files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept2015.jpg files/0 (4).jpg
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins

Todays ForecastToday:
73°F | 50°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
71°F | 55°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Sports Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Written by Sean Jones   
Sunday, 02 March 2014 11:19

Western Carolina’s women’s team and Appalachian State’s men’s team lead the field at the conclusion of day one of the 2014 Southern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship.





The Catamount women (49.5) hold a slight lead over second-place Samford (43) and third-place Appalachian State (40.5). Appalachian State piled up 60 points on day one, leading Samford by nine points. Western Carolina sits at third with 43 points through the first day of events.




Samford’s Ashley Cope opened the day with a win in the pentathlon, finishing with 3,461 points. Cope was the top finisher in the long jump at 5.6m (18-04.50) and the 60-meter hurdles at 8.83. She took second in the high jump and shot put behind the Citadel’s Nicole Levermann, who posted top marks of 10.71m (35-01.75) in the shot and 1.62m (5-03.75) in the high jump. Levermann finished third behind Georgia Southern’s Ashleigh Rasheed (3,409) with 3,336 points.






Western Carolina’s Christian Carswell leads the heptathlon with 2,661 points after claiming the top time in the 60-meter dash (7.31) and the top high jump (1.88m). Carswell’s teammates Sam Lusty (2,627) and Tyler Bell (2,529) hold second and third place, respectively, followed by Samford’s Andrew Patterson in fourth with 2,300 points. Lusty set the top mark in the long jump, jumping 6.84 (22-05 1/4) and The Citadel’s Ian Aikman posted the longest shot put throw at 12.19m (40-00.00).




Briana Tate of Appalachian State bested Elon’s Charlise Morgan by .05 meters to take the women’s shot put title with a distance of 14.82m (48.07.50). Western Carolina’s Jared Johnson earned first-place in the men’s shot put, throwing a distance of 15.51m (50-10 3/4).




Brandon Bassett cleared 2.09m (6-10.25) to take first place in the men’s high jump, followed by Appalachian State’s Samuel Allen and fellow Bulldog Bob Elliott II. Western Carolina freshman Anisia Starege won the high jump in her first ever SoCon Championship meet, clearing 1.75m (5-08 3/4).




In the women’s long jump, Jasmin Walker’s jump of 6.01 m (19-08.75) earned her first place, edging out Samford senior Nicole Charley by 1.75 inches. Appalachian State’s Breanna Alston finished third with a jump of 5.9m (19-04 1/4). The men’s long jump was won by Western Carolina freshman Josh McSwain, (7.30m, 23-11 1/2).




Furman took the top two spots of the 3,000-meters, with Tripp Hurt crossing the line in 8:18.06 and Tanner Hinkle finishing in 8:23.05. Elon’s Allyson Oram scored the top finish in the women’s 3,000-meters with a time of 9:34.97.




Appalachian State’s Phillip Thomas scored a first-place finish in the men’s pole vault, clearing 4.70m (15-05).




Samford swept the DMR, with the men’s team of Adam Jones, Nathan Hendershot, Layton Dorsett and Brandon Hazouri (10:02.54) and the women’s team of Anna Irvine, Kimberly Ruch, Marie Demedicis and Lauren D’Alessio (11:52.66) both earning first-place finishes.




In the prelims of the 60-meter hurdles, Marquis Bailey clocked the top time of the day, crossing the line in 8.18. Elon’s Sydney Griffin was the top finisher in the women’s 60-meter hurdle prelims, finishing at 8.56.




Samford and Furman boasted the top four finishers in the men’s mile preliminaries, with Samford’s Layton Dorsett posting the top time of 4:24.81 and Adam Jones in third with 4:26.42. The Paladins’ Brock Baker (4:24.94) and Nate Riech (4:26.77) finished second and fourth, respectively.




Furman’s Allie Buchalski turned in a time of 5:04.90 in the women’s mile prelims, just ahead of Samford’s Lauren D’Alessio and Davidson’s Sarah Paddon.




Jamaal Brantley of The Citadel narrowly beat out Appalachian State’s Marshall McRae and Justin Emerson in the men’s 60-meter prelims. Brantley clocked a 6.83 to finish .04 second ahead of McRae and Emerson.




Brantley also was responsible for the top time in the 200-meters, clocking a 22.04. Appalachian State’s Breanna Alston will look to take home her fourth-consecutive 200 title tomorrow, as she finished the prelims with the day’s best time at 24.57.




Last year’s women’s 60-meter champion, Tayla Carter, finished with the top time in the 60-meter prelims, crossing the line in 7.45. She was just .02 second away from tying the SoCon record, which she tied at the 2013 SoCon Championships.




Western Carolina placed five of the top six finishers in the 400-meter prelims, but Appalachian State’s Raphael Rojas finished with the top time of the day, crossing the finish line in 49.45. The Catamounts’ did have the top women’s 400-meter preliminary time, as Genevieve Emrick finished with a 55.53




Appalachian State’s Shelby Howell (2:12.96) and Samford’s Brandon Hazouri (1:54.27) were the women’s and men’s were the top finishers in 800-meter prelims, respectively.




Sunday’s events begin at 9:15 a.m. with the completion of the men’s heptathlon.




Men’s Team Results – Day 1


1. Appalachian State 60


2. Samford 51


3. Western Carolina 43


4. Furman 26


4. The Citadel 26


6. Davidson 11


7. Chattanooga 10


8. Wofford 5


9. UNCG 2




Women’s Team Results – Day 1


1. Western Carolina 49.5


2. Samford 43


3. Appalachian State 40.5


4. Elon 33


5. Georgia Southern 32


6. Chattanooga 13


7. Furman 8


8. The Citadel 7


9. Davidson 5


10. Wofford 3




Men’s All-Freshman Team – Day 1



3000m Run


Tanner Hinkle, Furman


Lee Shearer, Furman


Jonathon Rice, Wofford




High Jump


Samuel Allen, Appalachian State


Jackson Nosbisch, The Citadel


Mick Noel, The Citadel




Pole Vault


Phillip Thomas, Appalachian State


Matt Layne, Appalachian State


Chris Thrasher, Samford




Long Jump


Josh McSwain, Western Carolina


Jesse Earnhardt, Appalachian State


Antonio Cuccaro




Shot Put


Nathan Milch, Appalachian State


Brian Smith, Samford


James Hayworth, Wofford






Women’s All-Freshman Team – Day 1






LeNiesha Kearse, Western Carolina


Morgan Johnson, Samford


Christina Czarnecki, Appalachian State




3000m Run


Allie Buchalski, Furman


Elyse Bierut, Elon


Kelly Montague




High Jump


Anisia Starege, Western Carolina


Audrey Florence, Appalachian State


Carrie Abraham, Elon




Shot Put


Hailey Cook, Western Carolina


Aerial Horton, Samford


Breanna Warren, Elon




Long Jump


Tiffani Lewis, Western Carolina


Carrie Abraham, Elon


Krystal Clark, Appalachian State






Prev ArticleNext Article
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email