files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
74°F | 52°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
70°F | 47°F | 80%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Jones Named All-State By NCBCA PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 11 July 2013 11:04

The North Carolina High School Baseball Coaches Association has announced its 2013 all-state team. And Ryder Jones, who had a stellar season at Watauga High, was named the Class 4A All-State Team.
It's Jones second all-state selection this season. He was also named to the NCPreps.com Class 4A All-State Team. Jones was selected by the San Francisco Giants in the second-round (64th pick) of the Major League Baseball Amateur Draft on June 6.
Jones is currently playing for the AZL Giants of the Rookie Arizona League, and he's hitting a blistering .438 through his first five professional games. Jones, who was the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Player of the Year and the North Carolina Gatorade Baseball Player of the Year, is 7-16 with three doubles, six runs scored and two runs-batted-in.
Jones was 2-4 with a double, two runs scored and an RBI Wednesday night in an 8-2 victory against the AZL Indians.
The full list is below:


1A All-State Team
Chase Poplin, South Stanly
Austin Smith, South Stanly
Jordan Starnes, South Stanly
Russ Weiker, South Stanly
Chad Sykes, Voyager Academy
Loy Stone, Voyager Academy
Hunter Coates, Voyager Academy
Mark Carraway, East Carteret
Matt Wisniewski, Riverside-Martin
Mathen Ange, Riverside-Martin
Zack Wall, Hayesville
Cody McKenzie, West Montgomery
Taylor Calcutt, Midway
Kyle Hawley, Midway
Luke Clark, Midway
J P Padgett, Dixon
Samuel Lin, Hendersonville
Trent Watkins, Franklin Academy
David Scoggins, Lincoln Charter
Drew Wilson, East Surry
Justin Sparks, Hendersonville
Zach Burkes, Chatham Central
Hunter Hamilton, West Montgomery
Tim Carter, South Roberson


2A All-State Team
Cameron Price, Piedmont
Cory Sykes, Piedmont
Colby Barnette, Piedmont
Justin King, Northwood
Robert Straughn, Northwood
Andrew Webster, Northwood
Casey Golden, Jordan-Matthews
Easton Welch, Randleman
Clay Lochman, Roanoke Rapids
Parker Kelly, First Flight
Brian Bauk, Salisbury
Clark Cota, Topsail
Jared Strange, North Brunswick
Shelton Perkins, North Brunswick
Kevon Perkins, North Brunswick
Jason Hood, Whiteville
Alex Britt, Fairmont
Chance Leggett, Fairmont
Hunter Harvey, Bandys
Chase Saunders, Wheatmore
Austin Capp, Providence Grove
Chris Perry, North Pitt


3A All-State Team
Alex Destino, North Buncombe
Nick Debo, Orange
Jon Evans, Orange
Robbie Thorburn, Cardinal Gibbons
Adam Pate, C.B. Aycock
Zach Littell, Eastern Alamance
Brock Deatheridge, Western Alamance
Tanner Bigham, Northwest Cabarrus
Davis Kirkpatrick, D.H. Conley
Bryant Packard, D.H. Conley
Matt Boyd, D.H. Conley
T.J. McDonald, Gray’s Creek
Markel Jones, West Brunswick
Chandler Taylor, West Brunswick
Nick Hastings, Crest
Ryan Hedrick, Southern Guilford
Alex Bostic, Weddington
Daniel Calabria, Weddington
Sean Collins, Weddington
Aaron Biggerstaff, South Point
Derek Perry, South Point
Ethan Carpenter, Burns
Tyler Stroupe, East Davidson
Evan Voliva, Currituck County
Jake Barbee, Hickory Ridge
Cameron Crisp, West Henderson


4A All-State Team
Ryder Jones, Watauga
Daniel Dulaney, Sanderson
Tyler Hardee, Sanderson
Brian Nobles, Millbrook
Drew Beaver, North Davidson
Brighton Hudson, Garner
Justin Carroll, West Johnson
Ryder Ryan, North Mecklenburg
Devin Sweet, SE Guilford
Bryan Sammons, Hoggard
Joe Ingle, Terry Sanford
Nathan Arp, Terry Sanford
Bub DeLuca, Riverside
Wood Myers, Jordan
Adam Swim, Northwest Guilford
Zac Scudder, East Forsyth
Nick Bullard, Richmond County
Bradley Brown, Richmond County
Earl Oliver, South Mecklenburg
Harris Yett, South Mecklenburg
Logan Koch, South Mecklenburg
Garrett Suggs, Fuquay-Varina
Brett Daniels, Fuquay-Varina
D.J. Burt, Fuquay-Varina
Brian Fortier, Holly Springs
Thomas Yoder, Green Hope
Logan Redmond, Olympic
Ivan Acuna, Hopewell
Logan Sherer, East Mecklenburg
Parker Johnson, T.C. Roberson
Braxton Davidson, T.C. Roberson
Zach Garrison, Northern Durham

 

Photo Courtesy: Ryder Jones, PHOTO SUBMITTED

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg