files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
81°F | 64°F | 30%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
79°F | 62°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Four Bears Earn All-American Honors PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 14:31

Fresh off its berth in the 2013 NCAA Division II Football National Championship game, Lenoir-Rhyne University placed four players on the Don

Hansen All-American Teams.

 

Of the four Bears, junior fullback Isaiah Whitaker (Salisbury, N.C.) earned first-team honors after finishing third on the team in rushing yards (912) to go along with 10 touchdowns this year. Whitaker, an all-conference and all-region pick, earned All-American accolades by Don Hansen for the second straight season.

 

L-R senior defensive lineman Jimmy Long (Battlefield, Va.) and senior strong safety Michael Green (Kingsland, Ga.) were named to the 2013 NCAA Division II Don Hansen All-American Second Team. Long totaled 59 tackles including eight hurries and 6.5 sacks this season while Green led the South Atlantic Conference in interceptions (eight) including three picks returned for scores to go along with 88 tackles.

 

Both players were all-conference and all-region honorees as well while Green was named the 2013 SAC Defensive Player Of The Year and garnered All-American laurels last month by Daktronics and BSN (Beyond Sports Network).

 

L-R junior defensive end Blake Baker (Bethlehem, N.C.) was selected to the Don Hansen All-American Third Team. Baker, a finalist for the Gene Upshaw Award and a Daktronics All-American, led the league in quarterback sacks (14.5) in addition to 56 tackles with 22 takedowns coming for a loss in 2013. Baker was a first-team all-conference and all-region selection as well.

 

Finally, Lenoir-Rhyne junior linebacker Tanner Botts (Lawrenceville, Ga.) and senior placekicker Zach Neumann (Mechanicsville, Md.) were chosen honorable mention All-Americans. Botts led the team in tackles this fall for the second straight year with 134 to go along with 3.5 sacks, three forced fumbles and an interception. Botts, an All-SAC and All-Super Region II pick, has totaled 261 tackles the last two seasons for the Bears.

 

Neumann broke his own record for points in a single season by a kicker with 101 and finished the year 14-of-19 on field goal attempts. Neumann was a First-Team All-South Atlantic Conference and all-region selection in 2013 as well.

 

In addition to its national championship appearance, Lenoir-Rhyne finished the year with a record of 13-2 and established a new school record for wins in a single season. L-R also won the league championship for the third straight year and ended the season ranked No. 2 in the nation.

 

L-R led NCAA Division II in rushing yards in 2013 at 370.9 yards per game and set the all-time NCAA record for rushing yards in a single season with 5,563. Ian Shields was named Lenoir-Rhyne's new Head Football Coach last week.

 

2013 NCAA Division II

Don Hansen All-American

Football Teams

First Team Offense

QB - Dustin Vaughn, 6-5, 220, Sr., West Texas A&M, Corpus Christi, Texas

FB - Isaiah Whitaker, 5-10, 225, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Salisbury, N.C.

RB - Franklyn Quiteh, 5-10, 205, Sr., Bloomsburg, Tobyhanna, Pa.

RB - Tyler Tonderum, 5-10, 190, Jr., Southwest Minnesota State, Armstrong, Iowa

WR - Darius Davis, 5-11, 210, Jr., Henderson State, Frisco, Texas

WR - Trevor Harman, 6-3, 205, So., Shippensburg, Mechanicsville, Pa.

WR - Jeff Janis, 6-3, 220, Sr., Saginaw Valley State, Tawas City, Mich.

TE - Joe Don Duncan, 6-4, 270, Sr., Dixie State, Corona, Calif.

AP - Rondell White, 5-9, 180, Sr., West Chester, West Chester, Pa.

C - Matt Armstrong, 6-3, 290, Sr., Grand Valley State, Lansing, Mich.

OG - Cody Carlson, 6-3, 275, Sr., Northwest Missouri State, Eudora, Kan.

OG - Brian Clarke, 6-3, 290, Sr., Bloomsburg, Hanover, Pa.

OT - Terrance Harris, 6-4, 285, Sr., West Texas A&M, Killeen, Texas

OT - Tom Olson, 6-6 285, Sr., Minnesota Duluth, Coon Rapids, Minn.

PK - Sergio Castillo, 5-11, 195, Sr., West Texas A&M, La Joya, Texas

 

First Team Defense

DE - Darius Allen, 6-3, 239, Jr., Colorado State-Pueblo, Pueblo, Colo.

DE - Matt Longacre, 6-3, 240, Jr., Northwest Missouri State, Omaha, Neb.

DG/DT - Shonquez Nelson, 6-1, 290, Sr., St. Augustine's, Lake City, S.C.

DG/DT - Charlie Tuaau, 6-5, 310, Jr., Texas A&M-Commerce, Wahiawa, Hawaii

LB - Nate Dreiling, 6-4, 225, Sr., Pittsburg State, Victoria, Kan.

LB - Jake Edmiston, 6-2, 220, Sr., Colorado Mesa, Palisade, Colo.

LB - Eric Reimer, 6-2, 225, Jr., Northwest Missouri State, Menomonie Falls, Wis.

LB - Tavarius Wilson, 5-11, 235, Sr., North Alabama, Jackson, Miss.

CB - Brandon Dixon, 6-0, 195, Sr., Northwest Missouri State, Pompano Beach, Fla.

CB - Darnell Evans, 5-8, 180, Sr., Shaw, Madison, N.J.

S - Justin Bell, 5-10, 185, Sr., Ohio Dominican, Columbus, Ohio

S - Jack Moro, 5-11, 190, Sr., St. Cloud State, Brookfield, Wis.

RS - John Brown, 5-11, 170, Sr., Pittsburg State, Homestead, Fla.

P - James McCombie, 6-0, 170, Sr., Slippery Rock, Nicktown, Pa.

 

Second Team Offense

QB - Kevin Rodgers, 6-3, 215, Jr., Henderson State, Rockwall, Texas

FB - Coleman McAurthur, 6-1, 190, Jr., Colorado State-Pueblo, Aurora, Colo.

RB - Glen Clinton, 5-10, 200, Sr., Chadron State, Cody, Wyo.

RB - Chris Smith, 5-8, 190, Jr., Upper Iowa, Brown Deer, Wis.

WR - Torrence Allen, 6-1, 190, Sr., West Texas A&M, Meridian, Texas

WR - James Long, 5-11, 180, Sr., Virginia Wise, Roanoke Rapids, N.C.

WR - Freddie Martino, 6-0, 195, Sr., North Greenville, North, S.C.

TE - Wesley Powell, 6-10, 265, Jr., Tusculum, Titus, Ala.

AP - Marquez Clark, 5-11, 190, Jr., Central Oklahoma, Texarkana, Texas

C - Kelton Hays, 5-11 285, Sr., Henderson State, Jonesville, La.

OG - Andrew Essman, 6-2, 295, Sr., Minnesota State, Lincoln, Neb.

OG - Craig Watts, 6-4, 335, Sr., West Texas A&M, Killeen, Texas

OT - Matt Feiler, 6-7, 325, Sr., Bloomsburg, Strasburg, Pa.

OT - Cole Manhart, 6-6, 300, Jr., Nebraska-Kearney, Highland Ranch, Colo.

PK - Brent Wahle, 6-2, 175, So., Ohio Dominican, Pataskala, Ohio

 

Second Team Defense

DE - Jake Metz, 6-7, 255, Sr., Shippensburg, Harleysville, Pa.

DE - Ethan Westbrooks, 6-4, 275, Sr., West Texas A&M, Oakland, Calif.

DG/DT - Jimmy Long, 6-0, 240, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Gainesville, Va.

DG/DT - Brandon Yost, 6-2, 280, So., Northwest Missouri State, Omaha, Neb.

LB - Leron Furr, 6-3 245, Sr., Fort Valley State, Columbus, Ga.

LB - Brandon Harrington, 6-1, 215, Jr., Stonehill, Rockland, Mass.

LB - Marquis Wadley, 5-9, 215, Sr., Tarleton State, Dallas, Texas

CB - Pierre Desir, 6-2 205, Sr., Lindenwood, St. Charles, Mo.

CB - Thomas Wolfe, III, 6-0, 190, Sr., Fort Valley State, Marietta, Ga.

S - Michael Green, 6-0, 195, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Kingsland, Ga.

S - Chris Slater, 5-9, 195, Sr., West Texas A&M, Houston, Texas

P - Scottie Gallardo, 6-0, 215, Sr., Fort Lewis, Alamogordo, N.M.

RS - C.J. Davis, 5-9, 180, Fr., Shepherd, Hagerstown, Md.

 

Third Team Offense

QB - Bo Cordell, 6-1, 205, Sr., Tusculum, Cincinnati, Ohio

FB - Thomas Tippett, 6-0, 240, Sr., East Stroudsburg, Fairfield, Pa.

RB - Shakiel Davis, 5-10, 170, Jr., Mars Hill, East Flat Rock, N.C.

RB - Jansen Jones, 5-10, 185, Sr., Gannon, Rochester, N.Y.

WR - John Brown, 5-11, 170, Sr., Pittsburg State, Homestead, Fla.

WR - Dmitri Holmes, 5-10, 165, Jr., Mars Hill, Athens, Ga.

WR - John Schademan, 6-0, 195, Sr., Slippery Rock, Pittsburgh, Pa.

TE - Ryan Corbin, 6-4, 250, Sr., Southwestern Oklahoma, Newcastle, Okla.

AP - Morris Henderson, 5-9, 180, Sr., Lincoln (Mo.), Jacksonville, Fla.

C - Skeeter Sellers, 6-1, 280, Sr., West Alabama, Enterprise, Ala.

OG - Chris Biondi, 6-6, 290, Sr., New Haven, Manorville, N.Y.

OG - William Wright, 6-3, 310, Sr., West Georgia, Pompano Beach, Fla.

OT - Isaiah Shelton, 6-2, 295, Jr., Shepherd, Temple Hills, Md.

OT - Alex Taylor, 6-3, 285, Sr., Carson-Newman, Bristol, Tenn.

PK - Steven Wakefield, 5-11, 175, Sr., Mercyhurst, Rochester, N.Y.

 

Third Team Defense

DE - Blake Baker, 6-1, 215, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bethlehem, N.C.

DE - Julian Howsare, 6-3, 255, So., Clarion, Altoona, Pa.

DE - Larry Webster, 6-7, 250, Sr., Bloomsburg, Hagerstown, Md.

DG/DT - Khalid Pitts, 6-0, 245, Sr., Assumption, Clifton, N.J.

DG/DT - Lawrence Virgil, 6-5, 290, Sr., Valdosta State, Quitman, Ga.

LB - Isaiah Fleming, 5-11, 220, Jr., Cheyney, Wilmington, Del.

LB - D.J. Gnader, 5-11, 225, Jr., Northwest Missouri State, Council Bluffs, Iowa

LB - Sammy Siasia, 5-10, 190, Sr., Mars Hill, Marietta, Ga.

CB - Neiko Conway, 5-10, 185, Sr., Midwestern State, Houston, Texas

CB - Al-Hajj Shabazz, 6-2, 185, Jr., West Chester, Philadelphia, Pa.

S - Davon Marion, 5-11, 210, Sr., Concord (W.Va.), Mount Hope, W. Va.

S - Dewey McDonald, 6-0, 215, Sr., California (Pa.), Ranson, W.Va.

P - James Dugan, 6-5, 180, So., West Georgia, Carrollton, Ga.

RS - Nathan Slaughter, 5-10, 185, Sr., West Texas A&M, Lubbock, Texas

 

Honorable Mention

Angelo State: Alex Young, TE; Arkansas-Monticello: Jamie McGee, PK; Calvin Ursin, DG/DT; Ashland: Anthony Taylor, RB; Assumption: Scott Simonson, TE; Bemidji State: Scott Pulkinen, P; Brevard: Michael Gruber, LB; Carson-Newman: Jaycob Coleman, LB; Eien Jacob, CB; Central Missouri: Ronrei Lloyd, WR; Central Oklahoma: Josh Birmingham, AB; Colorado State-Pueblo: Chris Bonner, QB; Roger Pfannenschmid, TE; Concordia-St. Paul: Zach Moore, DE; Emporia State: Ray Ray Davis, WR; Chris Poston, S; Findlay: Daiquone Ford, RB; Glenville State: Darren Elliott, CB; Rahmann Lee, RB; Harding: Romo Westbrook, FB; Henderson State: Keaton Stigger, LB; Indiana (Pa.): Terrell Holloway, S; Indianapolis: Lee Campbell, DG/DT; Chris Massaro, OG; Lake Erie: Anthony Bilal, AP; Lenoir-Rhyne: Tanner Botts, LB; Zach Neumann, PK; Mars Hill: Troy Harris, DE; Mary: Troy Guptil, DE; Grant Singer, LB; Minnesota Duluth: Grant Schonobrich, C; Chris Vandervest, DE; Minnesota State: Scott Brockshus, PK; Nathan Hancock, S; Jon Wolfe, QB; Midwestern State: Keidrick Jackson, RB; Missouri Southern: Chris Barnwell, FB; Missouri Western: Scott Groner, P; Raphael Spencer, RB; Newberry: Jason Livingston, RS; North Alabama: Caleb Massey, S; Gabe Poe, LB; Tyler Sizemore, C; North Carolina-Pembroke: Wes Carter, OT; Luke Charles, QB; Marquell Rozier, OG; Northeastern State: Langston Jones, LB; NW Missouri State: Trevor Adams, QB; Notre Dame (Ohio): Pedro Powell, RB; Ohio Dominican: Jake Brandt, OT; Ouachita Baptist: Etauj Allen, RS; Antwion Patterson, DE; Pittsburg State: Tyler Disney, LB; Cody Holland, OT; Taye Irvin, DG/DT; Jeff Seybold, Jr., RB; Saginaw Valley State: Johnathon Jennings, QB; Brian Johnson, LB; St. Augustine's: Chaz Robinson, LB; St. Cloud State: Phillip Klaphake, QB; Mitchell Weideman, OT; Seton Hill: Tyler Zimmer, LB; Shaw: Marquise Grizzel, AP; Shepherd: Robert Hayes, DE; Shippensburg: Zach Zulli, QB; Slippery Rock: Nigel Barksdale, QB; SW Minnesota State: Anthony Dean, WR; Kyle Johnson, OT; Tarleton State: Dashaun Phillips, CB; Texas A&M-Commerce: Vernon Johnson, WR; Tusculum: Brian Alexander, LB; Justin Houston, WR; Tuskegee: Reginald Woods, DE; West Alabama: Malcom Butler, CB; West Chester: Trey Farme, OG; Derek Schatz, C; Ronell Williams, LB; West Texas A&M: Taylor McCuller, LB; Western State: Lance Stuht, DG/DT; Winston-Salem State: Carlos Fields, LB; Donnie Owens, DG/DT.

 

Photo Courtesy: Isaiah Whitaker, L-R Athletics

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg