GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

files/teacher-of-the-month.pngTodays ForecastToday:
34°F | 69°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
47°F | 66°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Botts Named Preseason All-American PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Thursday, 20 June 2013 16:28

Lenoir-Rhyne's Tanner Botts has been selected to the 2013 NCAA Division II Preseason All-American Football Second Team by the Beyond Sports Network (BSN). Botts, a rising junior linebacker from Lawrenceville, Ga., led the team last year in tackles with 113 in addition to four quarterback sacks, three forced fumbles and two interceptions. For his efforts, Botts was named to the 2012 South Atlantic Conference First Team and was a Don Hansen's All-Southeast Region selection. Botts also earned league player-of-the-week honors twice last fall and helped Lenoir-Rhyne finish first in the league in total defense (360.2 ypg).
The Bears also finished with an overall record of 9-3 in 2012 including a 6-1 mark in South Atlantic Conference play and won the conference championship for the second straight year. L-R also advanced to the playoffs for first time in 50 years last fall and won its first postseason game since 1962 with a 21-6 win over Fort Valley State in the first round of the NCAA Division II Playoffs.
Lenoir-Rhyne opens the 2013 campaign on Saturday, September 7, against Concord at Moretz Stadium beginning at 7:00 p.m.
Other preseason All-Americans from the SAC include Carson-Newman's Curt Duncan (placekicker) and Brandon Baker (running back), Mars Hill's Troy Harris (defensive lineman) and Catawba's L.J. McCray (kick returner).


2013 Beyond Sports Network NCAA Division II
Preseason All-American Football Teams


First Team Offense

QB - Zach Zulli, Shippensburg
QB - Kevin Rogers, Henderson State
RB - Franklyn Quiteh, Bloomsburg
RB - Nick Ricciardulli, Humboldt State
FB - Romo Westbrook, Harding
Ath. - Rondell White, West Chester
WR - Jeff Janis, Saginaw Valley State
WR - Gerald Ford, Valdosta State
WR - Lemar Durant, Simon Fraser
WR - Eli Shoemaker, Saint Cloud State
TE - Jamal Kett, Simon Fraser
OT - Cody Holland, Pittsburg State
OG - Brian Clarke, Bloomsburg
OC - Richard Lilla, Winona State
OG - Andrew Essman, Minnesota State
OT - R.J. Taylor, Henderson State


First Team Defense
DE - Ethan Westbrooks, West Texas A&M
DE - Zach Moore, Concordia St. Paul
DT - Jamie Meder, Ashland
DE - T.J. Batchelor, Chowan
LB - Leron Furr, Fort Valley State
LB - Jake Lilly, Concord
LB - Tyler Zimmer, Seton Hill
LB - Stan Langlow, Central Washington
CB - Jack Moro, St. Cloud State
CB - Riyad Richardson, Concord
S - Marco Ricchetti, West Liberty
S - Dexter Moody, Albany State


First Team Specialists
PK - Curt Duncan, Carson Newman
PK - Segio Castillo, West Texas A&M
P - Kyle Goodburn, Northwest Missouri State
LS - Randall Arbuckle, Midwestern State
KR - Israel Valentin, Henderson State
PR - Thomas Cook, William Jewell


Second Team Offense
QB - Dustin Vaughan, West Texas A&M
QB - Travis Partridge, Missouri Western
RB - Keidrick Jackson, Midwestern State
RB - Klay Fiechter, Indianapolis
FB - Blake Smith, Angelo State
WR - Trevor Harman, Shippensburg
WR - Julian Walker, Saint Joseph
WR - Justin Bernard, Saint Anselm
WR - Torrence Allen, West Texas A&M
TE - Ryan Corbin, Southwest Oklahoma State
OT - Vance Ross, Winona State
OG - Nathaniel Hartung, Winston-Salem State
OC - Chris Steck, Bloomsburg
OG - Matt Armstrong, Grand Valley State
OT - Zach Vermillion, Ashland


Second Team Defense
DE - B.J. Stevens, California
DT - Eddie Rascon, Missouri S&T
DT - Larry Webster, Bloomsburg
DE - Troy Harris, Mars Hill
LB - Cody Bloom, Ashland
LB - Nate Dreiling, Pittsburg State
LB - Tanner Botts, Lenoir Rhyne
LB - Grant Singer, Mary
CB - Curtis Pumphrey, Bowie State
CB - Pierre Desir, Lindenwood
S - Fred Gaines, East Central
S - Logan Dosch, Northern State


Second Team Specialists
PK - John Gay, Harding
PK - Alex Ferdinand, Chadron State
P - Alexander Bradt, Western Oregon
KR - Aaron Roth, Minnesota Duluth
PR - Josh Sandoval, CSU Pueblo


Third Team Offense

QB - Jonathon Jennings, Saginaw Valley
QB - D.J. Mendenhall, Urbana
RB - Brandon Brown, Dukes
RB - J.B. Matthews, CSU Pueblo
RB - Brandon Baker, Carson Newman
WR - Keaton Hosch, Upper Iowa
WR - Robert Jordan, Henderson State
WR - Jeff Hill, Bentley
WR - Mike Williams, California
TE - Khari Lee, Bowie State
TE - Scott Simonson, Assumption
OT - Matt Feiler, Bloomsburg
OG - Andrew Muer, Minnesota Duluth
OC - David Kulp, Humboldt State
OG - Mike Hubbard, Merrimack
OT - Mike Nelson, Central Washington


Third Team Defense

DE - Howard Jones, Shepherd
DT - John Oyloe, Mary
DT - Bryan Thomson, East Stroudsburg
DE - Jake Metz, Shippensburg
LB - Keaton Stigger, Henderson State
LB - Quavon Taylor, Tuskegee
LB - Diego Lubin, Delta State
LB - Jared Koster, New Mexico Highlands
CB - Nigel Rios, Elizabeth City State
CB - Keon Robinson, Shepherd
CB - Malcolm Butler, West Alabama
S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama
S - Trelan Taylor, Chadron State


Third Team Specialists
PK - Brett Ullman, Indiana (Pa.)
PK - Sam Brockshus, Minnesota State
P - Stefan Terleckyj, Wayne State (Mich.)
KR - L.J. McCray, Catawba
PR - Malik Lofton, West Alabama


Honorable Mention

DE - Javarous Faulk, Saint Augustine's


Photo Courtesy: Tanner Botts, L-R Athletics

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg