files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
52°F | 69°F | 30%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
41°F | 67°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Four Bears Named All-America PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Thursday, 12 December 2013 19:53

Four members of the Lenoir-Rhyne Football Team earned 2013 NCAA Division II All-American honors by the Beyond Sports Network (BSN).

 

 

 

Of the four, senior defensive back Michael Green (Kingsland, Ga.) and sophomore offensive tackle Joe Ray (Atlanta, Ga.) were named to the first team.

 

Green, the 2013 South Atlantic Conference Defensive Player Of The Year, leads the league in interceptions with eight to go along with 79 tackles, two blocked kicks and two fumble recoveries. Green, a first-team all-region honoree, has returned three of those picks for touchdowns and was recently selected a finalist for the Cliff Harris Award.

 

The inaugural Cliff Harris Award will be presented annually to the top small college defensive football player in the country representing almost 500 NCAA Division II, III and NAIA colleges and universities.

 

Ray, a first-team all-conference and all-region honoree, anchors a unit which has led the way for the Bears to rank first in NCAA Division II in rushing at 372.2 yards per game. Ray is also the winner of the 2013 Jacobs Blocking Trophy, given annually to the top offensive lineman in the South Atlantic Conference.

 

Senior placekicker Zach Neumann (Mechanicsville, Md.) earned second-team All-America accolades for the Bears this fall. Neumann's 97 points so far this season is a school single-season record for kickers as he has connected on 14-of-19 field goal attempts and 55-of-58 point-after-tries.

 

Meanwhile, L-R junior linebacker Tanner Botts (Lawrenceville, Ga.) was named to the All-American third team. Botts leads the team in tackles for the second straight year with 119 to go along with three sacks and three forced fumbles. Both Neumann and Botts were All-SAC and All-Super Region II selections.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne (12-1) will host 15th-ranked West Chester (13-1) in an NCAA Division II National Semifinal game this Saturday at Moretz Stadium beginning at Noon. The Bears, ranked No. 13 in NCAA Division II, have won 12 straight games and have set a school single-season record for wins in a season this fall. The contest will broadcasted live on ESPN3.com and on tape delay on ESPNU on Monday at 1:00 p.m.

 

The winner faces the winner of the Northwest Missouri State (13-0) and Grand Valley State (12-2) semifinal game in the 2013 D-II National Championship game next Saturday, December 21, in Florence, Ala., beginning at Noon.

 

 

2013 NCAA Division II Beyond Sports Network

All-American Football Teams

FIRST TEAM

QB - Dustin Vaughan, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-5, 220

QB - Kevin Rodgers, Henderson State, Jr., 6-3, 215

RB - Franklyn Quiteh, Bloomsburg, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB - Tyler Tonderum, Southwest Minnesota, Jr., 5-10 190

RB - Rondell White, West Chester, Sr., 5-9, 180

WR - Torrence Allen, West Texas A&M, Jr., 6-2 185

WR - John Brown, Pittsburg State, Sr., 5-11, 170

WR - Jeff Janis, Saginaw Valley, Sr., 6-3, 220

WR - Freddie Martino, North Greenville, Sr., 6-0 195

TE - Ryan Corbin, Southwest Oklahoma State, Jr., 6-4, 250

TE - Joe Don Duncan, Dixie State, Sr., 6-5, 265

OT - Taylor Burnett, West Alabama, Sr., 6-3, 270

OG - Craig Watts, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-4, 335

OC - Matt Armstrong, Grand Valley State, Sr., 6-3, 290

OG - Brian Clarke, Bloomsburg, Sr., 6-3, 290

OT - Joe Ray, Lenoir Rhyne, So., 6-0, 245

DE - Jake Metz, Shippensburg, Sr., 6-7, 255

DT - Michael Franklin, Shepherd, Sr., 6-2, 310

DT - Shonquez Nelson, Saint Augustine, Sr., 6-1, 290

DE - Darius Allen, CSU Pueblo, Jr., 6-3, 240

LB - Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 210

LB - Nate Dreiling, Pittsburg State, Sr., 6-4, 225

LB - Carlos Fields, Winston Salem State, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB - Taylor McCuller, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-2, 240

CB - Reggie Williams Grand Valley State, Sr., 5-9, 175

CB - Thomas Wolfe, Fort Valley State, Sr., 6-0, 185

S - Curtis Slater, West Texas A&M, Sr., 5-9, 195

S - Justin Bell, Ohio Dominican, Sr., 5-10, 185

S - Michael Green, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 6-0, 195

K - Sergio Castillo, West Texas A&M, Sr., 5-11, 195

K - Brent Wahle, Ohio Dominican, So., 6-2 175

P - Kevin Van Voris, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-0, 235

P - Scottie Gallardo, Fort Lewis, Sr., 6-0, 215

KR - Nathan Slaughter, West Texas A&M, Sr., 5-10, 185

PR - C.J. Davis, Shepherd, Fr., 5-9, 180

 

 

SECOND TEAM

QB - Bo Cordell, Tusculum, Sr., 6-1, 205

QB - Luke Charles, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-1, 215

RB - Daiquone Ford, Findlay, So., 5-7 190

RB - Glen Clinton, Chadron State, Sr., 5-10, 200

RB - Javae Swindle, West Alabama, So., 5-4, 160

WR - Trevor Harman, Shippensburg, Jr., 6-2, 210

WR - Marquez Clark, Central Oklahoma, Jr., 5-11, 190

WR - Darius Davis, Henderson State, Jr., 5-11, 210

WR - Vernon Johnson, Texas A&M-Commerce, Jr., 6-1, 190

FB - Romo Westbrook, Harding, Jr., 5-9, 200

TE - Cody Roes, Chadron State, Sr., 6-2, 220

TE - Roger Pfanneschmid, CSU Pueblo, Sr., 6-3, 255

OT - Matt Feilder, Bloomsburg, Sr., 6-7, 325

OG - Trey Farmer, West Chester, Sr., 6-1, 280

OC - Tyler Sizemore, North Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 305

OG - Cody Carlson, Northwest Missouri State, Sr., 6-3, 275

OT - Cody Holland, Pittsburg State, Sr., 6-6, 335

DE - Ethan Westbrooks, West Texas A&M, Sr., 6-4, 275

DL - Taylor Carney, North Alabama, Jr., 6-2, 275

DL - Donnie Owens, Winston Salem State, Sr., 6-3, 295

DE - Larry Webster, Bloomsburg, Sr., 6-7, 250

LB - Keaton Stigger, Henderson State, Sr., 6-2, 245

LB - Jake Edmiston, Colorado Mesa, Sr., 6-2, 220

LB - Quindell Dean, Slippery Rock, Sr., 6-1, 235

LB - LeRon Furr, Fort Valley State, Sr., 6-3, 225

CB - Deandre' Bonner, Arkansas Tech, Sr., 5-8, 160

CB - Malcolm Butler, West Alabama, Sr., 5-11, 180

CB - Pierre Desire, Lindenwood, Sr., 6-2, 205

S - Fred Gaines, East Central, Sr., 6-1, 190

S - Jack Moro, St. Cloud State, Sr., 5-11, 190

K - Sam Brockshus, Minnesota State, Sr., 5-11, 205

K - Zach Neumann, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 5-7, 180

P - Brandon Kliesen, CSU Pueblo, Sr., 5-10, 220

KR - James Long, UVA Wise, Sr., 5-11, 180

PR - Estauj Allen, Ouachita Bapitst, Sr., 5-10, 165

 

 

THIRD TEAM

QB - Zach Zulli, Shippensburg, Jr., 6-1, 205

QB - Nigel Barskdale, Slippery Rock, Sr., 5-10, 170

QB - Trevor Adams, Northwest Missouri State, Sr., 6-1, 200

RB - Keidrick Jackson, Midwestern State, Sr., 5-9, 210

RB - Jeff Seybold, Pittsburg State, So, 5-11, 210

ATH - Kay Fiechter, Indianapolis, Sr., 5-11, 190

WR - Justin Houston, Tusculum, So., 5-8, 180

WR - John Schademan, Slippery Rock, Sr., 6-0, 195

WR - Robert Holland, Chowan, Sr., 6-3, 190

WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-10, 165

TE - Mike Flacco, New Haven, Jr., 6-5, 245

TE - Andrew Dillon, Saginaw Valley, Jr., 6-4, 240

FB - Christian Long, Eastern New Mexico, Sr., 5-8, 210

OT - Jordan Dixon, Shepherd, Sr., 6-4, 300,

OG - Andrew Muer, Minnesota Duluth, Jr., 6-2, 280

OC - Kelton Hays, Henderson State, Sr., 5-11, 285

OG - Aaron Sprinkle, Ouachita Baptist, Jr., 6-3, 325

OT - Doug Despain, Henderson State, Sr., 6-3, 270

DE - Howard Jones, Shepherd, Sr., 6-2, 280

DT - Charlie Tuaau, Texas A&M-Commerce, Jr., 6-5, 310

DT - Aaron Bennett, Tuskegee, Jr., 6-2, 300

DE - Robert Hayes, Shepherd, Sr., 6-4, 240

LB - Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr., 6-2, 230

LB - Tyler Henderson, Minnesota State, So., 6-2, 210

LB - Jaycob Coleman, Carson Newman, Sr., 6-1, 205

LB - Warren Shields, Ohio Dominican, So., 6-3, 220

CB - Darnell Evans, Shaw, Sr., 5-8, 180,

CB - Brandon Dixon, Northwest Missouri State, Sr, 6-0, 195

S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama, Sr., 6-0, 225

S - Dewey McDonald, California, Sr., 6-0, 215

S - Demetruce McNeal, West Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 185

K - Steven Wakefield, Mercyhurst, Sr., 5-11, 175

K - Jamie McGee, Arkansas Monticello, Fr., 5-9, 165

P - James McCombie Slippery Rock, Sr., 6-0, 170

KR - Quinn McDonough, Merrimack, Sr., 6-1, 210

PR - Al Lasker, Henderson State, Jr., 6-3, 210

 

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Dustin Vaughan, West Texas A&M, QB

Defensive Player of the Year: Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama, LB

Special Teams Player of the Year: C.J. Davis, Shepherd, PR/KR

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Michael Green, L-R Athletics

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg