files/MDTB-GBR490x110-July-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
81°F | 63°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
84°F | 65°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
SAMFORD MEN, WOMEN LEAD AT SOCON TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS PDF Print
Written by Sean Jones   
Sunday, 27 April 2014 08:19

After the first day of the 2014 Southern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships, Samford sits atop the rankings, as the Bulldog men finished with 59 points and the women finished with 62.5 to take first place heading into the final day of competition.

 

 

 

The Bulldogs hold a 14 point lead over Western Carolina’s men, who ended the day with 45 points. Appalachian State is third with 37 points, while The Citadel finished in fourth place with 35 points.

 

Appalachian State’s women sit in second following the first day of competition with 49.5 points, followed by Western Carolina (36) and Elon (20) at third and fourth, respectively.

 

The Bulldogs got wins from Emily Allen and Sidney Jordan in the women’s and men’s hammer throw early in the day to add to their point total. Allen’s throw of 60.98m (200-0) earned her a first place finish, while teammate Kristin Brining took second.

 

Jordan’s toss of 56.40 (185-0) scored him a first place finish, edging out Western Carolina’s Jared Johnson and Andy Banesh, who finished second and third, respectively.

 

Samford also took the men’s pole vault, as Owen Wagoner cleared 5.10m (16-8) to take first place. The Bulldog’s Claire Goodson made it a sweep in the pole vault, as she took the women’s title with a jump of 3.97m (13-0 ¼). Teammate Steven Bastien was the top finisher in the men’s long jump with a mark of 7.38m (24-2).

 

Georgia Southern’s Jasmin Walker claimed the women’s long jump title with a mark of 6.12m (20-1). Walker’s win marks the 10th consecutive win in the women’s long jump for Georgia Southern.

 

Appalachian State’s Jocelyn Parnell won the women’s javelin with a throw of 43.51m (142-9), while The Citadel’s Clay Allen won the men’s javelin with a throw of 64.09m (210-03).

 

Furman’s Tanner Hinkle scored the first win of the day, taking the 10,000 meters with a time of 30:57.70. Chattanooga’s Mark Cole (30:59.37) and Harry Smithers (31:03.97) posted second and third place finishes, while UNCG’s Dylan Belles grabbed fourth with a mark of 31:16.03.

 

Teghan Henderson of Chattanooga broke a seven-year-old SoCon record in the women’s 10,000 with a time of 34:35.06, more than 1:05 faster than the next best finisher.

 

Tripp Hurt got the Paladins on the board again with a victory in the men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 8:58.13. Appalachian State’s Josh Cox took second with a time of 9:14.82, just ahead of Chattanooga’s Nathan Wanuch, who posted a time of 9:16.81.

 

Elon’s Tereza Novotna won the women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:41.08, finishing ahead of UNCG’s Chelsea Sumney, who crossed the line in 10:55.84.

 

In the men’s 1,500 meters preliminaries, Furman’s Nate Riech posted the top time of the day with a 3:58.55. Chattanooga’s Jessica York was the top finisher in the women’s 1,500 meters, crossing the line in 4:35.90.

 

Raphael Rojas of Appalachian State edged out Earl Rahming of Western Carolina to score the fastest time in the preliminaries of the men’s 400 meter dash with a time of 48.07. The Catamounts’ Genevieve Emrick turned in a 54.35 time in the women’s 400 meter prelims to earn the top women’s time of the day.

 

The Citadel’s Jamaal Brantley’s 10.75 in the 100 meter preliminaries placed him atop the list of day one performers, edging out Samford’s Justin Emerson, who finished with a time of 10.80. Ariana Tipton and teammate Jasmin Walker finished first and second in the women’s 100 meter prelims with times of 11.70 and 11.80 respectively.

 

In the 110 meter hurdle prelims, Marquis Bailey clocked the fastest time of the day at 14.68, while Elon’s Sydney Griffin managed the fastest women’s time at 13.72.

 

Samford’s Brandon Hazouri put up the best time in the men’s 800 meters, crossing the line at 1:52.24. Wofford’s Alyssa Burkert was the top women’s performer in the 800 meter prelims with a time of 2:10.40.

 

The men’s 400 meter hurdles prelims saw Western Carolina’s Abraham Faison finish with a time of 53.98 to score the day’s best finish, while Elon’s Jennifer Esposito turned in a time of 1:00.67 to take the fastest time in the women’s 400 meter hurdles.

 

Rahming took the fastest time in the 200 meter prelims at 21.73 and fellow Catamount Tayla Carter was the fastest women’s 200 meter runner at 23.71.

 

The final day of the SoCon Outdoor Track and Field Championships will begin Sunday at 10 a.m., with the 110 meter hurdles in the men’s decathlon.

 

 

 

Men’s All-Freshman Team- Day One

10,000m Run

Tanner Hinkle, Furman

Paul Stuart, Chattanooga

 

3,000 Meter Steeplechase

Matthew Gill, The Citadel

Lee Shearer, Furman

 

Hammer Throw

Nathan Milch, Appalachian State

Mason Lasater, Appalachian State

Brian Smith, Samford

 

Pole Vault

Phillip Thomas, Appalachian State

Chris Thrasher, Samford

Matt Layne, Appalachian State

 

Long Jump

Jesse Earnhardt, Appalachian State

Josh McSwain, Western Carolina

Jerry Bryant, Western Carolina

 

Javelin Throw

Jonathon Campbell, Davidson

Jackson Butkus, The Citadel

Ellsworth Parham, Appalachian State

 

Women’s All-Freshman Team- Day One

10,000m Run

Teghan Henderson, Chattanooga

Laura Miller, Furman

Shelby Cuddeback, Elon

 

3,000m Steeplechase

Kaitlin Snapp, Elon

Ann Sisson, Furman

Madalyn Garland, Chattanooga

 

Hammer Throw

Kelsey Arnold, Georgia Southern

India McWhorter, Appalachian State

Aerial Horton, Samford

 

Long Jump

Chenell Bryan, Western Carolina

Krystal Clarke, Appalachian State

Tiffani Lewis, Western Carolina

 

Javelin Throw

Emily Williams, Wofford

Emily Eustace, Samford

Molly Fagan, Western Carolina

 

Pole Vault

Morgan Johnson, Samford

Emily Eustace, Samford

 

 

Men’s Results- Day One

 

1. Samford 59

2. Western Carolina 45

3. Appalachian State 37

4. The Citadel 35

T-5. Furman 24

T-5. Chattanooga 24

T-7. Davidson 5

T- 7. UNCG 5

9. Wofford -

-

 

 

Women’s Results- Day One

 

1. Samford 62.5

2. Appalachian State 49.5

3. Western Carolina 36

4. Elon 20

5. Georgia Southern 15

6. UNCG 11

T-7. Furman 10

T-7. Chattanooga 10

T-9. The Citadel 8

T-9. Davidson 8

11. Wofford 4

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg