Listen to WATA's Wednesday morning sports report on GBR....

 

Northwestern Athletic Conference
Girl's Track:

All Conference:
Event: 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Watauga: Emma Beach; Emma Tzotschew; Lena Miller; Sophia Ritter
2. Alexander: Sara Heath; Emma Malton; Kaylin Dyson; Gracie Stout

Event: Shot Put From McDowell: Cierra Flack From Alexander: Kacey Payne

Event: Discus Throw From Alexander: Madison Ratchford From Watauga: Maddie Darner

Event: Long Jump From St. Stephens: Marissa Schalk From: Hickory: Kayla Soublet

Event: Triple Jump From St. Stephens: Marissa Schalk From Alexander: Quiariana Miller

Event: High Jump From Watauga: Brooke Byrd From: Alexander: Brianna Abernathy

Event: Pole Vault From Alexander: Chesney Price From Watauga: Grace Watson

Event: 4x200 Meter Relay
1. South Caldwell: Avery Lewis; Payton Kale; Casandra Bonds; Bria Turner
2. Alexander: Gracie Harrington; Lexsis Mayberry; Quiariana Miller; Sage Harrington

Event: 100 Hurdles From Watauga: Emma Brown From St. Stephens: Lauren Gantt

Event: 100 Meter Dash From Freedom: Kyla Avery From: South: Bria Turner

Event: 1600 Meter Run From Watauga: Sophia Ritter From: Watauga: Riley Fowler

Event: 400 Meter Dash From South: Cassandra Bonds From Alexander: Lexsis Mayberry

Event: 300 Hurdles From Watauga: Emma Brown From: Watauga: Alyssa Lopez

Event: 800 Meter Run From Watauga: Caroline Edwards From: Watauga: Emma Tzotschew

Event: 200 Meter Dash From Freedom: Kyla Avery From South: Bria Turner
2018 Women’s Track Final Results (continued) page 2 of 2

Event: 3200 Meter Run From Watauga: Sophia Ritter From Watauga: Angela Ramsdell

Event: 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Watauga: Emma Brown; Carolina Davidson; Caroline Edwards; Alyssa Lopez
2. Alexander: Sarah VanVoorhis; Emma Brown; Callie Bebber; Abby DeJarnette

Event: 4x100 Meter Relay
1. South Caldwell: Avery Lewis; Payton Kale; Cassandra Bonds; Bria Turner
2. Alexander: Olivia Benton; Lanie Hammer; Brianna Abernathy; Gracie Harrington

Runner of the Year:
Kyla Avery Freedom

Field Event Athlete of the Year:
Marissa Schalk St. Stephens

Track Athlete of the Year:
Brooke Byrd Watauga

Coach of the Year:
Randy McDonough Watauga

Boy's Track:

All Conference:

Event: 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Watauga: Caleb Coatney; Tucker Brown; Elias Norman; Vann Small
2. Freedom: Kameron Avery; Fernando Soto-Luna; Tyriq Corpening; Dylan Brittain

Event: Shot Put From Alexander: Lyndon Strickland From Alexander: Isaac Chapman

Event: Discus Throw From Alexander: Lyndon Strickland From Freedom: Larry Luke

Event: Long Jump From South: Jack Seagle From St. Stephens: Jocovi Mason Craig

Event: Triple Jump From Watauga: Luke Drummonds From Hickory: Derrien Phillips

Event: High Jump From Alexander: Jesse Schronce From South: Jack Seagle

Event: Pole Vault From Watauga: Luke Drummonds From South: Carter Lewis

Event: 4x200 Meter Relay
1. Freedom: A’Jontay Lowdermilk; Jonathan Benjamin; Cameron Harrison; Walter Swan
2. St. Stephens: De’antae Henry; Teavius Henry; Jaconi Mason Craig; A’keem Patterson

Event: 110 Hurdles From West: Taye Dula From Hickory: Derrien Phillips

Event: 100 Meter Dash From St. Stephens: A’Keem Patterson From South: Spencer Piercy

Event: 1600 Meter Run From Alexander: Cooper Castellaw From Watauga: Price St. Clair

Event: 400 Meter Dash From Watauga: Bryce Satterfield From Alexander: Logan Ellis

Event: 300 Hurdles From Watauga: Luke Drummonds From McDowell: Andrew Randolph

Event: 800 Meter Run From: Alexander: Cooper Castellaw From Freedom: Dylan Brittain

Event: 200 Meter Dash From St. Stephens: Teavius Henry From St. Stephens: A’Keem Patterson
2018 Men’s Track Final Results (continued) page 2 of 2

Event: 3200 Meter Run From Alexander: Cooper Castellaw From St. Stephens: Jayden Hefner

Event: 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Freedom: Walt Swain; Dylan Brittain; Hank Yelton; Kameron Avery
2. McDowell: Andrew Randolph; Nicolas Greene; Adam Randolph; Steven Webb

Event: 4x100 Meter Relay
1. South: Malakei Sumner; Samuel Craig; Jonathan Cloninger; Spencer Piercy
2. Alexander: Lyndon Strickland; Steven Montegomery; Daniel Cruz; Daniel Morgan

Runner of the Year:
Cooper Castellaw Alexander Central

Field Event Athlete of the Year:
Lyndon Strickland Alexander Central

Track Athlete of the Year:
Luke Drummonds Watauga

Coach of the Year:
Randy McDonough Watauga