files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
63°F | 46°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
67°F | 50°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Saint, Spartans Win NW3A/4A Titles PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Friday, 24 January 2014 11:50

It was a tough night for the Watauga High boy's and girl's swimming teams.

 

 

The WHS boys and girls both finished fifth in their respective meets. The WHS boys had 250 points, the girls had 193. St. Stephens won the girl's championship with 410 points; South Caldwell won the boy's title with 362 points.

 

The Pioneers had two individual winners. Anne Taylor won the girl's 50-meter free style, and Reed Conner won the boy's 200 IM.

 

The WHS girls had three top-five finihers; the boys had five.

 

Class 4A Western Regional Championships will be held Saturday, February 1 at the Huntersville Family Fitness Center in Huntersville, N.C., beginning at 7:30 a.m.

 

 

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

WHS RESULTS:

Girls:

1. St. Stephens - 410

2. Hickory - 384.50

3. South Caldwell - 362.50

4. Fred T. Foard - 210

5. Watauga - 193

6. Freedom - 126

7. Hibriten - 125

8. Patton 115

 

 

50 Free

1. Anne Taylor 26.25

 

 

100 Fly

3. Anne Taylor 1:04.20

 

 

100 Breast

3. Julianna Silver 1:16.94

 

 

Boys:

1. South Caldwell - 362

2. Freedom - 314.50

3. St. Stephens - 292

4. Hickory - 253

5. Watauga - 250

6. Hibriten - 155.50

7. Fred T. Foard - 137

8. Patton - 131

 

 

200 IM

1. Reed Conner

 

 

50 Free

3. Joel Brown

 

 

 

100 Fly

3. Nick Woody 1:04.82

100 Free

2. Joel Brown 55.93

 

 

400 Free Relay

2. Watauga 3:43.61

(Conner, Brown, Watson, Woody)

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg