files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
58°F | 73°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
53°F | 67°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
OUTEN, SMITH HONORED AT HIGHLAND GAMES PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Tuesday, 15 July 2014 12:57

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games newcomer Zach Outen and longtime competitor Shannon Smith were named Track and Field Athletes of the Games

on Saturday.

 

Outen, 17, of West Jefferson, a student at Ashe County High School, said he didn’t know about the Highland Games until a friend invited him Friday. He showed up Saturday intending to compete in just two races but ended up winning four track and field events: long jump, triple jump, 100-yard dash and 220-yard dash.

 

Outen said he received coaching before he participated in the triple jump from Smith, the female Track and Field Athlete of the Games.

 

Smith, 18, a recent graduate of Avery County High School who plans to attend Furman University, has attended every Grandfather Mountain Highland Games since age 6, she said. She also was the Athlete of the Games in 2012 and said she enjoys the camaraderie among the competitors.

 

TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

 

100 Yard Dash – Men

1. Zach Outen, West Jefferson, N.C. 10.72 seconds

2. Ryan Towler, Florence, S.C. 11.0 seconds

 

 

100 Yard Dash – Women

1. Shannon Smith, Linville, N.C. 12.44 seconds

2. Kati Nihart, Banner Elk, N.C. 13.1 seconds

 

 

100 Yard Dash – Masters

1. Russell Paige, Boone, N.C. 12.53 seconds

2. Alan Cox, Johnson City, Tenn. 13.60 seconds

 

 

220 Yard Dash – Men

1. Zach Outen, West Jefferson, N.C. 25.18 seconds

2. Scott Hale, Bloomfield, N.M. 29.4 seconds

 

 

220 Yard Dash – Women

1. Shannon Smith, Linville, N.C. 30.0 seconds

2. Grace Leis, Spring, Texas 31.2 seconds

 

 

220 Yard Dash – Masters

1. Russell Paige, Boone, N.C. 31.93 seconds

2. Derek Hale, Logan, Utah 38.44 seconds

 

 

440 Yard Dash – Men

1. Scott Hale, Bloomfield, N.M. 1:03.42

2. Aaron Hale, Raleigh, N.C. 1:07.00

 

 

440 Yard Dash – Women

1. Shannon Smith, Linville, N.C. 1:14.15

2. Bonnie Smith, Brevard, N.C. 1:25.00

 

 

880 Yard Dash – Men

1. Aaron Hale, Raleigh, N.C. 2:23 seconds

2. Richard Burke, West Jefferson, N.C. 2:40 seconds

 

 

Mile Run – Men

1. Aaron Hale, Raleigh, N.C. 5:36

2. Richard Burke, West Jefferson, N.C. 6:15

 

 

Mile Run – Women

1. Ellen Spencer, Clemmons, N.C. 6:05

2. Liesl Schleusener, Cary, N.C. 6:35

 

 

2 Mile Run – Women

1. Ellen Spencer, Clemmons, N.C. 13:49

2. Liesl Schleusener, Cary, N.C. 14:27

 

 

Long Jump – Men

1. Zach Outen, West Jefferson, N.C. 15’ 7″

2. Richard Burke, West Jefferson, N.C. 14′ 11”

 

 

Long Jump – Women

1. Shannon Smith, Linville, N.C. 14′ 8″

2. Grace Leis, Spring, Texas 13′ 4″

 

 

High Jump – Women

1. Kati Nihart, Banner Elk, N.C. 3′ 10″

2. Natalie Jordan, Gastonia, N.C. 3′ 8″

 

 

Triple Jump – Men

1. Zach Outen, West Jefferson, N.C. 32′ 9.5″

2. Jake Laughlin, Johnson City, Tenn. 31′ 9.5″

 

 

Triple Jump – Women

1. Shannon Smith, Linville, N.C. 30′ 0.75″

2. Natalie Jordan, Gastonia, N.C. 28′ 8.25″

 

 

Pole Vault – Men

1. Salter Blowers, Johnson City, Tenn. 11′ 6″

2. Reid Bushmore-Maki, Johnson City, Tenn. 8′ 6″

 

 

Pole Vault – Masters

1. Alan Cox, Johnson City, Tenn. 10′

2. Johnnie Dye, Johnson City, Tenn.

9.5′

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Zach Outen, ACHS Athletics

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg