files/MDSB-GBR490x110-July-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
50°F | 72°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
52°F | 74°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
State Basketball Rankings.... PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Tuesday, 21 January 2014 09:23

The NCPreps.com Media Basketball Polls have been released and there are several areas teams ranked in those polls.

 

 

Leading the way for the girls is Hickory (13-0), which is undefeated and leading the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference standings. The Red Tornadoes are currently 13-0 and ranked second in the Class 3A poll.

 

Freedom, which leads the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference in boy's basketball, is ranked No.1 in Class 3A. The Patriots are 15-0.

 

The Avery boys are listed as an honorable mention team in the boy's Class 1A poll. The Vikings (13-4) are off to their best start since the 2003-04 season, and they've already equaled their entire win total from last year.

 

The Alexander Central girls are ranked No.6 in the 4A poll and East Burke, which will join the NW3A/4A Conference in the fall of 2015, is listed as an honorable mention team in Class 2A.

 

 

NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls.

 

 

1A BOYS

 

1. Winston-Salem Prep (6) 12-3 – 96

 

2. East Carteret (4) 14-0 – 92

 

3. Cherryville – 14-1 – 76

 

4. Albemarle – 12-1 – 58

 

5. East Surry – 14-2 – 54

 

6. Plymouth – 5-4 – 46

 

7. Hayesville – 13-2 -40

 

8. North Stanly – 12-2 – 30

 

9. Trask – 14-2 – 23

 

10. Whiteville – 12-2 – 7

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: – James Kenan (9-3) – 6; Bishop McGuinness (15-3) – 6; Northside-Pinetown (12-2) – 6; Avery (13-4) – 4; Alleghany (10-3) – 3; Neuse Charter (15-4) – 2.

 

2A BOYS

 

1. Shelby (8) 15-1 – 98

 

2. Trinity (2) 15-0 – 92

 

3. Smoky Mountain 16-0 – 75

 

4. Kinston 10-4 – 60

 

5. Northside-Jax 12-1 – 50

 

6. East Rutherford 12-3 – 49

 

7. East Lincoln 13-2 – 34

 

8. Hunter Huss 11-4 – 23

 

9. Newton-Conover 11-3 – 16

 

10. Bunn 12-2 – 12

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Cummings (12-3) – 11; Northeastern (9-3) – 9; Clinton (11-2) – 7; Midway (12-2) – 6; West Stokes (10-4) – 4; South Lenoir (11-2) – 3; North Rowan (8-3) – 3.

 

 

3A BOYS

1. Freedom (8) 15-0 – 98

 

2. Erwin (1) 15-0 – 82

 

3. Weddington 16-1 – 81

 

4. Concord (1) 12-2 – 72

 

5. Fike 14-1 – 60

 

6. Terry Sanford 14-2 – 48

 

7. Orange 13-2 – 38

 

8. Pisgah 13-2 – 28

 

9. Hunt 10-3 – 27

 

10. Cox Mill 13-4 – 9

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: – Eastern Alamance (12-3) – 4; Lee County (13-3) – 3.

 

 

4A BOYS

 

1. Olympic (8) 15-1 – 96

 

2. Northern Durham (2) 15-1 – 86

 

3. Page 14-1 – 72

 

4. East Forsyth 14-1 – 59

 

5. Lake Norman 12-1 – 49

 

6. New Hanover 13-1 – 46

 

7. Hough 12-3 – 37

 

8. Seventy-First 15-2 – 30

 

9. North Meck 13-2 – 24

 

10. Panther Creek 14-2 – 18

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (14-3) – 14; Broughton (12-4) – 7; West Charlotte (10-5) – 7; Millbrook (13-3) – 5; Mount Tabor (12-4) – 2; SW Guilford (13-3) – 2.

 

 

1A GIRLS

 

1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 13-2 – 97

 

2. Riverside-Martin (2) 15-0 – 90

 

3. Granville Central (1) 12-0 – 71

 

4. Hayesville 14-1 – 64

 

5. Cherokee 13-2 – 60

 

6. Mount Airy 14-2 – 39

 

7. Rosewood 12-1 – 36

 

8. Winston-Salem Prep 12-4 – 35

 

9. Gates County 11-1 – 23

 

10. River Mill 15-3 – 18

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (12-2) – 8; Robbinsville (9-6) – 5; West Montgomery (7-0) – 3; Hiwassee Dam (12-3) – 2.

 

 

2A GIRLS

 

1. Bandys (8) 15-0 – 97

 

2. Reidsville 11-0 – 80

 

3. East Bladen 15-0 – 76

 

4. Northside-Jax 11-0 – 68

 

5. Bertie (1) 16-0 – 61

 

6. Kinston (1) 10-2 – 51

 

7. Parkwood 13-1 – 39

 

8. East Davidson 13-2 – 31

 

9. Lake Norman Charter 14-1 – 23

 

10. Thomasville 11-2 – 12

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: – Franklin (13-2) – 5; East Rutherford (12-2) – 3; Mountain Heritage (12-2) – 2; East Burke (12-2) – 1; North Wilkes (11-4) – 1.

 

 

3A GIRLS

 

1. Chapel Hill (9) 15-0 – 99

 

2. Hickory (1) 13-0 – 89

 

3. Northern Nash 14-1 – 72

 

4. Pisgah 14-1 – 70

 

5. West Craven 14-1 – 63

 

6. Williams 13-1 – 48

 

7. Weddington 14-3 – 40

 

8. Cardinal Gibbons 13-3 – 21

 

9. Anson 13-2 – 19

 

10. Ledford (13-4) – 10

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: – Crest (13-3) – 9; Union Pines (14-2) – 8; Northern Guilford (12-5) – 3.

 

 

4A GIRLS

 

1. McDowell (6) 15-0 – 94

 

2. Myers Park (3) 15-1 – 93

 

3. South View 15-1 – 71

 

4. SE Raleigh (1) 14-2 – 70

 

5. Southern Alamance 14-1 – 52

 

6. Alexander Central 15-1 – 47

 

7. Broughton 12-2 – 34

 

8. Millbrook 13-3 – 30

 

9. Mount Tabor 13-2 – 28

 

10. Ardrey Kell 11-4 – 7

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (13-2) – 7; SW Guilford (12-2) – 4; Page (12-4) – 3; Cary (12-3) – 2; Laney (14-2) – 2; West Forsyth (13-3) – 1.

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg