The Watauga High boy's soccer team has never swept Hickory since the Red Tornadoes joined the Northwestern Conference in 2009. The last time it happened, Josh Honeycutt's mentor, Doug Kidd, was at the helm in 1993....

WHS CROSS COUNTRY

Ash e Co u n t y Hig h Sc h o o l
Oc t o ber 10t h , 2017

BOYS

1 (1) Ashe Tafton Baker 17:54.3
2 (2) Watauga Price St. Clair 18:42.4 26
3 (3) North Wilkes Keaton Hincher 18:45.0 40
4 (4) Watauga Avery Cannon 18:49.1 79
5 (5) Watauga Josh Lamont 18:56.1 106
6 (6) Ashe David Roten 19:04.3 10003
7 (7) Watauga Elias Norman 19:10.9 10006
8 (8) Watauga Caleb Coatney 19:12.7 10007
9 (9) Ashe Chandler Crawford 19:25.5 10008
10 (10) Watauga Ethan Turner 19:35.7 10009
11 0 Wilkes Central Grant Stone 19:42.1 10010
12 (11) Ashe Riley Richardson 19:44.5 10011
13 (12) Watauga Alex Freeman 19:44.8 10012
14 (13) Ashe Eli Randolph 19:48.1 10013
15 0 Watauga James Brown 19:49.6 10014
16 0 Watauga Caleb Cox 20:07.8 10015
17 (14) Ashe Grady Rector 20:17.9 10016
18 0 Watauga Vann Small 20:18.3 10017
19 0 Watauga Andrew Cole 20:21.0 10018
20 (15) North Wilkes Leo Bonilla 20:21.6 10019
21 0 Watauga Sam Yates 20:28.5 10020
22 (16) Alleghany Blake H. Murphy 20:54.5 10021
23 0 Watauga Griffin Arquette 21:04.9 10022
24 0 Watauga David Mims 21:06.8 10023
25 0 Watauga Samuel Stokes 21:15.7 10024
26 0 Watauga Korben Anderson 21:16.7 10025
27 (17) Ashe Josh Roten 21:19.4 10026
28 0 Wilkes Central Matt Call 21:23.0 10027
29 0 Watauga Asa Markus 21:23.8 10028
30 0 Watauga Rien Freeman 21:24.1 10029
31 0 Wilkes Central Nich Hartley 21:31.2 10030
32 0 Watauga Spencer Cathey 21:34.4 10031
33 (18) Alleghany Justin A. Williams 21:41.2 0
34 0 Watauga Alexander Brown 21:43.0 0
35 0 Ashe Neil Pate 21:45.8
36 0 Watauga Isaac Styles 21:54.3
37 0 Watauga Shannon Collins 21:58.2
38 0 Watauga Ben Broce 22:00.5
39 0 Watauga Hastings Holt 22:33.4
40 0 Wilkes Central Harrison Wilson 22:33.6
41 0 Watauga Shane Lamont 22:34.8
42 0 Ashe Trent Blevins 22:37.6
43 0 Watauga Jed Willingham 22:40.6
44 (19) North Wilkes Tryston Walker 22:40.9
45 0 Watauga Luke Ramsdell 22:41.7
46 0 Watauga Aaron Broce 22:55.1
47 0 Ashe David Reynoso 23:20.7
48 0 Watauga William Nelsen 23:21.1
49 0 Watauga Owen Miller 23:22.0
50 0 Watauga Eli Selong 23:29.2
51 (20) North Wilkes Jesse Farrington 23:48.8
52 (21) Alleghany Camden T. Debord 23:54.8
53 0 Ashe Dustin Billings 23:56.3
54 0 Watauga Benjamin Styles 23:58.1
55 0 Watauga Ryan Gosky 24:02.8
56 0 Ashe Ethan Pennington 24:09.7
57 (22) North Wilkes Justin Reavis 25:08.9
58 (23) North Wilkes Noah South 25:14.7
59 0 Watauga Ian Goddard 25:26.9
60 0 Ashe Gabe Powers 25:49.4
61 (24) North Wilkes Wil Hoover 26:06.6
62 0 Watauga Owen Watson 26:16.6
63 0 Watauga Reece Severt 26:17.3
64 0 North Wilkes Matthew Anderson 26:47.9
65 (25) Alleghany Jacob M. Poole 26:53.5
66 0 North Wilkes Josh Johnson 27:17.7
67 0 North Wilkes McQue Cejka 31:13.0
68 (26) Alleghany Austin S. Miles 39:09.6
69 (27) Alleghany Oscar Vazquez 41:25.7
Va r sit y a n d JV

GIRLS RESULTS
1 (1) Ashe Mahaley Cronk 21:02.5
2 (2) North Wilkes Victoria Young 22:06.5 36
3 (3) Watauga Sophia Ritter 22:44.4 40
4 (4) Watauga Rebecca Anderson 22:45.8 73
5 (5) Ashe Olivia Randolph 23:01.1 78
6 (6) Wilkes Central Kaylin Bang 23:09.1 10004
7 (7) Ashe Zoe Schell 23:14.5 0 10006
8 (8) Watauga Caroline Edwards 23:40.3 0 10007
9 (9) Ashe Malorie Eller 23:58.8 0 10008
10 (10) Watauga Riley Fowler 24:00.1 0 10009
11 (11) Watauga Anna Selong 24:09.0 0 10010
12 (12) Watauga Daisy Coffey 24:16.8 0 10011
13 (13) North Wilkes Morgan Tribble 25:07.2 0 10012
14 (14) Watauga Emma Tzotschew 25:09.8 0 10013
15 (15) Wilkes Central Carrie Lowe 25:16.9 0 10014
16 0 Watauga Angela Ramsdell 25:26.3 0 10015
17 0 Watauga Kate Tuberty 25:27.4 0 10016
18 (16) Wilkes Central Taylor Curry 25:44.6 0 10017
19 0 Watauga Emma Beach 26:29.2 0 10018
20 (17) Wilkes Central Abby Curry 26:29.5 0 10019
21 0 Watauga Samara Carlough 26:29.7 0 10020
22 0 Watauga Molly Nguyen 26:42.3 0 10021
23 0 Watauga Lauren Shaw 26:57.5 0 10022
24 0 Watauga Kyla Marze 27:03.2 0 10023
25 (18) Ashe Alexis Blevins 27:16.3 0 10024
26 0 Watauga Katie Brodrick 27:16.8 0 10025
27 0 Watauga Lena Miller 27:45.8 0 10026
28 (19) Wilkes Central Maddison Frazier 27:52.5 0 10027
29 0 Watauga Maddy Watson 28:42.6 10028
30 (20) North Wilkes Anna Phillips 28:46.1 10029
31 0 Watauga Eryn Boyle 28:48.6 10030
32 (21) North Wilkes Taylor Harrold 29:26.6 10031
33 0 Watauga Riley Kiker 29:50.5 0
34 0 Watauga Abbygail Makdad 29:57.1 0
35 0 Watauga Emma Bednar 30:10.4
36 0 Watauga Breanna Meadows 30:15.0
37 (22) North Wilkes Emily Phillips 30:30.8
38 0 Watauga Carson Medley 31:40.7
39 (23) Wilkes Central Rose Marie Van Weston 32:13.9
40 0 Watauga Shelby Watson 32:24.4
41 0 Watauga Angelina Lindsey 32:34.9
42 0 Watauga Molly Hanna 34:15.0
43 (24) North Wilkes Ally Shumate 34:43.3
44 0 Alleghany Brookelyn L. Glass 40:55.8
45 0 Alleghany Beatriz Piedras 40:56.8

TEAM RESULTS:
BOYS

WATAUGA 26
ASHE COUNTY 40
NORTH WILKES 79
ALLEGHANY 106
WILKES CENTRAL -

GIRLS
WATAUGA 36
ASHE COUNTY 40
WILKES CENTRAL 73
NORTH WILKES 78
ALLEGHANY -

 

WHS VOLLEYBALL

Watauga JV Volleyball defeated Freedom 25-18, 25-22

 
Alessandra Densham 4 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig
Kelsey Strickland 4 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs
Delia Forrester 3 kills, 1 dig
Katie Thompson 3 kills, 4 digs
Katie Willingham 3 kills, 5 aces
Ava Williamson 4 aces, 1 dig, 9 assists
Victoria Cool 2 kills, 5 digs, 9 assists
Abby Utter 1 kill, 2 aces, 1 dig
 
 
Watauga Varsity Volleyball defeated Freedom 25- 10, 25-7, 25-18
 
Rebekah Farthing 14 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks
Brooke Byrd 8 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs
Emma Clarke 7 kills, 4 blocks
Taylor Walker 6 kills, 4 digs, 4 blocks
Grace Hayes 4 digs, 23 assists
Grace Hagaman 9 digs
Jasmine VanDyke 4 aces, 6 digs
Chloe Baldwin 3 aces, 6 digs
 
 
WHS TENNIS
 
All six players from Watauga advanced to the semifinals in tomorrow'stournament.  
 
# 1 Seed in Doubles Jadyn Kadyk/Briana Davidson won over Alexander Central 6-0,6-0 and they will play Hickory's team in the semifinals.
 
Katie Mac Knight/Carolina Davidson defeated Freedom's Team 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in a match that lasted 2 hours and 45 minutes.  They defeated St. Stephens team 6-3, 6-3 to advance to the other doubles semifinal.  They will play the number two seeded team from Alexander Central
  
Lucy Gray advanced to the semis by defeating Freedom's Viesha Tate 6-0, 6-0.  Gray defeated the #4 seed from West Caldwell 5-1, default.  Lucy will face Dstyne Wimbush from Hickory in the final.
 
Magali Turner defeated Freedom's number one 7-5, 6-1 and will play Dawson Clifford from Hickory in the other singles semifinal.
 
 
APP STATE MEN'S SOCCER
App State 1, UNCA 0
 
BOONE, N.C. - It had been two seasons since Appalachian State University men's soccer senior John Walrath (Raeford, N.C./Hoke County) scored a goal, but that all changed on Tuesday evening at Ted Mackorell Soccer Complex.  

Walrath was fed a beautiful ball inside the box from Juan Hernandez (Winter Garden, Fla./West Orange) before placing the shot between the goalkeeper's legs with under a minute left in the first overtime to lift App State (4-5-3) to an exhilirating 1-0 triumph over a pesky UNC Asheville (1-12) team that came in looking to snap a five-match skid. 

"Great team win and shutout," head coach Jason O'Keefe said following the victory. "Credit to UNCA as they competed for every minute. We're proud of our guys to stay with it, stay composed and together to find a way to get the win in the end. We will recover and get ready for a very good Hartwick team on Saturday. Please come out and support the team in a massive Sun Belt match." 

It was Walrath's first goal of the season while becoming the eighth Mountaineer of the season to tally a score. Last season, App had seven student-athletes find the back of the net. 

In front of a packed Ted Mack, the Mountaineers pulled through to improve to 3-1-2 at home, surpassing last season's win total and getting to within just one victory from matching last season's win output with six contests left in the campaign. 

Goalkeeper Jake Chasteen (Boone, N.C./Watauga) and the defense bent but didn't break with a third-consecutive shutout and the fourth in the past six matches. App State has not allowed a goal in 304 straight minutes dating back to the Sept. 26 contest against then-No. 19 Duke, while the last time Appalachian allowed a goal at home was on Sept. 9 against ETSU. Chasteen came away with two saves on the evening including a big stop in overtime. After Tuesday, the Boone native is now one of two goalkeepers in the Sun Belt with a goals-against average under one (.933). 

App did have its opportunities in the match to get up more goals on the board with some clean looks from Reed Hunnicutt (Charlotte, N.C./South Mecklenburg)Marc Pfrogner (Aurach, Germany), Felix Kollmannthaler (Frankfurt, Germany), and Hernandez. The Mountaineers kept the pressure on the UNCA defense all night until they broke through on a free kick leading to the game's lone goal. 

The Mountaineers posted a 13-6 advantage in shots with a 5-2 edge in shots on goal. App also had an 8-6 tally in corner shots as well. 

Appalachian will host Hartwick in its Sun Belt home opener on Saturday in the second home contest of a three-game homestand. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m.