files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
47°F | 74°F | 20%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
53°F | 71°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Ashe County 2014 Spring Awards PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 29 May 2014 12:33

The Ashe County High athletic department released its spring sports award winners for 2014.

 

 

 

Baseball – JV

Most Valuable – Coco Clay

Most Improved – Will Taylor

Coaches Award – Garrett Miller

Best Batting Average – Coco Clay

 

 

 

Baseball – Varsity

Most Valuable – Joseph Lowder

Most Improved – Micheal Elliott

Coaches Award – Jackson Sloan

Golden Glove – Joe Richardson

Best Batting Average – Joe Richardson

 

 

 

Softball – JV

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Alyssa Barnes

Most Valuable Defensive Player – Sarah Houck

Most Improved – Jada McClure

 

 

 

Softball – Varsity

Most Valuable – Sloan Elliott

Most Improved – Chloe Sullivan

Coaches Award – Abby Miller

Golden Glove – Kelsey Hayes

Best Hitter – Hannah BlevinsMen’s Golf

Most Valuable – Abel Warner

Most Improved – Jacob Worley

Best First Year – Judd Price

Coaches Award – Zach Lawrence

 

 

 

Boys' Tennis

Most Valuable – Alex Church

Most Improved – Frank Ledezma

Coach’s Award – Alex Church

Best Sportsmanship – An Luong

 

 

 

Girls' Soccer – JV

Most Valuable – Rae Zeller

Most Improved – Bianca Pacheco

Coach’s Award – Katie Krips

 

 

 

Girls' Soccer – Varsity

Most Valuable – Chrissy Simmons

Most Improved – Mahala Land

Coach’s Award – Bridgette Wilson

Coach’s Award – Makayla Church

Best Defensive – Olivia Brettschneider

Best Offensive – Candi Sanchez Year Awards selected by ACHS

 

 

 

Coaching Staff

Husky Coach of the Year – Wes Rousseau, Girls' Soccer

Male Athlete of the Year – Micheal Elliott (Football, Wrestling, Baseball)

Female Athlete of the Year – Sloan Elliott (Volleyball, Softball, Track)

 

 

 

Girls' Track

Most Valuable – Hailey Richardson

Best Distance Runner – Margot Mattix

Coach’s Award – Hallie Brown

Best Thrower – Sloan Elliott

Best in the Field – Paige Spell

 

 

 

Boys' Track

Coach’s Award – RJ Burke

Best in the Field – Maison McNeill

Most Valuable -- Jacob Blevins

Best Thrower – Brandon Wingler

Best Distance Runner – Andrew Tedder

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg