files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
66°F | 81°F | 60%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
64°F | 73°F | 50%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Six L-R Players Earn All-Region Honors PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Wednesday, 04 December 2013 23:37

Six members of the Lenoir-Rhyne University Football Team earned 2013 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Super Region II honors.

 

 

 

Of the six, four Bears were picked to the first team: sophomore offensive lineman Joe Ray (Atlanta, Ga.), senior placekicker Zach Neumann (Mechanicsville, Md.), junior defensive lineman Blake Baker (Bethlehem, N.C.) and senior defensive back Michael Green (Kingsland, Ga.).

 

Ray won the Jacobs Blocking Trophy this fall, given annually to the top offensive lineman in the South Atlantic Conference, and anchors a line which has helped the Bears rank first in NCAA Division II in rushing at 371.9 yards per game.

 

Neumann, a two-time all-conference honoree (2012-13), is currently 14-of-17 in field goal attempts this season and 49-of-52 on point-after-tries and his 91 points so far this year is a school single-season record for points by a kicker.

 

Green, the 2013 SAC Defensive Player Of The Year, leads the league in interceptions with seven to go along with 74 tackles this year and is school's all-time leader in career return yards for punts (857) and interceptions (374). Green has now earned all-league and all-region honors for the past three years (2011-13).

 

Baker has 45 tackles this year including 16.5 takedowns for a loss to go along with a conference-high 10.5 quarterback sacks. Baker, a 2013 First-Team All-SAC pick, is a finalist for the Gene Upshaw Award, given annually to the top defensive lineman in Division II.

 

L-R senior offensive lineman Zack Bunn (Lucama, N.C.) and junior linebacker Tanner Botts (Lawrenceville, Ga.) were named to the all-region second team.

 

Both Bunn and Botts were First-Team All-SAC selections while Botts (110 tackles) leads the squad in takedowns for the second straight year. Botts also has a pair of quarterback sacks, seven pass break-ups and three forced fumbles this season.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne (11-1), winners of 11 straight games and ranked No. 13 in the nation, will host 16th-ranked North Alabama (10-2) in the national quarterfinals this Saturday at Noon.

 

Selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) who represent Division II football schools in the region, these players represent some of the finest student-athletes in the Gulf South, Southern Intercollegiate Athletic and South Atlantic Conferences, as well as two independent institutions.

 

The team, which is sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged leader in scoring, timing and programmable display systems, is voted on by members of the College Sports Information Director of America (CoSIDA).

 

 

2013 NCAA Division II Daktronics

All-Super Region II Football Teams

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Bo Cordell, Tusculum, Sr., 6-1, 205, Cincinnati, Ohio/Indian Hill HS

TE - Wesley Powell, Tusculum, Jr., 6-10, 265, Titus, Ala./Elmore County HS

WR - Freddie Martino, North Greenville, Sr., 6-0, 195, North, S.C./North HS

WR - Corey Washington, Newberry, Sr., 6-4, 200, North Charleston, S.C./Georgia Military Academy

RB - Shaikel Davis, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-10, 170, East Flat Rock, N.C./East Henderson HS

RB - Javae Swindle, West Alabama, So., 5-4, 160, Thorsby, Ala./Jemison HS

OL - Robbie Ignagni, Carson-Newman, Sr., 6-3, 320, Gallatin, Tenn./Station Camp HS

OL - Wes Carter, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-5, 280, Albemarle, N.C./North Stanly HS

OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, So., 6-0, 245, Atlanta, Ga./Druid Hills HS

OL - Jamal Ellis, Newberry, Sr., 6-4, 315, Pelzer, S.C./Wren HS

OL - Tyler Sizemore, North Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 305, Apalachicola, Fla./Troy Univ.

OL - Alex Taylor, Carson-Newman, Sr., 6-3, 285, Bristol, Tenn./Tennessee HS

RS - Jason Livingston, Newberry, Sr., 5-10, 175, Conway, S.C./Conway HS

K - Zach Neumann, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 5-7, 180, Mechanicsville, Md./La Plata HS

 

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr., 6-1, 215, Bethlehem, N.C./Alexander Central HS

DL - Matt Turner, UNC Pembroke, Jr., 6-0, 225, Winston-Salem, N.C./Mount Tabor HS

DL - Troy Harris, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-4, 260, Orlando, Fla./Winter Park HS

LB - Chris Pope, Valdosta State Sr., 6-1, 235, Jackson, Ga./Jackson HS

LB - Jaycob Coleman, Carson-Newman, Sr., 6-1, 205, Norton, Va./John I. Burton HS

LB - Edmond Robinson, Newberry, Jr., 6-4, 230, Wadmalaw Island, S.C./St. John's HS

LB - Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama, Sr., 5-11, 235, Jackson, Miss./Hinds CC

S - Michael Green, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 6-0, 195, Kingsland, Ga./Camden Co. HS

S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama, Sr., 6-0, 225, Sulligent, Ala./Troy Univ.

CB - L.J. Stroman, UNC Pembroke, Jr., 5-10, 185, Hamlet, N.C./Richmond Senior HS

CB - Thomas Wolfe, III, Fort Valley State, Sr., 6-0, 190, Marietta, Ga./Wheeler HS

P - James Dugan, West Georgia, So., 6-5, 180, Carrollton, Ga./Carrollton HS

 

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Luke Charles, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-1, 215, Murphy, N.C./Murphy HS

TE - Mabry Cook, North Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 240, Brewton, Ala./T.R. Miller HS

WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-10, 165, Athens, Ga./Clarke Central HS

WR - Justin Houston, Tusculum, So., 5-8, 180, Cleveland, Tenn./Bradley Central HS

RB - Brandon Baker, Carson-Newman, Sr., 5-11, 210, Miami, Fla./American Senior HS

RB - Jacquise Lockett, Kentucky State, Jr., 6-2, 230, Fulton, Ky./Fulton City HS

OL - Brandon White, West Georgia, Sr., 6-5, 305, Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain HS

OL - Zack Bunn, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 6-2, 260, Lucama, N.C./James B. Hunt HS

OL - David Lundberg, North Alabama, Sr., 6-1, 310, Winfield, Ala./Winfield HS

OL - Taylor Burnett, West Alabama, Sr., 6-3, 270, Spanish Fort, Ala./Spanish Fort HS

RS - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, Fr., 5-10, 175, Mobile, Ala./McGill-Toolen HS

K - Mark Grant, West Alabama, Fr.-RS, 5-7, 160, Panama City, Fla./Moseley HS

 

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Mario Gainer, West Alabama, Sr., 6-0, 245, Gautier, Miss./Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

DL - Javaris Neal, Carson-Newman, So., 6-2, 245, Columbia, Tenn./Zion Christian Academy

DL - Letavious Williams, Newberry, Sr., 6-3, 265, Ware Shoals, S.C./Ware Shoals HS

DL - Taylor Carney, North Alabama, Jr., 6-2, 275, Killen, Ala./Lambuth Univ.

LB - Brian Alexander, Tusculum, Sr., 6-2, 245, Union Point, Ga./Greene County HS

LB - Sammy Siasia, Mars Hill, Sr., 5-10, 190, Marietta, Ga./Dean CC

LB - Gabe Poe, North Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 210, Pheba, Miss./East Mississippi CC

LB - Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr., 6-2, 230, Lawrenceville, Ga./Peachtree Ridge HS

S - David Davis, Newberry, Sr., 6-0, 185, Columbia, S.C./Ridge View HS

S - L.J. McCray, Catawba, Sr., 6-1, 215, Charlotte, N.C./Harding HS

CB - Malcolm Butler, West Alabama, Sr., 5-11, 180, Vicksburg, Miss./Hinds CC

CB - Jack Howard, Lane, Sr., 5-11, 170, Miami, Fla./Sebring HS

P - Kyle Clark, Newberry, So., 6-4, 170, Beaufort, S.C./Beaufort HS

 

 

Super Region II Offensive Player Of The Year - Bo Cordell, Tusculum

Super Region II Defensive Player Of The Year - Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg