files/MDSB-GBR490x110-July-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
72°F | 53°F | 20%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
71°F | 47°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Vieitez Named First Team All-Region PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Thursday, 15 May 2014 15:21

Lenoir-Rhyne University's Ivan Vieitez has been selected to the 2014 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Baseball First Team.

 

 

 

Vieitez, a junior outfielder from Miami, Fla., led the South Atlantic Conference this year in batting average (.451) while finishing first on the team in runs scored (39), doubles (15), home runs (four), runs batted in (38), total bases (100), slugging percentage (.694) and on-base percentage (.539).

 

Vieitez was also the Bears' top pitcher on the year, leading the squad with a 2.95 earned run average to go along with a 5-5 record, three complete games, two shutouts and 46 strikeouts.

 

In addition, Vieitez was also named to the NCBWA All-Southeast Region Second Team and earned All-SAC First-Team honors for the second straight year this past spring. NCBWA is the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association.

 

Vieitez was also the league's pitcher of the week once and was selected the conference player of the week on three occasions this year.

 

All first team Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region selections will be included on the ballot for All-America consideration. The Daktronics NCAA Division II All-America teams will be announced Friday, May 23.

 

The D2SIDA All-America teams in football, men's soccer, women's soccer, women's volleyball, men's basketball, women's basketball, baseball and softball are sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged world leader in scoring, timing and programmable display systems for virtually every sport at every level of competition.

 

The online nomination and voting processes are powered by Sidearm Sports. Headquartered in Syracuse, N.Y., Sidearm Sports is the official provider of college athletic websites for over 600 sports organizations at all levels of competition. To receive more information on how your institution can partner with Sidearm Sports for a customized website solution, visit www.sidearmsports.com.

 

2014 Daktronics NCAA Division II

Baseball All-Southeast Region Teams

 

First Team

1B - Connor Lewis, Lander

2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke

3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry

SS - Erik Lunde, Lander

C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College

OF - Patrick Grady, Lander

OF - Ivan Vieitez, Lenoir-Rhyne

OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive

DH - Taylor Hinshaw, Georgia College

UT - Vinny Ferrara, Tusculum

SP - Olen Little, Wingate

SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba

SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong Atlantic State

SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander

RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba

 

Second Team

1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College

2B - Will Fulmer, Montevallo

3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke

SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion

C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive

OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive

OF - Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial

OF - Jackson Oliver, Columbus State

DH - Dalton Knight, UNC Pembroke

SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba

SP - Ben Currie, Wingate

SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive

SP - Andy Sullivan, UNC Pembroke

RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion

 

Player of the Year - Patrick Grady, Lander

Pitcher of the Year - Craig Brooks, Catawba

 

2014 NCBWA NCAA Division II

Baseball All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team

SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba

SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong

SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander

RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba

C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College

1B - Connor Lewis, Lander

2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke

3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke

SS - Erik Lunde, Lander

OF - Patrick Grady, Lander

OF - Bradon Reitano, Mount Olive

OF - Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial

DH - Jack Morrow, Young Harris

UTIL - Zach Smith, Erskine

 

Second Team

SP - Olen Little, Wingate

SP - Austin Gambrell, Erskine

SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive

RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion

C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive

1B - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive

2B - Graham Ramos, Lander

3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry

SS - Brandon Overstreet, Erskine

OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive

OF - Ivan Vieitez, Lenoir-Rhyne

OF - Chase Corn, Erskine

DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba

UTIL - Adam Moore, Young Harris

 

Player of the Year - Patrick Grady, Lander

Pitcher of the Year - Craig Brooks, Catawba

Coach of the Year - Kermit Smith, Lander

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Ivan Vieitez, L-R Athletics

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg