GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

files/teacher-of-the-month.pngTodays ForecastToday:
50°F | 26°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
54°F | 32°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
WHS Swimming Dominates Again PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 17 January 2013 10:43

The Watauga High boys and girls swimming teams closed out the regular season on a strong note on Wednesday night at the Wilkes County YMCA. The

WHS girls won six events and posted four victories in duals competition. The Pioneers defeated Alexander Central 77-8, North Wilkes 59-32, West Wilkes 77-1 and Wilkes Central 74-12.
Darby Middlebrook paced WHS by winning two events, the 100-free style in 58 seconds, and the 200-free style in 2:06.06. Anne Taylor won the 100-butterfly in 1:06.18 and Sidney Wiswell captured a win in the 500-free style as she crossed the finish line in 7:11.13.
The Pioneers also won the 200-free style relay (Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook, Dakota Wilson, Taylor) with a time of 1:50.79; and the Pioneers also won the 400-free style relay (Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook, Doria Kosmala, Taylor) in 4:01.94.
The WHS boys kept pace with the girls by winning six events and post four dual wins. The Pioneers defeated Wilkes Central 62-14, West Wilkes 64-8, North Wilkes 62-8, and Alexander Central 59-8.
Marcus Funston paced the boys team by winning two events, the 200 IM (2:23.63) and the 100 backstroke (1:06.41). Noah Allain won the 500-free style (6:15.09), and the Pioneers won three relay events, the 200 medley relay (Forrest Brown, Josh Herman, Funston, Joel Brown) in 1:54.25, the 200-free style relay (Forrest Brown, Joel Brown, Allain, Funston) in 1:41.15, and the 400-free style relay (Allain, Watson, Adam Patton, Brandon Michelsen) in 4:00.47.
The Pioneers will compete in the conference championships at a time and date to be announced.

 

SWIMMING RESULTS
WILKES COUNTY YMCA

 

GIRLS RESULTS:


Watauga – 77, Alexander Central – 8
Watauga – 59, North Wilkes – 32
Watauga – 77, West Wilkes – 1
Watauga – 74, Wilkes Central – 12


200 Medley Relay
1.  North Wilkes 2:10.38
2.  Watauga 2:12.68
  (Allain, Silver, Kosmala, Wilson)
3.  Watauga
  (Stang, Dobbins, Placentra, Winklemann)


200 Free
1.  Darby Middlebrook (W) 2:06.06
2.  Sydney Hincher (NW) 2:37.41
3.  Eliza Enterline (W) 2:45.57
4.  Suzi Barker (W) 2:49.09


200 IM
1.  Elizabeth McCann (NW) 2:36.06
2.  Sydney Clark (WC) 2:52.03
3.  Haylee Hilton (WC) 2:58.73
4. Sophia Prisco (W) 2:29.28
DQ – Caty Neely


50 Free
1.  Olivia Shumate (NW) 26.51
2.  Anne Taylor (W) 26.81
3.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 28.37
4.  Dakota Wilson (W) 28.84
7.  Kylie WInklemann (W) 31.60
10.  Riley Dobbins (W) 32.33
12.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 32.43
13.  Sidney Wiswell (W) 32.75
19.  Kat Welsh (W) 35.52
21.  Sophia Prisco (W) 37.87
22.  Dakota Harmon (W) 38.22


100 Fly
1.  Anne Taylor (W) 1:06.18
2.  Leandra Lendermann (NW) 1:17.49
3.  Rebekah Daye (W) 1:30.70


100 Free
1.  Darby Middlebrook (W) 58.00
2.  Elizabeth McCann (NW) 58.66
3.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 1:01.53
4.  Julianna Silver (W) 1:03.37
5.  Doria Kosmala (W) 1:03.95
7.  Eliza Enterline (W) 1:12.46
8.  Suzi Barker (W) 1:13.64
10.  Kursten Stang (W) 1:15.05
11.  Caty Neely (W) 1:16.15
12.  Olivia Fowler (W) 1:17.42
12.  Kylie WInklemann (W) 1:17.42


500 Free
1.  Sidney Wiswell (W) 7:11.13
2.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 7:59.18


200 Free Relay
1.  Watauga 1:50.79
  (Middlebrook, Middlebrook, Wilson, Taylor)
2.  North Wilkes 1:57.28
3.  Watuaga 2:07.13
(Silver, Placentra, Winklemann, Enterline)


100 Back
1.  Olivia Shumate (NW) 1:05.61
2.  Doria Kosmala (W) 1:12.88
3.  Tori Placentra (W) 1:18.99
6.   Kursten Stang (W) 1:31.12
7.  Olivia Fowler (W) 1:33.64
9.  Dakota Harmon (W) 1:34.38


100 Breast
1.  Julianna Silver 1:17.56
2.  Riley Dobbins (W) 1:25.30
3.  Sydney Hincher (NW) 1:31.3


400 Free Relay
1.  Watauga 4:01.94
  (Middlebrook, Middlebrook, Kosmala, Taylor)
2.  Watauga 4:51.60
  (Hayler, Enterline, Wilson, Placentra)
3.  Alexander Central 5:15.27


BOYS RESULTS:


Watauga – 62, Wilkes Central – 14
Watauga – 64, West Wilkes – 8
Watauga – 62, North Wilkes – 8
Watauga – 59, Alexander Central – 8


200 Medley Relay
1.  Watauga 1:54.25
  (Brown, Herman, Funston, Brown)
2.  Alexander Central 2:00.05
3.  Wilkes Central 2:09.74


200 Free
1.  Devan Clark (WC) 2:09.75
2.  Ben Watson (W) 2:12.20
3.  Adam Patton (W) 2:25.62
4.  Chris Winkler (W) 2:26.16


200 IM
1.  Marcus Funston (W) 2:23.63
2.  Brandon Tellado (AC) 2:41.81
3.  Nicholas Pettriella (AC) 3:00.34


50 Free
1.  Caleb Riddle (AC) 23.78
2.  Dallas Handy (WW) 24.53
3.  Forrest Brown (W) 24.83
6.  Brandon Michelsen (W) 25.56
7.  Noah Allain (W) 26.02
8.  Joel Brown (W) 26.28
10.  Josh Herman (W) 27.20
15.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 28.41
17.  Zak Earp (W) 30.21


100 Fly
1.  Dallas Handy (WW) 1:05.17
2.  CJ Gosnell (AC) 1:28.38


100 Free
1.   Caleb Riddle AC) 54.83
2.  Brandon Michelsen (W) 56.61
3.  Ben Watson (W) 1:01.01
4.  Adam Patton (W) 1:03.07
7.  Zak Earp (W) 1:12.54


500 Free
1.  Noah Allain (W) 6:15.09
2.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 7:27.06
3.  Harrison Jenkins (AC) 8:28.50


200 Free Relay
1.  Watauga 1:41.15
  (Brown, Brown, Allain, Funston)
2.  Alexander Central 1:46.90
3.  Watauga 1:48.44
  (Watson, Herman, Patton, Michelsen)


100 Back
1.  Marcus Funston (W) 1:06.41
2.  Joel Brown (W) 1:08.93
3.  James Patton (WC) 1:13.84


100 Breast
1.  Tyler Dishmon (NW) 1:09.19
2.  Forrest Brown (W) 1:14.36
3.  Josh Herman (W) 1:14.76


400 Free Relay
1.  Watuaga 4:00.47
  (Allain, Watson, Patton, Michelsen)
2.  Alexander Central 4:34.64
3.  Alexander Central 4:49.68

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg