files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
40°F | 67°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
46°F | 65°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Four L-R Players Named All-Southeast PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Friday, 06 December 2013 12:54

Four members of the Lenoir-Rhyne University Women's Soccer Team were named to the 2013 NSCAA/Continental Tire NCAA Division II All-Southeast

Region Teams. NSCAA is the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

 

Of the four, sophomore forward Garcelle Alequine (Wilmington, Del.) and sophomore defender Amber Madriaga (Wailuku, Hawai'i) were selected to the all-region first team for the Bears.

 

Alequine finished the season as the team leader in goals scored (nine) and total points (23) while Madriaga tallied a pair of goals and two assists and anchored a defense which limited its opponents to just 20 goals in 20 matches. Both players are eligible for All-America honors.

 

L-R sophomore forward Leah Mullins (Kissimmee, Fla.) garnered second-team all-region accolades after leading the squad in assists (six) and was second in goals scored (seven) and total points (20) while junior midfielder Hanna Kiebel (Parker, Colo.) was a third-team All-Southeast Region honoree. Kiebel finished with four goals and two assists.

 

All four players were All-South Atlantic Conference selections in 2013 while Madriaga, Alequine and Kiebel picked up D-II All-Southeast Region accolades last week by Daktronics.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne finished the year with a 14-4-2 record including a 9-1-1 mark in SAC play en route to its fourth consecutive league regular season championship. In addition, the Bears earned a postseason berth for the fourth straight year and hosted the NCAA Division II Southeast Regional Tournament in November.

 

2013 NCAA Division II Daktronics

All-Southeast Region NSCAA/Continental Tire

Women's Soccer Teams

FIRST TEAM

GK - Morgan Luckie, So., Armstrong Atlantic State, Charlotte, N.C.

D - Taylor Russell, So., Armstrong Atlantic State, Marietta, Ga.

D - Silvia Vazquez, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Redwood City, Calif.

D - Sam Adams, Sr., Lincoln Memorial, Harwood, Md.

D - Amber Madriaga, So., Lenoir-Rhyne, Wailuku, Hawaii

MF - Taryn Grivois, Sr., Wingate, Murrieta, Calif.

MF - Kelsey Pelletier, Jr., Columbus State, Duluth, Ga.

MF - Emily Futral, So., Barton, Richlands, N.C.

MF - Alicia Robinson, Sr., Clayton State, Telford, England

F - Jade Montgomery, Jr., Wingate, Monroe, N.C.

F - Garcelle Alequine, So., Lenoir-Rhyne, Wilmington, Del.

F - Kelly Penston, Sr., North Georgia, Gainesville, Ga.

F - Jodi Barber, So., Barton, Wilson, N.C.

 

SECOND TEAM

GK - Hannah Kohls, Jr., Belmont Abbey, Cincinnati, Ohio

D - Shelby Rolling, So., Columbus State, Stayner, Ontario, CANADA

D - Nina Boganes, Fr., Clayton State, Stavanger, NORWAY

D - Hilary Ferguson, Jr., Lander, Charleston, S.C.

D - Chandler Murphy, Sr., Wingate, Pawleys Island, S.C.

D - Danielle Shaw, Sr., Lander, Columbia, S.C.

MF - Cicely Taliaferro, Jr., North Georgia, Marietta, Ga.

MF - Melissa Hetherington, Jr., Clayton State, Brierfield, Ga.

MF - Casey Black, Jr., Lander, Columbia, S.C.

MF - Meagan Thornton, Jr., Lees-McRae, Milville, N.J.

F - Nicole Corcione, Fr., Columbus State, Candler, N.C.

F - Brooke Foil, Sr., Queens, Knightdale, N.C.

F - Ananda Gebreyesus, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Alameda, Calif.

F - Leah Mullins, So., Lenoir-Rhyne, Kissimmee, Fla.

 

THIRD TEAM

GK - Marissa Williams, Jr., Tusculum, Canton, Mich.

D - Ashley Osiecki, Fr., Queens, New Bern, N.C.

D - Kaitlin Sampson, Jr., Pfeiffer, Middleton, Mass.

D - Kasey Byzewski, Sr., Barton, Virginia Beach, Va.

D - Brandi Baldwin, Jr., Wingate, Indian Trail, N.C .

D - LeeAnn Sullivan, Sr., Lees-McRae, Greensboro, N.C.

MF - Hanna Kiebel, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Parker, Colo.

MF - Caitlyn Rodrigues, Fr., Queens, Mooresville, N.C.

MF - Kayla Rodriguez, Jr., Pfeiffer, Beckley, W.Va.

MF - Monica Perez, Sr., Tusculum, Austin, Texas

F - Abby Dalton, Jr., Georgia College & State, Macon, Ga.

F - Ashley Veilleux, Jr., Georgia College & State, Monroe, Ga.

F - Mary Kirkman, So., Catawba, Burlington, N.C.

F - Brae Buster, Fr., Pfeiffer, Raleigh, N.C.

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg