Wilkes Community College’s 52 nd Annual Commencement Ceremony will take place on Tuesday, May 15, in the John A. Walker Community Center on the Wilkes Campus.

Two ceremonies will be held.

The Health Sciences Division and Applied Career Technologies Division graduates will participate in the 4 p.m. ceremony. The Arts & Sciences Division and the Business & Public Service Technologies Division graduates will participate in the 7 p.m. ceremony.

Graduates have received their allotments of admission tickets. Members of the public may view the graduation ceremonies through a live stream. Access the live stream from www.wilkescc.edu/Graduation.

Presenters for the program are Dr. Jeff Cox, president of Wilkes Community College; Mr. Terry Bumgarner, chairperson of the Board of Trustees; and Kayla Colglazier, president of the Student Government Association. The speaker will be Dr. David Ritter, lead instructor Economics and Management Information Systems, and Blair Hancock, vice-president of Instruction, will present the candidates.

The prelude for the ceremony Summit Strings (Mr. Steve Holman & Ms. Tess Angel). Ms. Tammy Griffin-Garcia, Soloist will sing the national anthem and provide inspirational music.

Following the ceremony, a reception will be held in the Lakey Ballroom for graduates, faculty, staff and guests.

Arts and Sciences Division
ASSOCIATE GRADUATES
Two-year Associate Degrees will be awarded to the following students:
ASSOCIATE IN ARTS: Benjamin Thomas Adair, Moravian Falls; Billie LeAnn Adams,
Millers Creek; Trent Michael Adams; North Wilkesboro; Allie Suzanne Anderson, Moravian
Falls; Kayley Virginia Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Chrystal Aponte, North Wilkesboro; Taylor
Haynes Baker, Wilkesboro; Mastin Cole Bauguess, Thurmound; Zoe Rae Beaman, North
Wilkesboro; Joy Elizabeth Billings, Ronda; James Dylan Blankley, Ronda; Allison Belle
Bowers, North Wilkesboro; Caighlen McKenzie Brady, Millers Creek; Summer Sky Branciforte,
Traphill; Kaela Paige Bray, Millers Creek; Erik Bueno-Medina, Wilkesboro; Dawson William

05/08/2017 WCC holds 51st Commencement Ceremony on Friday, May 12
Burwell, Moravian Falls; Brittany Lee-Ann Byrd, Ronda; Lauren Ashton Byrd, North
Wilkesboro; Logan Allen Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Heaven L. Call, Millers Creek; Adriana
Alejandra Carmona-Jurado, Moravian Falls; Dashae LaVaun Chatham, Wilkesboro; Austin
Benjamin Church, Wilkesboro; Kayla Marie Colglazier, Hays; Whittney Alissa Combs,
Wilkesboro; Elizabeth Gray Cooke, Wilkesboro; Johanna Copley, North Wilkesboro; Karla
Yamileth Cortez, Moravian Falls; Marc Gonzales Cruz, North Wilkesboro; Lauren Grace Dancy,
Wilkesboro; Caroline Amelia Daughtry, Roaring River; Tracey Hockett Daughtry, Roaring
River; Mikki Leigh Davis, Purlear; Jose Maria De La Garza, North Wilkesboro; Khara Faw
Dimmette, North Wilkesboro; Angela Jean Dolinger, Wilkesboro; Ashley Espinoza, North
Wilkesboro; Joshua Blake Estep, Millers Creek; Katelyn Yvonne Fielder, Barton; Maria
Guadalupe Frausto-Barbosa, Wilkesboro; Lesly Pilar Fuentes-Ramirez, North Wilkesboro;
Diego Francisco Garcia- Galindo, Wilkesboro; T.J. McRae Gordon, North Wilkesboro; Taylor
Nicole Greer, North Wilkesboro; Rhianna Shanice Griffin, North Wilkesboro; Stephenie Alana
Hamby, Millers Creek; Jessica Gisselle Henriquez, North Wilkesboro; Charles William Hicks,
North Wilkesboro; Patrick Carl Hill, North Wilkesboro; Cassie N. Huffman, Wilkesboro;
Jonathan Willis Inman, Wilkesboro; Allison Mara Ivey, North Wilkesboro; Laken Alexandra
Jarvis, Wilkesboro; Kodie Leigh Jennings, North Wilkesboro; Charles Jacob Johnson, Roaring
River; Jesse Samuel Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Joseph Gregory Kennedy, Traphill; Megan
Nicole Knight, Wilkesboro; Austin Timothy Lane, Wilkesboro; Rachel Dawn LaPrad, North
Wilkesboro; Ana'e Desarae Limon, Wilkesboro; Morgen Nicole Love, North Wilkesboro;
Yandery Mariela Manzanares, North Wilkesboro; Kyra Leigh McClarrin, North Wilkesboro;
Erika Layne Miles, Hays; Ursela Gena Miller, North Wilkesboro; Stephen Christopher Mitchell,
North Wilkesboro; Alexander Elijah Morales, Moravian Falls; Rachel Jean Muskelley,
Wilkesboro; Pedro Anthony Noon, Ronda; Lakyn Danae Parrish, Wilkesboro; Dakota Leeann
Passmore, North Wilkesboro; Haley Perez-Ramirez, North Wilkesboro; Tamika Lashaun
Phillips, Millers Creek; Marco Antonio Pineda-Sierra, North Wilkesboro; Andrew Jeffrey
Pinkerton, Wilkesboro; Ricky Seth Poe, Moravian Falls; Delaney Raeh Richards, North
Wilkesboro; Gabriela Ruvalcaba-Barragan, North Wilkesboro; Garrett Joseph Saffold,
Wilkesboro; Lisa Penhollow Salmon, North Wilkesboro; Alisha Dawn Scott, Sparta; Briana
Church Shell, Millers Creek; Kirsten Sierra Shepherd, North Wilkesboro; James David
Simmons, Jr., Wilkesboro; James Dalton Smith, Moravian Falls; Karma Raine Smith, North
Wilkesboro; Miranda Michelle Smith, North Wilkesboro; Brandon James Teague, North
Wilkesboro; Rebecca Elizabeth Triplett, North Wilkesboro; Mary Jane Boiser Vawter, McGrady;
Moriah Grace Vimont, Moravian Falls; Phillip Ethan Waldrup-Dobbins, Ronda; Marissa Ruth
Walker; Wilkesboro; Travis Remington Wall, Wilkesboro; Montanna Morgan Walters;
Wilkesboro; Alicia Dawn Widener, Millers Creek; Zechariah Patrick Kent Wilborn, North
Wilkesboro; and Olivia Marie Wilcox, North Wilkesboro.
ASSOCIATE IN GENERAL EDUCATION: LarkAnn Louise Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Kayla
Marie Colglazier, Hays; Katrina Leigh Fletcher, Purlear; Harlee Denise Glass, North
Wilkesboro; Adrianne Janette Johnson , North Wilkesboro; Alexandra Morgan Johnson,
McGrady; Sydney Laura Johnson, Wilkesboro; Seth Malachi Kerr, Moravian Falls; Christen L.
Martin, North Wilkesboro; Paige Elizabeth Neely, Millers Creek; John Thomas O'Connell, Jr.,
Millers Creek; Taylor Leigh Osborne, Boomer; Patricia Meadows Owens, Wilkesboro; Staley
Elizabeth Parks , Wilkesboro; Selina Greene Richardson, North Wilkesboro; Kristie Hope Royal,
North Wilkesboro; and Alicia Dawn Widener, Millers Creek.

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE: Evan Walsh Adams, North Wilkesboro; Ryan Richardson Barrett,
Wilkesboro; Brandon Carl Billings, Hays; Heaven L. Call, Millers Creek; Kayla Brooke
Chipman , Traphill; Daniel Ryan Cooke, Wilkesboro; Joshua Blake Estep, Millers Creek;
William Chase Greene, Millers Creek; Leslie Giselle Huezo-Arias, Wilkesboro; Adrianne Janette
Johnson , North Wilkesboro; Ana'e Desarae Limon, Wilkesboro; Bethany Noelle McGill, North
Wilkesboro; Marlen Veronica Nava, Roaring River; Hunter Daniel Page, Purlear; Meagan
Elizabeth Thibodeau, Moravian Falls; Cameron Grant Tribble, North Wilkesboro; and Kelsy
Elizabeth Waddell, North Wilkesboro.

Business and Public Service Technologies Division
ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES
The following student will receive Associate in Applied Science degrees:
ACCOUNTING: Alejandra Limon, Moravian Falls; Rosa Angelica Dionicio Mariano, North
Wilkesboro; Kang McCoy , North Wilkesboro; Brenna Metzger Lara, Millers Creek; Katlyn
Davis Mickel, Roaring River; Juan Antonio Olea Chamv, North Wilkesboro; Samantha Jane
Prevette, Hays; and Susie Violeta Ramos, Wilkesboro.
ADVERTISING & GRAPHIC DESIGN: Candelaria Andres Francisco, North Wilkesboro;
Alexandra Morgan Johnson, McGrady; Danny Bubba Lane, North Wilkesboro; Marina Nicole
Moore, Millers Creek; Courtney Young Moser, Wilkesboro; Sylvia Rubio-Reyes, Wilkesboro;
Rosalinda Ruiz Carbajal, North Wilkesboro; Austin Ray Shrewsbury, North Wilkesboro; Alexis
Erin Smith , Statesville; and Sabrina Michelle Summerlin, North Wilkesboro.
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: Aaron McKae Billings, Hays; Courtney Danielle Bullis,
North Wilkesboro; Joseph Alexander Kamperman, Boomer; Amanda Leigh Kelly, North
Wilkesboro; Katlyn Davis Mickel, Roaring River; Donna Jean Miller, North Wilkesboro; Juan
Antonio Olea Chamv, North Wilkesboro; Marie Jeanette Phifer, Lenoir; Samantha Jane Prevette,
Hays; and Laura Nichelle Rector, Hays.
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – Management Information Systems: Amanda Leigh
Kelly, North Wilkesboro.
COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: Derek Scott Patterson, North Wilkesboro.
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION –Game Development: Daniel Joseph Metz,
McGrady.
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Networking Technology: Kyle Conrad
Martin, Ronda; and Trenton Matthew York, Wilkesboro.
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Programming: Ashton James Absher,
Moravian Falls

CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY: Hannah Kristain Absher , McGrady;
Vernon Earl Byrd, Hays; Brandon Matthew Caudle, Taylorsville; Sammy Shawn Clonch,
Wilkesboro; Justin Lee Combs , Ronda; Ethan Daniel Gambill, North Wilkesboro; Colby Austin
Greene, North Wilkesboro; Mirella Izquierdo, Wilkesboro; Caleb Richard Johnston, Hays;
Alondra Limon-Garcia, Moravian Falls; Michelle Raye Mitchell, North Wilkesboro; Preston Lee
Parsons, North Wilkesboro; Daniel Allen Prevette, Hays; Damian Lee Smithey, Ronda; and
Derrick Allen Taylor, Wilkesboro.
CULINARY ARTS: Andrea Fay Barton, Moravian Falls; Tonda Dane , Wilkesboro; Marie
Shirk Maltba, North Wilkesboro; and Victoria Nicole Smith, Millers Creek.
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION: Amber Noel Anglin , North Wilkesboro; Racheal Lynn
Brionez, Wilkesboro; Laken Nicole Cox, Ronda; Jamie Marie Higginbotham, Wilkesboro; and
Jenna Alysse Walker, North Wilkesboro.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – Network Management: Sean Conan Nichols,
Wilkesboro

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION: Christian Yolanda Howell, Wilkesboro
CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

The following will receive certificates:
ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN – Graphic Design: Candelaria Andres Francisco,
North Wilkesboro; Alexandra Morgan Johnson, McGrady; Danny Bubba Lane, North
Wilkesboro; Marina Nicole Moore, Millers Creek; Courtney Young Moser, Wilkesboro;
Rosalinda Ruiz Carbajal, North Wilkesboro; and Austin Ray Shrewsbury, North Wilkesboro
ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN – Photography: Candelaria Andres Francisco,
North Wilkesboro; Alexandra Morgan Johnson, McGrady; Danny Bubba Lane, North
Wilkesboro; Marina Nicole Moore, Millers Creek; Courtney Young Moser, Wilkesboro; Sylvia
Rubio-Reyes, Wilkesboro; Rosalinda Ruiz Carbajal, North Wilkesboro; and Austin Ray
Shrewsbury, North Wilkesboro.
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Cyber Crime: Douglas James Morrison,
Moravian Falls.
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Networking Security: Kyle Conrad
Martin, Ronda; Douglas James Morrison, Moravian Falls; and Trenton Matthew York,
Wilkesboro.
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION – Networking Technology: Kyle Conrad
Martin, Ronda; and Trenton Matthew York, Wilkesboro.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY: Haley Patricia Barker, Hays; Kendra Blane Casse,
North Wilkesboro; Breanna Lynn Dancy, North Wilkesboro; Michaela Madison Huffman,
Purlear; and Ashley MacKenzie Woodruff, Hays.
EARLY CHILDHOOD: Racheal Lynn Brionez, Wilkesboro; Emory Christian Carroll,
Moravian Falls; Hannah Nichole Shumate, North Wilkesboro; and Siara Eden Vidrine, Moravian
Falls.
INFANT/TODDLER CARE: Racheal Lynn Brionez, Wilkesboro.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY- Information Technology: Jared Nathenial Ball, North
Wilkesboro; Addison Blaine Carrigan, Millers Creek; Melissa Grace Cleary, North Wilkesboro;
Andrew Paul Johnson, Millers Creek; Dalton Maclaine Johnson, Purlear; Zachary Keith
Lunsford, Wilkesboro; Alexy Mario Palma, North Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn Michelle Roark, North
Wilkesboro; Ryan Thomas Smith, North Wilkesboro; and Brittany Marie Watkins, North
Wilkesboro.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - Cyber Security: Vernon Earl Byrd, Hays
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – Network Management: Sean Conan Nichols, Wilkesboro
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – Network Security: Sean Conan Nichols, Wilkesboro

Health Sciences Division

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES
The following students will receive Associate in Applied Science degrees:
ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING: Jessica Harris Ball, Purlear; Kayla Ann Bowlin, Millers
Creek; LarkAnn Louise Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Alivia Leeann Flinchum, North Wilkesboro;
Kayla Laws Hawkins, Hays; Benjamin Silas Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Hannah Daun Johnson,
Millers Creek; Tiffany Lashele Lytton, North Wilkesboro; Teresa Munoz-Maya, Hays; Taylor
Leigh Osborne, Boomer; Haley Nichole Wagoner, Millers Creek; Dongyan Wang, Wilkesboro;
and Callie Brooke West, Wilkesboro.
EMERGENCY MEDICAL SCIENCE: Colby Ryan Cooper, Thurmond; Heather Renee
Dancy, McGrady; and Jesse Robert Laws, North Wilkesboro.
HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Lindsey Michelle Baldwin , Hays; Simone Nicole
Barbetta-Latos, North Wilkesboro; Natalie Jean Helms, Wilkesboro; Tamara Nicole Mayes,
Wilkesboro; Barbara Diane Thompson, North Wilkesboro; and Brenda Sue Trivette, Purlear.

MEDICAL ASSISTING: Annette Nichols Laws, North Wilkesboro; Marie Kuharik Mercer,
Millers Creek; Hannah Elizabeth Miles, Roaring River; Kaitlyn Michelle Mullis, Roaring River;
Maria Jasmin Munoz-Maya , Hays; Paige Elizabeth Neely, Millers Creek; Rebekah LeeAnn
Pardue, Millers Creek; Kristie Hope Royal, North Wilkesboro; Mercedes Oyola Simons, North
Wilkesboro; and Allison Ruth Virginia Strickland, Traphill.
RADIOGRAPHY: Madison Olivia Ashley, North Wilkesboro; Abigail Christine Byrd, North
Wilkesboro; Janice Marie Foster, Hays; Tracey Jean Harkless, Wilkesboro; Hugo Fernando
Limon-Davalos, North Wilkesboro; Brianna Lea Shelton, Wilkesboro; and Stephanie Edan
Wingler, North Wilkesboro.
RESPIRATORY THERAPY: Lyndsey Raegen Bumgarner, Wilkesboro; Layvin Allen
Ferguson, Millers Creek; Kara Leigh Forester, Wilkesboro; and Laykn Johnson Howard, North
Wilkesboro.
DIPLOMA PROGRAMS
The following will receive one-year diplomas:
DENTAL ASSISTING: Kendall Genene Faw, Wilkesboro; Hannah Ashley Miller, Moravian
Falls; and Haley Jensen Rogers, Wilkesboro.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Christen L. Martin, North Wilkesboro; and Brenda
Sue Trivette, Purlear.

Applied Career Technologies Division
ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES
The following students will receive Associate in Applied Science degrees:
APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY: Jeff Patterson Allison, North Wilkesboro;
Brandon Wayne Blankenship, North Wilkesboro; Harlee Denise Glass, North Wilkesboro; Kasey
Lee Harrold, Millers Creek; Erica Leigh Matteson, Wilkesboro; Brittany Nicole McNeill, North
Wilkesboro; Katelyn McKenzie Parker, Wilkesboro; Ruth Grace St. John, Ronda; Lisa South
Staley, Millers Creek; and Bailey Nicole Sturgill, Hays.
APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Poultry Management Technology: Jeff
Patterson Allison, North Wilkesboro; Kasey Lee Harrold, Millers Creek; Ruth Grace St. John,
Ronda; Lisa South Staley, Millers Creek; and Bailey Nicole Sturgill, Hays.
APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Jarrett Lane Brown , Millers Creek; Jake L.
Craven, Millers Creek; Jacob Scott Eddy, Wilkesboro; James Dakota Garris, Traphill; Heather
Nicole McGuire Richter, Wilkesboro; and Nicholas Trentten Sparks, Roaring River.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY: Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda.

Architecture Technology: Joshua Taylor Benson , Moravian Falls; Samantha Ann Church,
Wilkesboro; Sarah Lynn Church, Wilkesboro; Jenny Lopez-Jimenez, Wilkesboro; and Andrew
Ray Williams, North Wilkesboro.
Building Construction Technology: Dylan Ray Bauguess , Traphill; and Sharyn Danielle Stone,
Ronda.
AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Mason James Brinegar, North Wilkesboro; and
Giovanni Montoya, Wilkesboro.
BUILDING CONTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY: Joshua Taylor Benson , Moravian Falls.
DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY: Daniel Alexander Cook,
Wilkesboro; Jacob Lyndsay Greene, Wilkesboro; Hunter Deice Jolly, Roaring River; Khori
Thomas Jones, Boomer; Logan Walker Page, Ferguson; Gabriel Elijah Patrick, North
Wilkesboro; John Ray Wilbourn, Purlear; and Jacob Austin Wood , Wilkesboro.
HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY: Roxanne Kay Beck, North Wilkesboro; Bobbie
Santanna Smoot, Ronda; Lisa South Staley, Millers Creek; and Randall Austin Trapp, North
Wilkesboro.

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

The following will receive one-year diplomas:
APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – CNC Machining Technology: James Dakota
Garris, Traphill
APPLIED ENGINERRING TECHNOLOGY – 3D Design Technology - James Dakota
Garris, Traphill
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY- Architecture Technology: Samantha Ann Church,
Wilkesboro; Sarah Lynn Church, Wilkesboro; Jenny Lopez-Jimenez, Wilkesboro; Sharyn
Danielle Stone, Ronda; and Andrew Ray Williams, North Wilkesboro.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY- Building Construction Technology: Dylan Ray
Bauguess, Traphill; and Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda.
HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY: Benjamin Phoenix Branciforte, Hays; James Thomas
King, Wilkesboro; Roger Haskel Morrow, Millers Creek; and Janine Diane Severt, Wilkesboro.
WELDING: Thomas Shea Bitner, Purlear; Aaron Morgan Brown, Roaring River; Jonathan
Chance Cleary, Purlear; Jesse Lee Driver, Boomer; Zachary Robert Huffman, North Wilkesboro;
Samuel Aaron McNeil, Boomer; Kyle Edward Murray, Traphill; and Neil Jacob Rotsheck,
Millers Creek.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

The following will receive certificates:
APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Animal Production: Bailey Nicole
Sturgill, Hays.
APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Basic Animal Science: Lisa South
Staley, Millers Creek.
APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Advanced Level II CNC Machining:
Michael Shane Hill, Ronda.
APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Basic Level I CNC Machining: Michael
Shane Hill, Ronda.
APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Level I Electronics Technology: Christopher
Alexander Roten, North Wilkesboro.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – Architectural Technology Level I: Joshua Taylor
Benson, Moravian Falls; Samantha Ann Church, Wilkesboro; Sarah Lynn Church, Wilkesboro;
Jenny Lopez-Jimenez, Wilkesboro; Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda; and Andrew Ray Williams,
North Wilkesboro.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – CAD/BIM: Joshua Taylor Benson, Moravian Falls;
Samantha Ann Church, Wilkesboro; Sarah Lynn Church, Wilkesboro; Jenny Lopez-Jimenez,
Wilkesboro; Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda; and Andrew Ray Williams, North Wilkesboro.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY - CAD Techniques: Joshua Taylor Benson, Moravian
Falls; Samantha Ann Church, Wilkesboro; Sarah Lynn Church, Wilkesboro; Jenny Lopez-
Jimenez, Wilkesboro; Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda; and Andrew Ray Williams, North
Wilkesboro.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – Carpentry: Dylan Ray Bauguess, Traphill; and
Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – Construction Management: Jenny Lopez-Jimenez,
Wilkesboro.
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – Construction Mechanical Trades: Joshua Taylor
Benson, Moravian Falls; and Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda.
ARCHTECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – Project Planning: Dylan Ray Bauguess, Traphill;
Joshua Taylor Benson, Moravian Falls; Samantha Ann Church , Wilkesboro; Sarah Lynn Church,
Wilkesboro; Jenny Lopez-Jimenez, Wilkesboro; Sharyn Danielle Stone, Ronda; and Andrew Ray

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - Basic Transportation: Graylen Edward
Barnes, Wilkesboro; Mason James Brinegar, North Wilkesboro; Joshua Dylan Brown, Purlear;
Stephen James Brown, Millers Creek; Ca-Sandra Irene Burton , Wilkesboro; Josh Lee Call, North
Wilkesboro; Joseph Kyle Casstevens, Ferguson; Jacob Lyndsay Greene, Wilkesboro; Gabriel
Griffin, Millers Creek; Dawton Allen Hamby, Purlear; Devin James Johnson, Wilkesboro;
Winston Blake Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Hunter Deice Jolly, Roaring River; Khori Thomas
Jones, Boomer; Isaias Landeros-Davalos, North Wilkesboro; Joshua Lee Long, Hays; Rylan
Cole Long, North Wilkesboro; Jonathan Lugo-Parra, North Wilkesboro; Zachary Nolan Miller,
North Wilkesboro; Giovanni Montoya, Wilkesboro; James Dean Moretz , Millers Creek;
Armando Javier Orozco, Moravian Falls; Jackson Conley Evan Phipps, Ronda; James Matthew
Taylor, Purlear; John Ray Wilbourn, Purlear; and Patrick Scott Wilhelm, Traphill.
AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY – Transportation Climate Control: Graylen
Edward Barnes, Wilkesboro; Mason James Brinegar, North Wilkesboro; Josh Lee Call, North
Wilkesboro; Joseph Kyle Casstevens, Ferguson; Tyler Shane Cranfill, Hays;Jacob Lyndsay
Greene, Wilkesboro; Devin James Johnson, Wilkesboro; Hunter Deice Jolly, Roaring River;
Khori Thomas Jones, Boomer; Isaias Landeros-Davalos, North Wilkesboro; Rylan Cole Long,
North Wilkesboro; Jonathan Lugo-Parra, North Wilkesboro; Giovanni Montoya, Wilkesboro;
James Dean Moretz, Millers Creek; Logan Walker Page, Ferguson; Jackson Conley Evan
Phipps, Ronda; James Matthew Taylor, Purlear; John Ray Wilbourn, Purlear; and Patrick Scott
Wilhelm, Traphill.
DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY – Diesel and Heavy Equipment
Technology: Benjamin Carroll Bradburn, Millers Creek; and Gabriel Griffin, Moravian Falls.
WELDING - MIG: Charles Jacob Ballard, Wilkesboro; Jacob Ryan Church, Moravian Falls;
Aidan Thomas Ellsworth, North Wilkesboro; Owen Thomas Felts , Wilkesboro; Noah Landon
Greene, Purlear; Zachary Michael Gregory, Purlear; Dylan Blake Handy , North Wilkesboro;
Ezekiel Morgan Hayes, McGrady; William Cody Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Payton Grant
Moore, Millers Creek; Jesse Aaron Pennell, North Wilkesboro; and Zachary Isaac Ritenour,
Ferguson.
WELDING - SMAW & MIG: Holden McNeil Eller, Moravian Falls.
WELDING - TIG: Charles Jacob Ballard, North Wilkesboro; Owen Thomas Felts, Wilkesboro;
Noah Landon Greene, Purlear; Zachary Michael Gregory, Purlear; Dylan Blake Handy,
McGrady; William Cody Johnson, Wilkesboro; and Kyle Reid Tinnin, Wilkesboro.

Wilkes Community College, a member of the North Carolina Community College System, is a public, two-year, open-door institution serving the people of Wilkes, Ashe and Alleghany counties and beyond. Established in 1965, WCC continues to build on a strong history of meeting the educational needs and cultural interests of our students, community and workforce. WCC prepares learners for success in a dynamic world.