GIRL’S CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

WINSTON-SALEM - Sarah LaTour was Cuthbertson’s lone individual event champion as she claimed the 3200 meter run. LaTour dominated the race, posting a time of 11:03.16, besting second place Jonna Strange from North Iredell who finished in 11:14.92.

Sophomore Sophia Ritter paced Watauga High on Saturday afternoon with a fourth-place finish in the girl's 3,200-meter run. She completed the course in 11:27.21. Rebecca Anderson of the Pioneers was 16th in 11:54.62. WHS' 4x800-meter relay team (Ritter, Anderson, Carolina Edwards and Emma Tzotschew) finished 13th in 10:46.73. Emma Brown of WHS was 32nd in the girl's 55-meter hurdles (9.93). The Pioneers finished in a four-way tie for 31st overall with five points.

LaTour also finished second in the 1600 meter run, coming in just behind T.C. Roberson’s Elise Wright. Wright set a new 3A meet record in the event at 5:00.71, and LaTour also bested the old record with her time of 5:02.43. The two took down the record held by Blake Dodge from West Carteret of 5:08.12 set back in 2104. LaTour was named the 3A meet’s MVP for helping her team to the team championship.

Distance events were the strong suit of Cuthbertson, as a pair of freshman finished fifth and sixth in the 1600 meter run. Leah Helms and Kaitlyn St. Hilaire completed the distance in 5:22.59 and 5:23.41 respectively. Cavaliers freshman Madeline Hill finished fifth in the 3200 meters, posting a time of 11:30.86.

The Cuthbertson 4 x 400 Relay team of Aubrie Farwell, Florah Henry, Mackenzie Townsend and Dahlia Cutler posted a second place finish of 4:06.98, just a touch behind the event winners from Hillside. The Hillside quartet of Ashlan Bowdry, Emmaya Waters, Shaliyah Wilkerson and Jessica Wright combined to set a new 3A meet record in the event, finishing in 4:05.89 and breaking the record of 4:07.43 set a year ago by the team from Nash Central.

Weddington’s Riley Felts set a new state record in the pole vault as she cleared 12’ 07.5” on her way to the state title. Her performance bested the record of 12’ 7” set last year by Tessa Sheets from Northwood.

Two more 3A meet records went down in relay events, with Parkland setting a new mark in the 4 x 200 Relay and Weddington posting a new best time in the 4 x 800 Relay. Parkland’s team of Shamara Tolliver, Del’Nique Penn, Diamond Lyerly and Alexis Patterson posted a time of 1:43.48, crushing the record of 1:46.61 set a year ago by Nash Central. Weddington’s team of Sydney Burke, Sarah Bechtel, Anna Brown and Elizabeth Starkie slashed 3.5 seconds off the 4 x 800 Relay 3A record, posting a time of 9:42.39.

Hillside’s Kayla Beasley set a new 3A record in the shot put, tossing 44’ 11.75”. Her throw shattered the 3A record set by Alexis Dickerson from Western Alamance in 2014 of 41’ 01.25”. Meanwhile, J.H. Rose sprinter Jordan Sales claimed victory in the 300 meters, setting a new 3A record time of :40.61. That time nipped the record set last year by Nash Central’s Micheala Nelms of :40.64.


BOY’S CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

The Weddington men cruised to victory on the strength of an individual event win and a sweep of the three relay events. The Warriors got an individual victory from Emerson Douds in the 300 meter dash as he crossed in :34.52, setting a new 3A meet record. His performance broke the mark from a year ago of :34.78 held by Southern Nash’s Nadir Thompson.

Price St. Clair of WHS 21st in the boy's 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:39.93. Avery Cannon was 27th in 4:47.84. Jed Willingham was 17th in the boy's triple jump with an effort of 40-feet, 6-inches.

The Warriors swept the three relay events, most impressively earning victory in the 4 x 200 Relay in a new state meet record time. Doug Dracon led off for Mark Conner, Denison Livingston and Emerson Douds, who powered their way to a time of 1:29.46, besting the state meet record 1:30.18 of Parkland’s squad just a year ago.

Dracon, Livingston and Douds teamed with Kyle Durham in the 4 x 400 to post a time of 3:24.21, shattering the old 3A meet record of 3:30.01 set by Northern Guilford in 2014. Warriors relays also saw their 4 x 800 Relay squad set a new 3A meet record when Jackson O’Hara, Kyle Durham, Jake Toomey and Will Mazur became the first 3A 4 x 800 Relay team to go under eight minutes. The group crossed in 7:59.48, besting the 2016 mark of 8:01.84 set by Asheville.

Cameron Ponder from Mount Tabor was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Performer as he won the 1000 and 1600 meter runs. Ponder set a new 3A record in the 1600 meter, completing the distance in 4:16.06, taking down the old record of 4:17.71 set in 2015 by East Henderson’s Tanis Baldwin. Ponder won the 1000 with a time of 2:33.55.

Southern Durham saw Khaleb McRae dash to a new 3A meet record in the 500 meters, posting a time of 1:04.45. His time trimmed well over a second off of the 1:05.84 of Jaylon Sanders from West Rowan, which had been the 3A record since 2016.

 

NCHSAA 3A Indoor Track State Championships - 2/10/2018
JDL Fast Track
Results

Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
3A Record: R 7.00 1996 Sabrina Thompson, Fike
State Record: S 6.87 2007 Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Alyson Davis 11 Northern Gui 7.17 7.15q 2
2 Jordan Sales 10 Rose, J.H. 7.14 7.21q 3
3 Del'Nique Penn 11 Parkland 7.20 7.23q 1
4 Jordyn Case 9 Weddington H 7.23 7.26q 1
5 Naelee Stone 11 Cleveland Hi 7.34 7.35q 2
6 Victoria Borum 12 Erwin, Clyde 7.44 7.37q 2
7 Alyssa Godbey 11 North Brunsw 7.34 7.37q 3
8 Jelonnie Smith 12 South Brunsw 7.44 7.37q 2
9 Bryannah Smith-Cunningha 12 Southwest Gu 7.39 7.42 2
10 Alexis Patterson 11 Parkland 7.38 7.42 3
11 Shamara Tolliver 12 Parkland 7.48 7.44 2
12 Kennedie Gaither 10 Parkwood 7.41 7.44 1
13 Brianna Sanders 11 North Brunsw 7.44 7.51 1
14 Trista Taylor 11 Parkwood 7.53 7.57 3
15 Amia Torrence 11 North Forsyt 7.54 7.66 1
16 Janiyah Norman 10 West Caldwel 7.54 7.73 1
17 Anna Shelton 11 South Brunsw 7.54 7.74 3
18 Kianna Haywood 11 Eastern Wayn 7.54 7.79 2
19 Takeitha Glaspie 12 Southern Way 7.44 7.88 3
20 Kiknaja Jones 11 White Oak 7.54 7.90 3
21 Claire Malloy 12 Eastern Wayn 7.54 7.97 2
22 Joyceanna Howard 12 Hillside 7.44 8.15 3

Girls 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 7.00 1996 Sabrina Thompson, Fike
State Record: S 6.87 2007 Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Del'Nique Penn 11 Parkland 7.23 7.13
2 Alyson Davis 11 Northern Gui 7.15 7.16
3 Jordan Sales 10 Rose, J.H. 7.21 7.21
4 Jordyn Case 9 Weddington H 7.26 7.24
5 Naelee Stone 11 Cleveland Hi 7.35 7.30
6 Victoria Borum 12 Erwin, Clyde 7.37 7.36
7 Alyssa Godbey 11 North Brunsw 7.37 7.36
8 Jelonnie Smith 12 South Brunsw 7.37 7.40

Girls 300 Meter Dash
============================================================================
3A Record: R 40.64 2017 Michaela Nelms, Nash Central
State Record: S 37.81 2017 Tamara Clark, High Point Central
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Jordan Sales 10 Rose, J.H. 40.44 40.61R 7
2 Jelonnie Smith 12 South Brunsw 41.74 41.15 6
3 Mikaila Gadson 11 Jesse Carson 41.09 41.27 7
4 Del'Nique Penn 11 Parkland 41.95 41.53 6
5 Mandi Hamouda 11 Southwest Gu 41.86 41.73 6
6 Dahlia Cutler 11 Cuthbertson 41.39 41.96 7
7 Victoria Borum 12 Erwin, Clyde 41.84 41.99 6
8 Shaliyah Wilkerson 9 Hillside 42.94 42.05 5
9 Bryannah Smith-Cunningha 12 Southwest Gu 43.09 42.23 4
10 Anyha Goode 9 Cuthbertson 43.49 42.24 3
11 Jessica Wright 12 Hillside 40.94 42.28 7
12 Mackenzie Townsend 10 Cuthbertson 43.17 42.28 4
13 Emmaya Waters 11 Hillside 41.94 42.33 6
14 Shamara Tolliver 12 Parkland 42.91 42.62 5
15 Jordyn Case 9 Weddington H 42.79 42.82 5
16 Nahsheeda Facey 10 Southwest Gu 42.96 43.22 4
17 Aliana Boyd 9 Sun Valley 44.21 43.29 1
18 Naelee Stone 11 Cleveland Hi 43.74 43.37 2
19 Landry Mazzarell 9 Marvin Ridge 43.49 43.66 3
20 Alyson Davis 11 Northern Gui 42.61 43.86 6
21 Ashanti Cobb 10 Asheville 44.11 43.98 1
22 Maya Levin 12 East Chapel 43.84 44.14 2
23 Shylee Stocks 11 West Henders 44.23 44.14 1
24 Amia Torrence 11 North Forsyt 42.74 44.16 5
25 Randi Yeomans 12 West Cartere 43.43 44.16 4
26 Kacey Broadus 12 Clayton 43.94 44.43 2
27 Amaya English 10 Northern Gui 43.67 44.58 3
28 Ela Lucas 10 East Chapel 44.04 44.60 2
29 Amber Featherson 10 Western Guil 43.54 44.65 3
30 Tikita Urey 11 Western Guil 44.23 44.69 1
31 Ta'shia Wade 11 Ashbrook 42.95 44.88 5
32 Zinzili Kelley 12 Douglas Byrd 43.34 45.23 4
33 Takeitha Glaspie 12 Southern Way 43.04 45.99 4
34 Hassani Burris 12 Ashbrook 44.14 46.10 1
-- Sarah Margaret Sandlin 11 Weddington H 43.62 DNF 3
-- Edwina Gilman 12 White Oak 44.04 DNF 2
-- Alexis Patterson 11 Parkland 40.51 DQ 7 LANE VIOLATION

Girls 500 Meter Dash
============================================================================
3A Record: R 1:16.50 2013 Maya Evans, Fike
State Record: S 1:13.47 2017 Maya Singletary, Hoke County
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Megan Marvin 10 Chapel Hill 1:18.24 1:17.66 3
2 Jessica Wright 12 Hillside 1:18.16 1:18.12 3
3 Mikaila Gadson 11 Jesse Carson 1:19.22 1:18.19 3
4 Katie Ropers 12 Marvin Ridge 1:21.14 1:18.86 2
5 Aubrie Farwell 12 Cuthbertson 1:21.04 1:20.56 2
6 Olivia Cooney 12 South Iredel 1:14.20 1:20.87 3
7 Taylor Meadows 12 West Henders 1:20.23 1:21.69 2
8 Florah Henry 11 Cuthbertson 1:22.00 1:22.22 2
9 Ashlan Bowdry 12 Hillside 1:19.77 1:22.34 3
10 Mya Ervin 10 Southeast Gu 1:23.96 1:22.65 1
11 Tiarra Smith 9 Southeast Gu 1:23.18 1:22.69 2
12 Imani Tatum 11 Dudley 1:23.25 1:23.03 2
13 Ela Lucas 10 East Chapel 1:23.91 1:23.18 1
14 Edwina Gilman 12 White Oak 1:23.70 1:23.26 1
15 Zahnetta Wilkins 9 Rocky Mount 1:24.00 1:24.37 1
16 Edlane Gilman 12 White Oak 1:23.90 1:26.46 1
17 Lauren Esselborn 11 Franklinton 1:24.00 1:29.29 1
18 Shamiyah Palmer 10 Eastern Wayn 1:18.90 1:45.25 3

Girls 1000 Meter Run
============================================================================
3A Record: R 2:58.25 2014 Blake Dodge, West Carteret
State Record: S 2:53.81 2015 Nevada Mareno, Leesville Road
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Elise Wright 12 T.C. Roberso 2:55.69 2:59.22 2
2 Sarah LaTour 12 Cuthbertson 2:57.82 3:00.63 2
3 Katie Verrill 11 Piedmont 3:06.16 3:02.59 2
4 Elyse Wood 11 Marvin Ridge 3:05.34 3:03.96 2
5 Jenna Reiter 10 West Cartere 3:01.00 3:06.48 2
6 Elizabeth Starkie 9 Weddington H 3:06.48 3:07.21 2
7 Sydney Burke 11 Weddington H 3:08.67 3:09.32 2
8 Olivia Bene 12 Northern Gui 3:13.92 3:10.31 1
9 Anna Stouffer 12 Chapel Hill 3:10.80 3:10.87 2
10 Madi Marvin 12 Chapel Hill 3:11.42 3:11.34 2
11 Natalie Hickerson 11 Chapel Hill 3:13.32 3:13.75 1
12 Courtney Keeler 11 Eastern Alam 3:13.91 3:14.33 1
13 Leah Helms 9 Cuthbertson 3:11.83 3:16.85 2
14 Emma Fredericks 10 Northern Gui 3:12.70 3:17.60 2
15 Megan Dest 11 Charlotte Cathol 3:16.58 3:17.75 1
16 Ashlyn Blakely 11 T.C. Roberso 3:14.38 3:19.27 1
17 Nico Brown 10 Weddington H 3:15.65 3:19.65 1
18 Jenna Lineberry 12 Mount Tabor 3:09.20 3:21.02 2
19 Sarah Overby 11 Marvin Ridge 3:18.16 3:23.27 1
20 Nora Haulsee 9 Mount Tabor 3:18.17 3:24.50 1
21 Ammahtullah Abdul- Rahma 12 Rose, J.H. 3:16.50 3:24.95 1
22 Sarah Cuddy 10 Marvin Ridge 3:16.80 3:25.08 1
-- Laila Aljanabi 11 White Oak 3:13.10 DNF 1

Girls 1600 Meter Run
============================================================================
3A Record: R 5:08.12 2014 Blake Dodge, West Carteret
State Record: S 4:57.77 2015 Nevada Mareno, Leesville Road
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Elise Wright 12 T.C. Roberso 5:00.71 5:00.71R 2
2 Sarah LaTour 12 Cuthbertson 5:05.27 5:02.43R 2
3 Katherine Dokholyan 12 Chapel Hill 5:06.68 5:14.51 2
4 Sarah Bechtel 11 Weddington H 5:09.62 5:19.74 2
5 Leah Helms 9 Cuthbertson 5:23.79 5:22.59 2
6 Kaitlyn St. Hilaire 9 Cuthbertson 5:15.89 5:23.41 2
7 Gabi Hitchcock 12 South Brunsw 5:29.49 5:24.27 2
8 Jaeden Phelix 12 Piedmont 5:28.61 5:25.83 2
9 Lilly Crook 11 Chapel Hill 5:23.00 5:28.83 2
10 Isabella Bufalini 9 Topsail 5:31.60 5:31.46 1
11 Maggie Springer 11 Chapel Hill 5:29.00 5:32.71 2
12 Emma Georges 12 Charlotte Cathol 5:36.87 5:34.08 1
13 Katie Howell 9 Northern Gui 5:36.20 5:34.33 1
14 Ilana Thommen 9 Weddington H 5:37.52 5:35.95 1
15 Abdel Rahman Ammahtul 12 Rose, J.H. 5:37.28 5:37.94 1
16 Sabrina Herritt 11 White Oak 5:39.90 5:39.22 1
17 Samantha Decker 12 West Cartere 5:35.20 5:40.20 1
18 Jessica Hardiman 11 Northern Gui 5:36.99 5:42.24 1
19 Delaney Caulder 10 Marvin Ridge 5:37.41 5:42.84 1
20 Kelsey Begley 12 Union Pines 5:36.10 5:43.43 1
21 Sarah Terzotis 12 Northwood 5:30.90 5:43.99 1
22 Anna Brown 10 Weddington H 5:21.96 5:53.42 2
23 Sascha Godfrey 9 Orange 5:37.41 5:58.88 1
-- Hayley Whoolery 10 West Johnsto 5:25.07 DNF 2
-- Emma Fredericks 10 Northern Gui 5:28.96 DNF 2
-- Ashley Ramirez 12 St. Stephens 5:40.10 DNS 1

Girls 3200 Meter Run
============================================================================
3A Record: R 10:48.48 1998 Sarah Vance Goodman, TC Roberson
State Record: S 10:31.57 2017 Sara Platek, Ragsdale
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Sarah LaTour 12 Cuthbertson 11:12.62 11:03.16 2
2 Jonna Strange 10 North Iredel 11:18.01 11:14.92 2
3 Hayley Whoolery 10 West Johnsto 11:29.17 11:24.59 2
4 Sophia Ritter 10 Watauga 12:17.38 11:27.21 1
5 Madeline Hill 9 Cuthbertson 11:20.73 11:30.86 2
6 Sophia Raspanti 11 Forestview 11:45.64 11:32.19 2
7 Frances Whitworth 10 Mount Tabor 11:13.61 11:36.01 2
8 Kaitlyn St. Hilaire 9 Cuthbertson 11:28.85 11:37.31 2
9 Kaitlyn Cole 10 Marvin Ridge 11:29.25 11:40.57 2
10 Anna Bristle 12 Parkwood 11:10.91 11:43.01 2
11 Kathleen Abrams 10 Weddington H 11:54.51 11:48.50 1
12 Grace Tate 12 Chapel Hill 11:56.23 11:49.66 1
13 Jaeden Phelix 12 Piedmont 11:38.39 11:49.85 2
14 Laila Aljanabi 11 White Oak 11:48.20 11:52.31 2
15 Annika Narbut 10 East Chapel 11:59.96 11:54.20 1
16 Rebecca Anderson 10 Watauga 12:05.84 11:54.62 1
17 Katie Howell 9 Northern Gui 12:01.39 11:54.87 1
18 Emma Hardiman 9 Northern Gui 12:07.67 11:58.12 1
19 Sarah Terzotis 12 Northwood 12:08.40 12:02.61 1
20 Savannah Vickers 12 Piedmont 12:03.47 12:07.55 1
21 Meredith Roberts 12 Mount Tabor 11:54.48 12:12.28 1
22 Mia Hoover 11 Chapel Hill 12:05.59 12:18.86 1
23 Isabella Bufalini 9 Topsail 11:53.00 12:25.97 2
24 Lena Cohen 12 Chapel Hill 11:59.05 12:26.12 1
25 Jessica Cullins 12 Cleveland Hi 12:13.40 12:34.92 1
26 Jessica Hardiman 11 Northern Gui 11:57.79 12:45.98 1
-- Jenna Reiter 10 West Cartere 11:22.00 DNF 2
-- Sarah Bechtel 11 Weddington H 11:13.13 DNS 2
-- Anna Brown 10 Weddington H 11:33.01 DNS 2

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
3A Record: R 8.08 2014 Kylie McMillan, Southern Guilford
State Record: S 7.81 2015 Ebony Williams, Parkland
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Charnessa Reid 12 Mount Tabor 8.24 8.32q 5
2 Eryka Baker 11 Dudley 8.50 8.49q 2
3 Randi Yeomans 12 West Cartere 8.64 8.56q 4
4 Bailey McCray 12 Hillside 8.63 8.61q 2
5 Nylie Facey 12 Southwest Gu 8.48 8.73q 3
6 Amaya English 10 Northern Gui 8.64 8.76q 3
7 Mykayla Wall 11 Dudley 8.77 8.80q 5
8 Alexis Patterson 11 Parkland 8.54 8.80q 1
9 Guyah Love 10 Ashbrook 9.04 8.84 2
10 Jada Green 11 Hillside 9.03 8.85 1
11 Jadai Stevenson-Damon 9 Parkland 8.90 8.85 2
12 Kayla Allen 12 Southeast Gu 8.60 8.89 1
13 Arlanda Faulkner 12 Aycock, Char 8.44 8.99 4
14 Karinna Covington 11 Smith, E.E. 9.04 9.08 3
15 Netanya Linares 11 Parkwood 8.98 9.11 1
16 Mandi Hamouda 11 Southwest Gu 9.58 9.14 1
17 Kelis Hicks 9 Southern Dur 8.90 9.18 3
18 Virginia Kirkwood 12 Asheville 9.44 9.21 2
19 Krystalynn Johnson 11 Hillside 9.46 9.23 3
20 Olivia Cooney 12 South Iredel 9.14 9.27 4
21 Sanja Block 12 Cuthbertson 9.34 9.29 4
22 Jala Baldwin 11 Southern Dur 9.44 9.39 1
23 Leticia Venancio 11 West Caldwel 9.14 9.44 5
24 Tracy Annika 9 Northwood 9.54 9.46 5
25 Danielle Everett 10 Douglas Byrd 8.84 9.56 4
26 Carolyn Diez 12 A.C. Reynold 9.51 9.57 5
27 Jayda Hunter 12 Jacksonville 8.74 9.63 5
28 Derica Currie 10 Williams, Wa 9.56 9.77 3
29 Nina Van Blarcom 11 Marvin Ridge 9.60 9.81 1
30 Annagabriela Redding 11 Mount Tabor 9.44 9.81 3
31 June Blankenship 12 Southwest Gu 9.74 9.82 2
32 Emma Brown 10 Watauga 9.57 9.93 2
33 Abby Happel 12 Cuthbertson 9.44 9.93 2
34 Rachel Sprouse 10 Union Pines 9.50 10.06 4
35 Ciara Robinson 11 Cleveland Hi 9.24 10.25 5
36 Julia McKissick 10 Cleveland Hi 9.44 10.48 1
37 Kayla Hines 10 Union Pines 9.54 10.87 4

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 8.08 2014 Kylie McMillan, Southern Guilford
State Record: S 7.81 2015 Ebony Williams, Parkland
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Charnessa Reid 12 Mount Tabor 8.32 8.16
2 Eryka Baker 11 Dudley 8.49 8.43
3 Bailey McCray 12 Hillside 8.61 8.56
4 Mykayla Wall 11 Dudley 8.80 8.64
5 Nylie Facey 12 Southwest Gu 8.73 8.64
6 Amaya English 10 Northern Gui 8.76 8.68
7 Alexis Patterson 11 Parkland 8.80 8.69
8 Randi Yeomans 12 West Cartere 8.56 8.81

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
3A Record: R 1:46.61 2017 Nash Central
M. Nelms, M. Spivey, T. Hill, T. Macklin
State Record: S 1:39.92 2015 Parkland
M. Bryant, K. Sherman, S. Cannon, E. Willias
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Parkland 'A' 1:44.09 1:43.48R 4
1) Shamara Tolliver 12 2) Del'Nique Penn 11
3) Diamond Lyerly 11 4) Alexis Patterson 11
2 Southwest Guilford 'A' 1:45.26 1:43.87R 4
1) Bryannah Smith-Cunningham 12 2) Mandi Hamouda 11
3) Nylie Facey 12 4) Nahsheeda Facey 10
3 Northern Guilford 'A' 1:47.49 1:47.22 4
1) Meagan Wilkins 10 2) Amaya English 10
3) Miracle Scott 11 4) Alyson Davis 11
4 Hillside 'A' 1:42.69 1:47.66 4
1) Emmaya Waters 11 2) Maya Daniel 11
3) Gabrielle Ryan 12 4) Shaliyah Wilkerson 9
5 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 1:46.43 1:48.03 4
1) Anyha Goode 9 2) Mackenzie Townsend 10
3) Kailyn Hayes 11 4) Dahlia Cutler 11
6 Parkwood 'A' 1:49.30 1:48.26 3
1) Brianna Nachtigal 11 2) Kennedie Gaither 10
3) Netanya Linares 11 4) Trista Taylor 11
7 Cleveland High School 'A' 1:50.90 1:48.89 2
1) Teanna Bell 10 2) Kimberli Boschee 10
3) Nicole Quinones 11 4) Naelee Stone 11
8 Western Guilford 'A' 1:51.72 1:49.66 1
1) Amber Featherson 10 2) Makayla Watkins 10
3) Katie Gilliland 10 4) Tikita Urey 11
9 East Chapel Hill 'A' 1:52.28 1:50.27 1
1) Jada Hurt 12 2) Claire Pedersen 12
3) Ela Lucas 10 4) Maya Levin 12
10 Weddington High School 'A' 1:50.46 1:50.33 2
1) Gabrielle Morrison 12 2) Sarah Margaret Sandlin 11
3) Jordyn Case 9 4) Erika Newman 11
11 Marvin Ridge 'A' 1:50.11 1:50.45 3
1) Grace Murphy 11 2) Katie Ropers 12
3) Landry Mazzarell 9 4) Jorja Medders 12
12 Asheville 'A' 1:48.76 1:50.51 3
1) Ashanti Cobb 10 2) Margaux Mooney 12
3) Virginia Kirkwood 12 4) Jordyn Singletary 12
13 West Henderson 'A' 1:48.31 1:52.20 3
1) Taylor Meadows 12 2) Beth Gaffney 10
3) Raine Wong Chong 9 4) Shylee Stocks 11
14 North Brunswick 'A' 1:49.00 1:52.48 3
1) Michelle Simmons 10 2) Courtney Lines 11
3) Brianna Sanders 11 4) Alyssa Godbey 11
15 Southeast Guilford 'A' 1:48.29 1:52.58 3
1) Kayla Allen 12 2) Tiarra Smith 9
3) Nia Jacobs 11 4) Sydni McMillan 10
16 Clayton 'A' 1:52.30 1:53.52 1
1) Ariana Daley 9 2) Vinesha Briggs 9
3) Carlee Mitchell 9 4) Kacey Broadus 12
17 Ashbrook 'A' 1:48.08 1:53.74 4
1) Hassani Burris 12 2) Ta'shia Wade 11
3) Guyah Love 10 4) Jennys Soto 10
18 West Carteret 'A' 1:51.00 1:53.79 2
1) Kinsley Harbour 12 2) Kendra Beyer 11
3) Randi Yeomans 12 4) Erin Outlaw 11
19 Northside 'A' 1:51.10 1:54.03 2
1) Anorye Jones 9 2) Jazmyne Bryant 11
3) Sydney Ellis 10 4) Grace Clark-williams 11
20 Eastern Wayne 'A' 1:51.40 1:54.06 2
1) Taniyah Oates 11 2) Caitlyn Ajagbe 12
3) Claire Malloy 12 4) Kianna Haywood 11
21 South Brunswick 'A' 1:51.30 1:54.19 2
1) Anna Shelton 11 2) Caroline Moore 11
3) Mary Payton Moffitt 9 4) Jelonnie Smith 12
21 Douglas Byrd 'A' 1:52.80 1:54.19 1
1) Zinzili Kelley 12 2) Danielle Everett 10
3) Kiara McNtosh 10 4) Israel Harden 10
23 White Oak 'A' 1:54.00 1:57.41 1
1) Ella Davis 9 2) Kiknaja Jones 11
3) Kennedy Vanderpool 10 4) Taylor Stoner 12
24 Chapel Hill 'A' 1:53.29 1:57.53 1
1) Karina Goco 12 2) Claire Heinly 11
3) Raquel Ruiter 11 4) Grace Dodge 11

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
3A Record: R 4:07.43 2017 Nash Central
T. Macklin, C. Leonard, T. Hill, M. Nelms
State Record: S 3:48.73 2017 High Point Central
M. Creary, D. Jones, O. Sharp, A. Graham
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Hillside 'A' 3:57.33 4:05.89R 4
1) Ashlan Bowdry 12 2) Emmaya Waters 11
3) Shaliyah Wilkerson 9 4) Jessica Wright 12
2 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 4:07.34 4:06.98R 4
1) Aubrie Farwell 12 2) Florah Henry 11
3) Mackenzie Townsend 10 4) Dahlia Cutler 11
3 South Brunswick 'A' 4:12.11 4:08.05 4
1) Mary Payton Moffitt 9 2) Gabi Hitchcock 12
3) Caroline Moore 11 4) Jelonnie Smith 12
4 Chapel Hill 'A' 4:14.27 4:13.41 3
1) Katherine Dokholyan 12 2) Raquel Ruiter 11
3) Grace Dodge 11 4) Megan Marvin 10
5 Weddington High School 'A' 4:12.60 4:14.88 4
1) Sydney Burke 11 2) Sarah Margaret Sandlin 11
3) Erika Newman 11 4) Jordyn Case 9
6 West Carteret 'A' 4:18.00 4:14.94 3
1) Kinsley Harbour 12 2) Jenna Reiter 10
3) Kerryanne Litzenberg 12 4) Erin Outlaw 11
7 Marvin Ridge 'A' 4:13.52 4:16.25 4
1) Jorja Medders 12 2) Lily Savage 10
3) Elyse Wood 11 4) Katie Ropers 12
8 Southeast Guilford 'A' 4:16.42 4:16.95 3
1) Tierra Dukes 2) Nia Jacobs 11
3) Mya Ervin 10 4) Sydni McMillan 10
9 Parkland 'A' 4:13.07 4:17.42 4
1) Del'Nique Penn 11 2) Diamond Lyerly 11
3) Serenity Alexander 9 4) Jadai Stevenson-Damon 9
10 Northern Guilford 'A' 4:20.19 4:18.66 2
1) Alyson Davis 11 2) Amaya English 10
3) Miracle Scott 11 4) Meagan Wilkins 10
11 Dudley 'A' 4:19.64 4:19.67 3
1) Eryka Baker 11 2) Imani Tatum 11
3) Mykayla Wall 11 4) Sierra Beasley 12
12 White Oak 'A' 4:19.20 4:20.38 3
1) Kiknaja Jones 11 2) Edwina Gilman 12
3) Sabrina Herritt 11 4) Edlane Gilman 12
13 West Henderson 'A' 4:22.86 4:21.98 2
1) Carlene Smith 12 2) Shylee Stocks 11
3) Maggie Campbell 10 4) Taylor Meadows 12
14 Cleveland High School 'A' 4:25.30 4:28.16 1
1) Megan Parrish 11 2) Jasmine Cullins 12
3) Lamya Quarles 12 4) Leilauni Joyner 11
15 Union Pines 'A' 4:26.00 4:28.55 1
1) Kayla Hines 10 2) Kelsey Begley 12
3) Madison Petersen 12 4) Isabel Pardal 12
16 Ashbrook 'A' 4:25.60 4:30.52 1
1) Ta'shia Wade 11 2) Jennys Soto 10
3) Guyah Love 10 4) Zayleigh Wilson 10
17 T.C. Roberson 'A' 4:20.49 4:31.42 2
1) Caroline Nguyen 11 2) Ellie Phillips 11
3) Ashlyn Blakely 11 4) Elise Wright 12
-- Mount Tabor 'A' 4:20.95 DQ 2 OUT OF ZONE
1) Jenna Lineberry 12 2) Nora Haulsee 9
3) Frances Whitworth 10 4) Charnessa Reid 12
-- Clayton 'A' 4:21.51 DQ 2 LATE EXCHANGE
1) Daley Ariana 9 2) Vinesha Briggs 9
3) Carlee Mitchell 9 4) Kacey Broadus 12
-- Southwest Guilford 'A' 4:17.26 DNS 3
1) Mandi Hamouda 11 2) Nylie Facey 12
3) Nahsheeda Facey 10 4) Bryannah Smith-Cunningham 12

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
============================================================================
3A Record: R 9:45.89 2013 West Carteret
B. Dodge, E. Gomez, S. Schlieker, K. Cease
State Record: S 9:25.42 2015 Leesville Road
T. Hemming, N. Mareno, S. Winchel, J. Butler
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Weddington High School 'A' 9:33.13 9:42.39R 2
1) Sydney Burke 11 2) Sarah Bechtel 11
3) Anna Brown 10 4) Elizabeth Starkie 9
2 Chapel Hill 'A' 9:32.82 9:53.19 2
1) Anna Stouffer 12 2) Natalie Hickerson 11
3) Madi Marvin 12 4) Madeleine Mount-Cors 12
3 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 9:58.65 9:55.96 2
1) Madeline Hill 9 2) Charlotte Sperry 12
3) Kaitlyn St. Hilaire 9 4) Leah Helms 9
4 Northern Guilford 'A' 9:51.44 9:58.38 2
1) Emma Fredericks 10 2) Katie Howell 9
3) Marissa Lenze 12 4) Olivia Bene 12
5 Mount Tabor 'A' 10:17.01 10:05.59 2
1) Frances Whitworth 10 2) Nora Haulsee 9
3) Leah Messenkopf 12 4) Jenna Lineberry 12
6 White Oak 'A' 10:17.10 10:06.36 2
1) Edwina Gilman 12 2) Edlane Gilman 12
3) Laila Aljanabi 11 4) Sabrina Herritt 11
7 South Brunswick 'A' 10:28.16 10:12.24 2
1) Caroline Moore 11 2) Dani Hitchcock 12
3) Hannah Greer 9 4) Gabi Hitchcock 12
8 West Carteret 'A' 10:02.10 10:16.02 2
1) Kerryanne Litzenberg 12 2) Kendra Beyer 11
3) Samantha Decker 12 4) Jenna Reiter 10
9 T.C. Roberson 'A' 10:12.62 10:24.09 2
1) Ashlyn Blakely 11 2) Jordan Dalton 10
3) Ellie Phillips 11 4) Elise Wright 12
10 Marvin Ridge 'A' 10:18.00 10:29.50 2
1) Ellie Florian 11 2) Sarah Overby 11
3) Anna Utesch 10 4) Delaney Caulder 10
11 Union Pines 'A' 10:30.82 10:32.07 1
1) Christen Fleming 10 2) Wilson Schaper 11
3) Sarah Barnes 11 4) Kelsey Begley 12
12 Southwest Guilford 'A' 10:41.08 10:44.27 1
1) Grace Martone 10 2) Monica Herandez 11
3) Micah Welborn 11 4) Maya Whitaker 11
13 Watauga 'A' 10:53.58 10:46.73 1
1) Sophia Ritter 10 2) Emma Tzotschew 11
3) Rebecca Anderson 10 4) Caroline Edwards 11
14 Cleveland High School 'A' 10:55.50 10:47.30 1
1) Nikki Parrish 9 2) Melanie Ojeda 10
3) Jessica Cullins 12 4) Jasmine Cullins 12
15 Swansboro 'A' 10:50.30 10:57.50 1
1) Madisen Thompson 12 2) Madison Fleck 9
3) Aurora Rios 9 4) Virginia Baumgarten 11
16 Southeast Guilford 'A' 10:54.11 10:58.59 1
1) Micah Pierce 12 2) Katelyn Bourque 11
3) Megan Ehrhardt 11 4) Yuri Brown 10
17 Enka 'A' 10:57.10 11:06.96 1
1) McKenna Winterflood 10 2) Meredith Anderson 10
3) Ava Rose 10 4) ? Ingles
18 North Buncombe 'A' 10:58.54 11:47.79 1
1) Carly Moyers 12 2) Edie Moyers
3) Abigail Cook 9 4) Gina Ballard 10
-- Piedmont 'A' 10:25.27 DQ 2 3rd leg out of zone
1) Kaitlyn Szymanski 10 2) Katie Verrill 11
3) Carly Szymanski 12 4) Jaeden Phelix 12
-- West Henderson 'A' 10:58.50 DQ 1 out of zone
1) Ruby Pond 9 2) Riley Hill 10
3) Madeline Duchesne 10 4) Maggie Campbell 10

Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 5-10 2004 Patience Coleman, Southern Durham
State Record: S 5-10 2004 Patience Coleman, Southern Durham
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Kayla Carson 12 East Chapel 5-05.00 5-04.00
2 Ciara Robinson 11 Cleveland Hi 5-01.00 5-02.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04
PPP O O O O XXX
3 Nina Taylor 12 Swansboro 5-00.00 5-00.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
PPP O O O XXX
4 Urraca Alejandria 10 Northside 5-00.00 5-00.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
O O O XO XXX
4 Gabrielle Ryan 12 Hillside 5-00.00 5-00.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
O O O XO XXX
6 Courtney Lines 11 North Brunsw 4-10.00 5-00.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
PPP XO O XO XXX
7 Brianna Sanders 11 North Brunsw 4-10.00 4-10.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
O O O XXX
7 Olivia Galuppo 11 Cuthbertson 5-04.00 4-10.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06
PPP O O O O XO XXX
9 Jada Bradley 11 Southwest Gu 5-00.00 4-10.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
XO XO O XXX
10 Nahsheeda Facey 10 Southwest Gu 5-00.00 4-10.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
O O XO XXX
10 K'Lynn Ware 11 Eastern Guil 4-10.00 4-10.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
O O XO XXX
10 Isabella Hendershot 10 Tuscola 4-10.00 4-10.00
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
O O XO XXX
13 Asanti Neal-platt 10 Eastern Guil 4-10.00 4-08.00
4-06 4-08 4-10
O O XXX
13 Amelia Radocha 11 T.C. Roberso 4-10.00 4-08.00
4-06 4-08 4-10
O O XXX
13 Jaden Mittman 9 Western Guil 4-10.00 4-08.00
4-06 4-08 4-10
O O XXX
16 Madison Conner 12 West Henders 4-10.00 4-08.00
4-06 4-08 4-10
O XO XXX
17 Karynn Borgelt 9 Cuthbertson 4-10.00 4-06.00
4-06 4-08
O XXX
17 Mykayla Wall 11 Dudley 4-10.00 4-06.00
4-06 4-08
O XXX
19 Quinn Travis 10 Marvin Ridge 4-10.00 4-06.00
4-06 4-08
XXO XXX
-- Mikayla Goodall 11 Cuthbertson 4-10.00 NH
4-06
XXX
-- Annagabriela Redding 11 Mount Tabor 4-10.00 NH
4-06
XXX
-- Diamond Lyerly 11 Parkland 5-02.00 NH
4-06 4-08
PPP XXX
-- Courtney Guthrie 12 Swansboro 4-10.00 NH
4-06
XXX
-- Peyton Kruger 12 Marvin Ridge 4-10.00 NH
4-06
XXX

Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 12-07 2017 Tessa Sheets, Northwood
State Record: S 12-07 2017 Tessa Sheets, Northwood
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Riley Felts 11 Weddington H 12-09.00 12-07.50R
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-07.50 13-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O O XO XXX
2 Maria Alamo-Worley 12 North Buncom 11-06.00 11-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00 11-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
3 Sami Eberhard 11 Weddington H 11-00.00 11-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00 11-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XXO XXO XXX
4 Isabel Crandall 10 Marvin Ridge 11-00.00 10-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXX
5 Emma Stone 9 Marvin Ridge 10-00.00 9-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00
PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
6 Annalise Fisher 10 Weddington H 8-09.00 9-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00
PPP PPP XO O O XXX
7 Elizabeth Wood 11 Mount Tabor 9-06.00 9-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00
PPP PPP PPP O XXO XXX
8 Isabella Ochsner 11 Marvin Ridge 9-06.00 9-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
PPP PPP PPP O XXX
9 Roxanne Fortney 12 Chapel Hill 8-06.00 9-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
O O XXO O XXX
10 Sophia Smith 11 Northwood 9-00.00 8-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00
PPP PPP O XXX
11 Bailey Noble 9 East Chapel 8-06.00 8-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00
O XO O XXX
12 Chesney Price 12 Alexander Ce 8-06.00 8-06.00
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00
O O XO XXX
13 Makenzie Laureano 12 Swansboro 9-06.00 8-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06
O O XXX
14 Alexis Browning 12 Kings Mounta 8-06.00 8-00.00
7-06 8-00 8-06
O XXO XXX
-- Skyler Noble 11 East Chapel 10-06.00 NH
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX

Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 18-03.25 2017 Mackenzie Whitaker, West Carteret
State Record: S 19-07 2015 Sydnei Murphy, Apex
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Zinzili Kelley 12 Douglas Byrd 16-11.00 18-01.25
17-11.75 18-01.25 17-01.75 17-07.75 17-10.50 16-06.50
2 Hassani Burris 12 Ashbrook 17-04.25 17-05.50
17-05.50 17-04.75 16-06 16-06.25 FOUL FOUL
3 Mekayla White 12 Williams, Wa 16-10.50 17-02.75
15-08.25 16-03.50 17-02.75 15-01.75 16-03 15-08
4 Netanya Linares 11 Parkwood 17-00.00 17-02.25
17-02.25 FOUL 16-02.50 16-07 16-02.75 15-05
5 Charnessa Reid 12 Mount Tabor 18-02.00 17-01.75
16-03.50 16-11.75 17-00.50 16-05.50 17-01.75 FOUL
6 Amari Simington 11 Parkland 17-00.00 17-00.50
FOUL 16-04.75 FOUL 15-08.75 15-07.50 17-00.50
7 Jadai Stevenson-Damon 9 Parkland 15-10.00 17-00.00
14-09.25 14-01 16-04.75 16-01 16-07.50 17-00
8 Kennedie Gaither 10 Parkwood 15-09.00 16-09.25
16-06.50 FOUL 15-10 16-09.25 FOUL FOUL
9 Kelis Hicks 9 Southern Dur 17-05.50 16-07.75
16-05 16-07.75 10-04 15-08 16-06.75 16-01.25
10 Bailey McCray 12 Hillside 16-03.00 16-03.50
15-06.75 FOUL 16-03.50
11 Raven Rudisell 10 Hunter Huss 16-02.00 16-02.75
14-07.25 16-02.75 16-00.50
12 Anna Shelton 11 South Brunsw 15-10.00 16-02.25
15-11 16-02.25 15-11.50
13 London Green 12 Rocky Mount 16-08.50 16-00.00
16-00 15-09.75 15-08
14 Arleigh Long 10 T.C. Roberso 16-00.00 15-11.75
14-00 FOUL 15-11.75
15 Tikita Urey 11 Western Guil 15-10.50 15-09.25
14-11.50 14-06.50 15-09.25
16 Eryka Baker 11 Dudley 15-09.50 15-08.50
15-05.50 15-04 15-08.50
17 Jada Green 11 Hillside 16-05.50 15-07.25
FOUL 14-11.50 15-07.25
18 Katie Gilliland 10 Western Guil 15-09.00 15-05.50
FOUL 15-03.50 15-05.50
19 Jayda Hunter 12 Jacksonville 16-02.00 15-04.00
FOUL 15-04 13-09.50
20 Jade Mclain 10 Cuthbertson 15-11.50 15-02.75
15-02.75 13-11.50 14-00
21 Alyssa Godbey 11 North Brunsw 16-02.00 15-01.00
14-07 15-01 15-00
22 Derica Currie 10 Williams, Wa 16-05.00 13-11.00
13-11 13-07.75 13-07
23 Arlanda Faulkner 12 Aycock, Char 16-11.00 12-03.25
12-03.25 FOUL FOUL
-- Alexis Wood 12 Hillside 16-04.75 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 38-09 2014 Chelsea Hargrave, Williams
State Record: S 40-11.50 1995 Twyla Smith, Pinecrest
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hassani Burris 12 Ashbrook 37-08.00 38-02.75
36-07 37-08.50 37-00.50 37-00.75 38-02.75 37-04.50
2 Kalynn Mcnair 12 Asheboro 36-07.75 38-01.25
37-01.75 FOUL 36-09 37-05.50 38-01.25 FOUL
3 Kelis Hicks 9 Southern Dur 37-04.00 36-10.50
36-10.50 FOUL 35-05 36-08.75 35-06 36-07.50
4 Indya Hill 11 Jacksonville 34-09.50 36-04.50
36-00 36-00 35-10.50 36-04.50 36-01 34-09.50
5 Kennedie Gaither 10 Parkwood 33-04.50 36-04.00
34-10 34-06 36-04 34-05 35-08.25 FOUL
6 Ciara Robinson 11 Cleveland Hi 35-06.25 35-03.00
33-08.50 34-04.50 34-01 34-06.25 34-02.25 35-03
7 Alexis Wood 12 Hillside 34-04.50 34-09.50
FOUL FOUL 34-09.50 34-00 FOUL FOUL
8 Eryka Baker 11 Dudley 35-01.00 34-04.00
33-08 34-03.50 33-04.25 34-04 FOUL 33-03.25
9 Derica Currie 10 Williams, Wa 33-09.00 33-11.75
33-11.75 33-09 32-09.75 32-09 FOUL FOUL
10 Diamond Lyerly 11 Parkland 35-01.00 33-07.50
32-02.50 FOUL 33-07.50
11 Anna Shelton 11 South Brunsw 33-06.25 33-03.50
31-10 31-03 33-03.50
12 Amari Simington 11 Parkland 33-06.75 32-10.00
32-07.25 32-00.50 32-10
13 Marissa Schalk 11 St. Stephens 32-06.00 32-08.75
29-11 31-09 32-08.75
14 Sage Harrington 12 Alexander Ce 31-05.00 32-05.00
32-05 30-09.25 FOUL
15 Annagabriela Redding 11 Mount Tabor 33-04.50 32-03.00
31-06.25 32-03 32-02
16 Arlanda Faulkner 12 Aycock, Char 34-10.00 32-01.75
32-01.75 FOUL FOUL
17 Katie Gilliland 10 Western Guil 32-03.50 32-00.50
32-00.50 31-09 31-08
18 Faith Jarek 10 Parkwood 31-06.00 31-10.50
FOUL 31-10.50 30-10
19 Princess Ejindu 12 Weddington H 33-03.00 31-09.75
31-09.75 FOUL 30-00.50
20 Kate Helms 12 Cuthbertson 31-10.75 31-08.50
31-08.50 31-04.50 31-04
21 Lea Majernikova 11 Chapel Hill 31-05.00 31-05.00
FOUL 31-05 28-05.75
21 June Blankenship 12 Southwest Gu 32-00.00 31-05.00
30-01.50 31-05 31-03.50
23 Jada Bradley 11 Southwest Gu 31-05.50 31-04.25
31-04.25 30-07 30-07
24 Carly Owens 12 Marvin Ridge 32-08.50 31-01.50
31-00.50 FOUL 31-01.50
25 Nia Jacobs 11 Southeast Gu 32-09.00 31-01.25
31-01.25 30-06.50 29-01
26 Kay Neal II 12 Southern Gui 31-04.00 31-00.50
31-00.50 29-10.50 29-06.50
27 Hallie Aufderheide 10 Cuthbertson 31-00.00 30-11.50
29-11 30-10 30-11.50
28 Jayda Hunter 12 Jacksonville 36-05.00 30-11.00
FOUL 30-11 FOUL
29 Callie Davis 11 Swansboro 31-00.00 30-10.50
29-11 30-10.50 30-07
30 MaKena Phillips 10 Enka 31-11.50 30-06.00
30-06 FOUL FOUL
30 Lauren Gantt 12 St. Stephens 36-00.00 30-06.00
FOUL 29-08.50 30-06
32 Sumre Freshwater 12 Southern Dur 31-04.00 30-05.50
FOUL 30-01.50 30-05.50
33 Grace Dodge 11 Chapel Hill 31-01.50 30-04.00
29-07.50 29-10 30-04
34 Maiya Hayes 10 Cuthbertson 31-05.00 30-01.00
FOUL 30-01 FOUL
35 Jeniah Smith 10 Franklinton 31-00.00 30-00.50
29-09.50 30-00.50 29-02.50
36 Julianne Danford 12 Marvin Ridge 32-03.25 29-11.50
29-11.50 29-10 29-00.75
37 Gabrielle Cain 11 Parkland 31-04.25 29-07.50
29-07.50 FOUL FOUL
-- Bailey McCray 12 Hillside 33-04.25 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Randi Yeomans 12 West Cartere 31-10.00 DNS

Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 41-01.25 2014 Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance
State Record: S 48-11.75 2007 Karmorean Hayes, Harding
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Kayla Beasley 12 Hillside 44-06.25 44-11.75R
44-11.75 42-06 43-07.25 FOUL 43-00 41-00
2 Kamryn Henderson 12 Marvin Ridge 42-11.00 43-04.00R
39-00 43-04 41-08.50 40-09.50 FOUL 40-02.50
3 Princess Lea'e 12 Jacksonville 37-09.50 37-08.50
33-00.75 36-10.50 33-02.25 37-08.50 FOUL 34-03.25
4 Naadiya Faison 12 Monroe 38-02.00 37-05.00
37-05 FOUL 36-09 FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Makayla Watkins 10 Western Guil 36-03.00 36-05.75
36-05.75 FOUL FOUL 33-09.75 35-08.50 35-11.50
6 Samantha Ennis 11 Northwood 33-08.00 36-01.50
36-01.50 35-10.75 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
7 Hannah Tom-Johnson 12 Dudley 33-09.00 35-11.75
FOUL 34-04.75 FOUL 33-06.50 35-11.75 34-01.25
8 Jada Green 11 Hillside 36-11.25 35-01.25
FOUL 33-09 35-01.25 33-11.75 FOUL 34-03.75
9 Maya Stanley 12 Northside 35-09.00 34-05.25
34-01.50 FOUL 33-09.50 34-05.25 34-01.25 FOUL
10 Jala Laws 10 Hillside 33-00.50 33-10.50
31-02.25 31-11 33-10.50
11 Jamie Collier 12 Weddington H 35-00.00 33-04.50
31-08.25 33-04.50 31-10.25
12 Alexus Elliott 11 Southern Way 35-10.00 33-02.50
33-02.50 33-00.75 27-07.50
13 Shydell Brown 11 Williams, Wa 36-04.25 32-09.50
32-09.50 32-04.75 32-00.25
14 Ajianna Britt 12 A.L. Brown 35-10.25 32-01.00
31-07.75 32-01 31-09.50
15 Tyonna Askew 12 North Brunsw 36-02.75 31-02.50
30-11.25 30-02.50 31-02.50
16 Deshawna Moore 12 Smith, E.E. 33-00.00 30-11.75
30-01.75 30-11.75 FOUL
17 Madison Ratchford 11 Alexander Ce 31-03.25 30-10.25
30-10.25 29-04.25 30-03
18 India Barfield 12 Hunt High Sc 32-04.50 30-05.75
28-01 30-05.75 29-01.25
18 Elexis Vinegar 12 Douglas Byrd 31-08.50 30-05.75
30-05.75 29-11.50 29-04
20 Alayna Powell 12 Enka 31-00.00 30-04.50
29-03.25 30-04.50 30-02
21 Julia Mcafee 12 Chapel Hill 32-01.00 28-09.75
FOUL 28-09.75 24-07.50
22 Campbell Medders 11 Marvin Ridge 31-05.50 28-09.00
28-05.75 28-09 27-09.50
23 Mya Harris 10 Southern Gui 30-04.25 28-08.00
28-08 27-00.75 27-02.50
24 Iyahnna Neal 11 East Rowan 30-10.00 28-02.25
28-02.25 25-04.50 26-08.50
25 Alexandria Davis 9 West Johnsto 31-04.00 27-03.75
27-03.75 26-10 27-03.50
26 Nydaija Arrington 12 Hunt High Sc 31-05.50 27-01.00
25-02.75 27-01 25-02

Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
3A Record: R 6.35 2016 Sun Valley, Kadarius Lotharp
State Record: S 6.21 1996 Chris Justice, Grimsley
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kamari Norman 12 Hillside 6.55 6.54q 3
2 Bryson Godfrey 12 Alexander Ce 6.51 6.56q 1
3 Jacquez Roseboro 11 Parkland 6.51 6.58q 2
4 Emerson Douds 11 Weddington H 6.62 6.58q 3
5 Doug Dracon 12 Weddington H 6.61 6.59q 2
6 James Mccurry 12 Southern Lee 6.64 6.60q 1
7 Joseph Littlejohn 12 Parkland 6.55 6.61q 2
8 Myles Dillon 11 Hillside 6.61 6.62q 1
9 Darius Turner 12 Williams, Wa 6.63 6.69 2
10 Michael Toms 12 Kings Mounta 6.64 6.69 3
11 Rashaud Whittington 11 Jacksonville 6.54 6.70 3
12 Zion Johnson 11 Southern Gui 6.62 6.73 3
13 Isaac Crossland 11 Eastern Wayn 6.64 6.74 2
14 Taylen West 10 Southern Way 6.64 6.75 3
15 Gera Davis 11 Eastern Wayn 6.64 6.77 1
16 Mykel Stewart 11 Southwest Gu 6.64 6.83 2
17 Dorian Manning 11 Smith, Ben 6.64 6.84 1
18 Maleek Wright 11 Hunter Huss 6.64 6.88 1
19 Justyn Benton 11 Jacksonville 6.64 6.92 3
20 Junious Tyson 11 Eastern Wayn 6.54 7.28 1
-- Joshua Mcclain 12 Southern Way 6.44 FS 3
-- Kamarion Graham 12 Aycock, Char 6.55 DNF 1
-- Dionte Alston 11 Hunt High Sc 6.54 DNS 2

Boys 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 6.35 2016 Sun Valley, Kadarius Lotharp
State Record: S 6.21 1996 Chris Justice, Grimsley
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Kamari Norman 12 Hillside 6.54 6.47
2 Jacquez Roseboro 11 Parkland 6.58 6.48
3 Joseph Littlejohn 12 Parkland 6.61 6.53
4 Bryson Godfrey 12 Alexander Ce 6.56 6.55
5 Emerson Douds 11 Weddington H 6.58 6.57
6 Doug Dracon 12 Weddington H 6.59 6.58
7 Myles Dillon 11 Hillside 6.62 6.59
8 James Mccurry 12 Southern Lee 6.60 6.68

Boys 55 Meter Dash Wheelchair Wheelchair
=========================================================================
State Record: S 14.06 2017 Dylan Pinder, North Johnston
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 William Fuller 11 Jesse Carson 20.24 16.56

Boys 300 Meter Dash
============================================================================
3A Record: R 34.78 2017 Nadir Thompson, Southern Nash
State Record: S 34.39 2017 J. Johnson, Panther Creek
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Emerson Douds 11 Weddington H 34.78 34.52R 6
2 Savien Hayes 11 Parkland 34.95 34.87 6
3 Bradon Black 11 Cuthbertson 35.67 35.19 5
4 Doug Dracon 12 Weddington H 34.49 35.40 6
5 Bryson Godfrey 12 Alexander Ce 35.05 35.72 6
6 Jalen Neal 11 A.L. Brown 36.04 35.99 5
7 Justen Burnette 12 Parkland 36.24 36.13 4
8 Vinay Kathard 12 East Chapel 36.14 36.47 4
9 Benjamin Buie 11 Southern Lee 36.10 36.48 5
10 Jamar Davis 12 Orange 35.37 36.52 6
11 Nicholas Witherspoon 11 Smith, Ben 36.31 36.83 4
12 Aidan McNally 9 Cuthbertson 36.90 37.05 2
13 Jason Richardson 12 White Oak 37.04 37.10 1
14 Joseph Littlejohn 12 Parkland 35.48 37.13 5
15 Walter Swan 11 Freedom 36.07 37.56 5
16 Korey Pratt 9 Hillside 36.98 37.58 2
17 David Miles 11 Williams, Wa 36.49 37.59 3
18 Elijah Spencer 12 Northern Nas 37.04 37.90 1
19 Liam Anderson 12 Swansboro 36.04 38.35 5
20 Joshua Mcclain 12 Southern Way 37.04 38.36 1
21 Dominick Green 12 Southern Dur 36.19 38.58 4
22 Mark Burks 10 Cape Fear 37.00 38.63 1
23 Markus Parson 11 Eastern Alam 36.60 38.87 3
24 Trevon Robinson 10 Asheville 36.42 40.02 3
-- John Jones 12 White Oak 36.94 DNF 2
-- Khaleb McRae 11 Southern Dur 35.46 DNF 6
-- Edward Anthony 12 White Oak 36.44 DNF 3
-- Denison Livingston 12 Weddington H 36.74 DNF 2
-- Kamarion Graham 12 Aycock, Char 36.29 DNS 4
-- Aveon Reid 12 Forestview 36.53 DNS 3
-- Anthony Nance 12 Forestview 36.78 DNS 2
-- Corey Johnson 11 Williams, Wa 36.94 DNS 2

Boys 500 Meter Dash
============================================================================
3A Record: R 1:05.84 2016 Jaylon Sanders, West Rowan
State Record: S 1:03.65 2009 Andrew Hendrix, New Bern
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Khaleb McRae 11 Southern Dur 1:04.01 1:04.45R 4
2 Dominick Green 12 Southern Dur 1:05.99 1:06.92 4
3 Braxton Ford 12 Parkland 1:06.30 1:06.99 4
4 Zaire Jordan 12 Sun Valley 1:07.95 1:07.51 3
5 Vinay Kathard 12 East Chapel 1:08.50 1:08.34 3
6 Liam Anderson 12 Swansboro 1:06.20 1:08.36 4
7 Connor Gross 11 Marvin Ridge 1:09.75 1:08.75 1
8 Mahliqe Andrews 12 Southern Gui 1:09.08 1:09.17 2
9 Dajhon Prince 11 Westover 1:07.30 1:09.71 4
10 Myles Carnohan 10 Marvin Ridge 1:08.59 1:09.83 3
11 Dylan Brittain 12 Freedom 1:08.60 1:09.84 3
12 Mitch Wolverton 12 Weddington H 1:09.33 1:10.01 1
13 Walker Lezotte 11 Cuthbertson 1:08.79 1:10.10 2
14 Cameron McNeill 11 Smith, E.E. 1:09.00 1:10.11 2
15 Lance Siler 12 White Oak 1:07.80 1:10.20 4
16 Angus Dove 10 Eastern Wayn 1:08.00 1:10.22 3
17 Jaylen Wilkins 11 Northern Nas 1:09.50 1:10.70 1
18 Levi Harris 10 Asheville 1:09.12 1:11.10 2
19 Joseph Waller 11 Burns 1:09.80 1:11.42 1
20 Jonathan Hunter 11 Cape Fear 1:09.70 1:12.11 1
-- Andrew Cranford 12 White Oak 1:09.10 DNF 2
-- Kodi Codrington 12 Asheville 1:08.50 DNF 3
-- Elijiah Henderson 12 Monroe 1:08.62 DNF 2
-- Andrew Alejandro 12 Parkwood 1:09.24 DNS 1

Boys 1000 Meter Run
============================================================================
3A Record: R 2:30.34 2013 John Crossley, West Carteret
State Record: S 2:29.03 2008 Dylan Ferris, East Forsyth
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Cameron Ponder 12 Mount Tabor 2:27.37 2:33.55 3
2 Kyle Durham 11 Weddington H 2:34.59 2:35.84 3
3 Kobe Brown 11 Southwest Gu 2:36.94 2:36.40 3
4 Will Mazur 11 Weddington H 2:35.76 2:37.15 3
5 Davis Turner 12 Asheville 2:35.71 2:37.65 3
6 Michael Moerk 12 Mount Tabor 2:36.70 2:39.02 3
7 Sean Incardona 12 East Rowan 2:39.90 2:39.42 3
8 Luke Wolaver 12 Marvin Ridge 2:40.46 2:39.94 2
9 Ethan Mathis 9 Chapel Hill 2:40.56 2:41.91 2
10 Brian Finch 12 Cedar Ridge 2:40.99 2:42.14 2
11 Logan Ellis 10 Alexander Ce 2:42.20 2:42.28 1
12 Zach Crain 11 A.C. Reynold 2:40.41 2:42.36 2
13 Andrew Santos 12 Charlotte Cathol 2:42.68 2:42.43 1
14 Lukis Padu 11 Sun Valley 2:42.20 2:42.55 1
15 Gavin Mouat 12 South Iredel 2:40.80 2:43.12 2
16 Owen States 12 Northern Gui 2:40.90 2:43.38 2
17 Fernando Cruz 10 Smithfield-S 2:42.50 2:43.48 1
18 Tashaune Kyle 12 Mount Tabor 2:38.92 2:44.59 3
19 Deshawn Owens 12 Aycock, Char 2:41.00 2:45.09 2
20 Jason Blizzard 11 Marvin Ridge 2:43.08 2:46.24 1
21 Trace Fraley 12 Union Pines 2:42.03 2:46.56 1
22 Travis Leach 11 Southwest Gu 2:42.01 2:46.70 1
23 Graham Neve 12 West Henders 2:43.00 2:47.40 1
24 Ricky Kidwell 12 Swansboro 2:40.00 2:48.55 2
25 John Hasteadt 12 Swansboro 2:35.60 2:49.31 3
26 John Goebel 9 Asheville 2:42.80 2:49.52 1
27 Tyler Yandrofski 12 Chapel Hill 2:41.36 2:50.23 2
28 Jose Castellanos 12 Southern Gui 2:41.20 2:52.82 2
29 Frank Rushok 11 West Cartere 2:37.40 2:57.64 3
-- Jayden Hefner 12 St. Stephens 2:43.00 DNF 1

Boys 1600 Meter Run
============================================================================
3A Record: R 4:17.71 2015 Tanis Baldwin, East Henderson
State Record: S 4:10.61 2003 Bobby Mack, North Forsyth
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Cameron Ponder 12 Mount Tabor 4:22.58 4:16.06R 2
2 Laderique McNeill 12 Harnett Cent 4:21.42 4:17.40R 2
3 Brandon Hernandez 12 A.L. Brown 4:26.30 4:18.12 2
4 Michael Moerk 12 Mount Tabor 4:24.62 4:23.91 2
5 Kyle Durham 11 Weddington H 4:27.31 4:24.59 2
6 Cooper Castellaw 11 Alexander Ce 4:35.54 4:25.67 2
7 Jayden Hefner 12 St. Stephens 4:35.41 4:25.79 2
8 John Ciprich 11 Piedmont 4:33.81 4:29.06 2
9 David Melville 12 Northern Gui 4:25.87 4:29.86 2
10 Gavin Mouat 12 South Iredel 4:34.34 4:30.41 2
11 Hunter White 11 North Hender 4:36.41 4:30.98 1
12 Chandler James 12 Piedmont 4:36.01 4:34.76 1
13 Yates Hockaday 10 North Buncom 4:36.90 4:36.05 1
14 Lucas Wiley 11 A.C. Reynold 4:36.80 4:36.27 1
15 Deshawn Owens 12 Aycock, Char 4:38.00 4:37.26 1
16 James Vlasis 11 Mount Tabor 4:36.60 4:37.86 1
17 Dylan Christopher 12 North Hender 4:39.53 4:38.63 1
18 Travis Leach 11 Southwest Gu 4:36.44 4:39.57 1
19 Sean McDowell 12 T.C. Roberso 4:39.10 4:39.67 1
20 Jordan Richardson 11 Northern Nas 4:39.00 4:39.91 1
21 Price St. Clair 12 Watauga 4:36.39 4:39.93 1
22 Silas Buckner 12 Chapel Hill 4:37.00 4:40.07 1
23 David Olds 12 Southwest Gu 4:30.76 4:42.22 2
24 Zachary Clark 10 Cleveland Hi 4:39.79 4:44.07 1
25 Benny Melville 11 Northern Gui 4:37.64 4:45.81 1
26 Owen States 12 Northern Gui 4:32.49 4:47.54 2
27 Avery Cannon 10 Watauga 4:39.83 4:47.84 1
28 Haven Honeycutt 11 Asheville 4:33.41 4:51.95 2
29 Julian Clark 11 West Johnsto 4:39.70 5:00.10 1
-- Ryan Combs 12 Chapel Hill 4:32.62 DNS 2
-- Dwayne Lillie 10 A.C. Reynold 4:38.03 DNS 1

Boys 3200 Meter Run
============================================================================
3A Record: R 9:10.96 2010 Jake Hurysz, Eastern Alamance
State Record: S 9:10.96 2010 Jake Hurysz, Eastern Alamance
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 David Melville 12 Northern Gui 9:14.82 9:28.11 2
2 Laderique McNeill 12 Harnett Cent 9:23.54 9:32.60 2
3 Ben Verchick 11 Union Pines 9:22.61 9:32.74 2
4 Brandon Hernandez 12 A.L. Brown 9:29.90 9:38.83 2
5 Cooper Castellaw 11 Alexander Ce 9:52.08 9:39.24 2
6 John Ciprich 11 Piedmont 9:49.39 9:41.93 2
7 Stephen Larson 11 Weddington H 9:49.23 9:52.97 2
8 Hunter White 11 North Hender 9:43.08 9:54.75 2
9 Jack Dingman 9 Northern Gui 9:56.46 9:59.93 2
10 Andrew Inman 12 Forestview 10:00.87 10:02.17 1
11 Jaxon Hudson 11 South Brunsw 10:09.46 10:02.70 1
12 Jake Toomey 10 Weddington H 9:59.85 10:05.87 1
13 Owen Rogers 10 Chapel Hill 10:08.00 10:06.51 1
14 James Clabo 11 Chapel Hill 10:09.65 10:07.69 1
15 Dylan Christopher 12 North Hender 10:09.57 10:09.40 1
16 Jackson O'Hara 11 Weddington H 9:52.92 10:09.61 2
17 Cole Jackson 9 Marvin Ridge 10:06.47 10:09.61 1
18 Nat Romaine 12 Chapel Hill 10:02.50 10:27.69 1
19 Owen States 12 Northern Gui 10:05.35 10:30.45 1
20 Max Thomas 11 Mount Tabor 10:08.30 10:34.04 1
-- Sean Incardona 12 East Rowan 10:05.07 DNF 1
-- Neil Rogers 12 A.C. Reynold 10:08.97 DNF 1
-- Jayden Hefner 12 St. Stephens 9:56.50 DNF 2
-- Cameron Ponder 12 Mount Tabor 9:00.14 DNS 2
-- Lucas Wiley 11 A.C. Reynold 10:08.50 DNS 1
-- Charles Pace 12 Mount Tabor 9:55.64 DNS 2
-- Haven Honeycutt 11 Asheville 9:38.34 DNS 2

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
3A Record: R 7.45 2014 Damian Silver, Nash Central
State Record: S 7.05 2009 Wayne Davis, Southeast Raleigh
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Aveon Reid 12 Forestview 7.66 7.73q 6
2 Zach Barksdale 11 Parkwood 7.86 7.81q 3
3 Jalen Houston 10 West Rowan 7.81 7.91q 4
4 Dominick Green 12 Southern Dur 7.92 7.94q 2
5 Benjamin Buie 11 Southern Lee 8.13 7.98q 6
6 Dymir Watson 12 Hillside 7.97 7.98q 1
7 Bogue Dick 12 Swansboro 7.74 8.00q 5
8 Jonathan Stone 11 Southern Lee 8.08 8.06q 5
9 Jieem Bullock 10 North Brunsw 8.04 8.10 4
10 Devin Lyles 11 Southern Lee 8.00 8.16 1
11 Dwayne Jackson 12 Jacksonville 8.14 8.16 6
12 Dashon Hannah 11 Burns 8.27 8.24 2
13 Milton Chandler 11 Jacksonville 8.04 8.25 3
14 Jon Barnes 11 Cleveland Hi 8.34 8.32 3
15 Darius Turner 12 Williams, Wa 8.80 8.34 5
16 Devon Mitchell 12 Terry Sanfor 8.14 8.37 5
17 Malik Chambers 12 Mount Tabor 8.47 8.38 2
18 Donovan Smith 12 Alexander Ce 8.32 8.40 1
19 Julian Monell 12 Parkland 8.49 8.43 1
20 Nehemiah Judkins 11 Franklinton 8.61 8.45 2
21 Justyn Benton 11 Jacksonville 8.34 8.47 2
22 Jacquez Durham 10 Cleveland Hi 8.34 8.50 1
23 Khairi Williams 9 Mount Tabor 8.41 8.50 6
24 Hank Yelton 12 Freedom 8.84 8.52 2
25 Tyquan Chestnut 12 Triton 8.74 8.57 6
26 Josh Vereen 12 South Brunsw 8.24 8.64 4
27 Ethan Thurston 12 Union Pines 8.48 8.73 1
28 Zaheem Winstead 12 Rose, J.H. 8.44 8.76 4
29 Ethan Tandy 12 Cuthbertson 8.86 8.77 1
30 K'Evon Palmer 12 Parkland 8.68 8.82 4
31 Nassir Keith 12 North Forsyt 8.44 8.84 5
32 Kenan Waltower 12 Parkwood 8.39 8.89 5
33 Samuel Yoder 12 A.C. Reynold 8.94 8.92 2
34 Kelvin Register 12 Parkland 8.40 9.06 6
35 Trenton Howard 10 Rocky Mount 8.84 9.08 4
36 Christian Turner 11 Jesse Carson 8.74 9.14 5
37 Dontae Simpson 12 Asheville 8.94 9.17 3
38 James Schmidt 12 Weddington H 9.01 9.18 4
39 Kameron Palmer 11 Mount Tabor 8.34 9.21 4
40 Jaylin Speight 11 Eastern Wayn 8.44 9.57 3
-- Isaiah Daniel 12 Dudley 8.02 FS 2
-- Kouren Artis 10 Cleveland Hi 8.86 DQ 1 Hooking Hurdle
-- Pea Ehso Wah 11 Cedar Ridge 8.67 DNS 3
-- Gabriel Smith 10 North Brunsw 8.74 DNS 6

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 7.45 2014 Damian Silver, Nash Central
State Record: S 7.05 2009 Wayne Davis, Southeast Raleigh
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Aveon Reid 12 Forestview 7.73 7.61
2 Zach Barksdale 11 Parkwood 7.81 7.68
3 Jalen Houston 10 West Rowan 7.91 7.71
4 Dominick Green 12 Southern Dur 7.94 7.88
5 Jonathan Stone 11 Southern Lee 8.06 7.89
6 Benjamin Buie 11 Southern Lee 7.98 7.89
7 Dymir Watson 12 Hillside 7.98 7.93
8 Bogue Dick 12 Swansboro 8.00 8.27

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
3A Record: R 1:31.34 2015 Terry Sanford
L. Remigio, K. Moore, W. Wicks, J. Higgins
State Record: S 1:30.18 2017 Parkland
S. Hayes, T. Barnes, J. Littlejohn, J. Burnette
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Weddington High School 'A' 1:28.62 1:29.46S 5
1) Doug Dracon 12 2) Mark Conner 12
3) Denison Livingston 12 4) Emerson Douds 11
2 Parkland 'A' 1:29.33 1:30.35R 5
1) Jacquez Roseboro 11 2) Joseph Littlejohn 12
3) Justin Miles 9 4) Savien Hayes 11
3 White Oak 'A' 1:32.70 1:33.48 4
1) Edward Anthony 12 2) John Jones 12
3) Andrew Cranford 12 4) Jason Richardson 12
4 Asheville 'A' 1:33.93 1:33.88 2
1) Keevon Hines 12 2) Keenan Hines 12
3) Corey Clement 12 4) Trevon Robinson 10
5 Southern Lee 'A' 1:31.81 1:34.21 5
1) Chandler Cotton 11 2) Michael Fox 12
3) James Mccurry 12 4) Benjamin Buie 11
6 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 1:33.36 1:34.54 3
1) Bradon Black 11 2) Ryan Kobziak 10
3) Ashton Spangler 11 4) Aidan McNally 9
6 Marvin Ridge 'A' 1:34.10 1:34.54 2
1) Ryan Manns 10 2) Bradley Stanton 12
3) Thomas Bitcon 12 4) Samuel Reinhart 12
8 Mount Tabor 'A' 1:33.00 1:34.82 4
1) Zyquez McMillian 11 2) Malik Chambers 12
3) Kameron Palmer 11 4) Jaquaan Bryant 11
9 Hillside 'A' 1:32.36 1:35.04 5
1) Myles Dillon 11 2) Corey Spell 12
3) Kamari Norman 12 4) Justin Hughes 12
10 East Chapel Hill 'A' 1:33.54 1:35.63 3
1) Jeb Byerley 12 2) J.C. Migaly 10
3) Vinay Kathard 12 4) Sykai Tolbert 12
11 Jacksonville 'A' 1:31.60 1:35.70 5
1) Justyn Benton 11 2) Dwayne Jackson 12
3) Milton Chandler 11 4) Rashaud Whittington 11
12 Cleveland High School 'A' 1:32.50 1:35.93 4
1) Jamal Hampton 12 2) Tyson Dew 11
3) Tayvon Sutton 11 4) Jacquez Durham 10
13 Parkwood 'A' 1:32.97 1:36.18 4
1) Jajuan Benton 12 2) Zach Barksdale 11
3) Andrew Alejandro 12 4) Keaton Anderson 11
14 Swansboro 'A' 1:33.30 1:36.34 3
1) Logan Malone 11 2) Zachary Biggs 10
3) Wade Kight 11 4) Justin Biggs 10
15 North Brunswick 'A' 1:33.00 1:36.40 3
1) Taye Scott 10 2) Kwesi Clark 10
3) Daveon Trillo 11 4) Jieem Bullock 10
16 Kings Mountain 'A' 1:33.83 1:36.50 2
1) Tray Lee 12 2) Don Crocker 11
3) Shyrone Reid 11 4) Michael Toms 12
17 Smith, E.E. 'A' 1:33.53 1:37.83 3
1) Andrew Whitaker 11 2) Jeremy Evans 10
3) Cameron McNeill 11 4) Jaylyn Locklear 11
18 Southern Durham 'A' 1:32.78 1:38.40 4
1) Jaylen Wright 9 2) Isaac Click 12
3) Kamari Smith 12 4)
19 Northern Nash 'A' 1:35.15 1:38.70 1
1) Michael Taylor 11 2) Brandon Richardson 12
3) Demetrius Silver 12 4) Elijah Spencer 12
20 Rocky Mount 'A' 1:33.00 1:40.89 4
1) Maliek Small 12 2) Joshua Harper 12
3) Trenton Howard 10 4) Nigel Cobb 12
21 West Henderson 'A' 1:34.67 1:41.16 2
1) Avery Andrescavage 11 2) Reagan Butts 11
3) Grant Schreiber 4) Ross Davis 12
-- Clayton 'A' 1:33.40 DNF 3
1) PJ Barker 2) Jabril Greene 10
3) Caleb Owens 4) Patrick Chapepa 10
-- Eastern Wayne 'A' 1:32.10 DQ 5 Lane violation
1) Gera Davis 11 2) Isaac Crossland 11
3) William Smith 12 4) Junious Tyson 11
-- Smith, Ben L 'A' 1:34.83 DQ 1 Lane violation
1) Dorian Manning 11 2) Nicholas Witherspoon 11
3) Jeda Williamson 11 4) Christian Hawkins 11
-- Monroe 'A' 1:34.82 DQ 1 Lane violation
1) Michael Wilson 9 2) Elijiah Henderson 12
3) Jamari Bivens 11 4) Tristan Hyatt 12
-- Union Pines 'A' 1:35.14 DQ 1 Lane violation
1) Alex Forsythe 12 2) Isaiah Hampton 12
3) Jaleal Baker 10 4) Tyler Wilkes 11
-- Southern Guilford 'A' 1:34.53 DQ 2 AnchorOutofZone
1) Julian Martin 11 2) Matthew Hedrick 12
3) Jamiah McMillan 11 4) Robert Blackston 12
-- Northern Guilford 'A' 1:35.60 DNS 1
1) Kolby Fleming 12 2) Seth Tucker 11
3) Sam Angiulli 11 4) Austin Chambers 11

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
3A Record: R 3:30.01 2014 Northern Guilford
L. Berry, J. Varter, D. McGill, L. McGill
State Record: S 3:21.79 2009 New Bern
A. Hendrix, F. Greene, M. Sparks, A. Hendrix
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Weddington High School 'A' 3:26.98 3:24.21R 5
1) Doug Dracon 12 2) Denison Livingston 12
3) Kyle Durham 11 4) Emerson Douds 11
2 White Oak 'A' 3:31.10 3:29.10R 5
1) Andrew Cranford 12 2) John Jones 12
3) Lance Siler 12 4) Edward Anthony 12
3 Southern Durham 'A' 3:27.91 3:30.88 5
1) Dominick Green 12 2) Isaac Click 12
3) Jaylen Wright 9 4) Khaleb McRae 11
4 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 3:30.46 3:33.32 5
1) Bradon Black 11 2) Daniel Chavez 12
3) Ashton Spangler 11 4) Walker Lezotte 11
5 Marvin Ridge 'A' 3:31.76 3:33.60 4
1) Connor Gross 11 2) Bobby Savage 10
3) Jacob Penner 12 4) Luke Wolaver 12
6 Mount Tabor 'A' 3:37.48 3:34.95 3
1) Malik Chambers 12 2) Kameron Palmer 11
3) Jaquaan Bryant 11 4) Michael Moerk 12
7 Dudley 'A' 3:38.43 3:35.69 3
1) Isaiah Daniel 12 2) Gavan Cuthbertson 12
3) Jaylin Waddell 9 4) Darold Rice 12
8 Smith, E.E. 'A' 3:34.53 3:35.93 4
1) Toshiro Spivey 11 2) Andrew Whitaker 11
3) Jeremy Evans 10 4) Cameron McNeill 11
9 Monroe 'A' 3:31.13 3:36.00 4
1) Tristan Hyatt 12 2) Elijiah Henderson 12
3) Michael Wilson 9 4) Marcus Walker 11
10 Asheville 'A' 3:35.97 3:36.42 4
1) Levi Harris 10 2) Davis Turner 12
3) Kodi Codrington 12 4) Santez Booze 11
11 Southern Guilford 'A' 3:35.44 3:36.53 4
1) Matthew Hedrick 12 2) Julian Martin 11
3) Jamiah McMillan 11 4) Mahliqe Andrews 12
12 Southern Lee 'A' 3:40.40 3:37.45 2
1) Devin Lyles 11 2) Jonathan Stone 11
3) James Mccurry 12 4) Benjamin Buie 11
13 Swansboro 'A' 3:28.00 3:37.59 5
1) Logan Malone 11 2) John Hasteadt 12
3) Ricky Kidwell 12 4) Liam Anderson 12
14 Freedom 'A' 3:40.85 3:41.02 2
1) Dylan Brittain 12 2) Hank Yelton 12
3) Kameron Avery 11 4) Walter Swan 11
15 Northern Guilford 'A' 3:39.47 3:41.53 2
1) Kolby Fleming 12 2) Seth Tucker 11
3) Brett Thomas 12 4) Sam Angiulli 11
16 Cedar Ridge 'A' 3:42.12 3:42.47 1
1) Elijah Horne 10 2) Connor Blankfard 10
3) Cory McIntyre 11 4) Eli Tilley 11
17 Rocky Mount 'A' 3:40.59 3:42.55 2
1) Tamerick Harris 10 2) Nigel Cobb 12
3) Maliek Small 12 4) Joshua Harper 12
18 South Brunswick 'A' 3:39.30 3:42.89 3
1) Issac Hall 12 2) Liam Gannon 10
3) Cameron Palagruto 12 4) Noah Bullard 10
19 Piedmont 'A' 3:39.73 3:44.65 2
1) Chandler James 12 2) John Ciprich 11
3) Nathan Griffin 12 4) Matthew Cameron 12
20 Union Pines 'A' 3:39.42 3:45.10 3
1) Tyler Wilkes 11 2) Trace Fraley 12
3) Dalton Tomeski 12 4) Alex Forsythe 12
21 Chapel Hill 'A' 3:36.53 3:47.22 4
1) Latif LeClaire 12 2) Tyrhee Philpot 12
3) Silas Buckner 12 4) Tyler Yandrofski 12
22 T.C. Roberson 'A' 3:42.84 3:47.86 1
1) Roandy Olguin 9 2) Sean McDowell 12
3) Edwin Gonzalez 9 4) Michael Zapherson 11
23 Parkwood 'A' 3:38.56 3:50.30 3
1) Clark Jones 12 2) Zach Barksdale 11
3) Tyler Lewis 12 4) Andrew Alejandro 12
24 North Henderson 'A' 3:42.14 3:54.17 1
1) Adam Grqaham 2) Andrew Hernasy
3) Jarek Jystad 4) Caleb Grandy
-- Burns 'A' 3:40.52 DNF 2
1) Dashon Hannah 11 2) Matthew Hunt 12
3) Daniel Gibson 10 4) Joseph Waller 11
-- Sun Valley 'A' 3:41.40 DQ 1 2ND LEG OUT OF ZONE
1) Lukis Padu 11 2) Alex Triplett 11
3) Christian Robert 12 4) Zaire Jordan 12
-- Hillside 'A' 3:41.26 DQ 1 BROKE EARLY
1) Corey Spell 12 2) Dymir Watson 12
3) Ahmir Davenport 11 4) Korey Pratt 9
-- Parkland 'A' 3:27.13 DQ 5 3RD LEG OUT OF ZONE
1) Savien Hayes 11 2) Joseph Littlejohn 12
3) Rahquan Terry 12 4) Braxton Ford 12

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
============================================================================
3A Record: R 8:01.84 2016 Asheville
H. Honeycurr, N. Shore, D. Turner, T. Young
State Record: S 7:57.23 2015 Southview
C. Cotazar, M. Staples, J. Alejandro, P. Hall
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Weddington High School 'A' 8:04.49 7:59.48R 2
1) Jackson O'Hara 11 2) Kyle Durham 11
3) Jake Toomey 10 4) Will Mazur 11
2 Asheville 'A' 8:19.48 8:05.18 2
1) Kodi Codrington 12 2) Haven Honeycutt 11
3) Santez Booze 11 4) Davis Turner 12
3 Mount Tabor 'A' 8:02.21 8:16.04 2
1) Tashaune Kyle 12 2) Zack Mayer 12
3) James Vlasis 11 4) Cameron Ponder 12
4 Marvin Ridge 'A' 8:29.04 8:17.45 2
1) Connor Gross 11 2) Jason Blizzard 11
3) Myles Carnohan 10 4) Luke Wolaver 12
5 Cuthbertson High School 'A' 8:26.75 8:20.99 2
1) Daniel Chavez 12 2) Paris Wortham 12
3) Kyle Stamper 11 4) Walker Lezotte 11
6 Chapel Hill 'A' 8:29.76 8:22.36 2
1) Tyler Yandrofski 12 2) Jason Dadolf 11
3) Ethan Mathis 9 4) Ryan Combs 12
7 Piedmont 'A' 8:31.70 8:28.42 2
1) John Ciprich 11 2) Nathan Griffin 12
3) Matthew Cameron 12 4) Chandler James 12
8 Southern Guilford 'A' 8:31.49 8:28.76 2
1) Jose Castellanos 12 2) Matthew Hedrick 12
3) Julian Martin 11 4) Mahliqe Andrews 12
9 South Brunswick 'A' 8:39.99 8:33.45 1
1) Rory Gannon 11 2) Liam Gannon 10
3) Noah Bullard 10 4) Jaxon Hudson 11
10 Northern Nash 'A' 8:42.30 8:34.29 1
1) Jordan Richardson 11 2) Kamden Johnson 10
3) Jaylen Wilkins 11 4) Coley Corbin 12
11 Union Pines 'A' 8:39.53 8:35.59 1
1) Dalton Tomeski 12 2) Tyler Wilkes 11
3) Ben Verchick 11 4) Trace Fraley 12
12 Cleveland High School 'A' 8:46.90 8:43.49 1
1) Thomas Guadalupe-Johnson 12 2) Esteban Cabascango 11
3) Rigoberto Bueno 10 4) Zachary Clark 10
13 Swansboro 'A' 8:21.00 8:43.66 2
1) Derick Detoro 12 2) John Hasteadt 12
3) Ricky Kidwell 12 4) Liam Anderson 12
14 Northern Guilford 'A' 8:29.00 8:48.89 2
1) Benny Melville 11 2) Brett Thomas 12
3) Owen States 12 4) David Melville 12
15 T.C. Roberson 'A' 8:41.29 8:49.99 1
1) Sean McDowell 12 2) Roandy Olguin 9
3) Edwin Gonzalez 9 4) Michael Zapherson 11
16 West Carteret 'A' 8:50.00 8:50.20 1
1) Cameron Eure 11 2) Nick King 10
3) Hunter Rose 11 4) Frank Rushok 11
17 White Oak 'A' 8:45.10 8:59.15 1
1) Daniel Shore 11 2) Jesse Booker 10
3) Drew Varvell 12 4) Ben McClary 11
18 North Buncombe 'A' 8:44.00 9:03.09 1
1) Yates Hockaday 10 2) Kevin Kelly 11
3) Addis McDonald 10 4) Malachi Hammons 10
19 North Henderson 'A' 8:49.11 9:12.25 1
1) Adrian Ortiz 2) Joey Banz
3) Christian Colwell 4) Caleb Grandy
20 Topsail 'A' 8:49.80 9:18.26 1
1) Bryce Dillon 11 2) Eddie Wolford 12
3) Eddie Rooke 11 4) Kevin Zhang 12

Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 6-11 2015 Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge
State Record: S 7-00 2002 Jesse Williams, Broughton
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 William Benkendorfer 10 East Chapel 5-11.00 6-04.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06
PPP O XO O O XXO XXX
2 Dylan Blankenship 12 Chapel Hill 6-02.00 6-02.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04
O O XO O O XXX
3 Cj Griffin 12 Asheville 6-00.00 6-02.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04
PPP XO O XO O XXX
3 Alex Alteus 12 West Cartere 6-02.00 6-02.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04
PPP O O XXO O XXX
5 Kolby Cuthrell 11 Southwest Gu 6-00.00 6-00.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02
PPP O XO O XXX
6 Laderrick Neville 11 Northern Dur 6-00.00 6-00.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02
PPP XO O XXO XXX
7 Ethan Thurston 12 Union Pines 6-00.00 5-10.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00
O O O XXX
7 Malaki Benton 11 South Johnst 5-10.00 5-10.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00
O O O XXX
9 Malcom Wade 12 Northern Nas 5-10.00 5-10.00
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00
XO O XO XXX
10 Jieem Bullock 10 North Brunsw 6-01.00 5-08.00
5-06 5-08 5-10
PPP O XXX
10 Jesse Schronce 11 Alexander Ce 6-00.00 5-08.00
5-06 5-08 5-10
O O XXX
12 Christopher Mitchell 11 Weddington H 5-10.00 5-08.00
5-06 5-08 5-10
XO O XXX
13 Cameron Jackson 12 Forestview 5-11.00 5-08.00
5-06 5-08 5-10
XXO O XXX
14 William Smith 12 Eastern Wayn 5-10.00 5-06.00
5-06 5-08 5-10
O PPP XXX
14 Nehemiah Judkins 11 Franklinton 5-10.00 5-06.00
5-06 5-08
O XXX
-- Jakobe Harris 11 Southwest Gu 5-10.00 DNS
5-06
DNS
-- Kyra Peterkin 11 Forestview 6-01.00 DNS
5-06
DNS

Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 15-06 2015 Tistian Shaver, Ledford
State Record: S 16-06 2008 Scott Houston, Northwest Guilford
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ben Finger 12 North Gaston 15-01.00 15-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00 14-06 15-00 15-04
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O O XXX
2 Daniel Nicholson 12 North Iredel 14-00.00 14-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00 14-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O XXX
3 Peter Shelley 12 Marvin Ridge 13-06.00 14-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00 14-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O O XXX
3 Patrick Freeman 11 Mount Tabor 14-00.00 14-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00 14-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXX
5 Bogue Dick 12 Swansboro 14-01.00 14-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00 14-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXO XO XXX
6 Benjamin Cargnel 10 Marvin Ridge 13-00.00 13-06.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 14-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP XXO XXO O XXX
7 Charles Cooley 12 West Cartere 13-09.00 13-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
8 Matthew Eberhard 12 Weddington H 13-06.00 13-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06
PPP PPP XO O XO O XXX
9 Marcus Hesske 10 Parkwood 12-06.00 13-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06
PPP O O O XO XO XXX
10 James Cammilleri III 12 Southern Lee 12-00.00 13-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06
PPP PPP PPP XO O XXO XXX
11 Andy Woehr 11 Southwest Gu 12-00.00 12-06.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00
PPP O O XO XXO XXX
12 Collin Miller 12 West Henders 13-00.00 12-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
PPP PPP PPP O XXX
13 Andy McLean 11 Mount Tabor 11-09.00 12-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
PPP XO O O XXX
13 Kaleb Estridge 11 Kings Mounta 12-03.00 12-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
PPP O XO O XXX
15 Nick Callis 10 Weddington H 11-06.00 11-06.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00
O O O XXX
16 Bryant Laster 12 White Oak 11-06.00 11-06.00
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00
PPP O XO XXX
17 Foster Coates 12 A.C. Reynold 12-00.00 11-00.00
10-06 11-00 11-06
PPP XO XXX
-- Robert Toole 12 Mount Tabor 11-06.00 NH
10-06
XXX
-- Ethan Basinger 10 Marvin Ridge 13-00.00 NH
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- Jacob Hickerson 11 Chapel Hill 14-06.00 NH
10-06 11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- Henry Freeman 11 T.C. Roberso 12-03.00 NH
10-06 11-00
PPP XXX
-- Logan Malone 11 Swansboro 11-06.00 NH
10-06
XXX
-- Nicholas Lovin 10 T.C. Roberso 11-06.00 NH
10-06
XXX

Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 23-09.75 1991 Brian Ellis, North Rowan
State Record: S 24-07.25 1997 Marcus O'Neal, Dudley
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Jamar Davis 12 Orange 22-09.50 22-02.50
21-09.50 FOUL 21-10.50 21-10 21-11 22-02.50
2 Brandon Richardson 12 Northern Nas 20-01.00 21-03.00
19-09.50 21-03 20-01.50 20-07.75 20-04
3 Kolby Cuthrell 11 Southwest Gu 21-09.25 21-01.00
21-01 21-00 20-10 19-07.50 20-04.50 19-03.50
4 Thai Tuttanon 11 Kings Mounta 21-03.50 20-06.00
18-04 20-03 20-06 19-06.50 FOUL 19-10
5 Savien Hayes 11 Parkland 21-01.25 20-04.50
20-02 20-03 20-04.50 20-00.75 19-07.50
5 William Smith 12 Eastern Wayn 20-08.00 20-04.50
20-04.50 19-04.50 19-11 20-01.50 19-03.50 20-01.50
7 Jamal Hampton 12 Cleveland Hi 20-09.00 20-03.25
19-05 19-01.50 19-10 20-03.25 14-00 20-01.75
8 Jieem Bullock 10 North Brunsw 22-05.00 20-00.00
19-08.25 20-00 19-11 17-08.75 19-09 19-06.50
9 Carson Burgess 12 Southeast Gu 20-03.00 19-11.00
18-07 19-11 15-00 19-07 19-08.50 15-10
10 Laderrick Neville 11 Northern Dur 19-10.00 19-10.00
18-07 18-11 19-10 FOUL FOUL
11 Cj Griffin 12 Asheville 20-11.00 19-08.50
19-08.50 19-03 PASS
12 Kameron Palmer 11 Mount Tabor 19-09.50 19-07.00
9-10 17-09 19-07
13 Quinn Kinsela 11 A.C. Reynold 19-08.50 19-05.00
18-01 19-05 FOUL
13 Eric Green 12 Ashbrook 20-00.00 19-05.00
19-05 18-04.50 19-02
13 Tyler Lewis 12 Parkwood 19-08.50 19-05.00
17-06.50 18-01 19-05
16 Dyvai Robinson 10 Hillside 21-04.25 19-04.50
18-10 19-04.50 17-11.50
17 Jon Barnes 11 Cleveland Hi 20-03.00 19-03.50
19-02.50 19-02 19-03.50
18 J.C. Migaly 10 East Chapel 20-01.50 19-03.00
19-01 19-03 FOUL
18 William Black 11 Weddington H 20-00.50 19-03.00
18-05 18-05.50 19-03
20 Gram Brinker 11 Jacksonville 19-11.00 19-01.50
19-01.50 16-10 18-09.25
21 Jeremy Evans 10 Smith, E.E. 20-01.50 19-01.00
18-04 19-01 17-09.50
21 John Rhody 11 Harnett Cent 20-02.00 19-01.00
18-04.50 19-01 18-09
23 Matthew Hedrick 12 Southern Gui 20-00.00 19-00.00
18-11 19-00 18-08
23 Michael Freeman 12 Marvin Ridge 19-08.00 19-00.00
FOUL FOUL 19-00
25 Tyrone Cozart 12 Dudley 20-00.50 18-11.00
18-11 FOUL 18-07
26 Bryson Ragsdale 12 Weddington H 19-10.50 18-08.50
FOUL 18-06 18-08.50
27 Mark Conner 12 Weddington H 20-10.50 18-07.50
18-01 18-07.50 FOUL
28 Milton Chandler 11 Jacksonville 19-08.00 18-06.50
FOUL 18-06.50 18-06.50
29 Sykai Tolbert 12 East Chapel 20-11.00 18-05.00
18-05 18-03.50 18-01.50
30 Jabez Gorham 11 Southwest Gu 20-01.00 18-03.50
18-03.50 FOUL PASS
31 Tucker Evans 12 Asheville 19-09.50 18-01.00
FOUL 18-01 FOUL
32 Toshiro Spivey 11 Smith, E.E. 19-09.00 17-11.00
17-11 FOUL 17-04
33 Shyheim Battle 11 Rocky Mount 20-07.00 17-08.50
FOUL FOUL 17-08.50
34 Evin Mcentee 11 Marvin Ridge 19-09.50 17-07.50
17-07.50 FOUL FOUL
35 Carlos Rincon 12 South Johnst 20-00.00 17-04.50
16-11 17-02.50 17-04.50
-- Myles Dillon 11 Hillside 21-00.00 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Dionte Alston 11 Hunt High Sc 19-08.50 DNS
-- Josh Vereen 12 South Brunsw 20-04.00 DNS
-- Jakobe Harris 11 Southwest Gu 20-00.50 DNS
-- Trevor Grant 11 Cuthbertson 19-11.75 DNS

Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 49-10 1998 Greg Yeldell, North Rowan
State Record: S 49-10 1998 Greg Yeldell, North Rowan
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Jamar Davis 12 Orange 49-06.00 46-02.50
FOUL 45-04.50 46-02.50 FOUL FOUL
2 Eric Green 12 Ashbrook 41-06.00 44-10.25
42-04 FOUL 42-07.50 44-10.25 41-09.75
3 William Smith 12 Eastern Wayn 40-02.00 44-03.00
44-03 43-01 42-06 43-06 FOUL
4 Tyler Lewis 12 Parkwood 42-00.50 43-08.50
41-01.50 FOUL 42-01.50
5 Kobe Funderburk 11 Parkwood 40-09.50 42-08.50
42-08 40-01 41-00.50 42-00.75 41-06.75
6 Robert Blackston 12 Southern Gui 41-10.00 42-03.00
42-03 FOUL 40-09 38-10.25 39-10.50
7 John Jones 12 White Oak 42-00.50 42-02.00
41-10 40-06.50 42-02
8 Jonathan Stone 11 Southern Lee 42-03.00 42-00.00
41-07.50 42-00 39-08
9 Isaiah Hampton 12 Union Pines 40-03.50 41-10.00
FOUL 41-10 40-03 40-10.25 39-11.75
10 Mark Conner 12 Weddington H 40-09.00 41-07.50
41-00 41-07.50 39-08
11 Cj Griffin 12 Asheville 42-09.00 41-06.50
35-09 41-06.50 FOUL
12 Myles Hunt 12 Marvin Ridge 43-08.50 41-03.25
41-03.25 39-10 40-08.50
13 Shyheim Battle 11 Rocky Mount 41-10.00 41-02.00
39-00 40-11 41-02
14 Tucker Evans 12 Asheville 40-10.50 41-00.50
FOUL 39-00 41-00.50
15 Thai Tuttanon 11 Kings Mounta 41-11.00 40-08.50
FOUL 35-04 40-08.50
16 Ahmad Joyner 11 Southwest Gu 41-06.50 40-07.50
40-03 40-07.50 40-05.50
17 Jed Willingham 12 Watauga 40-04.00 40-06.00
38-05 40-06 40-00
18 Evin Mcentee 11 Marvin Ridge 41-01.00 40-05.00
39-00 40-00 40-05
19 Ervin McAllister 10 Southeast Gu 44-00.50 40-04.50
40-04.50 40-02 40-02.50
20 Alejandro Lopez-marecos 12 Marvin Ridge 40-06.75 40-00.00
39-03.50 38-07.50 40-00
20 Nolan Chilton 12 Williams, Wa 41-08.50 40-00.00
FOUL FOUL 40-00
22 Andrew Whitaker 11 Smith, E.E. 40-09.25 39-01.00
39-01 37-10 36-00
23 Carson Burgess 12 Southeast Gu 41-04.00 38-10.00
FOUL 35-04.50 38-10
24 Dymir Watson 12 Hillside 40-06.00 38-07.00
37-03 38-07 34-03
25 Jesse Schronce 11 Alexander Ce 40-04.50 38-00.00
36-10.50 38-00 36-10.50
26 Christopher Mitchell 11 Weddington H 40-08.00 37-10.50
FOUL FOUL 37-10.50
-- Trevor Grant 11 Cuthbertson 41-09.00 DNS
-- Brandon Richardson 12 Northern Nas 41-00.00 DNS

Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 57-11 1990 Ed Robertson, TW Andrews
State Record: S 61-10 2013 Jon Beyle, East Chapel Hill
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Joshua Faison 12 Smithfield-S 49-07.25 50-09.00
45-04.50 48-11 50-09 46-03.50 48-10.50 50-05
2 Adam Hart 12 Topsail 51-00.50 50-03.75
FOUL 50-03.75 FOUL 50-01 FOUL FOUL
3 Dominique Partridge 11 Mount Tabor 46-01.50 48-08.00
40-04.25 47-03.75 48-08 FOUL 46-01.75 45-11
4 Micheal Reyes 12 Piedmont 45-02.75 48-06.00
45-06.50 42-02 46-09 48-06 48-02.25 47-04.25
5 Ekwon White 12 Franklinton 46-10.00 47-02.25
46-08 46-09 47-02.25 42-11.75 46-11 FOUL
6 Asher Prince 12 Western Harn 51-05.00 46-10.50
41-00.25 44-08.50 41-10.75 46-10.50 45-11.75 FOUL
7 Ronald Gilliard 11 Dudley 47-09.00 46-03.50
44-03.25 FOUL 43-11 43-08.50 46-03.50 44-11.50
8 Quadrez Lassiter 10 Eastern Wayn 45-10.50 46-01.00
FOUL 46-01 45-11.50 45-01.75 FOUL FOUL
9 Milton Chandler 11 Jacksonville 46-10.25 44-00.25
42-05.75 44-00.25 41-10 43-00.75 43-02 FOUL
10 Shiquan Cox 12 Triton 43-10.00 43-08.75
42-01.75 42-00.25 43-08.75
11 Kaleb Carroll-Smith 12 Southern Lee 44-07.75 43-07.00
42-04.25 40-07.50 43-07
12 Jamison Kyles 12 Hunt High Sc 43-11.50 43-03.75
36-09.75 39-06.50 43-03.75
13 Jamel Abalos 11 Swansboro 43-09.00 42-04.75
41-10.25 42-04.75 41-07.25
14 Robert Scott 10 Mount Tabor 43-02.50 42-02.00
41-01.25 42-02 42-01.50
15 James Mazzarell 12 Marvin Ridge 43-03.25 41-10.00
40-09.75 38-04 41-10
16 Ramone Darby 11 Northeast Gu 43-03.00 40-04.75
40-04.75 38-05.75 38-04.25
17 Isaiah Codgell 11 Dudley 46-06.50 39-07.75
39-02.75 39-07.75 36-09.50

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair Wheelchair
=========================================================================
3A Record: R 9-10.75 2017 Tylor Brown, Piedmon
State Record: S 15-02 2017 Dylan Pinder, North Johnston
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Brandon Cornell 11 Mount Tabor 12-02.00 12-06.00R
10-09.25 11-06 11-03.50 12-04 12-06 12-05.50
2 William Fuller 11 Jesse Carson 8-07.00 8-11.25
6-07 7-10 7-07.50 8-11.25 8-03.50 8-06.75

Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Cuthbertson High School 65.50 2) Weddington High School 48
3) Hillside 47.50 4) Parkland 32
5) Marvin Ridge 30 6) Chapel Hill 29
7) Northern Guilford 23 8) Mount Tabor 22
9) T.C. Roberson 20 10) South Brunswick 19
11) Ashbrook 18 12) Cleveland High School 17
13) Rose, J.H. 16 13) Dudley 16
13) Southwest Guilford 16 16) Parkwood 13
17) Jesse Carson 12 18) Jacksonville 11
19) Douglas Byrd 10 19) East Chapel Hill 10
21) West Carteret 9 22) Asheboro 8
22) North Iredell 8 22) North Buncombe 8
25) Piedmont 7 26) North Brunswick 6.50
27) West Johnston 6 27) Southern Durham 6
27) Williams, Walter M 6 27) Swansboro 6
31) Monroe 5 31) Watauga 5
31) Western Guilford 5 31) Erwin, Clyde A. 5
35) Northside 4.50 36) Forestview 3
36) Northwood 3 36) South Iredell 3
36) White Oak 3 40) West Henderson 2
41) Southeast Guilford 1

Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Weddington High School 72 2) Mount Tabor 51.50
3) Parkland 41.50 4) Southern Durham 29
5) Marvin Ridge 23 6) Asheville 22.50
7) Orange 20 8) Cuthbertson High School 17.50
9) Parkwood 17 10) Harnett Central 16
10) White Oak 16 10) Alexander Central 16
10) Southwest Guilford 16 14) East Chapel Hill 15
15) Hillside 14 15) A.L. Brown 14
17) Southern Lee 13 18) Chapel Hill 11
18) Piedmont 11 20) Eastern Wayne 10.50
21) Forestview 10 21) North Gaston 10
21) Smithfield-Selma 10 21) Northern Guilford 10
25) North Iredell 8 25) Swansboro 8
25) Topsail 8 25) Ashbrook 8
25) Northern Nash 8 30) Union Pines 7.50
30) West Carteret 7.50 32) West Rowan 6
33) Southern Guilford 5 33) Sun Valley 5
33) Kings Mountain 5 36) Dudley 4
36) Franklinton 4 38) Northern Durham 3
38) Western Harnett 3 40) East Rowan 2
40) Jesse Carson 2 40) Cleveland High School 2
40) St. Stephens 2 44) South Johnston 1.50
45) Smith, E.E. 1 45) North Brunswick 1
45) North Henderson 1