DOBSON, NC- The Watauga High boy's and girl's cross country teams coasted to an easy win on Saturday at the River Run Cross Country Invitaional at Fisher River Park.

The WHS girls, who missed a perfect score (15 is a perfect score in cross country) for the second time in two tries, bested the field with 19 points. Ashe County finished a distant second with 66.

The Pioneers were led by junior Sophia Ritter who captured her third win of the season. She crossed the finish line in 19:19.20. Michaela Gammon of East Lincoln finished second in 201:15.80.

The Pioneers had six runners in the top 10, and 11 runners in the top 20. Freshman Sidra Miller finished fourth in 21:36.70. Rebecca Anderson of the Pioneers was fifth in 21:40, Caroline Edwards finished sixth (22:01.50), Riley Fowler was seventh (22:10.50), and Sophie Beach was eighth (22:12.50). Mahaley Cronk was Ashe County's top finiser. She finished ninth in 22:18.80.

The WHS boys won their meet with 22 points. Forsyth Home Educators finsihed second with 67 points,
Junior Avery Cannon picked up his first win of the year by besting the field in 17:02.80. Freshman Gavin Sweeney was second in 17:09.

The Pioneers had seven runners in the top 10, and 11 runners in the top 20. Ashe County's Tafton Baker finished fourth in 17:31.20.

In the middle school race, Dylan Baldwin of Ashe County Middle School finished second in the boy's two-mile race (13:25) and teammate Noah Farmer finished fifth in 15:47.


River Run Cross Country Invitational - 8/25/2018
Fisher River Park

Girls Results

1 Sophia Ritter 11 Watauga 19:19.20 1

2 Michaela Gammon 12 East Lincoln 20:15.80 2 

3 Abigail Hemric 11 North Stokes 20:23.70
4 Sidra Miller 9 Watauga 21:36.70 3
5 Rebecca Anderson 11 Watauga 21:40.00 4
6 Caroline Edwards 12 Watauga 22:01.50 5
7 Riley Fowler 11 Watauga 22:10.50 6
8 Sophie Beach 9 Watauga 22:12.50 7
9 Mahaley Cronk 11 Ashe County 22:18.80 8
10 Marlene Degado East Lincoln 22:25.30 9
11 Emma Beach 12 Watauga 22:40.40 10
12 Sara Windsor 9 Millennium C 22:51.30
13 Lena Miller 11 Watauga 23:24.00
14 Daisy Coffey 10 Watauga 23:28.80
15 Deana Poteat 9 East Lincoln 23:36.50 11
16 Jessee Smid 9 Forsyth Home 23:39.50 12
17 Rachel Overby 10 North Stokes 23:40.30
18 Emma Tzotschew 12 Watauga 23:57.50
19 Zoe Schell 11 Ashe County 24:15.90 13
20 Kyla Marze 11 Watauga 24:45.90
21 Olivia Randolph 12 Ashe County 24:46.70 14
22 Isabella Sibaja 9 Watauga 25:03.60
23 Coldrion Maura 10 Ashe County 25:17.40 15
24 Katie Brintle 11 Millennium C 25:33.80
25 Malorie Eller 11 Ashe County 25:47.20 16
26 Kate Tuberty 11 Watauga 25:49.00
27 Elizabeth McBride 10 North Stokes 25:49.60
28 Carlton Dyer 9 Watauga 25:50.70
29 Courtney Mccloughan 9 Triangle Mat 26:03.20
30 Hallie Sweeney 10 Watauga 26:18.70
31 Kassidy Newton 11 West Wilkes 26:23.40
32 Madelyn Ruperto 12 Forsyth Home 26:32.30 17
33 Alexis Blevins 10 Ashe County 26:54.80 18
34 Carly Parsons 10 West Wilkes 27:17.20
35 Rylee Goodman 9 Galax 27:23.90 19
36 Isabelle Broman-fulks 10 Watauga 27:27.70
37 Annie Veno 9 Watauga 27:29.20
38 Lillie Jamison 10 Watauga 27:31.10
39 Emma Penrod 10 Forsyth Home 27:35.60 20
40 Ella Triplett 9 Watauga 27:49.00
41 Molly Kirkland 10 Watauga 27:55.90
42 Anna Windsor 10 Millennium C 28:03.20
43 Kailyn Roberts 10 Galax 28:15.70 21
44 Alexandra Hollis 11 Watauga 28:21.60
45 Mary-Clark Matthews 11 Forsyth Home 28:23.40 22
46 Lauren Byrum 12 Forsyth Home 28:33.70 23
47 Rachel Byrum 10 Forsyth Home 28:34.50 24
48 Abby Makdad 10 Watauga 28:41.20
49 Allison Farar 9 East Lincoln 28:48.00 25
50 Hannah Davis 11 Galax 28:49.00 26
51 Riley Kiker 10 Watauga 29:10.30
52 Sophia Trew 10 Watauga 29:26.30
53 Maddy Watson 10 Watauga 29:29.50
54 Libby Glidewell 10 Watauga 29:30.00
55 Nora Williams 9 Watauga 29:41.80
56 Carsyn Howarth 11 Watauga 30:21.60
57 Katelyn Cothren 10 West Wilkes 30:38.00
58 Matira Schwab 10 East Lincoln 30:46.60 27
59 Sophia Dodd 9 Apex Thales Academy 31:14.80
60 Kaitlyn Brodrick 10 Watauga 31:34.20
61 Reid Hawkins 11 North Stokes 31:41.80
62 Catherine Herman 11 Forsyth Home 31:59.10 28
63 Marlen Robles 12 Galax 32:13.00 29
64 Mary Cameron Littleton 10 Forsyth Home 33:03.00
65 Alyssa Cahan 9 Watauga 33:31.00
66 Alessandra Fielding 9 Triangle Mat 33:40.40
67 Aliza Garrett 10 Forsyth Home 33:40.50
68 Audrey Turner 10 Galax 33:45.70 30
69 Victoria Cool 10 Watauga 34:13.50
70 Heather Thomas 11 Ashe County 34:59.70 31
71 Hannah Cavanaugh 9 Forsyth Home 35:33.30
72 Carson Medley 10 Watauga 35:56.10
73 Trinity Griffin 9 Watauga 35:56.70
74 Allison Cavanaugh 10 Forsyth Home 36:24.20
75 Jacey Widner 10 Galax 37:25.70 32
76 Courtney Shumate 10 West Wilkes 38:14.90
77 Lohany Turious 12 Galax 41:46.40 33

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Watauga 19 1 3 4 5 6 7 10
Total Time: 1:46:47.90
Average: 21:21.58
2 Ashe County 66 8 13 14 15 16 18 31
Total Time: 2:02:26.00
Average: 24:29.20
3 East Lincoln 74 2 9 11 25 27
Total Time: 2:05:52.20
Average: 25:10.44
4 Forsyth Home Educators 94 12 17 20 22 23 24 28
Total Time: 2:14:44.50
Average: 26:56.90
5 Galax 125 19 21 26 29 30 32 33
Total Time: 2:30:27.30
Average: 30:05.46

 

Boys Results

1 Avery Cannon 11 Watauga 17:02.80 1
2 Gavin Sweeney 9 Watauga 17:09.00 2
3 William Hamilton 10 Forsyth Home 17:14.60 3
4 Tafton Baker 12 Ashe County 17:31.20 4
5 Ethan Turner 11 Watauga 17:34.20 5
6 Caleb Coatney 11 Watauga 18:08.30 6
7 Austin Triplette 10 West Wilkes 18:37.40 7
8 Korben Anderson 10 Watauga 18:53.70 8
9 Ethan Cannon 9 Watauga 18:59.00 9
10 Rien Freeman 10 Watauga 18:59.00 10
11 Van Small 12 Watauga 19:03.80
12 Hunter Wayne 10 West Wilkes 19:06.50 11
13 Ben Sanders 10 Forsyth Home 19:08.30 12
14 Jaden Smith 10 North Stokes 19:14.70
15 Benjamin Smid 11 Forsyth Home 19:15.30 13
16 Alexander Freeman 12 Watauga 19:30.10
17 Sam Stokes 11 Watauga 19:31.40
18 Eli Randolf 10 Ashe County 20:00.10 14
19 Jimmy Brown 11 Watauga 20:13.20
20 Nathan Hall 10 West Wilkes 20:16.50 15
21 Grady Rector 11 Ashe County 20:19.10 16
22 Asa Markus 10 Watauga 20:19.80
23 David Mims 10 Watauga 20:23.80
24 Joey Jordan 10 Galax 20:33.40 17
25 Andrew Cole 11 Watauga 20:37.10
26 Hastings Holt 10 Watauga 20:42.90
27 Dawson Osborne 10 West Wilkes 20:50.50 18
28 Hunter Fulp 9 North Stokes 20:56.20
29 James Rogers 11 Forsyth Home 21:08.30 19
30 Ivan Tzotschew 10 Watauga 21:12.30
31 Josiah Gordon 9 Forsyth Home 21:13.80 20
32 Brayden Davis 10 East Lincoln 21:19.60 21
33 Jackson Marcus 12 Watauga 21:19.80
34 Luke White 11 Galax 21:21.30 22
35 Grant Routh 10 Millennium C 21:22.80 23
36 Neal Pate 10 Ashe County 21:25.70 24
37 Calvin Devore 9 Millennium C 21:28.20 25
38 Gabe McDuffee 10 Forsyth Home 21:34.00 26
39 Luke Ramsdell 10 Watauga 21:36.90
40 Zack Nuzzolilo 11 West Wilkes 21:39.50 27
41 Isaac Gainey 10 Apex Thales Academy 21:40.30 28
42 Caleb Roland 11 West Wilkes 21:43.80 29
43 Eli Selong 11 Watauga 21:44.40
44 Isaac Styles 12 Watauga 21:48.30
45 Brian Bordeaux 9 Apex Thales Academy 21:54.10 30
46 Immanyuel Cole 10 College Prep 21:54.80
47 Emanuel Gordon 11 Triangle Mat 21:57.90
48 Elijah Surrell 12 Millennium C 22:04.80 31
49 Alex Bartlett 10 Galax 22:08.50 32
50 Benjamin Plyler 10 Forsyth Home 22:12.00 33
51 Josh Roten 10 Ashe County 22:17.30 34
52 Max Emenheiser 10 Apex Thales Academy 22:23.20 35
53 Christopher Herman 12 Forsyth Home 22:31.50
54 Trent Blevins 10 Ashe County 22:32.50 36
55 Conner Howell 9 Ashe County 22:34.90 37
56 Tyler Gilliford 10 East Lincoln 22:40.90 38
57 Wesley Furr 9 West Wilkes 22:55.60 39
58 Ben Flora 10 West Wilkes 23:01.80
59 Kyle Cook 9 East Lincoln 23:14.10 40
60 Zander Festa 10 North Stokes 23:20.70
61 Alex McLucas 9 East Lincoln 23:21.30 41
62 Isaac Patton 12 Forsyth Home 23:23.60
63 John Conforti 10 Apex Thales Academy 23:23.60 42
64 Evan Nuckolls 11 Galax 23:41.30 43
65 Brantley Duncan 10 West Wilkes 23:41.90
66 Lukas Vantilburg 11 Triangle Mat 23:58.80
67 Sam Kwasny 10 Forsyth Home 24:07.60
68 Donald Ripple 9 Millennium C 24:12.40 44
69 Gabe Powers 11 Ashe County 24:15.80
70 Joshua Johnson 9 Apex Thales Academy 24:17.80 45
71 Andrew Worley 9 Ashe County 24:18.60
72 Jack Safley 11 Forsyth Home 24:20.10
73 Jackson Littleton 9 Forsyth Home 24:32.40
74 Chancey Matthews 9 Forsyth Home 24:32.40
75 Jakon Stanley 10 West Wilkes 24:50.70
76 Joseph Bingham 9 Watauga 25:06.00
77 Shane Lamont 11 Watauga 25:06.10
78 Kaali McCollough 9 College Prep 25:31.30
79 George Crumpler 10 Watauga 25:31.40
80 Micah Rushin 9 Watauga 25:32.30
81 Jonathan Bost 10 Forsyth Home 25:36.80
82 Hartley Devore 9 Millennium C 25:47.90 46
83 Bilal Bharde 11 Triangle Mat 25:54.80
84 Tyler Osmond 10 Watauga 26:04.10
85 David Vogt 9 Apex Thales Academy 26:08.30 47
86 Chase Lee 12 Triangle Mat 26:28.20
87 Brayden Hall 10 West Wilkes 26:32.40
88 Joshua Basden 9 Apex Thales Academy 26:32.60 48
89 Jett Kauffman 9 East Lincoln 26:37.60 49
90 Max Oakley 9 Millennium C 26:42.90 50
91 Jacob Lawson 11 Galax 26:46.70 51
92 Jackson Trew 11 Watauga 27:08.50
93 Josiah Tracy 12 Galax 27:28.00 52
94 Reece Severt 10 Watauga 27:55.30
95 Matthew Anderson 10 West Wilkes 27:55.60
96 Nathaniel Jones 11 Galax 28:02.40 53
97 Patrick Nauman 9 East Lincoln 28:15.60 54
98 Matthew Casey 10 Forsyth Home 28:24.80
99 Michael Herman 10 Forsyth Home 29:09.20
100 Christon Johnson 10 College Prep 29:39.10
101 Jacob Basden 11 Apex Thales Academy 29:50.90
102 Samuel Hinton 10 Forsyth Home 29:55.40
103 Alden Smithson 7 Forsyth Home 31:37.70
104 Brandon Summers 11 College Prep 31:57.10
105 Ethan Rupert 10 Watauga 32:41.90
106 Dylan Roberts 12 Galax 33:21.20

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Watauga 22 1 2 5 6 8 9 10
Total Time: 1:28:48.00
Average: 17:45.60
2 Forsyth Home Educators 67 3 12 13 19 20 26 33
Total Time: 1:38:00.30
Average: 19:36.06
3 West Wilkes 78 7 11 15 18 27 29 39
Total Time: 1:40:30.40
Average: 20:06.08
4 Ashe County 92 4 14 16 24 34 36 37
Total Time: 1:41:33.40
Average: 20:18.68
5 Galax 165 17 22 32 43 51 52 53
Total Time: 1:54:31.20
Average: 22:54.24
6 Millennium Charter Academ 169 23 25 31 44 46 50
Total Time: 1:54:56.10
Average: 22:59.22
7 Apex Thales Academy 180 28 30 35 42 45 47 48
Total Time: 1:53:39.00
Average: 22:43.80
8 East Lincoln 189 21 38 40 41 49 54
Total Time: 1:57:13.50
Average: 23:26.70