files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
37°F | 56°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
37°F | 62°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
HOLIDAY PREP BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Saturday, 28 December 2013 09:26

Here are scores from holiday tournaments played Friday night around the region.

 

 

 

 

COLVARD HOLIDAY CLASSIC

(at Ashe County High)

GIRLS

Friday’s results

Watauga 64, N. Forsyth 41

Ashe County 56, Hibriten 32

 

 

BOYS

Friday’s results

Watauga 85, Forbush 39

Hibriten 66, Ashe County 31

 

 

Saturday

GIRLS

Third place: N. Forsyth vs. Hibriten, 3 p.m.

Championship: Watauga vs. Ashe County, 6 p.m.

 

BOYS

Third place: Forbush vs. Ashe County, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: Watauga vs. Hibriten, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

CATAWBA VALLEY CLASSIC

GIRLS

Friday’s results at CVCC

Hickory 63, Newton-Conover 24

S. Caldwell 52, Bunker Hill 45

Alexander Central 75, Fred T. Foard 20

St. Stephens 47, Maiden 26

 

 

Saturday at CVCC

No. 8 Fred T. Foard vs. No. 5 Maiden, 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Bunker Hill vs. No. 7 Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.

No. 3 S. Caldwell vs. No. 2 Hickory, semifinal, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 4 St. Stephens, semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

 

 

Monday at CVCC

Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

 

BOYS

Friday at Hickory High

Newton-Conover 60, Maiden 34

St. Stephens 78, S. Caldwell 61

Hickory 66, Bunker Hill 59

Fred T. Foard 47, Alexander Central 40

 

 

Saturday at Hickory High

No. 6 Maiden vs. No. 7 S. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.

No. 1 Bunker Hill vs. No. 4 Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Newton-Conover vs. No. 2 St. Stephens, semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

No. 8 Hickory vs. No. 5 Fred T. Foard, semifinal, 9 p.m.

 

 

Monday at CVCC

Fifth-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

BURKE COUNTY

CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL

Friday’s results

At Freedom

Girls: McDowell 72, Crest 66

Boys: W. Mecklenburg 63, W. Caldwell 50

Girls: Freedom 72, Asheville Christian 42

Boys: Freedom 82, Forestview 63

 

 

At East Burke

Girls: R-S Central 63, Forestview 42

Boys: McDowell 88, Asheville Roberson 79

Girls: E. Burke 58, Asheville Roberson 43

Boys: R-S Central 72, E. Burke 63

 

 

Saturday

At East Burke

Seventh-place girls: Forestview vs. Asheville Roberson, 12:30 p.m.

Seventh-place boys: Asheville Roberson vs. E. Burke., 2 p.m.

Fifth-place girls: R-S Central vs. E. Burke, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth-place boys: McDowell vs. R-S Central, 5 p.m.

 

 

At Freedom

Third-place girls: Crest vs. Asheville Christian, 4 p.m.

Third-place boys: W. Caldwell vs. Forestview, 5:30 p.m.

Championship girls: McDowell vs. Freedom, 7 p.m.

Championship boys: W. Mecklenburg vs. Freedom, 8:30 p.m.

 

 

 

WILDCAT CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL

(at Draughn High)

Friday’s results

Girls: Avery County 69, Patton 65, OT

Boys: Patton 98, Highland Tech 46

Girls: Draughn 54, Highland Tech 27

Boys: Avery County 55, Draughn 44

 

 

Saturday

Third-place girls: Patton vs. Highland Tech, 4 p.m.

Third-place boys: Highland Tech vs. Draughn, 5:30 p.m.

Girls championship: Avery County vs. Draughn, 7 p.m.

Boys championship: Patton vs. Avery County, 8:30 p.m.

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg