files/0 (4).jpg
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins

Todays ForecastToday:
47°F | 72°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
51°F | 70°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Sports Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Ashe County 2014 Spring Awards PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 29 May 2014 12:33

The Ashe County High athletic department released its spring sports award winners for 2014.




Baseball – JV

Most Valuable – Coco Clay

Most Improved – Will Taylor

Coaches Award – Garrett Miller

Best Batting Average – Coco Clay




Baseball – Varsity

Most Valuable – Joseph Lowder

Most Improved – Micheal Elliott

Coaches Award – Jackson Sloan

Golden Glove – Joe Richardson

Best Batting Average – Joe Richardson




Softball – JV

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Alyssa Barnes

Most Valuable Defensive Player – Sarah Houck

Most Improved – Jada McClure




Softball – Varsity

Most Valuable – Sloan Elliott

Most Improved – Chloe Sullivan

Coaches Award – Abby Miller

Golden Glove – Kelsey Hayes

Best Hitter – Hannah BlevinsMen’s Golf

Most Valuable – Abel Warner

Most Improved – Jacob Worley

Best First Year – Judd Price

Coaches Award – Zach Lawrence




Boys' Tennis

Most Valuable – Alex Church

Most Improved – Frank Ledezma

Coach’s Award – Alex Church

Best Sportsmanship – An Luong




Girls' Soccer – JV

Most Valuable – Rae Zeller

Most Improved – Bianca Pacheco

Coach’s Award – Katie Krips




Girls' Soccer – Varsity

Most Valuable – Chrissy Simmons

Most Improved – Mahala Land

Coach’s Award – Bridgette Wilson

Coach’s Award – Makayla Church

Best Defensive – Olivia Brettschneider

Best Offensive – Candi Sanchez Year Awards selected by ACHS




Coaching Staff

Husky Coach of the Year – Wes Rousseau, Girls' Soccer

Male Athlete of the Year – Micheal Elliott (Football, Wrestling, Baseball)

Female Athlete of the Year – Sloan Elliott (Volleyball, Softball, Track)




Girls' Track

Most Valuable – Hailey Richardson

Best Distance Runner – Margot Mattix

Coach’s Award – Hallie Brown

Best Thrower – Sloan Elliott

Best in the Field – Paige Spell




Boys' Track

Coach’s Award – RJ Burke

Best in the Field – Maison McNeill

Most Valuable -- Jacob Blevins

Best Thrower – Brandon Wingler

Best Distance Runner – Andrew Tedder

Prev ArticleNext Article
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email