files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Dec-2014.jpg files/boone-portraits-proof-sheet-ad.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
38°F | 29°F | 30%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
42°F | 32°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
HUSKIES QUALIFY FOR REGIONALS PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Friday, 25 April 2014 07:38

The Ashe County High boys’ golf team finished fifth at the Mountain Valley 1A-2A Conference championships at the Roaring Gap Golf Club Thursday in Roaring Gap, N.C.

 

 

 

The Huskies finished fifth overall with a team score of 348; Alleghany won the MVC championship. The Trojans bested Elkin by 13 shots.

 

The tournament was broken up into two separate nine-hole tournaments. The Huskies fired a 176 and finished fifth on the front nine; they shot a 172 and finished fourth on the back nine.

 

Abel Warner paced Ashe County with an 11-over par 83. He had a 42 on the front nine and a 41 on the back nine. Zach Lawrence of the Huskies had an 87; Jacob Worley had an 88. Warner was named honorable mention all-conference for his efforts .

 

The Class 2A Midwest Regional will be held at the Salisbury Country Club in Salisbury, N.C. on Tuesday, May 6.

 

Mountain-Valley 1a/2a Conference Championship Golf Match

April 24, 2014 at Roaring Gap Club --- Par 36

18 holes played - scored as two 9-hole matches

 

Front 9

1st - Starmount 165

2nd - Alleghany 166

3rd - Wilkes Central 172

4th - Elkin 173

5th - Ashe 176

6th - East Wilkes 180

7th - West Wilkes 197

8th - North Wilkes 199

 

Back 9

1st (tie) - Alleghany 162

1st (tie) - Elkin 162

3rd - Starmount 164

4th - Ashe 172

5th - East Wilkes 175

6th - Wilkes Central 177

7th - West Wilkes 192

8th - North Wilkes 209

 

ASHE INDIVIDUAL SCORES:

Abel Warner 42 - 41 = 83

Zach Lawrence 44 - 43 = 87

Jacob Worley 45 - 43 = 88

Ethan Warner 45 - 45 = 90

Caleb Carter 46 - 47 = 93

Brandon Badger 51 - 55 = 106

 

 

Front 9 Leaders:

1st - Brady Hunter (Starmount) 35

2nd (tie) Andrew Cheek (West Wilkes) 38

2nd (tie) Chandler Metz (Wilkes Central)

4th - Dylan Wooten (Alleghany) 39

5th (tie) Josiah Blevins (Elkin) 40

5th (tie) Harrison Hall (Elkin) 40

5th (tie) Nicholas Gunnell (Starmount) 40

 

Back 9 Leaders:

1st (tie) Andrew Cheek (West Wilkes) 38

1st (tie) Harrison Hall (Elkin) 38

1st (tie) Nicholas Gunnell (Starmount) 38

1st (tie) Hunter Todd (Alleghany) 38

5th (tie) Austin Holcomb (Starmount) 39

5th (tie) Zach Nixon (East Wilkes) 39

 

 

Conference Champions: Alleghany (finished 13 strokes ahead of Elkin)

Golfer of the Year: Chandler Metz (Wilkes Central)

Coach of the Year: Travis Sturgill - Alleghany

 

EASTER TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

BASEBALL

CATAWBA VALLEY EASTER CLASSIC PAIRINGS

(Monday through Wednesday at Legion Fairgrounds,

off U.S. 64-70, Conover)

Monday’s results

No. 2 Fred T. Foard 9, No. 7 St. Stephens 4

No. 6 W. Caldwell 3, No. 3 Maiden 2

No. 1 Bunker Hill 5, No. 8 S. Iredell 4

No. 5 Hickory 11, No. 4 Newton-Conover 3

 

Tuesday’s results

Consolation

No. 7 St. Stephens 3, No. 3 Maiden 0

No. 8 S. Iredell 10, No. 4 Newton-Conover 0

 

Semifinals

No. 2 Fred T. Foard 5, No. 6 W. Caldwell 0

No. 5 Hickory 3, No. 1 Bunker Hill 0

 

Wednesday’s games

Third-place: No. 1 Bunker Hill 11, No. 6 W. Caldwell 10

Championship: No. 2 Fred T. Foard 7, No. 5 Hickory 4

 

SHELBY EASTER TOURNAMENT

(Monday through Thursday at Shelby High)

Monday’s games

W. Lincoln 7, Crest 6

S. Caldwell 3, Shelby 0

Tuesday’s results

Kings Mountain 12, Chase JVs 2, 6 inn.

Burns 7, Chase 4

 

Wednesday’s games

Consolation

Chase JVs 12, Chase varsity 8

Crest 6, Shelby 1

Semifinals

Burns 13, Kings Mountain 7

S. Caldwell 12, W. Lincoln 2

 

Thursday’s games

Seventh place: Shelby 2, Chase varsity 0

Fifth place: Crest 5, Chase JVs 4

Third place: Kings Mountain 16, W. Lincoln 2, 6 inn.

Championship: Burns 2, S. Caldwell 1

 

Thursday’s results

Watauga 18, Rocky Mount Prep 0, 2 ½ innings

Watauga 6, Tarboro 3

 

 

Friday’s games

Patton at Draughn, 1 p.m.

Watauga vs. Southhampton (Va.) at Tarboro

 

Saturday’s games

Patton at Asheville Roberson

S. Caldwell at Draughn, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email