files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
62°F | 81°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
64°F | 79°F | 40%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Charles Named SAC Women's Player of Year PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Thursday, 06 March 2014 09:09

Lenoir-Rhyne junior guard Jazmine Charles (Lexington, N.C.) has been named the 2013-14 South Atlantic Conference Women's Basketball Player Of The Year while Todd Starkey was voted on as the league's coach of the year.

 

Charles leads the Bears in scoring (17.5 ppg), rebounding (6.6 rpg) and three-pointers made (48) this season and is joined on the all-league first team by teammate Jenni Gust. Charles crossed the 1,000-point mark this season and garnered all-conference honors for the second straight year.

 

Gust, a junior guard from Colfax, Wis., is second on the squad in scoring (12.4 ppg) and rebounding (4.7 rpg) in 2013-14.

 

In addition, senior guard Danielle Bongiorno (Wilmington, N.C.) picked up honorable mention all-conference accolades for the Bears. Bongiorno leads the team in assists (105) and is averaging 5.1 points and 3.4 rebounds per contest while starting in all 27 contests so far this season.

 

Starkey, in his ninth season with the Bears, has been named league coach of the year four times. Starkey, who has a 163-93 mark with Lenoir-Rhyne, has guided L-R to three SAC Regular Season Championships, three berths in the NCAA Division II Playoffs and one conference tournament title.

 

L-R (22-5, 17-5) is ranked No. 24 in NCAA Division II and first in the Southeast Region. Lenoir-Rhyne tied for the league crown with Wingate this season.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne, the top seed in the 2014 Food Lion SAC Women's Basketball Tournament, will face eighth-seeded Coker (12-14) on Wednesday in the opening round at home beginning at 6:00 p.m.

 

2013-14 All-South Atlantic Conference

Women's Basketball Teams

FIRST TEAM

Kayla Harris, Wingate

Jazmine Charles, Lenoir-Rhyne

Haylee Lepaio, Newberry

Aisjah Roan, Lincoln Memorial

Janitsha Williams, Wingate

Jenni Gust, Lenoir-Rhyne

 

SECOND TEAM

Shonice Pettaway, Queens

Chloe Bully, Catawba

Tanesha Stenson, Coker

Ansley Ricker, Mars Hill

Sierra Simpson, Anderson

Tasia Holdorf, Newberry

 

HONORABLE MENTION

MaRanda Boddie, Lincoln Memorial

Antoinette McPhail, Catawba

Katie Williams, Brevard

Lesley Woods, Anderson

Kristen McMillion, Tusculum

Danielle Bongiorno, Lenoir-Rhyne

 

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Kaitlyn Cupples, Carson-Newman

Madison Lenox, Brevard

Shelby Tricoli, Wingate

Alexis Dillard, Anderson

Jada Huntley, Catawba

 

SAC Player of the Year: Jazmine Charles, Lenoir-Rhyne

SAC Freshman of the Year: Kaitlyn Cupples, Carson-Newman

SAC Coach of the Year: Todd Starkey, Lenoir-Rhyne

 

 

McClure Earns Second-Team All-SAC Honors

 

 

Lenoir-Rhyne University's R.J. McClure has been named to the 2013-14 All-South Atlantic Conference Men's Basketball Second Team, league officials announced today.

 

McClure, a senior guard from Canton, N.C., leads the team in scoring (17.8 ppg) and three-pointers made (74) and has guided the Bears to a 16-10 overall record including a 15-7 mark in league play this year. L-R finished tied for third in the conference standings.

 

McClure became the 51st player in school history to score 1,000 points this year, a feat he accomplished on Wednesday, February 26, against Coker in a 77-68 win on Senior Night.

 

In addition, McClure set the South Atlantic Conference single-game record for points (52) and school single-game record for three-pointers made (12) on Wednesday, January 15, against Newberry on the road.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne hosts Newberry (18-8) in the Quarterfinal Round of the 2014 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament on Wednesday beginning at 8:00 p.m., at Shuford Memorial Gymnasium.

 

2013-14 All-South Atlantic Conference

Men's Basketball Teams

FIRST TEAM

Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial

Antoine Davis, Carson-Newman

Chandler Hash, Anderson

Dondray Walker, Newberry

Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman

Jarrett Stokes, Queens

SECOND TEAM

Lorenza Ross, Lincoln Memorial

R.J. McClure, Lenoir-Rhyne

Deion Turman, Wingate

Ryan Daye, Wingate

C.J. Gleaton, Anderson

Chance Jones, Lincoln Memorial

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Julian Nelson, Coker

Darius Moose, Brevard

Tyrece Little, Catawba

Demarkus Smith, Newberry

Josh Clyburn, Queens

Kijuan Arrington, Catawba

 

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Isiah Cureton, Wingate

Luquon Choice, Lincoln Memorial

Trevon Shaw, Brevard

Josh Dominguez, Wingate

Gerald Evans, Newberry

Player of the Year: Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial

Freshman of the Year: Isiah Cureton, Wingate

Coach of the Year: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial

 

Photo Courtesy: Jazmine Charles, L-R Athletics

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg