files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
65°F | 46°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
67°F | 45°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Three Bears Named Daktronics All-America PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Thursday, 19 December 2013 12:30

Three members of the national-title bound Lenoir-Rhyne Football Team earned 2013 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-American honors.

 

 

L-R sophomore offensive lineman Joe Ray (Atlanta, Ga.) and senior safety Michael Green (Kingsland, Ga.) were named to the first team while junior defensive lineman Blake Baker (Bethlehem, N.C.) earned second-team accolades.

 

Ray was the winner of the 2013 Jacobs Blocking Trophy winner, given annually to the top offensive lineman in the South Atlantic Conference. Ray anchors a line which ranks first in NCAA Division II in rushing yards at 377.9 yards per game.

 

Green, the 2013 South Atlantic Conference Defensive Player Of The Year, is currently third on the team in tackles with 85 in addition to a league-high eight interceptions. Green has returned three of those picks for touchdowns including one in the playoffs.

 

Both Ray and Green were first-team all-region honorees and were named All-Americans last week by the Beyond Sports Network (BSN).

 

Baker, a first-team all-conference and all-region honoree as well, leads the conference in quarterback sacks (12.5) to go along with 52 tackles with 19.5 coming for a loss. Baker was a finalist for the Gene Upshaw Award, given annually to the top offensive or defensive lineman in NCAA Division II.

 

No. 13 Lenoir-Rhyne (13-1) will take on second-ranked Northwest Missouri State (14-0) in the 2013 NCAA Division II National Football Championship this Saturday at Braly Municipal Stadium in Florence, Ala., beginning at Noon. The game can be seen live on ESPN2.

 

The Ron Lenz National Player of the Year award was named for long time South Dakota State sports information director Ron Lenz in 2008. Lenz was instrumental in the foundation of the Daktronics NCAA Division II All-America program.

 

The team is sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged world leader in scoring, timing and programmable displays systems for virtually every sport at every level of competition. The team is voted on by the NCAA Division II members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (D2SIDA).

 

 

2013 Daktronics NCAA Division II

All-American Football Teams

First Team Offense

TE - Jamie Potts, Grand Valley State (Mich.), So., 6-3, 225, Ravenna, Mich.

OL - Matt Armstrong, Grand Valley State (Mich.), Sr., 6-3, 290, Lansing, Mich.

OL - Brian Clarke, Bloomsburg (Pa.), Sr., 6-3, 290, Hanover, Pa.

OL - Craig Watts, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-4, 335, Killeen, Texas

OL - Cody Carlson, Northwest Missouri State, Sr., 6-3, 275, Eudora, Kan.

OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), So., 6-0, 245, Atlanta, Ga.

WR - Jeff Janis, Saginaw Valley State (Mich.), Sr., 6-3, 218, Tawas City, Mich.

WR - Torrence Allen, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-1, 190, Meridian, Texas

QB - Dustin Vaughan, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-5, 220, Corpus Christi, Texas

RB - Franklyn Quiteh, Bloomsburg (Pa.), Sr., 5-10, 205 Tobyhanna, Pa.

RB - Tyler Tonderum, Southwest Minnesota State, Jr., 5-10, 190, Armstrong, Iowa

RS - C.J. Davis, Shepherd, (W.Va.), Fr-RS, 5-9, 180, Hagerstown, Md.

PK - Sergio Castillo, Jr., West Texas A&M, Sr., 5-11, 195, La Joya, Texas

 

 

First Team Defense

DL - Matt Longacre, Northwest Missouri State, Jr., 6-3, 240, Omaha, Neb.

DL - Darius Allen, Colorado State-Pueblo, Jr., 6-3, 240, Pueblo, Colo.

DL - Jake Metz, Shippensburg (Pa.), Sr., 6-7, 255, Harleysville, Pa.

LB - Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama, Sr., 5-11, 235, Jackson, Miss.

LB - Jake Edmiston, Colorado Mesa, Sr., 6-2, 220, Palisade, Calif.

LB - Taylor McCuller, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-2, 240, Red Oak, Texas

LB - Nate Dreiling, Pittsburg State (Kan.), Sr., 6-4, 225, Hutchinson, Kan.

S - Michael Green, Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), Sr., 6-0, 195, Kingsland, Ga.

S - Jack Moro, St. Cloud State (Minn.), Sr., 5-11, 190, Brookfield, Wisc.

CB - Brandon Dixon, Northwest Missouri State, Sr., 6-0, 195, Pompano Beach, Fla.

CB - Darnell Evans, Shaw (N.C.), Jr., 5-8, 180, Madison, N.J.

P - Brandon Kleisen, Colorado State-Pueblo, Sr., 5-10, 220, Pueblo, Colo.

 

 

Second Team Offense

TE - Ryan Corbin, Southwestern Oklahoma State, Sr., 6-4, 250, Newcastle, Okla.

OL - Terrance Harris, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-4, 285, Killeen, Texas

OL - Jake Brandt, Ohio Dominican, Sr., 6-5, 260, Columbus, Ohio

OL - Kelton Hays, Henderson State (Ark.), Sr., 5-11, 285, Jonesville, La.

OL - Tom Olson, Minnesota-Duluth, Sr., 6-6, 285, Coon Rapids, Minn.

OL - Trey Farmer, West Chester (Pa.), Sr., 6-1, 280, Hatfield, Pa.

WR - Trevor Harman, Shippensburg (Pa.), Jr., 6-2, 210, Mechanicsburg, Pa.

WR - Freddie Martino, North Greenville (S.C.), Sr., 6-0, 195, North, S.C.

QB - Kevin Rodgers, Henderson State (Ark.), Jr., 6-3, 215, Rockwall, Texas

RB - Rondell White, West Chester (Pa.), Sr., 5-9, 180, West Chester, Pa.

RB - Glen Clinton, Chadron State, (Neb.), Sr., 5-10, 200, Cody, Wyo.

RS - John Brown, Pittsburg State (Kan.), Sr., 5-11, 170, Homestead, Fla.

PK - Sam Brockshus, Minnesota State-Mankato, Sr., 5-11, 205, Spencer, Iowa

 

 

Second Team Defense

DL - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), Jr., 6-1, 215, Bethlehem, N.C.

DL - Charles Tuaau, Texas A&M-Commerce, Jr., 6-5, 310, Wahiawa, Hawaii

DL - Larry Webster, Bloomsburg (Pa.), Sr., 6-7, 250, Hagerstown, Md.

LB - Keaton Stigger, Henderson State (Ark.), Sr., 6-2, 245, Collierville, Tenn.

LB - Isaiah Fleming, Cheyney (Pa.), Jr., 5-11, 220, Wilmington, Del.

LB - Carlos Fields, Jr., Winston-Salem State (N.C.), Sr., 6-2, 235, Henderson, N.C.

LB - Jaycob Coleman, Carson-Newman (Tenn.), Sr., 6-1, 205, Norton, Va.

S - Curtis Slater, West Texas A&M, Sr., 5-9, 195, Houston, Texas

S - Justin Bell, Ohio Dominican, Sr., 5-10, 185, Columbus, Ohio

CB - Pierre Desir, Lindenwood (Mo.), Sr., 6-2, 205, St. Charles, Mo.

CB - Neiko Conway, Midwestern State (Texas), Sr., 5-10, 185, Houston, Texas

P - James McCombie, Slippery Rock (Pa.), Sr., 6-0, 170, Nicktown, Pa.

Ron Lenz Players of the Year

Offensive - Franklyn Quiteh, RB, Bloomsburg (Pa.)

Defensive - Matt Longacre, DL, Northwest Missouri State

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Blake Baker, L-R Athletics

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg