GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

files/teacher-of-the-month.pngTodays ForecastToday:
69°F | 47°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
66°F | 41°F | 70%
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Full NW3A/4A Swimming Results.... PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Saturday, 25 January 2014 20:32

The Watauga High boy's and girl's swimming teams turned in a pair of fifth-place finishes at the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference championships Thursday night at the Hickory YMCA.

 

 

St. Stephens captured the girl's title for the fourth consecutive year; South Caldwell repeated for the boys. Maria Turcanu, Marinella Procopoo, and Sophia Cherkez let the way for the Indians against county rival Hickory. Clay Graves led a balanced attack for the Spartans in a battle against newcomer Freedom.

 

Reed Conner (the boy's 200 IM) and Anne Taylor (the girl's 50-meter freestyle) led the way for the Pioneers as the sole event winners. Conner paired his victory with a 4th place finish in a highly competitive 500 freestyle; Taylor finished third in girl's 100 butterfly.

 

Julianna Silver was fifth in the girl's 500 freestyle and third in the 100 breaststroke); Joel Brown finished third in the boy's 50 freestyle and he turned in a second-place finish in the 100 freestyle; Nick Woody was third in the boy's 100 butterfly and fourth in the 100 backstroke).

 

"Those people scored a some big points for us," said WHS coach David Gragg. "This meet was one of several highs and lows. Key swimmers on the girl's side were out with injuries which forced line-up changes the day of the meet. Some inopportune disqualifications cost us some valuable team points that pushed us further down than expected.

 

"I cannot say I was expecting nor happy with our fifth place finishes. Some poor tactical decisions on my part did not help. One of our biggest obstacles was the weather and the holiday season. We were not as sharp as we usually are at this point in the season. Overall we did not swim as fast as I expected. I was proud of the effort my team did give under the circumstances, but after coming so close to sweeping both titles last year, this was a bitter pill to swallow. We will have to regroup over the next few months to put forth a better performance next year.

 

Taylor and Silver teamed up with Maddy Allain and Dakota Wilson in the girl's 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relays. Ben Watson joined Conner, Brown, and Woody in the boy's 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

 

 

Girls:

 

1. St. Stephens - 410

2. Hickory - 384.50

3. South Caldwell - 362.50

4. Fred T. Foard - 210

5. Watauga - 193

6. Freedom - 126

7. Hibriten - 125

8. Patton 115

 

 

200 Medley Relay

 

1. St. Stephens 1:59.90

 

2. South Caldwell 2:02.82

 

3. Hickory 2:05.06

 

4. Watauga 2:05.94

 

(Taylor, Silver, Allain, Wilson)

 

 

200 Free

1. Turcanu (ST) 1:57.61

2. Shores (HK) 2:00.64

 

3. Ferner (HK) 2:1.40

 

16. Sidney Wiswell 2:40.90

 

19. Brittany Burwell 2:44.29

 

22. Lauren Welsh 3:05.51

 

23. Dakota Harmon 3:07.94

 

 

 

200 IM

 

1. Peterson (HK) 2:14.31

 

2. Procopii (ST) 2:14.52

 

3. Taylor (SC) 2:17.83

 

9. Maddy Allain 2:44.01

 

18. Caty Neely 3:07.20

 

 

 

50 Free

 

1. Anne Taylor 26.25

 

2. Arrington (SC) 27.10

 

3. Kincaid (FTF) 27.84

 

8. Dakota Wilson 28.39

 

12. Michala McCune 29.84

 

15. Kursten Stang 31.12

 

24. Kat Welsh 33.73

 

25. Maddy Amato 33.76

 

28. Meghan Bisignani 36.32

 

30. Sophie Sloboda 36.49

 

33. Elle Sloboda 38.27

 

36. Sylvia Wood 38.53

 

37. Tayler McCune 38.74

 

43. Arley Rodriquez 42.56

 

 

 

100 Fly

 

1. Cherkez (ST) 1:01.15

 

2. King (SC) 1:02.67

 

3. Anne Taylor 1:04.20

 

9. Maddy Allain 1:13.87

 

18. Sophia Prisco 1:37.63

 

 

 

100 Free

 

1. Shores (HK) 56.55

 

2. King (SC) 57.42

 

3. Ebert (ST) 1:01.15

 

11. Dakota Wilson 1:06.97

 

14. Michala McCune 1:08.95

 

26. Meghan Bisignani 1:21.15

 

30. Lauren Welsh 1:22.90

 

32. Sophie Sloboda 1:24.41

 

34. Tayler McCune 1:28.60

 

36. Elle Sloboda 1:29.69

 

37. Sylvia Wood 1:30.51

 

41. Arley Rodriquez 1:39.74

 

 

 

500 Free

 

1. Peterson (HK) 5:03.85

 

2. Turcanu (ST) 5:20.98

 

3. Graves (SC) 5:51.99

 

5. Silver 5:55.85

 

13. Sidney Wiswell 7:14.78

 

17. Brittany Burwell 7:46.11

 

 

 

200 Free Relay

 

1. South Caldwell 1:47.85

 

2. Hickory 1:49.24

 

3. Fred T. Foard 1:52.86

 

4. Watauga 1:53.24

 

(Allain, Silver, Wilson, Taylor)

 

 

100 Back

 

1. Cherkez (ST) 1:03.01

 

2. Ferner (HK) 1:05.71

 

3. Cherkez (ST) 1:08.93

 

14. Kursten Stang 1:28.91

 

17. Dakota Harmon 1:32.92

 

19. Kat Welsh 1:34.07

 

 

 

100 Breast

 

1. Procopii (ST) 1:11.22

 

2. Taylor (SC) 1:12.97

 

3. Julianna Silver 1:16.94

 

20. Sophia Prisco 1:37.36

 

22. Caty Neely 1:39.80

 

24. Maddy Amato 1:43.23

 

 

400 Free Relay

 

1. St. Stephens 3:50.36

 

2. Hickory 3:56.84

 

3. South Caldwell 4:06.94

 

DQ - Watauga

 

 

 

Boys:

 

1. South Caldwell - 362

2. Freedom - 314.50

3. St. Stephens - 292

4. Hickory - 253

5. Watauga - 250

6. Hibriten - 155.50

7. Fred T. Foard - 137

8. Patton - 131

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

 

1. South Caldwell 1:49.03

 

2. St. Stephens 1:52.95

 

3. Freedom 1:55.89

 

4. Watauga 1:58.72

 

(Woody, Brown, Conner, Watson)

 

 

 

200 Free

 

1. Reid (HB) 1:55.48

 

2. Ferner (HK) 1:56.42

 

3. Muehl (SC) 1:57.29

 

4. Ben Watson 2:08.29

 

15. Hunter Martin 2:38.33

 

17. Zak Horine 2:42.75

 

 

 

200 IM

 

1. Reed Conner 2:14.52

 

2. Clark (F) 2:23.64

 

3. Jones (ST) 2:23.93

 

DQ – Jack Hunter

 

 

 

50 Free

 

1. Graves (SC) 22.81

 

2. Ceccato (FTF) 24.28

 

3. Joel Brown 25.27

 

13. Eli Bacot 26.97

 

20. Zak Earp 28.93

 

24. Silas Keeter 30.19

 

34. Colt Stone 33.05

 

38. Will Garrett 35.74

 

40. Michael Welsh 41.25

 

 

 

100 Fly

 

1. Reid (HB) 59.28

 

2. Ivanov (ST) 1:04.46

 

3. Nick Woody1:04.82

 

10. Paul Hagaman 1:17.02

 

 

100 Free

 

1. Graves 50.67

 

2. Joel Brown 55.93

 

3. Sebastian (HB) 56.20

 

15. Eli Bacot 1:03.48

 

18. Zak Earp 1:06.28

 

25. Will Garrett 1:21.10

 

28. Michael Welsh 1:24.79

 

 

 

500 Free

 

1. Queen (ST) 4:55.80

 

2. Ferner (HK) 5:15.86

 

3. Muehl (SC) 5:16.47

 

4. Reed Conner 5:42.65

 

9. Paul Hagaman 6:44.12

 

16. Zak Horine 7:55.99

 

 

 

200 Free Relay

 

1. South Caldwell 1:38.28

 

2. Hibriten 1:43.21

 

3. Hickory 1:44.23

 

8. Watauga 1:57.46

 

(Bacot, Hunter, Hagaman, Earp)

 

 

100 Back

 

1. Penley (SC) 1:01.41

 

2. Ivanov (ST) 1:02.44

 

3. Clark (F) 1:03.48

 

4. Nick Woody 1:04.14

 

13. Jack Hunter 1:19.41

 

17. Jupiter Frerer 1:25.07

 

 

 

100 Breast

 

1. Queen (ST)1:00.97

 

2. Dembski (F) 1:09.52

 

3. Nyguen (HK) 1:10.06

 

7. Ben Watson 1:19.64

 

14. Jupiter Frerer 1:28.86

 

17. Hunter Martin 1:31.04

 

20. Silas Keeter 1:42.20

 

 

 

400 Free Relay

 

1. St. Stephens 3:41.08

 

2. Watauga 3:43.61

 

(Conner, Brown, Watson, Woody)

 

3. Hickory 3:55.90

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg