Listen to WATA's Monday morning sports report on GBR....

1A
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Avery County A 3:32.72
1) Van McCollum 12 2) Sam McCollum 11
3) Steven Sanchez 12 4) Jordan Smith 12

2 Albemarle A 3:33.05
1) Da'Sean Horne 11 2) Joshua Smith 10
3) Timothy Ridenhour 12 4) Julius Smith 10

3 Pender A 3:33.08
1) Jare'k Foster 10 2) Malcolm McLean 11
3) Anthony Register 10 4) Noah Gurganus 12

4 Southside High School A 3:33.55
1) Jaleel Coffee 12 2) Yahkiel White
3) Jamison Bennett 4) Jonquil Haywood 11

5 Highland Tech A 3:33.63
1) Jemari Love 12 2) Michael Hamilton 12
3) Gavin Davis 12 4) Eugene Reynolds 10

6 Mount Airy A 3:34.18
1) Grayson Corbin 12 2) Jackson Tumbarello 10
3) Cole Shelton 11 4) Austin Tumbarello 11

7 Polk County A 3:36.96
1) Wyatt Derkach 12 2) Jack Derkach 11
3) Jared Wolfe 12 4) Jake Justice 11

8 Rosewood A 3:38.62
1) Jaikel Coley 2) Caden Reiss 12
3) Joseph Fuller 11 4) Tyshon McCoy 10

9 Gates County A 3:38.90
1) Cameron Holley 12 2) Brian Riddick 10
3) Cassius Gary 11 4) Kevontae Leary 11

10 Gray Stone Day School A 3:38.98
1) Kenan Hartung 12 2) Jeremiah Robinson 12
3) Alec Barbetto 9 4) Marshall Overcash 10

11 Lincoln Charter A 3:39.34
1) Micah Smith 11 2) Curtis Herms 11
3) Jordan Hudson 10 4) Kenny Schild 12

12 Research Triangle A 3:41.86
1) Jaylen Horry 9 2) Cole Houck 9
3) Evan Corkery 12 4) Abel Maasho 11

13 Kipp Pride HS A 3:42.34
1) Micah Porch 10 2) Jamauri Baker 11
3) Jordan Williams 10 4) Shamion Nelson 10

14 Perquimans County A 3:44.74
1) Malik Leach 12 2) Taequan Tillett 12
3) Quindall Freeman 11 4) Ceo Riddick 11

--- Community Sc A DNF
1) Kirby Bragg 12 2) Sage Alexander 11
3) Daniel Chabeda 12 4) Brandon Ellington 11

--- Manteo A DQ
1) Wes Mitchum 11 2) Claveon Rice 11
3) Trent Jones 11 4) Ryan McOwen 11


1A
Boys Discus Throw NCHSAA 1A
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Matthew Swepson 10 Research Tri 140-09
2 Isiah Evans 11 Cherokee 138-07
3 Abe Christensen 12 Andrews 133-11
4 Joaquin Layno 11 Cherokee 131-07
5 Blake Williams 12 Avery County 131-00
6 Dylan Sawyers 11 East Surry 123-09
7 Elijah Dunn 10 South Stokes 122-07
8 Aiden Kelly 12 Southside Hi 118-03
9 Isaiah Stewart 12 Gates County 109-10
10 Jahiem Murphy 9 Union High S 107-10
11 Eligah France 10 North Stokes 103-10
12 William Royal 11 Camden Count 102-09
13 Kavon Pittman 12 North Edgeco 96-01
14 Donnie Davis 11 Hobbton High 89-02

1A
Boys Shot Put NCHSAA 1A
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Jason Reynolds 12 Gray Stone D 49-07.00
2 Abe Christensen 12 Andrews 47-10.25
3 Jonathon Hargro 12 Thomas Jeffe 45-06.50
4 Jeremiah Deans 10 Eastern NC S 44-09.50
5 Caleb Hicks 12 Avery County 44-06.00
6 Jack O'Neal 11 South Creek 44-03.00
7 Angelo Rooks 12 Northampton 43-10.25
8 Ashton Laws 12 Avery County 43-06.25

3A
Boys Triple Jump NCHSAA 3A
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Jamar Davis 12 Orange 49-10.75 1.5
2 Brandon Richardson 12 Northern Nas 46-00.00 -0.7
3 Ahmad Joyner 11 Southwest Gu 45-01.75 -0.9
4 Tyler Lewis 12 Parkwood 44-08.50 -0.9
5 Myles Hunt 12 Marvin Ridge 44-05.75 0.1
6 Jordan Purvis 10 Southern Dur 43-10.50 1.6
7 Clarence Ward 11 Hunt High Sc 43-05.75 1.0
8 Cj Griffin 12 Asheville 42-10.00 -0.7
9 Sam Wall 11 East Rowan 42-07.25 0.5
10 Luke Drummonds 11 Watauga 41-08.75 0.5
11 William Smith 12 Eastern Wayn 41-07.00 -0.4
12 Brock Peeler 12 Weddington H 40-05.00 0.4
13 Trevor Grant 11 Cuthbertson 38-11.50 0.4
14 Dymir Watson 12 Hillside 38-11.25 -1.0

3A
Boys 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 David Melville 12 Northern Gui 9:16.27
2 Ben Verchick 11 Union Pines 9:17.39
3 Laderique McNeill 12 Harnett Cent 9:24.10
4 Jack Dingman 9 Northern Gui 9:30.83
5 John Ciprich 11 Piedmont 9:32.19
6 Andrew Inman 12 Forestview 9:38.04
7 Cooper Castellaw 11 Alexander Ce 9:43.83
8 Haven Honeycutt 11 Asheville 9:49.07
9 Jordan Richardson 11 Northern Nas 9:57.09
10 Owen Rogers 10 Chapel Hill 9:58.95
11 James Clabo 11 Chapel Hill 10:08.40
12 Josh Lamont 12 Watauga 10:12.85
13 Zachary Clark 10 Cleveland Hi 10:24.02

3A
Boys 400 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Khaleb McRae 11 Southern Dur 47.52
2 Emerson Douds 11 Weddington H 47.57
3 Bradon Black 11 Cuthbertson 47.58
4 Joshua Parks 11 A.L. Brown 48.46
5 Savien Hayes 11 Parkland 48.72
6 Kacey Pratt 12 Hillside 49.16
7 David Miles 11 Williams, Wa 49.23
8 Markus Parson 11 Eastern Alam 49.54
9 Nicholas Witherspoon 11 Smith, Ben 49.55
10 Coleman Ferrell 11 D.H. Conley 49.81
11 Liam Anderson 12 Swansboro 50.58
12 Nathan Mcdaniels 12 North Iredel 50.73
13 Bryce Satterfield 10 Watauga 50.83
14 Jahqarius Daniels 11 Rose, J.H. 51.15
15 Walter Swan 11 Freedom 52.00
--- Edward Anthony 12 White Oak DNF

3A
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Chapel Hill A 9:18.55
1) Anna Stouffer 12 2) Madi Marvin 12
3) Katherine Dokholyan 12 4) Megan Marvin 10

2 Northern Guilford A 9:23.42
1) Alyssa Hernandez 9 2) Emma Fredericks 10
3) Katie Howell 9 4) Olivia Bene 12

3 Cuthbertson A 9:34.04
1) Gabriella Castro 10 2) Kaitlyn St. Hilaire 9
3) Charlotte Sperry 12 4) Leah Helms 9

4 White Oak A 9:37.60
1) Edlane Gilman 12 2) Sabrina Herritt 11
3) Edwina Gilman 12 4) Laila Aljanabi 11

5 Weddington H A 9:42.43
1) Sarah Bechtel 11 2) Sydney Burke 11
3) Elizabeth Starkie 9 4) Anna Brown 10

6 Mount Tabor A 9:53.40
1) Frances Whitworth 10 2) Nora Haulsee 9
3) Carly Ponder 4) Jenna Lineberry 12

7 Piedmont A 9:57.86
1) Kaitlyn Szymanski 10 2) Katie Verrill 11
3) Carly Szymanski 12 4) Jaeden Phelix 12

8 Union Pines A 10:03.59
1) Kelsey Begley 12 2) Madison Petersen 12
3) Christen Fleming 4) Emily Bowbliss 9

9 T.C. Roberson A 10:04.08
1) Ashlyn Blakely 11 2) Jordan Dalton 10
3) Ellie Phillips 11 4) Elise Wright 12

10 Watauga A 10:11.51
1) Emma Beach 2) Emma Tzotschew 11
3) Caroline Edwards 11 4) Sophia Ritter 10

11 Marvin Ridge A 10:11.59
1) Anna Utesch 10 2) Delaney Caulder 10
3) Sarah Cuddy 10 4) Leann Keller 9

12 Terry Sanford A 10:12.81
1) Yvonne Harbin 9 2) Marissa Morris 9
3) Maggie Hodge 4) Sophie Hodge 12

13 Cleveland High School A 10:14.81
1) Emily Miller 9 2) Nikki Parrish 9
3) Jessica Cullins 12 4) Jasmine Cullins 12

14 West Carteret A 10:14.83
1) Bowen Ellis 10 2) Morgan McCain 12
3) Samantha Decker 12 4) Kerryanne Litzenberg 12

15 Cedar Ridge A 10:16.77
1) Anne Morrell 9 2) Ella Nissler 10
3) Mason Henry 11 4) Allison Musty 10

16 South Brunswick A 10:19.72
1) Mary Payton Moffitt 9 2) Hannah Greer 9
3) Allie Rupkalvis 9 4) Caroline Moore 11

3A
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 3A
Name Yr School Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Nyile Facey 12 Southwest Gu 14.00Q1.3
2 Alexis Patterson 11 Parkland 14.64Q-0.2
3 Amaya English 10 Northern Gui 14.45Q1.3
4 Keyana Yeoman 11 North Brunsw 15.24Q-0.2
5 Randi Yeomans 12 West Cartere 15.27q 1.3
6 Guyah Love 10 Ashbrook 15.31q 1.3
7 Allison Payton 9 Stuart W. Cr 15.39q -0.2
8 Mandi Hamouda 11 Southwest Gu 15.41q -0.2
9 Jayda Hunter 12 Jacksonville 15.43 -0.2
10 Jada Green 11 Hillside 15.44 1.3
11 Arlanda Faulkner 12 Aycock, Char 15.75 1.3
12 Kayla Allen 12 Southeast Gu 15.89 -0.2
13 Emma Brown 10 Watauga 16.32 1.3
14 Grace Coleman 10 Cuthbertson 16.60 -0.2
15 Bailey McCray 12 Hillside 16.63 -0.2
16 Karisma Marte 11 Eastern Alam 17.65 1.3

3A
Girls 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Anna Bristle 12 Parkwood 10:56.79
2 Sarah LaTour 12 Cuthbertson 11:04.85
3 Sophia Ritter 10 Watauga 11:08.96
4 Jonna Strange 10 North Iredel 11:09.51
5 Hayley Whoolery 10 West Johnsto 11:09.73
6 Elyse Wood 11 Marvin Ridge 11:21.05
7 Jaeden Phelix 12 Piedmont 11:32.99
8 Laila Aljanabi 11 White Oak 11:37.89
9 Anna Davis 10 Weddington H 11:40.94
10 Lilly Crook 11 Chapel Hill 11:48.32
11 Ilana Thommen 9 Weddington H 11:49.01
12 Maggie McCormick 10 Harnett Cent 12:00.18
13 Makayla Obremski 9 Topsail 12:09.32
14 Anne Morrell 9 Cedar Ridge 12:09.54
15 Pietra Trecco 10 New Hanover 12:24.17
16 Grace Tate 12 Chapel Hill 12:26.14