BOONE - Watauga High junior Sophia Ritter continues to dominate her opponents. She picked up her sixth win of the year on Saturday at the 10th Annual High Country Cross Country Classic at the WHS Cross Country Course.

Ritter bested the field by crossing the finish line in 19-minutes, 21 seconds, and finishing more than 30 seconds better than second-place finisher Frances Whitworth of Mount Tabor, who came in at 19:54.

The Pioneers, who hosted more than 700 runners and 30 teams at Saturday's meet, had two runners in the top 10, four in the top 20 and six in the top 25.

Senior Caroline Edwards of the Pioneers was 10th in 21:27; freshman Sidra Miller was 11th in 21:29.
Mahaley Cronk of Ashe County was 13th in 21:42,

WHS won the meet with 60 points. Pfafftown-Reagan finished second with 83 points.

Junior Avery Cannon paced the WHS boys on Saturday with a third-place finish (17:12). Fellow junior, Ethan Turner finished 10th in 17:44. Michael Zapherson of Asheville-Roberson won the race in 16:52.

The Pioneers had two runners in the top 10, and three in the top 25. The Pioneers finished fourth as a team with 100 points. Asheville-Roberson won the meet with 52 points, besting the field by 20 points. Tafton Baker of Ashe County finished fourth in 17:14.

Junior Lena Miller of the Pioneers finished second (22:59) in the girl's junior-varsity race. Sophomore Daisy Coffey was fourth in 23:22. The WHS JV girls had six runners in the top 20. WHS won the meet with 37 points.

Shannon Collins of the Pioneers finished sixth (18:47.85) in the boy's JV race; Alexander Freeman was 22nd (19:28.57).

Will Curtis of Tailwinds won the Open race (on a two-mile course) in 12:45.


High Country Cross Country Classic -
9/30/2017
Wataug High School
Rankings
Event 6 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
======================================================================
============
Name Year School Avg Mile
Finals Points
======================================================================
============
1 Zapherson, Michael 12 TC Roberson 5:56
16:52 1
2 Gallant, Jacob 11 Mount Tabor 6:01
17:05 2
3 Cannon, Avery 11 Watauga 6:04
17:12 3
4 Baker, Tafton 12 Ashe County 6:04
17:14 4
5 Vlasis, James 12 Mount Tabor 6:05
17:17 5
6 Surratt, Brent 12 South Davidson 6:06
17:18
7 Bradley, Porter 12 University S 6:07
17:21 6
8 Soule, Will 9 TC Roberson 6:09
17:28 7
9 Draper, Joshua 10 TC Roberson 6:10
17:29 8
10 Turner, Ethan 11 Watauga 6:15
17:44 9
11 Cumbo, Jack 11 Reagan, Ronald W 6:15
17:45 10
12 Cordero, David 11 TC Roberson 6:15
17:46 11
13 Keith, Jordan 11 Holston 6:17
17:49
14 Thomas, Mason 10 Northwestern 6:17
17:49 12
15 Summers, Clay 12 Davie County 6:17
17:50 13
16 Zaidi, Sean 12 Unattached 6:18
17:52
17 Baldwin, Spencer 10 Reagan, Ronald W 6:18
17:52 14
18 Graham, Sam 11 Reagan, Ronald W 6:18
17:54 15
19 Keeley, Jay 9 Reagan, Ronald W 6:23
18:07 16
20 Nichols, Bailey 11 Northwestern 6:25
18:12 17
21 Kummer, Ethan 12 Mount Tabor 6:27
18:17 18
22 Coatney, Caleb 11 Watauga 6:28
18:22 19
23 Schreiber, Grant 12 West Henderson 6:29
18:23 20
24 Thomas, Max 12 Mount Tabor 6:29
18:23 21
25 Butler, Cameron 12 David Crocke 6:30
18:26 22
26 O'Flynn, Connor 10 Nation Ford 6:30
18:28 23
27 Lowe, Hank 12 David Crocke 6:31
18:29 24
28 Wright, Jay 11 TC Roberson 6:31
18:31 25
29 Armentrout, William 11 Mount Tabor 6:32
18:34 26
30 Anderson, Korben 10 Watauga 6:33
18:34 27
31 Robbins, Nolan 10 Northwestern 6:33
18:35 28
32 Slater, Gryffin 9 Northwestern 6:33
18:36 29
33 Raisbeck, Trey 12 Davie County 6:34
18:38 30
34 Livesay, Bryson 10 David Crocke 6:35
18:43 31
35 Fulcher, Garreth 9 Reagan, Ronald W 6:36
18:43 32
36 Frattaroli, Anthony 11 Nation Ford 6:36
18:43 33
37 Koch, Hudson 11 West Henderson 6:36
18:44 34
38 McNeill, Bryson 10 Reagan, Ronald W 6:38
18:49 35
39 Pomper, Samuel 12 Mount Tabor 6:38
18:50 36
40 Crockford, Evan 10 Northwestern 6:38
18:51 37
41 Storms, Justin 8 Nation Ford 6:39
18:54 38
42 Greene, Woody 9 West Henderson 6:40
18:55 39
43 Brooks, Nate 10 Davie County 6:40
18:56 40
44 Behr, Jonathon 10 Northwestern 6:44
19:08 41
45 Small, Van 12 Watauga 6:46
19:11 42
46 Silverman, Joshua 9 Nation Ford 6:47
19:15 43
47 Schreiber, Quinn 11 West Henderson 6:48
19:19 44
48 Bresson, Tyler 10 Reagan, Ronald W 6:48
19:19 45
49 Ryan, Blake 12 University S 6:49
19:21 46
50 Stanisa, Mario 12 Mountain Isl 6:49
19:22 47
51 Sullivan, Nathan 10 South Mecklenburg 6:50
19:23 48
19:22 47
51 Sullivan, Nathan 10 South Mecklenburg 6:50
19:23 48
52 Walker, Ethan 12 North Mecklenburg 6:50
19:24 49
....Event 6 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
53 Macaulay, Will 10 Nation Ford 6:51
19:27 50
54 Devore, Brandon 12 David Crocke 6:51
19:28 51
55 Spaar, Jon 12 Mount Tabor 6:53
19:31 52
56 Freeman, Rien 10 Watauga 6:53
19:31 53
57 McDowell, Dillon 12 TC Roberson 6:53
19:33 54
58 Kitterman, David 11 Hopewell 6:54
19:35 55
59 Swade, Cole 9 Davie County 6:54
19:36 56
60 Kauer, Roman 9 Nation Ford 6:55
19:37 57
61 Randolf, Eli 10 Ashe County 6:55
19:39 58
62 Ferrell, Jacob 12 David Crocke 6:56
19:42 59
63 Hutcheson, Parker 12 North Mecklenburg 6:59
19:50 60
64 Leon, Eduardo 12 South Mecklenburg 7:00
19:53 61
65 Prysiazniuk, Parker 11 Davie County 7:01
19:54 62
66 Santillan, Harold 12 South Mecklenburg 7:01
19:56 63
67 Rector, Grady 11 Ashe County 7:02
19:59 64
68 Green, Jackson 12 South Mecklenburg 7:03
20:01 65
69 Rastall, Matthew 12 David Crocke 7:04
20:03 66
70 Westover, Caden 9 Nation Ford 7:04
20:05 67
71 Moore, Seth 12 Hopewell 7:05
20:08 68
72 Lawrence, Jackson 10 Davie County 7:08
20:14 69
73 Burnette, William 12 West Henderson 7:09
20:18 70
74 Walsh, Mark 11 Northwestern 7:09
20:19 71
75 Peterson, Griffin 9 South Mecklenburg 7:11
20:23 72
76 Cooke, Carter 11 Davie County 7:11
20:23 73
77 Finley, Kaiden 10 Holston 7:11
20:24
78 Smith, Jacob 12 Sullivan Sou 7:11
20:25 74
79 Charles, Hayden 12 University S 7:12
20:26 75
80 Johnson, Thomas 11 University S 7:12
20:27 76
81 Pate, Neal 10 Ashe County 7:17
20:41 77
82 Giovanelli, Jackson 12 North Mecklenburg 7:18
20:43 78
83 Ferguson, Nathaniel 11 Freedom 7:119
20:46 79
84 London, Dane 11 West Henderson 7:19
20:46 80
85 Jin, Ian 12 North Mecklenburg 7:19
20:47 81
86 Olguin, Roandy 10 TC Roberson 7:21
20:52 82
87 Cowden, Parker 10 Sullivan Sou 7:22
20:56 83
88 McMillan, Alec 9 South Mecklenburg 7:23
20:58 84
89 Gorman, Clark 9 South Mecklenburg 7:23
20:58 85
90 Crumpler, Marcus 11 Hopewell 7:23
20:59 86
91 Peterson, Matthew 10 Mountain Isl 7:24
21:01 87
92 Chambers, Josh 10 Mountain Isl 7:25
21:04 88
93 Roten, Josh 10 Ashe County 7:31
21:20 89
94 Hare, Brant 11 University S 7:33
21:26 90
95 Skelly, Anthony 11 Hopewell 7:35
21:31 91
96 Daniel, Nick 9 University S 7:36
21:35 92
97 Laibinis, Zachary 11 Freedom 7:45
21:59 93
98 Aguilar, Nicolas 11 West Henderson 7:46
22:04 94
99 Laughlin, Andrew 12 Mountain Isl 7:47
22:06 95
100 Gibson, Carter 12 Sullivan Sou 7:48
22:09 96
101 Mungin, Douglas 11 North Mecklenburg 7:51
22:18 97
102 Zimmerman, Aaron 11 Hopewell 7:55
22:28 98
103 Blevins, Trent 10 Ashe County 7:56
22:32 99
104 Feeley, Patrick 11 North Mecklenburg 7:58
22:36 100
105 Sic, Jose 11 Freedom 7:58
22:36 101
106 Coffman, Drew 9 Sullivan Sou 7:58
22:38 102
107 Kim, Sanha 11 Hopewell 8:01
22:45 103
108 Brittain, Christopher 9 Freedom 8:09
23:09 104
109 Cowden, Benji 10 Sullivan Sou 8:10
23:10 105
110 Howell, Conner 9 Ashe County 8:14
23:23 106
111 Sweeney, Gavin 9 Watauga 8:15
23:26 107
112 Zimmerman, Adam 11 Hopewell 8:16
23:27 108
113 Hutchins, Ty 9 Sullivan Sou 8:18
23:34 109
114 Luciano, Anthony 10 Freedom 8:19
23:37 110
115 Conde, Dale 10 Holston 8:45
24:50
116 Barger, Devyn 12 Sullivan Sou 8:51
25:07 111
117 Zrnich, Ante 10 Mountain Isl 8:52
25:10 112
118 Hallette, Harlan 10 Freedom 9:08
25:55 113
119 Norris, Randy 9 Holston 9:49
27:52
120 Hartman, John 10 Mountain Isl 9:54
28:07 114
Team Scores
======================================================================
===========
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6
*7 *8 *9
======================================================================
===========
1 TC Roberson 52 1 7 8 11 25 54
82
Total Time: 1:28:06.00
Average: 17:37.20
2 Mount Tabor 72 2 5 18 21 26 36
52
Total Time: 1:29:36.00
Average: 17:55.20
3 Reagan, Ronald W 87 10 14 15 16 32 35
45
Total Time: 1:30:21.00
Average: 18:04.20
4 Watauga 100 3 9 19 27 42 53
107
Total Time: 1:31:03.00
Average: 18:12.60
5 Northwestern 123 12 17 28 29 37 41
71
Total Time: 1:32:03.00
Average: 18:24.60
6 Nation Ford 187 23 33 38 43 50 57
67
Total Time: 1:34:47.00
Average: 18:57.40
7 David Crockett High Schoo 187 22 24 31 51 59 66
Total Time: 1:34:48.00
Average: 18:57.60
8 Davie County 201 13 30 40 56 62 69
73
Total Time: 1:34:54.00
Average: 18:58.80
9 West Henderson 207 20 34 39 44 70 80
94
Total Time: 1:35:39.00
Average: 19:07.80
10 Ashe County 292 4 58 64 77 89 99
106
Total Time: 1:38:53.00
Average: 19:46.60
....Event 6 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
11 University School of John 293 6 46 75 76 90 92
Total Time: 1:39:01.00
Watauga HIgh School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
12:25 PM 9/29/201
High Country Cross Country Classic -
9/30/2017
Wataug High School
Rankings
Average: 19:48.20
12 South Mecklenburg 309 48 61 63 65 72 84
85
Total Time: 1:39:36.00
Average: 19:55.20
13 North Mecklenburg 365 49 60 78 81 97 100
Total Time: 1:43:02.00
Average: 20:36.40
14 Hopewell 398 55 68 86 91 98 103
108
Total Time: 1:44:41.00
Average: 20:56.20
15 Mountain Island Charter S 429 47 87 88 95 112 114
Total Time: 1:48:43.00
Average: 21:44.60
16 Sullivan South High Schoo 460 74 83 96 102 105 109
111
Total Time: 1:49:18.00
Average: 21:51.60
17 Freedom 487 79 93 101 104 110 113
Total Time: 1:52:07.00
Average: 22:25.40


Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
======================================================================
============
Name Year School Avg Mile
Finals Points
======================================================================
============
1 Ritter, Sophia 11 Watauga 6:49
19:21 1
2 Whitworth, Frances 11 Mount Tabor 7:01
19:54 2
3 Roy, Taylor 12 David Crocke 7:03
20:02 3
4 Cooper, Ainsley 12 Reagan, Ronald W 7:04
20:05 4
5 Pou, Katie 10 Nation Ford 7:09
20:17 5
6 Dulaney, Rachel 10 David Crocke 7:20
20:50 6
7 Frantz, Emerson 11 Davie County 7:21
20:53 7
8 Parks, Gwen 10 Reagan, Ronald W 7:22
20:54 8
9 Werner, Morgan 11 Nation Ford 7:32
21:23 9
10 Edwards, Caroline 12 Watauga 7:33
21:27 10
11 Miller, Sidra 9 Watauga 7:34
21:29 11
12 Thronton, Jenna 10 Ardrey Kell 7:37
21:37 12
13 Cronk, Mahaley 11 Ashe County 7:38
21:42 13
14 Mattes, Claire 11 Nation Ford 7:40
21:45 14
15 Curtis, Hannah 12 Watauga 7:40
21:46 15
16 Phillips, Ellie 12 T.C. Roberson 7:40
21:47 16
17 Troup, Samantha 10 Reagan, Ronald W 7:41
21:48 17
18 Causey, Addison 10 Mount Tabor 7:41
21:48 18
19 Pace, Sara 11 Mount Tabor 7:43
21:54 19
20 Blakely, Ashlyn 12 T.C. Roberson 7:45
22:00 20
21 Dalton, Jordan 11 T.C. Roberson 7:49
22:12 21
22 Herzog, Jessica 11 Reagan, Ronald W 7:51
22:17 22
23 Beach, Emma 12 Watauga 7:52
22:19 23
24 Beach, Sophie 9 Watauga 7:52
22:20 24
25 Carswell, Riley 11 Freedom 7:53
22:23 25
26 Duchesne, Madeline 11 West Henderson 7:54
22:26 26
27 Hulse, Emmaline 12 David Crocke 7:55
22:27 27
28 Moore, Sarah 10 Mount Tabor 7:56
22:31 28
29 Haulsee, Nora 10 Mount Tabor 7:57
22:36 29
30 Peck, Caitlin 9 Ardrey Kell 7:58
22:38 30
31 Shuster, Piper 9 Ardrey Kell 7:59
22:40 31
32 Edwards, Ainsley 10 Reagan, Ronald W 8:00
22:43 32
33 Mellon, Delanie 8 Northwestern 8:02
22:47 33
34 Cross, Lily 11 T.C. Roberson 8:04
22:53 34
35 Everson, Brooke 12 South Mecklenburg 8:04
22:55 35
36 Krell, Grace 10 David Crocke 8:04
22:55 36
37 Cabrol, Jordan 12 South Mecklenburg 8:05
22:57 37
38 Burns, Ali 12 University S 8:05
22:58 38
39 Grant, Piper 12 Northwestern 8:06
22:59 39
40 Corn, Riley 9 Ardrey Kell 8:06
22:59 40
41 Butlak, Hannah 9 Mountain Isl 8:07
23:03 41
42 Jones, Sophie 9 Reagan, Ronald W 8:09
23:08 42
43 Hill, Riley 11 West Henderson 8:10
23:10 43
44 Smith, Emma 12 Hopewell 8:10
23:12
45 Mattes, Hunter 9 Nation Ford 8:10
23:12 44
46 Hoelscher, Larrabee 9 South Mecklenburg 8:12
23:16 45
47 Shingleton, McCarty 12 T.C. Roberson 8:13
23:18 46
48 Johnson, Isabelle 9 University S 8:13
23:20 47
49 Scott, Halle 10 David Crocke 8:13
23:21 48
50 Smith, Brooke 12 Davie County 8:14
23:23 49
51 Stubblefield, Caroline 11 T.C. Roberson 8:16
23:27 50
52 Commerford, Sophia 10 Nation Ford 8:18
23:33 51
53 Price, Alyssa 9 West Henderson 8:18
23:33 52
54 Sandell, Sarah 12 South Mecklenburg 8:18
23:34 53
55 Brenner, Marysa 8 Nation Ford 8:21
23:42 54
56 Crawford, Alexandra 10 Ardrey Kell 8:23
23:48 55
57 Schell, Zoe 11 Ashe County 8:24
23:51 56
58 Cradic, Chloe 12 David Crocke 8:24
23:51 57
59 Egnatz, Abby 10 Mount Tabor 8:30
24:07 58
60 Barwick, Ella 9 Mountain Isl 8:30
24:08 59
61 Riordan, Paige 11 Davie County 8:30
24:08 60
62 Gandart, Marissa 12 T.C. Roberson 8:32
24:14 61
63 Bogdanova, Valeria 12 Ardrey Kell 8:34
24:19 62
64 Corn, McKenna 11 Ardrey Kell 8:35
24:22 63
65 Bader, Anna 11 University S 8:36
24:24 64
66 Bowery, Grace 12 Sullivan Sou 8:36
24:26 65
67 Orr, Madison 10 David Crocke 8:37
24:27 66
68 Brooks, Emma 11 Freedom 8:37
24:28 67
69 Taylor, Cara 9 Sullivan Sou 8:38
24:30 68
70 Ruiz, Scarlet 11 South Mecklenburg 8:38
24:32 69
71 Green, Laurel 10 South Mecklenburg 8:39
24:34 70
72 Butler, Lana 10 Hopewell 8:40
24:35
73 Cunningham, Madeline 12 Reagan, Ronald W 8:42
24:43 71
74 Padillo, Amanda 11 Northwestern 8:44
24:49 72
75 Randolph, Olivia 12 Ashe County 8:45
24:51 73
76 Guest, Camryn 10 Northwestern 8:46
24:55 74
77 Boland, Aubrianna 10 Nation Ford 8:47
24:56 75
78 Scott, Anna 11 Ardrey Kell 8:53
25:14
79 Kilpatrick, Ava 9 West Henderson 8:53
25:14 76
80 Gaines, Aamori 8 Northwestern 8:55
25:20 77
81 Wiggington, Abigail 9 Hopewell 8:56
25:21
82 Davidson, Anna 11 University S 8:57
25:23 78
83 Barksdale, Kerrington 9 West Henderson 8:58
25:29 79
84 Thomas, Ava 9 Freedom 8:59
25:31 80
85 Fowler, Riley 11 Watauga 9:00
25:34 81
86 Maura, Coldrion 10 Ashe County 9:01
25:36 82
87 Bond, Harper 12 Mountain Isl 9:01
25:37 83
88 Rivas, Camilla 11 University S 9:10
26:01 84
89 Solarchik, Sandy 9 Mountain Isl 9:11
26:03 85
90 Hattingh, Hannah 12 Mountain Isl 9:21
26:33 86
91 Roberts, Emily 11 Sullivan Sou 9:27
26:50 87
92 Kerney, Ariana 10 Sullivan Sou 9:27
26:51 88
93 Shipman, Summer 12 West Henderson 9:28
26:53 89
94 Peterson, Isabela 12 Mountain Isl 9:33
27:06 90
95 Marquis, Kaitlin 8 Northwestern 9:38
27:20 91
96 Blevins, Alexis 10 Ashe County 9:42
27:31 92
97 Mendoza, Kayla 10 Freedom 9:49
27:52 93
98 Dix, Heidi 9 Davie County 9:59
28:20 94
99 Allen, Lacie 9 Ashe County 10:04
28:35 95
100 Love, Sydney 12 Davie County 10:08
28:46 96
101 Faulmann, Emma 11 Hopewell 10:12
28:58
102 Harris, Brooke 10 Mountain Isl 10:15
29:06 97
103 Yelton, Charlie 11 Freedom 10:22
29:27 98
104 Ratliff, Sayler 10 Sullivan Sou 10:30
29:50 99
105 Keith, Cortlyn 10 Holston 10:38
30:12
106 Spann, Editha 10 Freedom 10:42
30:23 100
107 Kirkwood, Ashleigh 11 West Henderson 11:04
31:25 101
....Event 5 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
108 Guy, McKenzie 10 Holston 11:16
31:58
109 Thomas, Heather 11 Ashe County 12:27
35:20 102
Team Scores
======================================================================
===========
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6
*7 *8 *9
======================================================================
===========
1 Watauga 60 1 10 11 15 23 24
81
Total Time: 1:46:22.00
Average: 21:16.40
2 Reagan, Ronald W 83 4 8 17 22 32 42
71
Total Time: 1:47:47.00
Average: 21:33.40
3 Mount Tabor 96 2 18 19 28 29 58
Total Time: 1:48:43.00
Average: 21:44.60
4 David Crockett High Schoo 120 3 6 27 36 48 57
66
Total Time: 1:49:35.00
Average: 21:55.00
5 Nation Ford 123 5 9 14 44 51 54
75
Total Time: 1:50:10.00
Average: 22:02.00
6 T.C. Roberson 137 16 20 21 34 46 50
61
Total Time: 1:52:10.00
Average: 22:26.00
7 Ardrey Kell 168 12 30 31 40 55 62
63
Total Time: 1:53:42.00
Average: 22:44.40
8 South Mecklenburg 239 35 37 45 53 69 70
Total Time: 1:57:14.00
Average: 23:26.80
9 West Henderson 276 26 43 52 76 79 89
101
Total Time: 1:59:52.00
Average: 23:58.40
10 Northwestern 295 33 39 72 74 77 91
Total Time: 2:00:50.00
Average: 24:10.00
11 Davie County 306 7 49 60 94 96
Total Time: 2:05:30.00
Average: 25:06.00
12 University School of John 311 38 47 64 78 84
Total Time: 2:02:06.00
Average: 24:25.20
13 Ashe County 316 13 56 73 82 92 95
102
Total Time: 2:03:31.00
Average: 24:42.20
14 Mountain Island Charter S 354 41 59 83 85 86 90
97
Total Time: 2:05:24.00
Average: 25:04.80
....Event 5 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
15 Freedom 363 25 67 80 93 98 100