files/MDSB-GBR-490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/bp-santa_320x110.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
29°F | 33°F | 50%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
21°F | 38°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
59 ASU Student-Athletes Receive Degrees PDF Print
Written by Mike Flynn   
Tuesday, 14 May 2013 07:58

Fifty-nine student-athletes received degrees during Appalachian State University’s commencement exercises on Saturday and Sunday. Additionally, six Appalachian State student-athletes received prestigious academic honors in various end-of-year ceremonies and competitions across campus.
Highlighting the honorees was men’s basketball’s Nathan Healy (New Bern, N.C./Blair Academy), who was named the Walker College of Business’s Top Business Student of the Year as the top overall student across the college’s nine undergraduate majors, two graduate disciplines and 21 student organizations. Healy, an Academic All-American, all-Southern Conference performer and the SoCon Defensive Player of the Year in 2013, graduated with a 3.99 cumulative grade point average as a finance and banking/management double-major.
Healy was also recognized as the Walker College of Business’s Outstanding Finance Student and Outstanding Management Student, while women’s golfer Rumbidzai Masamvu (Harare, Zimbabwe/Dominican Convent) was named the college’s Outstanding Risk Management and Insurance Student, giving student-athletes three of the college’s nine awards for top students in individual majors.


GRADUATING STUDENT-ATHLETES (Spring/Summer 2013)  
Baseball

Will Callaway - psychology
Tyler Moore - communication studies


Men’s Basketball

Nathan Healy - finance and banking, management
Brian Okam - sociology


Women’s Basketball

Raven Gary Williams - communication studies
Kelsey Sharkey - communications - elec. media/broadcasting


Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field

Tyler Combs - psychology
James Howard-Smith - appropriate technology
Nick Kelly - health promotion
Zane Lail - construction management
Michael Lilley - health promotion
Alex Taylor - appropriate technology
Justin Thomas - health promotion
Landon Powell - communication studies


Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field

Amanda Hamilton - health care management
Erika Ivey - journalism
D’shawrna McLucas - health promotion
Deanne Tiplady - advertising
Jenna Williamson - health promotion
Sarah Williamson - health care management
Meredith Wilson - physical education (K-12)


Field Hockey

Megan High - communications - elec. media/broadcasting
Casey Lammando - accounting
Lesley Thomas - interior design


Football

Regan Dufort - criminal justice
Michael Frazier - communications - elec. media/broadcasting
Mark LeGree - communication studies
Mark Moll - communications - advertising
Jeremy Kimbrough - communication studies
Troy Sanders - health promotion
Drew Stewart - management entrepreneurship


Men’s Golf

Drew Harris - computer information systems
Steven Johnson - accounting
Josh Nichols - management
Daniel Walsh  - master of business administration


Women’s Golf
Mimi Burke - hospitality and tourism management
Rumbidzai Masaumvu - risk management and insurance
Lauren Smith - recreation management
Yue Xu - communications - elec. media/broadcasting


Men’s Soccer

David Dodge - health promotion
Nate Latigue - architectural design
Brennen Smith - communications
Kojo Thompson - exercise science
Boubacar Toure - criminal justice
Lee Williams - health promotion


Women’s Soccer

Taylor Dunlap - health promotion
Meggie Graham - accounting
Samantha McVeigh - biology


Softball

Allie Cashion - actuarial science
Lindsay Whitlock - health education (secondary ed., K-12)


Men’s Tennis

Steven Karendal - health promotion
Alex Markov - marketing
Andrew McKinnon - marketing
Zeke Sansing - management


Women’s Tennis

Jennifer Ansari - recreation management, communications
Gabriela Celi - communications - advertising
Ellie Linsell - english


Wrestling

John Blakely - construction management


Volleyball

Courtney Rhein - management


ACADEMIC HONORS

Will Callaway (Baseball) - undergraduate research poster competition (statistics)
Rumbidzai Masamvu (Women’s Golf) - Walker College of Business Outstanding Risk Management and Insurance Student
Nathan Healy - (Men’s Basketball) - Walker College of Business Top Overall Student, Outstanding Finance Student and Outstanding Management Student
Nate Latigue  (Men’s Soccer) - Co-winner of the Architectural Design portfolio competition
Kojo Thompson (Men’s Soccer) - American College of Sports Medicine regional undergraduate research competition
Tony Washington (Football) - Most Outstanding Architectural Design Student, co-winner of the Architectural Design portfolio competition

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email