BOONE - Watauga High sophomore Blaine St. Clair has been named a second-team All-District 11 selection by the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association.

St. Clair averaged 20 points, six rebounds a game. He also shot 52 percent from the floor, and 83 percent from the foul line.

Heaven Nelson of Avery was named second team District 12, Evan Krug of the Vikings was named third-team District 12, Amber Reddick of Freedom was the District 10 Coach of the Year. Susie Shelton and Hank Newsom of Mountain Heritage were respectfully named District 12 girls and boys Coaches of the Year.

NCBCA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 10 - GIRLS ** Player of Year

First Name Last Name Grade School
Chyna Cornwell 11 Newton-Conover**
Hannah Clark 12 Kings Mtn
Jada Logan 12 R-S Central
Carley Womack 12 Stuart Cramer
Summer Schloss 12 Ashbrook

Brianna Tadlock 11 East Lincoln
Kate Hollifield 9 Shelby
Brooke Arney 12 East Burke
Blaikley Crooks 11 Freedom
Spencer Britton 12 North Gaston

Addie Wray 10 Bunker Hill
Osha Makerson 12 East Rutherford
Adair Garrison 10 Freedom
Madison Bailey 12 Freedom
Marjani Onafowora 12 Highland Tech
Nautica Falls 12 Hunter Huss

Amber Reddick Freedom

District 11 - GIRLS ** Player of Year

First Name Last Name Grade School
Parkley Hennings 11 Forbush**
Ellie Sutphin 11 East Surry
Janiya Downs 12 South Rowan
Shaunae Sawyers 12 Mount Airy
Malaya Cowles 10 Wilkes Central

Nicole Scott 11 Forbush
Bryanna Troutman 12 Salisbury
Abigail Wilson 11 West Rowan
McKenzie Gadson 12 Jesse Carson
Danasia Gray 12 Statesville
Rachel Lalonde 12 North Iredell

Taylor Cochran 12 Surry Central
Jamilyn Wilcox 10 West Wilkes
Tyaysia Sharpe 11 Statesville
Adaje Willams 11 Langtree Charter

Bradley Shore Forbush

District 12 - GIRLS ** Player of Year

First Name Last Name Grade School
Emily Carver 10 Enka**
Deante Toineetta 10 Cherokee
Hannah Tipton 10 Mountain Heritage
Jai Wilson 12 Erwin
Aubrey Clapsaddle 12 Murphy

Chesney Gardner 12 Owen
Heaven Nelson 12 Avery
Amber Redmond 12 Asheville
Shelby Glance 12 Tuscola
Kaitlyn Messer 12 Erwin

Presley Peterson 12 Mountain Heritage
Shea Sutton 12 Smoky Mountain
Sydni Addison 11 Murphy
Tori Teesateskie 12 Cherokee
Hannah McMahan 11 Mitchell

Susie Shelton Mountain Heritage

District 10 - BOYS ** Player of Year

First Name Last Name Grade School
Sidney Dollar 12 East Lincoln**
Zeke Littlejohn 12 Kings Mountain
Fletcher Abee 12 Freedom
Kris Robinson 11 Lincolnton
Jackson Gabriel 12 Lincoln Charter

Justin Kuthan 11 East Lincoln
DeQun George 12 Shelby
Elijah Carson 12 R-S Central
Logan Botts 11 Forestview
Christian Walker 12 East Rutherford

Jakari Dula 12 Freedom
Lane Harrill 11 Cherryville
Tyrese McNeil 11 North Gaston
Eli Paysour 12 Kings Mountain
Jason Wray 12 Crest

Danny Anderson Maiden

District 11 - BOYS ** Player of Year

First Name Last Name Grade School
Owen McCormack 12 Davie County**
Jefferson Boaz 11 East Surry
DeMarcus Johnson 12 Pine Lake Prep
Avery Keller 11 Hibriten
Zach Chesnet 12 North Stokes

Brevin Goodlett 12 North Rowan
Noah Johnson 12 Wilkes Central
Isaac Spainhour 11 West Stokes
Blane St. Clair 10 Watauga
Charlie Hester 11 Langtree Charter

Dayjuwon Cooke 12 North Rowan
Michael Walton 12 Davie County
Zane Haglan 12 Lake Norman
Jeremiah Mott 12 Statesville
Jasiah Gathings 10 Statesville

Mike Absher Davie County

District 12 - BOYS ** Player of Year

First Name Last Name Grade School
Ren Dyer 12 North Buncombe**
Ben Beeker 12 Hendersonville
Landon Henley 12 Tuscola
Ben Bryson 11 West Henderson
Tyrece Thompson 11 Asheville

Justus Shelton 11 Mountain Heritage
Callin Randolph 11 Mountain Heritage
Brandon Aumiller 12 Mountain Heritage
Kabe Ellis 10 Andrews
Jake Smith 12 Enka

Kalin Ensley 12 Hendersonville
Jay Bueck 12 Franklin
Jake McTaggert 9 Hayesville
Evan Krug 12 Avery
Solomon Todd 11 Asheville

Hank Newson Mountain Heritage