files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
63°F | 82°F | 20%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
67°F | 83°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Pennell Finishes Sixth at BAA Invitational PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 08:07

Tyler Pennell of Zap Fitness Foundation of Blowing Rock, N.C. Pennell, who is a member of the U.S. Mens' half-marathon team, finished sixth on Saturday in the Boston Athletic Association Invitational.

 

 

 

Pennell finished sixth in 13:42, best his personal-best time by four seconds in a five-kilomteter race.

 

Sarah Pezzullo of Zap Fitness finished 13th in the women's race (16:02).

 

 

CATAWBA EASTER CLASSIC

Monday's opening round (at Henkel-Alley Field)

No. 2 Fred T. Foard 9, No. 7 St. Stephens 4

No. 6 West Caldwell 3, No. 3 Maiden 2

No. 1 Bunker Hill 5, No. 8 South Iredell 4

No. 5 Hickory 11, No. 4 Newton-Conover 3

 

Tuesday's second round (at Henkel-Alley Field)

Consolation

No. 7 St. Stephens 3, No. 3 Maiden 0

No. 8 South Iredell 10, No. 4 Newton-Conover 0

 

Winner's bracket semifinals

No. 2 Fred T. Foard 5, No. 6 West Caldwell 0

No. 5 Hickory 3, No. 1 Bunker Hill 0

 

Wednesday's games (at Henkel-Alley Field)

 

Third-place game

No. 1 Bunker Hill (14-3) vs. No. 6 West Caldwell (7-10)

 

Championship game

No. 2 Fred T. Foard (13-4) vs. No. 5 Hickory (8-8)

 

MONDAY'S GAMES

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A CONFERENCE

 

Freedom 9, Avery 0

 

TUESDAY'S GAMES

East Burke  6, Freedom 1

SHELBY EASTER TOURNAMENT

(Monday through Thursday at Shelby High)

 

Monday’s games

West Lincoln 7, Crest 6

South Caldwell 3, Shelby 0

 

Tuesday’s results

Kings Mountain 12, Chase JVs 2, 6 inn.

Burns 7, Chase 4

 

Wednesday’s games

Chase JVs vs. Chase varsity, 11:30 a.m.

Crest vs. Shelby, 2 p.m.

Kings Mountain vs. Burns, semifinal, 5 p.m.

West Lincoln vs. South Caldwell, semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

 

Thursday’s games

Seventh place: Consolation round losers, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place: Consolation round winners, 2 p.m.

Third place: Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Championship: Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m

 

 

Friday’s games

Patton at Draughn, 1 p.m.

 

Saturday’s games

Patton at Asheville Roberson

South Caldwell at Draughn, 2:30 p.m.

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg