CHARLOTTE - The Watauga High girl's soccer team had its season come to end Saturday night with a 6-1 loss at Charlotte Catholic in the second round of the NCHSAA 3A State Playoffs.

The Cougars (22-1), the No. 1 seed in the 3A West bracket, only led 2-1 at halftime before they broke the game open with four unanswered goals in the second half. Junior Eveleen Hahn and sophomore Lindsey Poff led the assault as they combined for five goals.

Hahn had the hat-trick and finished with three goals; Poff had two. Sadye Franklin scored for WHS.

The Pioneers (17-3) had won five in a row and 15 of their last 16 games coming into Saturday's second-round match up.

Charlotte Catholic will play Weddington in a third-round game Wednesday night at home. Weddington (14-7)advanced by knocking off Asheville-Reynolds 6-1 Saturday night.

OTHER GAMES

SOCCER
4A
SOUTH CALDWELL 1, ARDREY KELL 0

2A
LENIOR-HIBRITEN 2, WEST STOKES 0

BASEBALL
3A
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 4, NORTH GASTON 1

 

WHS TRACK PRODUCES 6 STATE QUALIFIERS....

BOONE - The Watauga High boy's and girl's track teams both produced three state qualifiers each on Saturday at the 3A Western Regional Championships at Jack Groce Stadium.

The WHS boys were led by sophomore Bryce Satterfield, who had WHs best showing of the day with a second-place finish in the boy's 400-meter dash. He crossed the finish line in 50.26 seconds. Bradon Black of Cuthbertson won the race in 47.82.

Josh Lamont qualified for states with a fourth-place finish in the boy's 3,200-meter run (10:09.82). Teammate Price St. Clair just missed the cut, finishing fifth in 10:`10:11.17. Junior Luke Drummonds, who participated in three events at regionals---the triple jump, the 110-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles, qualified for states with a fourth-place finish in the triple jump (43-feet, 1-inch).

As a team, WHS finished fifth with 37 points. Marvin Ridge won the meet with 91 points. Asheville finished second with 76.

The WHS had three state qualifiers, led by sophomore Emma Brown, who finished third in the girl's 100-meter hurdles (16.68), and the 4x800 relay team, which finished third in 10:00.45. Sophomore Sophia Ritter finished fourth in the girl's 3,200 (11:40.09),

The WHS girls finished eighth as a team with 30 points. Cutherberton won the regional title with 130 points. Asheville-Roberson was a distant second with 92 points.

The 3A state championships will be held at North Carolina A&T on Friday starting at 10 a.m.

 

2018 Western 3A Track & Field Regional - 5/12/2018
Track & Field
5/12/2018
Results
BOYS

Boys 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 John Menscer 12 North Iredel 11.21Q NWI 1
2 Durrell Johnson 10 Stuart W. Cr 11.46Q NWI 2
3 Marcus Robitaille 11 Marvin Ridge 11.24Q NWI 1
4 Keevon Hines 12 Asheville 11.50Q NWI 2
5 Tyrese Morris 10 Stuart W. Cr 11.47q NWI 1
6 Isaiah McNeil 11 North Gaston 11.51q NWI 1
7 A'Keem Patterson 12 St. Stephens 11.52q NWI 2
8 Tyler Moore 10 Enka 11.62q NWI 1
9 Keenan Hines 12 Asheville 11.65 NWI 1
10 Spencer Buckner 12 North Buncom 11.75 NWI 1
11 Josh Benton 12 Stuart W. Cr 11.76 NWI 2
12 Jamud Geter 11 Crest 11.91 NWI 2
13 Tray Lee 12 Kings Mounta 12.05 NWI 2
14 Nick Lisenbee 11 North Buncom 12.14 NWI 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 John Menscer 12 North Iredel 11.13 NWI
2 Durrell Johnson 10 Stuart W. Cr 11.14 NWI
3 Tyrese Morris 10 Stuart W. Cr 11.21 NWI
4 Keevon Hines 12 Asheville 11.23 NWI .221
5 A'Keem Patterson 12 St. Stephens 11.23 NWI .228
6 Isaiah McNeil 11 North Gaston 11.29 NWI
7 Tyler Moore 10 Enka 11.55 NWI
Preliminaries
3 Marcus Robitaille 11 Marvin Ridge
9 Keenan Hines 12 Asheville
10 Spencer Buckner 12 North Buncom
11 Josh Benton 12 Stuart W. Cr
12 Jamud Geter 11 Crest
13 Tray Lee 12 Kings Mounta
14 Nick Lisenbee 11 North Buncom

Boys 200 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
========================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
1 Bradon Black 11 Cuthbertson 21.94 NWI 2
2 Durrell Johnson 10 Stuart W. Cr 22.51 NWI 2
3 Jake Richardson 12 South Iredel 22.84 NWI 2
4 Trevon Robinson 10 Asheville 22.94 NWI 2
5 Ryan Manns 10 Marvin Ridge 23.35 NWI 1
6 Bryce Satterfield 10 Watauga 23.46 NWI 1
7 Tyler Moore 10 Enka 23.54 NWI 2
8 Aidan McNally 9 Cuthbertson 24.29 NWI 1
9 Thomas Bitcon 12 Marvin Ridge 24.46 NWI 1
-- John Menscer 12 North Iredel DNF NWI 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Bradon Black 11 Cuthbertson 47.82 2
2 Bryce Satterfield 10 Watauga 50.26 2
3 Walter Swan 11 Freedom 50.36 2
4 Nathan Mcdaniels 12 North Iredel 50.52 2
5 Samuel Rennard 12 T.C. Roberso 50.92 2
6 Sam Messer 11 Tuscola 51.28 1
7 Santez Booze 11 Asheville 52.03 1
8 Aidan McNally 9 Cuthbertson 52.07 2
9 Edwin Gonzalez 9 T.C. Roberso 52.41 1
10 Alec Hunter 11 Marvin Ridge 52.72 1
11 Joseph Waller 11 Burns 52.93 1
12 Ryan Kobziak 10 Cuthbertson 53.14 1
13 Corbin Guerrero 10 North Hender 53.40 1
14 Levi Harris 10 Asheville 53.45 2
-- John Menscer 12 North Iredel DNF 2
-- Kyra Peterkin 11 Forestview DNF 1

Boys 800 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Connor Gross 11 Marvin Ridge 1:57.75 2
2 Dasani Hawkins 12 Forestview 1:57.97 2
3 Kodi Codrington 12 Asheville 1:59.11 2
4 Sean McDowell 12 T.C. Roberso 1:59.29 1
5 Kyle Stamper 11 Cuthbertson 1:59.82 2
6 Davis Turner 12 Asheville 2:00.22 2
7 Walker Lezotte 11 Cuthbertson 2:01.07 2
8 Logan Ellis 10 Alexander Ce 2:01.58 2
9 Andrew Santos 12 Charlotte Ca 2:02.18 1
10 Jose Rodriguez 11 North Hender 2:02.39 1
11 Austin Walker 10 Burns 2:02.81 1
12 Ben Brock 11 Asheville 2:04.00 1
13 Dylan Brittain 12 Freedom 2:04.48 1
14 Luke Wolaver 12 Marvin Ridge 2:05.27 2
15 Lawson Robertson 11 A.C. Reynold 2:06.58 1
16 Elias Norman 12 Watauga 2:09.37 1
17 Grant Schreiber 11 West Henders 2:20.68 1
-- Zach Crain 11 A.C. Reynold DNF 2

Boys 1600 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Michael Zapherson 11 T.C. Roberso 4:25.78
2 Hunter White 11 North Hender 4:26.05
3 Lucas Wiley 11 A.C. Reynold 4:28.63
4 Jayden Hefner 12 St. Stephens 4:29.90
5 Dwayne Lillie 10 A.C. Reynold 4:30.69
6 Dylan Christopher 12 North Hender 4:36.39
7 Luke Wolaver 12 Marvin Ridge 4:40.28
8 Jason Blizzard 11 Marvin Ridge 4:43.12
9 Jackson Colling 10 Marvin Ridge 4:43.67
10 Grant Schreiber 11 West Henders 4:48.25
11 Dante McCree 12 Charlotte Ca 4:48.53
12 Haven Honeycutt 11 Asheville 4:59.96
13 Kevin Biglow 11 Statesville 5:06.50
-- Cooper Castellaw 11 Alexander Ce DNF
-- Dasani Hawkins 12 Forestview DNF

Boys 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Andrew Inman 12 Forestview 9:48.64
2 Haven Honeycutt 11 Asheville 9:59.95
3 Cooper Castellaw 11 Alexander Ce 10:01.60
4 Josh Lamont 12 Watauga 10:09.82
5 Price St. Clair 12 Watauga 10:11.17
6 Hunter White 11 North Hender 10:21.14
7 Avery Cannon 10 Watauga 10:23.80
8 Dylan Christopher 12 North Hender 10:27.06
9 Gavin Mouat 12 South Iredel 10:29.74
10 Cole Jackson 9 Marvin Ridge 10:29.98
11 Jason Blizzard 11 Marvin Ridge 10:34.56
12 Thad McNeil 11 A.C. Reynold 10:44.33
-- Jayden Hefner 12 St. Stephens DNF
-- Neil Rogers 12 A.C. Reynold DNF
-- Lucas Wiley 11 A.C. Reynold DNF

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 3A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Aveon Reid 12 Forestview 14.80Q NWI 2
2 Cory Gaither 12 South Iredel 15.13Q NWI 1
3 Dashon Hannah 11 Burns 15.57Q NWI 1
4 Luke Drummonds 11 Watauga 15.93Q NWI 2
4 Sidney Littlejohn 10 Ashbrook 15.93Q NWI 2
6 Kendall Massey 10 Ashbrook 15.95q NWI 2
7 Derrien Phillips 12 Hickory 16.07q NWI 1
8 Taye Dula 12 West Caldwel 16.17q NWI 1
9 Desmond Hope 11 Hunter Huss 16.25 NWI 1
10 Blake Woody 12 Tuscola 16.38 NWI 1
11 Hank Yelton 12 Freedom 16.42 NWI 2
12 Elijah Mitchell 11 Stuart W. Cr 16.72 NWI 2
13 Sha'mek Simpson 12 Statesville 16.93 NWI 1
14 Samuel Yoder 12 A.C. Reynold 17.37 NWI 2
15 Tyler Pritchard 12 North Iredel 17.85 NWI 1
16 Kaleb Davis 12 South Iredel 17.90 NWI 2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Aveon Reid 12 Forestview 14.52 NWI
2 Cory Gaither 12 South Iredel 14.78 NWI
3 Dashon Hannah 11 Burns 15.30 NWI
4 Sidney Littlejohn 10 Ashbrook 15.57 NWI
5 Luke Drummonds 11 Watauga 15.75 NWI
6 Taye Dula 12 West Caldwel 15.94 NWI
7 Derrien Phillips 12 Hickory 16.28 NWI
8 Kendall Massey 10 Ashbrook 17.30 NWI
Preliminaries
9 Desmond Hope 11 Hunter Huss
10 Blake Woody 12 Tuscola
11 Hank Yelton 12 Freedom
12 Elijah Mitchell 11 Stuart W. Cr
13 Sha'mek Simpson 12 Statesville
14 Samuel Yoder 12 A.C. Reynold
15 Tyler Pritchard 12 North Iredel
16 Kaleb Davis 12 South Iredel

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Cory Gaither 12 South Iredel 38.77 2
2 Aveon Reid 12 Forestview 40.47 2
3 Peter Shelley 12 Marvin Ridge 41.15 2
4 Elijah Milsaps 10 Hickory 41.34 1
5 Hank Yelton 12 Freedom 41.60 1
6 Desmond Hope 11 Hunter Huss 42.13 1
7 Will Gilkeson 12 A.C. Reynold 42.19 1
8 Samuel Yoder 12 A.C. Reynold 42.21 1
9 Dashon Hannah 11 Burns 42.36 2
10 Sidney Littlejohn 10 Ashbrook 42.98 2
11 Sha'mek Simpson 12 Statesville 43.02 1
12 Ethan Tandy 12 Cuthbertson 43.55 2
13 Grant Schreiber 11 West Henders 43.91 1
14 Zach Ross 9 Cuthbertson 44.55 2
15 Tyler Pritchard 12 North Iredel 44.75 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Hunter Huss 'A' 43.22 2
2 Marvin Ridge 'A' 43.95 2
3 Erwin, Clyde A. 'A' 44.66 2
4 Charlotte Catholic 'A' 45.00 1
5 Alexander Central 'A' 45.12 2
6 West Henderson 'A' 45.43 1
7 North Buncombe 'A' 45.47 1
8 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 45.49 1
9 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 45.52 2
10 Watauga 'A' 45.61 1
11 Freedom 'A' 45.82 1
12 Ashbrook 'A' 47.67 1
-- Stuart W. Cramer 'A' DNF 2
-- Forestview 'A' DQ 2 3rd zone early
-- Kings Mountain 'A' DQ 1 late 2nd Exc
-- Asheville 'A' DQ 2 2nd zone early

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Marvin Ridge 'A' 1:30.24 2
2 Forestview 'A' 1:31.42 2
3 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 1:31.44 2
4 Asheville 'A' 1:32.42 2
5 South Iredell 'A' 1:32.53 2
6 Kings Mountain 'A' 1:33.37 1
7 Charlotte Catholic 'A' 1:33.43 1
8 Freedom 'A' 1:33.56 2
9 Ashbrook 'A' 1:33.57 2
10 St. Stephens 'A' 1:33.92 1
11 Erwin, Clyde A. 'A' 1:34.21 2
12 North Buncombe 'A' 1:34.62 1
13 West Henderson 'A' 1:35.48 1
14 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 1:37.08 1
15 Statesville 'A' 1:38.42 1
-- Hunter Huss 'A' DQ 1 interference, Z 2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Asheville 'A' 3:27.33 2
2 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 3:27.68 2
3 Marvin Ridge 'A' 3:29.74 2
4 Forestview 'A' 3:31.13 2
5 Freedom 'A' 3:33.87 1
6 Burns 'A' 3:34.45 2
7 T.C. Roberson 'A' 3:35.43 2
8 North Henderson 'A' 3:37.97 1
9 South Iredell 'A' 3:38.15 2
10 Alexander Central 'A' 3:39.86 1
11 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 3:41.11 1
12 West Henderson 'A' 3:41.81 1
13 North Buncombe 'A' 3:42.46 1
14 Watauga 'A' 3:43.74 1
15 North Iredell 'A' 3:51.81 2

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Asheville 'A' 8:02.11
2 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 8:05.34
3 Marvin Ridge 'A' 8:10.45
4 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 8:13.05
5 Watauga 'A' 8:21.55
6 West Henderson 'A' 8:35.62
7 North Buncombe 'A' 8:40.09
8 North Henderson 'A' 8:40.99
9 Enka 'A' 8:56.08
10 North Iredell 'A' 9:02.49
11 Ashbrook 'A' 9:20.36
12 South Iredell 'A' 9:20.42
-- Charlotte Catholic 'A' DNF
Boys High Jump NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Tanner Brock 12 West Henders 6-02.00
2 Quinn Cokley 10 Marvin Ridge 6-00.00
3 Donterrio Chambers 11 North Gaston J6-00.00
4 Seth Barnes 10 Forestview J6-00.00
5 Demo Paulk 12 Asheville 5-10.00
6 Kendall Karr 10 Stuart W. Cr J5-10.00
6 Trevor Grant 11 Cuthbertson J5-10.00
8 Jesse Schronce 11 Alexander Ce 5-08.00
9 Kyra Peterkin 11 Forestview J5-08.00
10 Dwain Byrum 10 Marvin Ridge 5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ben Finger 12 North Gaston 15-06.00
2 Daniel Nicholson 12 North Iredel 14-06.00
3 Peter Shelley 12 Marvin Ridge 14-00.00
4 Benjamin Cargnel 10 Marvin Ridge 13-06.00
5 Collin Miller 12 West Henders 12-06.00
6 Kaleb Estridge 11 Kings Mounta J12-06.00
7 Garrett Gibson 12 North Iredel J12-06.00
8 Connor Miller 12 West Henders 12-00.00
9 Nicholas Lovin 10 T.C. Roberso J12-00.00
10 Henry Freeman 11 T.C. Roberso 11-06.00
11 Kaleb Davis 12 South Iredel 11-00.00
-- Malachi Hammond 11 North Buncom NH

Boys Long Jump NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Cj Griffin 12 Asheville 21-04.75 NWI
2 Trevor Grant 11 Cuthbertson 21-03.50 NWI
3 Thai Tuttanon 11 Kings Mounta 21-02.25 NWI
4 Dakari Campbell 10 Ashbrook 21-00.25 NWI
5 Teavius Henry 12 St. Stephens 20-11.50 NWI
6 Keyln Grindstaff 12 Burns 20-09.00 NWI
7 Jacovi Mason Craig 12 St. Stephens 20-08.00 NWI
8 Darren Lammons 12 North Hender J20-08.00 NWI
9 Eric Green 12 Ashbrook 19-10.50 NWI
10 Zion Julien 11 Hunter Huss 19-04.00 NWI
11 Trey Martin 12 Erwin, Clyde 18-10.75 NWI
12 Jed Willingham 12 Watauga 18-10.00 NWI
13 Michael Freeman 12 Marvin Ridge 18-06.50 NWI
14 Desmond Hope 11 Hunter Huss 18-05.00 NWI

Boys Triple Jump NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Myles Hunt 12 Marvin Ridge 45-02.50 NWI
2 Cj Griffin 12 Asheville 44-04.00 NWI
3 Trevor Grant 11 Cuthbertson 43-10.50 NWI
4 Luke Drummonds 11 Watauga 43-01.00 NWI
5 Thai Tuttanon 11 Kings Mounta 42-08.25 NWI
5 Zytavious Murrell 12 Stuart W. Cr 42-08.25 NWI
7 Quinn Kinsella 11 A.C. Reynold 41-10.00 NWI
8 Evin Mcentee 11 Marvin Ridge 41-09.75 NWI
9 Eric Green 12 Ashbrook 41-03.50 NWI
10 Dorain Johnson 10 A.C. Reynold 40-10.75 NWI
11 Jed Willingham 12 Watauga 40-10.25 NWI
12 Derrien Phillips 12 Hickory 39-08.50 NWI
13 Alejandro Lopez-marecos 12 Marvin Ridge 39-05.00 NWI
14 Desmond Hope 11 Hunter Huss 39-04.00 NWI
15 Jarion Johnson 12 Hunter Huss 39-00.00 NWI
-- Darren Lammons 12 North Hender FOUL

Boys Shot Put NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lyndon Strickland 11 Alexander Ce 49-01.50
2 James Mazzarell 12 Marvin Ridge 48-06.00
3 Case Sandor 12 Forestview 44-02.50
4 Jr., Timothy English 12 Ashbrook 44-02.25
5 Isaac Chapman 11 Alexander Ce 43-07.50
6 Kendall Karr 10 Stuart W. Cr 43-06.50
7 Peyton Tully 11 Cuthbertson 41-10.50
8 Stormy Mosteller 12 Burns 41-06.00
9 Isaiah Brown 12 Hunter Huss 40-10.00
10 Bj Ramsuer 11 Crest 40-06.25
11 Larry Luke 11 Freedom 40-02.75
12 Matthew Lopez 12 Cuthbertson 39-11.50
13 William Hambrook 11 Charlotte Ca 38-09.75
14 Dalton Hawkins 10 North Gaston 38-03.75

Boys Discus Throw NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lyndon Strickland 11 Alexander Ce 155-11
2 Stormy Mosteller 12 Burns 136-06
3 Larry Luke 11 Freedom 126-10
4 Ethan Blakey 12 A.C. Reynold 123-08
5 Nicholas Wiggins 12 Hunter Huss 119-05
6 Juan Sanchez 10 Tuscola 117-11
7 Samuel Sappington 11 Watauga 115-04
8 Marcus Mauney 11 Hunter Huss 114-05
9 Taye Dula 12 West Caldwel 112-11
10 Case Sandor 12 Forestview 110-02
11 Joseph Hernandez 10 Tuscola 109-08
12 Jr., Timothy English 12 Ashbrook 108-02
13 Kendall Karr 10 Stuart W. Cr 107-11
14 Hunter Murphy 9 Tuscola 101-00
15 Daniel Mcdonald 11 North Buncom 96-04
16 James Mazzarell 12 Marvin Ridge 93-00

Men - NCHSAA 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Marvin Ridge 91              2) Asheville 76
3) Cuthbertson High School 65.50              4) Forestview 60
5) Watauga 37                      6) Alexander Central 36
7) Stuart W. Cramer 31          8) A.C. Reynolds 29
9) South Iredell 28               10) North Iredell 25
11) Freedom 21                  11) West Henderson 21
11) T.C. Roberson 21           11) Burns 21
15) North Gaston 19           16) North Henderson 18
16) Hunter Huss 18            18) Ashbrook 16
19) Kings Mountain 15.50      20) St. Stephens 15
21) Charlotte Catholic 7        21) Hickory 7
23) Erwin, Clyde A. 6           23) Tuscola 6
25) North Buncombe 4        25) Enka 4
27) West Caldwell 0


GIRLS

Girls 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Victoria Borum 12 Asheville 12.72Q NWI 2
2 Marjani Smith 11 T.C. Roberso 13.43Q NWI 1
3 Mariah Clement 9 T.C. Roberso 13.04Q NWI 2
4 Madison Erwin 12 Hunter Huss 13.69Q NWI 1
5 Kyla Avery 10 Freedom 13.18q NWI 2
6 Phoenix Norris 11 Crest 13.26q NWI 2
7 Arleigh Long 10 T.C. Roberso 13.39q NWI 2
8 Emily Bowles 11 North Hender 13.53q NWI 2
9 Landry Mazzarell 9 Marvin Ridge 13.75 NWI 1
10 Precious Dixon 10 A.C. Reynold 13.77 NWI 1
11 Gabby Long 12 North Gaston 13.94 NWI 2
12 Ykeilah Surratt 11 Crest 13.97 NWI 1
13 Molly Scopinich 10 Marvin Ridge 14.17 NWI 1
14 Shakayla Allen 12 Erwin, Clyde 14.29 NWI 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Victoria Borum 12 Asheville 12.86 NWI
2 Madison Erwin 12 Hunter Huss 13.13 NWI
3 Marjani Smith 11 T.C. Roberso 13.16 NWI
4 Mariah Clement 9 T.C. Roberso 13.21 NWI
5 Kyla Avery 10 Freedom 13.42 NWI
5 Phoenix Norris 11 Crest 13.42 NWI
7 Arleigh Long 10 T.C. Roberso 13.61 NWI
8 Emily Bowles 11 North Hender 13.91 NWI
Preliminaries
9 Landry Mazzarell 9 Marvin Ridge
10 Precious Dixon 10 A.C. Reynold
11 Gabby Long 12 North Gaston
12 Ykeilah Surratt 11 Crest
13 Molly Scopinich 10 Marvin Ridge
14 Shakayla Allen 12 Erwin, Clyde

Girls 200 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
========================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
1 Victoria Borum 12 Asheville 25.70 NWI 2
2 Dahlia Cutler 11 Cuthbertson 25.88 NWI 2
3 Kyla Avery 10 Freedom 26.10 NWI 2
4 Ta'shia Wade 11 Ashbrook 26.33 NWI 2
5 Jaylyn Stevens 11 Erwin, Clyde 26.45 NWI 1
6 Phoenix Norris 11 Crest 26.57 NWI 1
7 Ashanti Cobb 10 Asheville 26.65 NWI 2
8 Grace Mathis 12 Charlotte Ca 26.77 NWI 2
9 Raven Witherspoon 12 South Iredel 26.84 NWI 1
10 Allison Payton 9 Stuart W. Cr 26.85 NWI 1
11 Mackenzie Townsend 10 Cuthbertson 26.97 NWI 2
12 Mariah Clement 9 T.C. Roberso 26.97 NWI 1
13 Maria Alamo-Worley 12 North Buncom 27.50 NWI 1
14 Landry Mazzarell 9 Marvin Ridge 27.55 NWI 1
15 Jordyn Singletary 12 Asheville 27.71 NWI 1

Girls 400 Meter Dash NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Dahlia Cutler 11 Cuthbertson 57.54 2
2 Ta'shia Wade 11 Ashbrook 58.41 2
3 Taylor Meadows 12 West Henders 58.46 2
4 Mackenzie Townsend 10 Cuthbertson 58.71 2
5 Aubrie Farwell 12 Cuthbertson 1:01.15 2
6 Jalynn Taylor-Howze 12 Stuart W. Cr 1:02.67 1
7 Lily Savage 10 Marvin Ridge 1:02.84 2
8 Princess Orman 11 Hunter Huss 1:02.87 1
9 Sidney Leonard 10 North Iredel 1:02.97 1
10 Leann Keller 9 Marvin Ridge 1:04.29 2
11 Anna Ropers 10 Marvin Ridge 1:04.36 1
12 Kendall Reece 9 Watauga 1:04.48 1
13 Trinity Minor 11 Statesville 1:05.20 2
14 Vaniyah Petty 9 Crest 1:08.81 1

Girls 800 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Elise Wright 12 T.C. Roberso 2:14.74
2 Ashlyn Blakely 11 T.C. Roberso 2:24.27
3 Charlotte Sperry 12 Cuthbertson 2:24.58
4 Kaitlyn St. Hilaire 9 Cuthbertson 2:24.62
5 Ashley Rhodes 10 North Hender 2:24.64
6 Gabriella Castro 10 Cuthbertson 2:28.66
7 Ellie Phillips 11 T.C. Roberso 2:30.90
8 Megan Dest 11 Charlotte Ca 2:33.75
9 Kaylee Spencer 11 Marvin Ridge 2:34.84
10 Corey McVay 12 A.C. Reynold 2:38.01
11 Caroline Edwards 11 Watauga 2:38.49
12 Emma Tzotschew 11 Watauga 2:39.46
13 McKenna Winterflood 10 Enka 2:39.56
14 Emily Dumont 12 South Iredel 2:44.64

Girls 1600 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Elise Wright 12 T.C. Roberso 5:08.68
2 Sarah LaTour 12 Cuthbertson 5:11.31
3 Elyse Wood 11 Marvin Ridge 5:15.22
4 Leah Helms 9 Cuthbertson 5:17.06
5 Jonna Strange 10 North Iredel 5:24.36
6 Kaitlyn St. Hilaire 9 Cuthbertson 5:29.95
7 Kaitlyn Cole 10 Marvin Ridge 5:37.01
8 Sarah Cuddy 10 Marvin Ridge 5:41.41
9 Emma Georges 12 Charlotte Ca 5:48.54
10 Madeline Duchesne 10 West Henders 6:07.27
11 Maddie Simmons 10 Statesville 6:12.19
12 Riley Fowler 10 Watauga 6:13.39
13 Meredith Anderson 10 Enka 6:15.69

Girls 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jonna Strange 10 North Iredel 11:19.03
2 Sarah LaTour 12 Cuthbertson 11:24.09
3 Elyse Wood 11 Marvin Ridge 11:37.64
4 Sophia Ritter 10 Watauga 11:40.09
5 Sophia Raspanti 11 Forestview 11:43.61
6 Leah Helms 9 Cuthbertson 11:56.61
7 Madeline Hill 9 Cuthbertson 12:05.78
8 Kaitlyn Cole 10 Marvin Ridge 12:35.52
9 Angela Ramsdell 12 Watauga 13:01.56
10 Carmen Jarrell 11 Charlotte Ca 13:18.78
11 Chloe Widmann 10 T.C. Roberso 13:23.37
12 Madeline Duchesne 10 West Henders 13:37.08
13 Emily Bowman 11 Marvin Ridge 13:39.13
14 Ava Rose 10 Enka 13:48.75
15 Riley Hill 10 West Henders 14:03.36

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 3A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Allison Payton 9 Stuart W. Cr 15.83Q NWI 2
2 Guyah Love 10 Ashbrook 16.05Q NWI 1
3 Leticia Venancio 11 West Caldwel 16.71Q NWI 1
4 Emma Brown 10 Watauga 16.81Q NWI 2
5 Olivia Cooney 12 South Iredel 16.71q NWI 1
6 Emery Lang 12 A.C. Reynold 17.09q NWI 2
7 Carolyn Diez 12 A.C. Reynold 17.14q NWI 2
8 Grace Coleman 10 Cuthbertson 17.19q NWI 1
9 Cassie Wooten 9 Cuthbertson 17.27 NWI 2
10 Nina Van Blarcom 11 Marvin Ridge 17.54 NWI 1
11 Olivia Mague 12 Cuthbertson 17.54 NWI 2
12 Jahiyla Esiet 10 Hunter Huss 17.66 NWI 1
13 Alyssa Lopez 12 Watauga 17.71 NWI 1
14 Caroline Nguyen 11 T.C. Roberso 18.08 NWI 2
15 Lauren Gantt 12 St. Stephens 18.32 NWI 2
16 Julia Parent 9 West Henders 18.57 NWI 1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Guyah Love 10 Ashbrook 15.56 NWI
2 Allison Payton 9 Stuart W. Cr 15.68 NWI
3 Emma Brown 10 Watauga 16.68 NWI
4 Grace Coleman 10 Cuthbertson 16.87 NWI
5 Carolyn Diez 12 A.C. Reynold 16.94 NWI
6 Leticia Venancio 11 West Caldwel 17.04 NWI
7 Emery Lang 12 A.C. Reynold 17.32 NWI
8 Olivia Cooney 12 South Iredel 20.94 NWI
Preliminaries
9 Cassie Wooten 9 Cuthbertson
10 Nina Van Blarcom 11 Marvin Ridge
11 Olivia Mague 12 Cuthbertson
12 Jahiyla Esiet 10 Hunter Huss
13 Alyssa Lopez 12 Watauga
14 Caroline Nguyen 11 T.C. Roberso
15 Lauren Gantt 12 St. Stephens
16 Julia Parent 9 West Henders

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Olivia Cooney 12 South Iredel 45.28 2
2 Jorja Medders 12 Marvin Ridge 46.21 2
3 Guyah Love 10 Ashbrook 47.37 2
4 Olivia Mague 12 Cuthbertson 47.46 2
5 Allison Payton 9 Stuart W. Cr 47.62 2
6 Emma Brown 10 Watauga 49.25 1
7 Carolyn Diez 12 A.C. Reynold 49.57 2
8 Fiona Wallace 10 Marvin Ridge 49.85 1
9 Alyssa Lopez 12 Watauga 50.74 1
10 Caroline Nguyen 11 T.C. Roberso 51.23 1
11 Abby Happel 12 Cuthbertson 52.10 1
12 Morgan Fijalkowski 9 Charlotte Ca 52.35 1
-- Alion Belvin 12 Asheville DQ 2 push hurdle 7

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 T.C. Roberson 'A' 50.22 2
2 Hunter Huss 'A' 50.79 2
3 West Henderson 'A' 51.03 2
4 Crest 'A' 51.07 2
5 Charlotte Catholic 'A' 51.47 2
6 West Caldwell 'A' 52.25 1
7 Erwin, Clyde A. 'A' 52.27 1
8 Alexander Central 'A' 52.38 1
9 North Henderson 'A' 52.93 2
10 Marvin Ridge 'A' 53.49 2
11 North Buncombe 'A' 53.64 1
12 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 53.68 1
13 Forestview 'A' 53.73 1
14 Ashbrook 'A' 1:00.45 1
-- Watauga 'A' FS 1
-- Cuthbertson High School 'A' DQ 2 late 2nd exc

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Asheville 'A' 1:43.79 2
2 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 1:44.67 2
3 T.C. Roberson 'A' 1:47.41 2
4 Crest 'A' 1:47.62 2
5 West Henderson 'A' 1:48.73 2
6 Marvin Ridge 'A' 1:49.36 2
7 Ashbrook 'A' 1:50.11 2
8 West Caldwell 'A' 1:50.19 1
9 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 1:50.44 1
10 Alexander Central 'A' 1:50.78 1
11 Statesville 'A' 1:51.95 1
12 St. Stephens 'A' 1:52.00 1
13 Watauga 'A' 1:52.34 1
-- Hunter Huss 'A' DQ 1 late 2nd exchange

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 4:00.36 2
2 T.C. Roberson 'A' 4:12.18 2
3 West Henderson 'A' 4:13.63 2
4 Marvin Ridge 'A' 4:15.46 2
5 South Iredell 'A' 4:21.62 1
6 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 4:22.33 2
7 Watauga 'A' 4:23.61 2
8 North Henderson 'A' 4:23.62 2
9 Alexander Central 'A' 4:30.98 1
10 Stuart W. Cramer 'A' 4:34.94 1
11 Forestview 'A' 4:35.01 1
12 Hunter Huss 'A' 4:44.88 1
13 Enka 'A' 4:45.84 1
14 North Gaston 'A' 5:01.97 1
-- Asheville 'A' DNF 2

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 9:52.15
2 T.C. Roberson 'A' 9:59.52
3 Watauga 'A' 10:00.45
4 Marvin Ridge 'A' 10:00.93
5 Charlotte Catholic 'A' 10:29.36
6 Enka 'A' 10:35.56
7 West Henderson 'A' 10:47.94
8 Alexander Central 'A' 11:09.70
9 Forestview 'A' 11:38.65
10 Stuart W. Cramer 'A' 12:02.76
11 North Gaston 'A' 12:24.25

Girls High Jump NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ashanty Lee 9 Enka 5-02.00
2 Caroline Smith 9 Cuthbertson 5-00.00
3 Amelia Radocha 11 T.C. Roberso J5-00.00
4 Madison Conner 12 West Henders J5-00.00
5 Brianna Abernathy 9 Alexander Ce 4-10.00
5 MaKena Phillips 10 Enka 4-10.00
5 Brooke Byrd 10 Watauga 4-10.00
8 Desera Rhames 11 Stuart W. Cr J4-10.00
9 Abby Jackson 11 West Henders J4-10.00
10 Quinn Travis 10 Marvin Ridge 4-08.00
10 Megan Rose 11 Statesville 4-08.00
10 Kamaria Sheriff 9 Cuthbertson 4-08.00
10 Peyton Kruger 12 Marvin Ridge 4-08.00
10 Karynn Borgelt 9 Cuthbertson 4-08.00
10 Tierney Petras 10 Charlotte Ca 4-08.00

Girls Pole Vault NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Maria Alamo-Worley 12 North Buncom 11-06.00
2 Isabel Crandall 10 Marvin Ridge 11-00.00
3 Emma Stone 9 Marvin Ridge 10-00.00
4 Isabella Ochsner 11 Marvin Ridge 9-06.00
5 Ella Nelson 9 Watauga 8-06.00
6 Chesney Price 12 Alexander Ce J8-06.00
6 Alexis Browning 12 Kings Mounta J8-06.00
8 Grace Watson 11 Watauga 8-00.00
8 Lauren Shaw 11 Watauga 8-00.00
10 Tori Bridgforth 9 Cuthbertson 7-06.00
-- Sayge Chatham 11 Alexander Ce NH
-- Megan Guess 12 West Henders NH
-- Elizah VanLokeren 9 North Buncom NH

Girls Long Jump NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Raven Rudisell 10 Hunter Huss 17-05.50 NWI
2 Shakalya Robertson 12 South Iredel 17-00.75 NWI
3 Nyzaya Wilson 12 South Iredel 16-02.75 NWI
4 Lila Schutt 12 South Iredel 16-00.75 NWI
5 Jade McLain 10 Cuthbertson 16-00.25 NWI
6 Shakayla Allen 12 Erwin, Clyde 15-05.00 NWI
7 Sanja Block 12 Cuthbertson 15-00.50 NWI
8 Marissa Schalk 11 St. Stephens 14-11.50 NWI
9 Crystal Nguyen 11 Forestview 14-08.50 NWI
10 Arleigh Long 10 T.C. Roberso 14-07.75 NWI
11 Abby Jackson 11 West Henders 14-07.50 NWI
12 Macie Sims 10 Kings Mounta 14-05.00 NWI
13 Ashanty Lee 9 Enka 12-05.50 NWI
-- Ashanti Cobb 10 Asheville FOUL
-- Ryley Keefe 10 Marvin Ridge FOUL

Girls Triple Jump NCHSAA 3A
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Shakalya Robertson 12 South Iredel 37-07.00 NWI
2 Nyzaya Wilson 12 South Iredel 36-07.00 NWI
3 Quiariana Miller 12 Alexander Ce 35-06.50 NWI
4 Ashanti Cobb 10 Asheville 35-04.25 NWI
5 Lila Schutt 12 South Iredel 33-09.50 NWI
6 Raven Rudisell 10 Hunter Huss 33-08.25 NWI
7 Jaia Wilson 11 West Henders 33-06.25 NWI
8 Sarah McDaniel 11 T.C. Roberso 33-04.50 NWI
9 Marissa Schalk 11 St. Stephens 32-08.00 NWI
10 Sanja Block 12 Cuthbertson 32-07.00 NWI
11 Ashanty Lee 9 Enka 32-04.75 NWI
12 Sage Harrington 12 Alexander Ce 32-02.00 NWI
13 Desera Rhames 11 Stuart W. Cr 31-09.50 NWI
14 Maiya Hayes 10 Cuthbertson 31-07.50 NWI
15 MaKena Phillips 10 Enka 31-03.25 NWI
16 Meagan Conant 10 Marvin Ridge 31-00.25 NWI

Girls Shot Put NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kamryn Henderson 12 Marvin Ridge 41-04.50
2 Niya Kelly 11 Kings Mounta 33-06.50
3 Kacey Payne 12 Alexander Ce 32-01.00
4 Amari Owens 9 Asheville 31-11.75
5 Madison Ratchford 11 Alexander Ce 31-10.25
6 D'Kyiah Byers-Henderson 11 Forestview 31-09.75
7 Jordan Richards 11 Cuthbertson 30-11.75
8 Alayna Powell 12 Enka 30-11.25
9 Shannon Sellors 12 West Henders 30-10.75
10 Nicole Elchaar 12 Marvin Ridge 29-08.00
11 Campbell Medders 11 Marvin Ridge 29-03.75
12 chai johnson 10 Enka 28-11.25
13 Madelyn Furr 11 Watauga 28-08.50
14 Claire Stansberry 10 West Henders 28-02.50
15 Ashley Kuwama 10 North Hender 24-09.50

Girls Discus Throw NCHSAA 3A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Amanda Wahler 12 T.C. Roberso 113-03
2 Kamryn Henderson 12 Marvin Ridge 107-02
3 Madison Ratchford 11 Alexander Ce 104-10
4 Nicole Elchaar 12 Marvin Ridge 103-10
5 Alexis Levister 12 Cuthbertson 102-06
6 Campbell Medders 11 Marvin Ridge 101-02
7 Kaleigh Million 11 Cuthbertson 95-04
8 Mateya Duff 11 Forestview 92-07
9 Shyana Portee 9 Ashbrook 91-08
10 Jadalin Ross 12 Kings Mounta 88-00
11 Alayna Powell 12 Enka 84-05
12 chai johnson 10 Enka 83-01
13 Maddie Darner 12 Watauga 78-09
-- Briana Barajas 9 North Buncom FOUL
-- Julisia Butts 10 Freedom FOUL

Women - NCHSAA 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Cuthbertson High School 130               2) T.C. Roberson 92
3) Marvin Ridge 85                                    4) South Iredell 56
5) Asheville 42                                         6) Ashbrook 31
6) West Henderson 31                           8) Hunter Huss 30
8) Watauga 30                                 10) Alexander Central 29.50
11) Enka 17                                          12) Crest 16.50
13) Stuart W. Cramer 16                     14) North Iredell 14
15) A.C. Reynolds 11                        16) Kings Mountain 10.50
17) Charlotte Catholic 10                  17) North Buncombe 10
19) Freedom 9.50                           20) Erwin, Clyde A. 9
21) Forestview 8                            22) West Caldwell 7
23) North Henderson 6                   24) St. Stephens 1