files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/santa-banner-gbr-small.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
32°F | 50°F | 20%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
47°F | 60°F | 100%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Swim Results From Dec.11 PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Monday, 16 December 2013 21:46

GoBlueRidge.net would like to thank Watauga High swimming coach David Gragg for getting us the results from the tri-meet at Lenior-Rhyne University that was held last Wednesday, December 11.  A computor glitch caused the delay.



The WHS girls lost to St. Stephens 65-29, but defeated Hickory Christian, 69-23, and Alexander Central, 81-9.

The Pioneers won two events. Julianna Silver won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:17.38 and Kimberley Vines won the girl's 100 backstroke in 1:10.36. The Pioneers also produced 20 top five finishes.

"It was a tough meet against St. Stephens," Gragg said. "They really showed why their women are the favorites to repeat as conference champions.  Our girls fought really hard with the lineup we had swimming.  We have some areas what we really need to improve upon between now and conference."

The WHS boys lost to St. Stephens, 54-36. But they defeated Hickory Christian, 59-28, and Alexander Central, 50-35.

The Pioneers won three events. Nick Woody led the way, winning two events, the 100 backstroke 1:05.12 and the 200 IM in 2:17.72. Reed Conner won the 100 freestyle in 54.67.

The Pioneers produced 15 top five finishes.

"The boys did not swim our strongest lineup possible," Gragg said. "I was focusing on getting times in events as opposed to winning the meet. Freedom will be a tough meet this week for our guys."

WHS travels to Morganton Wednesday night for their final meet before the Christmas break.


SWIMMING RESULTS


GIRLS:

St. Stephens - 65, Watauga - 29
Watauga - 69, Hickory Christian - 23
Watauga - 81, Alexander Central - 9


200 Medley Relay

2.  WHS  2:04.91
(Vines, Silver, Taylor, Allain)
5.  WHS  2:37.64
(Edy, Amato, Prisco, Stang)


200 Free

3.  Maddy Allain  2:24.63
5.  Sidney Wiswell  2:47.56
7.  Lauren Welsh  3:08.87


200 IM

2.  Julianna Silver  2:30.89
6.  Caty Neely  3:07.91
7.  Sophia Prisco  3:27.81


50 Free
3.  Anne Taylor  26.34
4.  Cheyenne Hayler  31.05
5.  Kursten Stang  31.59
Michala McCune  31.96
Lucy Edy  33.64
Maddie Amato  33.67
Dakota Harmon  37.82
Sophie Sloboda  39.60
Elle Sloboda  41.54
Arley Rodriquez  41.88
Sylvia Wood  42.18
Taylor Woolbridge  46.26


100 Fly

2.  Anne Taylor  1:04.64
6.  Sophia Prisco  1:38.71


100 Free

3.  Maddy Allain  1:04.84
5.  Cheyenne Hayler  1:10.77
9.  Caty Neely  1:17.39


500 Free
3.  Kimberly Vines  6:24.99
4.  Sidney Wiswell  7:21.72
7.  Kursten Stang  8:14.12


200 Free Relay
2.  WHS  1:53.27
(Silver, Vines, Allain, Taylor)
5.  WHS  2:10.08
(Hayler, Neely, Welsh, Wilson)
9.  WHS  2:36.39
(E. Sloboda, Harmon, Rodriguez, S. Sloboda)


100 Back
1.  Kimberly Vines  1:10.36

6.  Lucy Edy  1:25.69
8.  Dakota Harmon  1:36.84


100 Breast
1.  Julianna Silver  1:17.38

5.  Maddie Amato  1:49.38


400 Free Relay

3.  WHS  5:04.73
(Neely, Stang, Wiswell, Hayler)
4.  WHS  5:07.22
(Wilson, Amato, Prisco, Edy)
8.  WHS  5:54.50
(Rodriguez, McCune, Wood, Welsh)



BOYS:
St. Stephens - 54, Watauga - 36
Watauga - 50, Alexander Central - 35
Watauga - 59, Hickory Christian - 28


200 Medley Relay

2.  WHS  1:56.65
(Woody, Brown, Conner, Watson)


200 Free

2.  Reed Conner  2:03.37
3.  Ben Watson  2:15.01
7.  Jupiter Frerer  2:35.57


200 IM
1.  Nick Woody  2:17.72

5.  Paul Hagaman  2:55.53


50 Free
3.  Joel Brown  25.56
9.  Silas Keeter  31.60
11.  Will Garrett  48.06
Eli Bacot  28.42
Hunter Martin  30.29
Colt Stone  32.73
Michael Welsh  37.45


100 Free
1.  Reed Conner  54.67

7.  Zak Earp  1:06.00
8.  Eli Bacot  1:08.39


500 Free

2.  Ben Watson  6:20.54
3.  Paul Hagaman  6:31.41
8.  Hunter Martin  7:57.49


200 Free Relay
4.  WHS  1:59.61
(Bacot, Frerer, Hagaman, Earp)
6.  WHS  2:14.50
(Keeter, Stone, Martin, Garrett)


100 Back
1.  Nick Woody  1:05.12

11.  Colt Stone  1:55.63


100 Breast

3.  Joel Brown  1:14.24
6.  Jupiter Frerer  1:28.21


400 Free Relay

2.  WHS  3:43.06
(Conner, Brown, Watson, Woody)
4.  WHS  4:49.79
(Hagaman, Frerer, Bacot, Earp)
5.  WHS  5:20.16
(Keeter, Martin, Stone, Garrett)

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg