files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
65°F | 45°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
56°F | 38°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Wood Qualifies for State PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Monday, 21 October 2013 18:36

Another year, and another trip to the state championships. Watauga High senior Savanna Wood made her fourth trip to the state championships at Pinehurst, N.C., on Monday with a fifth-place finish at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 4A Western Regional at the Brushy Mountain Golf Club in Taylorsville,

N.C.

Wood fired an eight-over-par 80 on the par 72 course, four shots off the lead. Victoria Allred of Pfafftown-Reagan won the regional championship with a four-over-par 76. Moon Cheong of Charlotte-Ardrey Kell finished second, one shot back with a five-over 77.

Patricia Thompson of South Caldwell, who finished behind Wood for the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference championship, finished in 12th place with a 17-over par 89. Wood and Thompson were the only players from the NW3A/4A Conference to qualify for the state championships, which will be held next Monday and Tuesday, October 28-29. The top three teams and the top 17 individuals not associated with those teams advanced on Monday afternoon.

Mary Seramur of the Pioneers finished in a four-way tie for 38th place with a 109. Charlotte-Ardrey Kell won the regional championship with a 248, nosing out the host school, Alexander Central by eight shots. The Cougars, who qualified for state as a team, had a team score of 256. Pfafftown-Reagan finished third with a 267. South Caldwell finished in seventh place with a 295.

 

 

2013 4A Women’s Golf Western Regional
Brushy Mountain Golf Club
Taylorsville, NC

 

The top 3 teams qualify for the State Championship (top 3 scores from
each team are counted)
The top 17 individual scores who didn’t qualify as part of a team
advance to the State Championship

 

RESULTS

 

Teams
1st Place Ardrey Kell (248)

-Moon Cheong (77) State Qualifer
-Megan Cullip (83) State Qualifer
-Sarah Zimmerle (88) State Qualifer
-Alexis Whitney (90) State Qualifer as an individual
-Haley Lubas (116)


2nd Place Alexander Central (256)
-Kelsie Rhyne (79) State Qualifer
-Abbey Hartsell (83) State Qualifer
-Taylor Cozart (94) State Qualifer
-Felicia Rhyne (112)


3rd Place Reagan (267)
-Victoria Allred (76)
-Cassie Pawlin (95)
-Sheridan Lee (96)


4th Place- Hough (272)

-Bailey Jones (85) State Qualifer as an individual
-Tessa Young (92) State Qualifer as an individual
-Natalie Cleveland (95)
-Bailey Jones (96)
-Carli Hurd (115)


5th Place- Myers Park (289)

-Olivia Lynch (92) State Qualifer as an individual
-Lauren Tinkey (94) State Qualifer as an individual
-Meredith Nelson (103)


6th Place- Providence (294)

-Sarah Godel (92) State Qualifer as an individual
-Cheryl Wang (100)
-Jackie Fogarty (102)
-Rebecca Alba (105)
-Campbell Robinson (108)


7th Place- South Caldwell (295)

-Patricia Thompson (89) State Qualifer as individual
-Caroline Howes (97)
-Brooke Lane (109)


8th Place- Porter Ridge (325)

-Natalie Conti (97)
-Emily Anderson (107)
-Lauren Brooks (121)


Individuals
Samantha Vodry (Lake Norman)- 78
Savanna Wood (Watauga)- 80
Kathryn Carson (Lake Norman)- 83
Renee Janis (Hough)- 85
Patricia Thompson (South Caldwell)- 89
Maya White (TC Roberson)- 90
Emilee Wenmoth (North Davidson)- 90
Tessa Young (Hough)- 92
Olivia Lynch (Myers Park)- 92
Sarah Godel (Providence)- 92
Emily Davis (JM Robinson)- 93
Lauren Tinkey (Myers Park)- 94
Ida Holmgaard (Mooresville)- 94
Corrina Kissam (Moorsville)- 94
Reina Pozo (Hopewell)- 94
Lexis Warren (TC Roberson)- 94
Keri Kenkel (Charlotte Catholic)- 95
Aubrey Patti (RJ Reynolds)- 95
Hoa-Ann Tong (Mt. Tabor)- 95
Elaine Halloran (Butler)- 96
Meredith Julian (JM Robinson)- 99
Ashley Taylor Scovel (Mallard Creek)- 101
Sarah Bennett (Mallard Creek)- 102
Alexandra Hull (North Mecklenburg)- 102
Lindsey Stroupe (Davie County)- 104
Samantha Debusk (North Davidson)- 109
Megan Quintero (Butler)- 109
Mary Seramur (Watauga)- 109
Gracie Burris (West Forsyth)- 111
Emily Foster (Charlotte Catholic)- 113
Emily Edwards (McDowell)- 114
Mackenzie Rodgers (AL Brown)- 114
Abby McAninch (West Forsyth)- 118

 

Photo Courtesy: Savanna Wood, WHS Athletics

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg