files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
60°F | 45°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
56°F | 38°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Waugh To Coach In NCCA All-Star Game PDF Print
Written by David Willoughby   
Friday, 02 August 2013 06:52

The NCCA has announced its coaching staffs for the 2014 North Carolina-South Carolina All-Star basketball games and the East-West All-Star basketball, soccer and football games. And three regional coaches are on that list.
Scott Waugh, who led the Wilkes Central High girl's basketball team to the state finals two years ago, has been named the head coach of the west girls in the East-West Senior All-Star basketball game in Greensboro next July. Waugh has led the Eagles to 66 wins the last three years, which includes a 30-2 record in 2011-12. Wilkes Central was 16-11 last season.
Wilkes Central football coach Jeremy Funderburk and assistant coach Keith Phillips of Ashe County have been named assistant coaches for the East-West Senior All-Star football game next summer.


2014 All-Star Coaches
North Carolina-South Carolina Basketball:


Women
Head Coach:Darlene Joyner (Northwest Guilford)
Assistant Coach:Tracie Taylor (71st)

Men
Head Coach:Mike Absher (Davie)
Assistant Coach:Steve Robinson (Wallace-Rose Hill)


East-West Basketball:


East Men

Head:Michael Baker (Fairmont)
Assistant:Scott McInnes (Millbrook)


West Men

Head:Aubrey Holifield (Shelby)
Assistant:Lee Reavis (Northwest Guilford)


East Women

Head:Michelle Wood (East Chapel Hill)
Assistant:Toni Vick (East Wake)


West Women
Head:Scott Waugh (Wilkes Central)

Assistant:Shawyn Newton (Southeast Guilford)


East-West Soccer:


East Men
Head:Matt Edwards (Millbrook)


West Men

Head:Andrew Hultberg (Northern Guilford)


East Women

Head:Glenn Griffin (Beddingfield)


West Women

Head:Scott Bilton (West Forsyth)


Football:


East Team

Head:   Brian Foster (Southern Nash)
Asst:   Richard Bailey (Scotland County)
Asst:   Robert Britt (Rosewood)
Asst:   Kim Cain (West Bladen)
Asst:   Steve Mallard (Hobbton)
Asst:   Wes Mattera (Holmes)


West Team

Head:   ScottYoung (West Rowan)
Asst:   Brett Chappell (Pisgah)
Asst:   Mark Holcomb (North Davidson)
Asst:   Jeremy Funderburk (Wilkes Central)
Asst:   Keith Phillips (Ashe County)

Asst:   Lin Stadler (Rockingham County)

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg