files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
37°F | 56°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
37°F | 62°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Pioneers-Cougars Tip At 7 PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Sunday, 23 February 2014 16:39

Watuaga High boys' basketball coach Rob Sanders has announced that the Pioneers will play Alexander Central at home Monday night at 7 p.m. in the opening-round of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 4A State Playoffs at Lentz-Eggers Gym.

 

 

Coverage begins at 6:40 p.m. on AM 1450, WATA and GoBlueridge.net. If the Pioneers win, they would host Jamestown-Ragsdale or McDowell Wednesday night at L-E Gym.

 

This is the third meeting between the schools this season. The Pioneers (17-9), the No.8 seed in the West, swept the season series against the Cougars---which includes a 61-43 win at L-E Gym on December 10. The Pioneers have won four straight against the Cougars dating back to last season, and the Cougars (14-11), the No.25 seed in the West, haven't won in Boone since 2011-12.

 

The WHS girls (9-17), the No.32 seed in the West, opens the state playoff at the No.1 seed McDowell (22-0) Monday night.  If WHS wins, the Pioneers will play either at Lake Norman or Northwest Guilford Wednesday night.

 

 

MONDAY'S GAMES....

Seeds are based on a 22-game schedule.....

CLASS 4A GIRLS

WEST

32 Watauga (8-14) at 1 McDowell (22-0)

17 Lake Norman (14-7) at 16 Northwest Guilford (15-7)

25 Southeast Guilford (17-5) at 8 South Caldwell (16-6)

24 Charlotte Mallard Creek (17-5) at 9 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-4)

28 West Charlotte (14-8) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-2)

21 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (15-7) at 12 Cornelius W.A. Hough (17-5)

20 North Mecklenburg (15-7) at 13 Skyland T.C. Roberson (17-5)

29 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (12-10) at 4 Southwest Guilford (21-1)

30 North Davidson (12-10) at 3 Alexander Central (22-0)

19 Charlotte Harding University (15-7) at 14 Greensboro Page (16-6)

27 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (15-6) at 6 West Forsyth (20-2)

22 Jamestown Ragsdale (14-8) at 11 Matthews David Butler (17-5)

26 Concord Jay Robinson (16-6) at 7 Huntersville Hopewell (18-4)

23 Greensboro Dudley (14-8) at 10 Charlotte Catholic (17-5)

18 Mint Hill Rocky River (17-5) at 15 Richmond Senior (13-6)

31 Charlotte Berry Academy (10-12) at 2 Charlotte Myers Park (22-0)

 

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

WEST

32 West Henderson (9-12) at 1 Hickory (21-0)

17 Hickory Ridge (14-8) at 16 Cuthbertson (17-5)

25 Central Cabarrus (12-10) at 8 Asheville Erwin (14-8)

24 Kings Mountain (12-10) at 9 Gastonia Ashbrook (12-9)

28 North Gaston (11-11) at 5 Ledford (19-3)

21 North Buncombe (13-9) at 12 Morganton Freedom (16-6)

20 Southern Guilford (13-9) at 13 South Rowan (14-8)

29 China Grove Jesse Carson (11-11) at 4 East Rowan (19-3)

30 Monroe Piedmont (10-12) at 3 Weddington (21-1)

19 North Iredell (13-9) at 14 East Gaston (14-8)

27 Hickory St. Stephens (12-10) at 6 Shelby Crest (19-3)

22 Belmont South Point (13-9) at 11 Anson (18-4)

26 Enka (12-10) at 7 South Iredell (14-7)

23 Morganton Patton (12-10) at 10 Southwestern Randolph (20-2)

18 North Henderson (14-8) at 15 Asheboro (17-5)

31 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-12) at 2 Canton Pisgah (21-1)

 

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

WEST

32 Gastonia Hunter Huss (2-18) at 1 Lake Norman Charter (22-0)

17 Lexington (14-7) at 16 Claremont Bunker Hill (14-8)

25 East Bend Forbush (12-10) at 8 Franklin (19-3)

24 Newton-Conover (12-10) at 9 North Surry (16-6)

28 Ashe County (11-11) at 5 Monroe Parkwood (19-2)

21 Thomasville (14-7) at 12 Madison (17-3)

20 Maiden (13-9) at 13 Surry Central (17-5)

29 Valdese Draughn (11-11) at 4 East Rutherford (20-2)

30 West Stokes (10-12) at 3 East Davidson (20-1)

19 South Stokes (13-9) at 14 Monroe (13-4)

27 West Caldwell (10-9) at 6 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-2)

22 Wilkes Central (14-8) at 11 North Rowan (16-4)

26 Shelby (10-9) at 7 North Wilkes (19-3)

23 Polk County (13-9) at 10 East Burke (19-3)

18 Marshville Forest Hills (14-8) at 15 West Wilkes (16-6)

31 Sylva Smoky Mountain (10-12) at 2 Catawba Bandys (22-0)

 

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

WEST

16 Roxboro Community (9-13) at 1 Albemarle (22-2)

9 Chatham Central (13-9) at 8 Mount Airy (18-4)

12 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (10-12) at 5 Winston-Salem Prep (17-5)

13 South Robeson (9-12) at 4 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (19-3)

14 East Surry (9-13) at 3 West Montgomery (16-2)

11 Winston-Salem Atkins (16-6) at 6 South Davidson (13-8)

10 Union Academy (11-11) at 7 North Stanly (13-8)

15 Durham Voyager Academy (9-13) at 2 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-2)

 

 

MIDWEST

16 Mitchell (3-20) at 1 Cherokee (21-1)

9 Robbinsville (16-6) at 8 Highlands (10-12)

12 Rosman (16-6) at 5 East Wilkes (13-9)

13 Elkin (12-10) at 4 Avery (18-4)

14 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (10-12) at 3 Hiwassee Dam (19-3)

11 Community School of Davidson (8-11) at 6 Hayesville (20-2)

10 Nantahala (11-10) at 7 Bessemer City (14-8)

15 Highland Tech (8-12) at 2 Lincoln Charter (20-1)

 

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

WEST

32 South Caldwell (2-20) at 1 Greensboro Page (21-1)

17 Greensboro Dudley (10-10) at 16 Mooresville (13-9)

25 Alexander Central (14-8) at 8 Watauga (15-7)

24 Jamestown Ragsdale (15-7) at 9 McDowell (12-10)

28 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (11-11) at 5 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (19-3)

21 Charlotte Myers Park (16-6) at 12 North Mecklenburg (18-4)

20 West Charlotte (18-4) at 14 Pfafftown Reagan (17-5)

29 High Point Central (11-11) at 4 East Forsyth (20-2)

30 West Forsyth (11-11) at 3 Charlotte Berry Academy (20-2)

19 Southeast Guilford (19-3) at 14 Matthews David Butler (16-6)

27 Greensboro Grimsley (11-11) at 6 Cornelius Hough (19-3)

22 North Davidson (15-7) at 11 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (19-3)

26 East Mecklenburg (13-9) at 7 Charlotte Independence (15-7)

23 Greensboro Ben Smith (11-11) at 10 Northwest Guilford (19-3)

18 Charlotte Olympic (19-3) at 15 Richmond (14-8)

31 Skyland T.C. Roberson (4-18) at 2 Lake Norman (20-1)

 

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

WEST

32 Central Davidson (10-12) at 1 Asheville Erwin (22-0)

17 West Henderson (14-7) at 16 China Grove Jesse Carson (13-9)

25 Morganton Patton (13-9) at 8 North Forsyth (16-6)

24 Hickory St. Stephens (13-9) at 9 Gastonia Ashbrook (14-8)

28 Sun Valley (11-11) at 5 Concord (20-2)

21 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (12-8) at 12 Ledford (17-5)

20 Statesville (12-8) at 13 Monroe Piedmont (16-6)

29 Central Cabarrus (11-11) at 4 Canton Pisgah (20-2)

30 West Rowan (11-11) at 3 Morganton Freedom (21-1)

19 Newton Fred T. Foard (14-8) at 14 Hickory (11-10)

27 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (11-11) at 6 North Iredell (17-5)

22 Gastonia Forestview (13-9) at 11 North Buncombe (18-4)

26 North Henderson (11-11) at 7 Kings Mountain (16-6)

23 East Gaston (13-9) at 10 Concord Cox Mill (19-3)

18 Shelby Crest (14-8) at 15 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (12-8)

31 Northwest Cabarrus (9-10) at 2 Weddington (21-1)

 

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

WEST

32 Brevard (8-13) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (22-0)

17 West Caldwell (16-6) at 16 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-11)

25 Lake Norman Charter (12-10) at 8 Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (12-10)

24 Claremont Bunker Hill (13-9) at 9 North Wilkes (10-12)

28 North Surry (10-11) at 5 Gastonia Hunter Huss (18-4)

21 West Wilkes (15-7) at 12 Lexington (17-5)

20 West Davidson (7-15) at 13 Trinity Wheatmore (16-6)

29 Madison (10-11) at 4 Newton-Conover (19-3)

30 Monroe Parkwood (10-11) at 3 Monroe (16-2)

19 Surry Central (13-9) at 14 Marshville Forest Hills (12-10)

27 East Burke (11-11) at 6 West Stokes (17-5)

22 Wilkes Central (14-8) at 11East Rutherford (18-4)

26 Salisbury (11-11) at 7 North Rowan (15-5)

23 R-S Central (13-9) at 10 East Lincoln (19-3)

18 Monroe Central Academy (14-8) at 15 Winston-Salem Carver (12-10)

31 South Stokes (10-12) at 2 Shelby (22-0)

 

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

Midwest

16 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (8-14) at 1 Albemarle (21-1)

9 Roxboro Community (16-6) at 8 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (18-4)

12 Mount Airy (14-8) at 5 North Stanly (20-2)

13 Pine Lake Preparatory (11-10) at 4 North Moore (15-7)

14 Matthews Queen’s Grant (10-12) at 3 Boonville Starmount (17-5)

11 Union Academy (11-11) at 6 East Surry (18-4)

10 Chatham Central (13-9) at 7 West Montgomery (8-14)

15 West Columbus (8-13) at 2 Winston-Salem Prep (18=4)

 

 

West

16 Mitchell (7-15) at 1 Cherryville (21-1)

9 Hayesville (20-2) at 8 Hiwassee Dam (6-16)

12 Community School of Davidson (10-12) at 5 Alleghany (19-3)

13 Lincoln Charter (9-13) at 4 Highlands (14-8)

14 Andrews (9-13) at 3 Robbinsville (19-3)

11 Blue Ridge (7-14) at 6 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (15-6)

10 Bessemer City (14-8) at 7 Cherokee (14-8)

15 Murphy (8-14) at 2 Avery (20-2)

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Aaron Dobbins, Mark Branch

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg