caldwell 8:45
27:09
47 Williams, Nora 9 Watauga 8:45
27:11
48 Ramirez, Hilary 9 St. Stephens 8:46
27:13 27
49 Jamison, Lillie 10 Watauga 8:51
27:29
50 Le, Caylin 10 St. Stephens 8:54
27:39 28
51 Watson, Maddy 10 Watauga 8:56
27:43
Watauga HIgh School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
6:12 PM 10/17/201
Northwestern Conference Cross Country Meet -
10/17/2018
Watuaga HS
Rankings
52 Solis, Gloria 12 Hickory 8:56
27:43 29
....Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC
53 Trew, Sophia 10 Watauga 8:56
27:45
54 Spann, Editha 10 Freedom 8:57
27:47 30
55 Carswell, Kennedy 9 Freedom 8:57
27:48 31
56 Leguire, Lorin 10 South Caldwell 8:58
27:51
57 Meadows, Breanna 12 Watauga 9:04
28:09
58 Mendez, Jaanai 10 Alexander Central 9:05
28:13
59 Glidewell, Libby 10 Watauga 9:06
28:16
60 Rodas, Breauna 11 McDowell 9:08
28:21
61 Kiker, Riley 10 Watauga 9:08
28:23
62 Erkman, Caroline 12 Alexander Central 9:09
28:24
63 Blackburn, Leann 11 Watauga 9:09
28:24
64 Eaton, Sierra 12 Hickory 9:14
28:42 32
65 Bejenari, Andrea 10 St. Stephens 9:31
29:33 33
66 Schalk, Marissa 12 St. Stephens 9:52
30:38
67 Wilson, Sevanna 12 St. Stephens 9:53
30:40
68 Sic, Maria 9 Freedom 9:55
30:47 34
69 Griffin, Trinity 9 Watauga 10:01
31:05
70 Hickerson, Emma 9 Alexander Central 10:05
31:20
71 Watson, Shelby 11 Watauga 10:06
31:20
72 Perez, Sarah 12 Alexander Central 10:06
31:21
73 Jennings, Jordan 10 Alexander Central 10:08
31:29
74 Cool, Victoria 10 Watauga 10:47
33:29
75 Cahan, Alyssa 9 Watauga 10:50
33:38
76 Sutton, Erica 9 West Caldwell 10:55
33:54
77 Lewis, Abby 11 McDowell 11:00
34:11
78 Johnson, Emma 12 Freedom 11:16
34:58
79 Goforth, Madison 9 Alexander Central 12:07
37:39
Team Scores
======================================================================
===========
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6
*7 *8 *9
======================================================================
===========
1 Watauga 15 1 2 3 4 5 6
7
Total Time: 1:44:34.00
Average: 20:54.80
2 Alexander Central 62 8 9 13 14 18 24
26
Total Time: 1:59:25.00
Average: 23:53.00
3 Hickory 90 10 15 17 19 29 32
Total Time: 2:06:01.00
Average: 25:12.20
4 Freedom 97 11 12 21 23 30 31
34
Total Time: 2:08:16.00
Average: 25:39.20
5 St. Stephens 110 16 20 22 25 27 28
33
Total Time: 2:10:19.00
Average: 26:03.80


Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC
======================================================================
============
Name Year School Avg 1K
Finals Points
======================================================================
============
1 Castellaw, Cooper 12 Alexander Central 3:25
17:03 1
2 Cannon, Avery 11 Watauga 3:26
17:06 2
3 McGlamery, Dalton 12 St. Stephens 3:26
17:06 3
4 Sweeney, Gavin 9 Watauga 3:26
17:08 4
5 Turner, Ethan 11 Watauga 3:30
17:30 5
6 Coatney, Caleb 11 Watauga 3:33
17:45 6
7 Johnson, Chase 11 Hickory 3:39
18:15 7
8 Anderson, Korben 10 Watauga 3:41
18:22 8
9 Christensen, Tyler 11 St. Stephens 3:41
18:25 9
10 Cox, Caleb 11 Watauga 3:45
18:45 10
11 Ellis, Logan 11 Alexander Central 3:46
18:47 11
12 Warren, Seth 12 Alexander Central 3:47
18:52 12
13 Patterson, Carter 12 Alexander Central 3:47
18:54 13
14 Small, Van 12 Watauga 3:48
18:56 14
15 Freeman, Rien 10 Watauga 3:49
19:01
16 Nelson, Nicholas 12 Hickory 3:50
19:09 15
17 Mims, David 10 Watauga 3:51
19:11
18 Freeman, Alexander 12 Watauga 3:52
19:16
19 Ferguson, Nathaniel 11 Freedom 3:53
19:21 16
20 Shepler, Colby 12 Hickory 3:55
19:32 17
21 Campbell, Jacob 12 Alexander Central 3:56
19:37 18
22 Brown, Jeremy 10 St. Stephens 3:56
19:39 19
23 Brown, Jimmy 11 Watauga 3:57
19:42
24 Black, Jackson 9 St. Stephens 3:58
19:48 20
25 Bennett, Jonathan 10 Hickory 3:59
19:53 21
26 Swan, Walter 12 Freedom 4:01
20:01 22
27 Flemming, Isiah 11 Alexander Central 4:01
20:05 23
28 Kelly, Jack 9 St. Stephens 4:02
20:10 24
29 McIntosh, Jack 10 Hickory 4:04
20:18 25
30 Schultz, Andrew 10 St. Stephens 4:05
20:21 26
31 Markus, Asa 10 Watauga 4:05
20:23
32 Hover, Joseph 9 Freedom 4:05
20:25 27
33 Tzotschew, Ivan 10 Watauga 4:06
20:26
34 Marcus, Jackson 12 Watauga 4:06
20:27
35 Boggs, Clayton 10 Hickory 4:06
20:29 28
36 Rash, Caleb 10 South Caldwell 4:06
20:29 29
37 Cole, Andrew 11 Watauga 4:07
20:34
38 Cathey, Spencer 10 Watauga 4:07
20:35
39 Dailey, Collin 9 Watauga 4:08
20:40
40 Cannon, Ethan 9 Watauga 4:09
20:44
41 Schoellner, Eric 10 Hickory 4:10
20:49 30
42 Laibinis, Zachary 11 Freedom 4:11
20:52 31
43 Haines, Nate 10 Hickory 4:11
20:53
44 Luciano, Anthony 10 Freedom 4:11
20:55 32
45 Wang, Wenzhuo 11 St. Stephens 4:12
20:56 33
46 Brittain, Christopher 9 Freedom 4:12
20:57 34
47 Selong, Eli 11 Watauga 4:12
20:58
48 Holt, Hastings 10 Watauga 4:13
21:03
49 Perez, Jacob 10 Alexander Central 4:13
21:04 35
50 Tomberlin, Ben 9 South Caldwell 4:15
21:12 36
51 Rose, William 11 St. Stephens 4:15
21:14
Watauga HIgh School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
5:26 PM 10/17/201
Northwestern Conference Cross Country Meet -
10/17/2018
Watuaga HS
Rankings
52 Ramsdell, Luke 10 Watauga 4:15
21:15
....Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC
53 Kiziah, Luke 9 Alexander Central 4:16
21:20
54 Joplin, Thomas 11 South Caldwell 4:17
21:25 37
55 Styles, Isaac 12 Watauga 4:17
21:25
56 Hudson, Hunter 11 South Caldwell 4:18
21:29 38
57 Clay, Noah 11 West Caldwell 4:18
21:30
58 Shepler, Carson 10 Hickory 4:19
21:32
59 Burgess, Tyler 12 Alexander Central 4:19
21:35
60 Harper, Grant 12 St. Stephens 4:21
21:45
61 Little, Caleb 10 Alexander Central 4:23
21:55
62 Rushin, Micah 9 Watauga 4:25
22:01
63 Perez, Fernando 12 Hickory 4:26
22:09
64 Moore, Corgin 10 Freedom 4:27
22:11 39
65 Lail, Grayson 9 Alexander Central 4:28
22:17
66 Rogers, Tyler 9 St. Stephens 4:29
22:23
67 Salvador, Christian 12 St. Stephens 4:31
22:32
68 Baverso, Anthony 10 South Caldwell 4:32
22:40 40
69 Johnson, Mac 12 Hickory 4:34
22:46
70 Adams, Victor 11 McDowell 4:35
22:52
71 Ledford, Caleb 9 St. Stephens 4:36
22:59
72 Pittman, Alex 10 McDowell 4:37
23:05
73 Crumpler, George 10 Watauga 4:38
23:07
74 Houston, Chase 10 South Caldwell 4:39
23:12 41
75 Roland, Ian 10 South Caldwell 4:40
23:16 42
76 Crooke, Aiden 10 West Caldwell 4:40
23:19
77 Childress, Dalton 10 Alexander Central 4:41
23:25
78 Lilly, Elijah 9 Alexander Central 4:46
23:50
79 Goddard, Ian 10 Watauga 4:47
23:54
80 Broce, Aaron 11 Watauga 4:48
23:58
81 Lail, Cole 9 Alexander Central 4:56
24:39
82 Pope, Matthew 9 Hickory 4:57
24:45
83 Adams, Dalton 9 Alexander Central 4:58
24:47
84 Arriaga, Antonio 9 Hickory 5:04
25:16
85 Watson, Owen 11 Watauga 5:05
25:21
86 Pacheco-Trejo, Martin 10 Hickory 5:09
25:41
87 Cruz-Uribe, Pedro 12 St. Stephens 5:14
26:08
88 Trew, Jackson 11 Watauga 5:16
26:19
89 Hawkins, Kai 10 Freedom 5:20
26:37
90 Swanson, Ryan 11 Freedom 5:20
26:37
91 Severt, Reece 10 Watauga 5:22
26:48
92 Bumgarner, Blake 12 West Caldwell 5:32
27:37
93 Buchanan, Davis 10 Freedom 5:32
27:39
94 Hurley, Hunter 10 Freedom 5:49
29:04
95 Rupert, Ethan 10 Watauga 6:36
33:00
96 Truong, Minh 11 McDowell 7:00
34:59
Team Scores
======================================================================
===========
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6
*7 *8 *9
======================================================================
===========
....Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC
1 Watauga 25 2 4 5 6 8 10
14
Total Time: 1:27:51.00
Watauga HIgh School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
5:26 PM 10/17/201
Northwestern Conference Cross Country Meet -
10/17/2018
Watuaga HS
Rankings
Average: 17:34.20
2 Alexander Central 55 1 11 12 13 18 23
35
Total Time: 1:33:13.00
Average: 18:38.60
3 St. Stephens 75 3 9 19 20 24 26
33
Total Time: 1:35:08.00
Average: 19:01.60
4 Hickory 85 7 15 17 21 25 28
30
Total Time: 1:37:07.00
Average: 19:25.40
5 Freedom 128 16 22 27 31 32 34
39
Total Time: 1:41:34.00
Average: 20:18.80
6 South Caldwell 180 29 36 37 38 40 41
42
Total Time: 1:47:15.00
Average: 21:27.00