files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
74°F | 47°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
74°F | 53°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
NCHSAA WOMEN'S TENNIS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS SET PDF Print
Written by Rick Strunk   
Tuesday, 22 October 2013 19:09

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association state tennis tournament will be held this weekend. The Class 1A and 2A finals in singles and doubles play will be

held in Cary, N.C.; the Class 3A finals will be held in Burlington, N.C.; the Class 4A championships will be held in Raleigh, N.C.

Watauga High School will be represented by Meghan Smith and Kelsi Kanoy in doubles play in the Class 4A finals at the Millbrook Exchange Park in Raleigh. Smith and Kanoy will take on Anna Porcelli and Suzie Schoolfield of Wilmington- Laney in the opening round on Friday.

The semifinals and the state championships will be played on Saturday. Here are the opening round pairings in the girl's state tennis tournaments in all four classifications, set to begin on Friday morning at their designated sites:



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2013 WOMEN'S STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS



1-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cary Tennis Center, Cary



Singles


Darden Kin (Raleigh Charter) vs. Marisa Deininger (Community School of Davidson)

Meghan Hedgepeth (Misenheimer Gray Stone Day) vs. Julissa Quintanilla (North Duplin)

Courtney Mudge (Community School of Davidson) vs. Casey Langer (Franklin Academy)

Kinsey Blount (Durham Voyager Academy) vs. Kyndall Cortes (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness)



Doubles


Sara Modlin-McKenzie Mixon (Riverside Martin) vs. Bree Hughes-Carley Vanhoy (Mount Airy)

Libby Fowler-Brooke Herlocker (Misenheimer Gray Stone Day) vs. Emma Burroughs-Logan Elkins (West Columbus)

Davi Barbour-Haley Thomas (Mount Airy) vs. Hannah Whitehurst-Kayla Norville (Tarborro)

Mackie Randall-Kami Edwards (Raleigh Charter) vs. Madison Chappell-Mallory Blake (East Montgomery)





2-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cary Tennis Center, Cary



Singles


Kate Power (Kill Devil Hills First Flight) vs. Anni Neiss (Franklin)

Grace Steinman (Salisbury) vs. Jessie Huang (Durham NC School of Science and Math)

Cassidy Shell (Catawba Bandys) vs. MacKenzie Butts (Greene Central)

Ashton Daniel (Reidsville) vs. Sarah Glasco (North Surry)

Lydia Yuan (Durham NC School of Science and Math) vs. Marlee Wilmoth (Surry Central)

Nancy Bridges (Shelby) vs. Rebekah Bryant (East Duplin)

Kathryn Rusher (Salisbury) vs. Madison Poupard (Franklinton)

Caroline Cowan (Kill Devil Hills First Flight) vs. Hannah Archer (Lake Norman Charter)



Doubles


Ellie Wichard-Peri Peeler (Edenton Holmes) vs. Molly Black-Cenyu Yang (Maiden)

Kayla Honeycutt-Anna Flynn (Salisbury) vs. Lindsay Tate-Bethany Pyrtle (Siler City Jordan Matthews)

Taylor Snowdon-Emma McLeod (Brevard) vs. Taylor Keel-Lindsay May (Greene Central)

Gabrielle Beaudry-Rebecca Liu (Durham NC School of Science and Math) vs. Emerson Hayes-Maggie Lancaster (Lexington)

Danielle Sawyer-Olivia Shaheen (Carrboro) vs. Kaley Williford-Rachel Nance (Monroe Central Academy)

Sravya Uppalapati-Lauren Loveless (Lake Norman Charter) vs. Caroline Smith-Haley Beamon (Wilson Beddingfield)

Alexandra Drye-Madeline Hoskins (Salisbury) vs. Hannah Smith-Caroline Barwick (Clinton)

Kate Whichard-Hannah Nixon (Edenton Holmes) vs. Riley Zopp-Cassandra Monday (Valdese Draughn)







3-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Burlington Tennis Center, Burlington



Singles


Ashton Walker (Pikeville C.B. Aycock) vs. Taylor Frederickson (Morganton Patton)

Sarah Jiang (Concord Cox Mill) vs. Julianne Hall (Cameron Union Pines)

Adrienne Haynes (Asheville) vs. Kaley Price (Nash Central)

Emma Edge (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) vs. Elizabeth Weaver (East Rowan)

Helen Zhang (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) vs. Grace Allen (Western Guilford)

Claudia Steffey (Gastonia Ashbrook) vs. Victoria Dixon (Cleveland)

Heidi Swope (Weddington) vs. Mary Beth Jackson (Cameron Union Pines)

Taylor Love (Wilson Hunt) vs. Kaelan Forbes (Gastonia Forestview)



Doubles


Faith Sutton-Savannah Sutton (Eastern Wayne) vs. Kristie Kim-Adelyn Luke (Asheville)

Taylor Freeman-Elizabeth Stroup (Ledford) vs. Natalie Freeman-Summer Jacobs (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)

Madeline Finley-Julia Kessel (Hickory) vs. Taylor Blackmon-Sabrina Yager (Jacksonville White Oak)

Claire Lieberman-Huda McGraw (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) vs. Carly Landgraf-Shannon Farley (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge)

Devin Knors–Lizzie Galush (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Sarah Richardson-Katie Wilson (Ledford)

Madeline Killen-Susanne Bachmann (Belmont South Point) vs. Eliza Fike-Mary Blair Thompson (Rocky Mount)

Hayley Hinson-Amanda Huben (Weddington) vs. Trisha Slehria-Tanya Slehria (Fayetteville Terry Sanford)

Chandler Brice-Tanner Brice (Rocky Mount) vs. Erika Noblett-Jodie Winchester (East Gaston)





4-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh



Singles


Marta Rios Peris (Wilmington New Hanover) vs. Nicole Spencer (Charlotte Olympic)

Raine Heck (East Chapel Hill) vs. Bailey Edwards (Holly Springs)

Lauren Gish (Lake Norman) vs. Kali Strickland (Pembroke Purnell Swett)

Maggie Kane (Raleigh Broughton) vs. Hannah Ansari (Greensboro Page)

Suzanne Boyden (Raleigh Wakefield) vs. Brooke Pritchard (East Chapel Hill)

Grace Deering (Charlotte Catholic) vs. Vatrice Williams (Fayetteville Jack Britt)

Chelsea Sawyer (West Forsyth) vs. Megan Smith (Cary Panther Creek)

Melanie Post (Wilmington Hoggard) vs. Gabby Moore (Cornelius Hough)





Doubles


Anna Porcelli-Suzie Schoolfield (Wilmington Laney) vs. Meghan Smith-Kelsi Kanoy (Watauga)

Mari Fujino-Astrid Pascua (Greensboro Grimsley) vs. Lauren McCorquodale-Savannah Taranto (Raleigh Millbrook)

Sarah Yuan-Halley Simon (Charlotte Ardrey Kell) vs. Elle Edwards-Lucy Watkins (Wilmington New Hanover)

Jamie Rogers-Hannah Jabusch (Cary) vs. Montse Mesalles-Aja Grant (Pfafftown Reagan)

Sammi Smith-Jordan Strickland (Cary Panther Creek) vs. Meghana Holegadde-Iskra Joksimovic (East Chapel Hill)

Anna Mattapallil-Haley Tan (Charlotte Providence) vs. Leslie Floyd-Sallie Wenger (Scotland)

Jana Klegs-Miller –Christina Woodard (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. Adrienne Overcash-Alison Austin (Raleigh Broughton)

Louisa Cone-Hayley Meier (Wilmington Laney) vs. Isabella Dokell-Ali Bates (Lake Norman)

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg