files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
82°F | 63°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
82°F | 64°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Pioneer Swimmers Win 13 Events At Lenior Meet PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 10 January 2013 09:56

The Watauga High boys and girls swimming teams came back from the Christmas break on a mission. The Pioneers, led by Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook and Forrest Brown, blew the field away

Wednesday night at the Lenior Aquatic Center.  Darby Middlebrook and Carson Middlebrook combined to win four individual events. They also teamed up and led WHS to wins in the 200-medley and the 400-free style relays.
Darby Middlebrook won the 200 free style (2:07.20) and the 500 free style (5:31.20); Carson Middlebrook won the 200 IM (2:28.33) and the 100 breast stroke (1:14.50).
Anne Taylor,who was also a member of two winning relay teams, won the 100 free style (59.27), and WHS swept all three relay events. The Pioneers won the 200 medley relay (Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook, Taylor and Doria Kosmala) in 2:02.48, the 400 free style relay (Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook, Julianna Silver and Taylor) in 4:07.53, and the 200 free style relay (Doria Kosmala, Julianna Silver, Maddy Allain, Dakota Wilson) in 1:55.42.
Team wise, the Pioneers, who won eight events, blasted Hibriten, 71-17, and they knocked off South Caldwell, 51-43.
"Darby and Carson Middlebrook teamed up to take four individual victories," said WHS coach David Gragg.  "Anne Taylor won an event and had a strong 2nd in another.  Doria Kosmala, Maddy Allain, and Julianna Silver had some nice swims in their races.  Dakota Wilson and Eliza Enterline stepped up and showed they will be vital parts to our success.  I think all the girls understand we need them all to be going on all cylinders in order to challenge St. Stephens for the conference title. We have yet to beat them this year."
The boys won five events and defeated Hibriten, 68-25, and South Caldwell 55-39. Forrest Brown led the way winning two events, the 200 IM (2:21.49) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.40). Joel Brown won the 100 breast stroke (1:15.14). Those two also anchored the Pioneers to a first-place finish in the 400 free style relay (Forrest Brown, Joel Brown, Noah Allain, Marcus Funston). WHS won that event in 3:49.44.
"Forrest Brown and Marcus Funston once again led they way claiming three individual victories along with a second," Gragg said. "Josh Herman, Joel Brown, Ben Watson, and Brandon Michelsen turned in quality swims with strong times.  Noah Allain showed his diversity by swimming events that I needed someone to swim.  I was really impressed with the times posted by Josh Anderson.  He will probably switch to longer distances for conference based on his cross country training, but he showed speed I was not expecting.  The boys are starting to get excited knowing conference is about two weeks away."
The Pioneers will take on Alexander Central in a dual meet at the Wilkes County YMCA next Wednesday, January 16.

 

GIRLS:


Watauga – 71, Hibriten – 17
Watauga – 51, South Caldwell – 43

 

200 Medley Relay
1.  Watauga 2:02.48
  (Doria Kosmala, Carson Middlebrook, Anne Taylor, Darby Middlebrook)
2.  South Caldwell 2:02.57
3.  Hibriten 2:12.42
5.  Watauga 2:22.37
  (Maddy Allain, Riley Dobbins, Tori Placentra, Dakota Wilson)

 

200 Free
1.  Darby Middlebrook (W) 2:07.20
2.  Alayna Graves (SC) 2:13.00
3.  Julianna Silver (W) 2:15.10

 

200 IM
1.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 2:28.33
2.  Amelia King (SC) 2:34.05
3.  Megan Dodd (H) 2:41.96
6.  Tori Placentra (W) 2:53.81

 

50 Free
1.  Lauren Arringtton (SC) 26.37
2.  Anne Taylor (W) 26.72
3.  Jana LAbrose (SC) 28.00
4.  Dakota Wilson (W) 28.52
Eliza Enterline (W) 31.91
Cheyenne Hayler (W) 32.31
Caty Neely (W) 33.27
Riley Dobbins (W) 33.46
Suzi Barker (W) 33.54
Kursten Stang (W) 33.56
Kylie WInklemann (W) 33.71
Olivia Fowler (W) 34.50
Sidney Wiswell (W) 35.05
Brittany Brown (W) 35.52
Sophia Prisco (W) 36.44
Emiline Greer (W) 39.03
Dakota Harmon (W) 39.15

 

100 Fly
1.  Kelsey Gregory (H) 1:02.99
2.  Amelia King (SC) 1:08.42
3.  Doria Kosmla (W) 1:14.36
4.  Maddy Allain (W) 1:16.27

 

100 Free
1.  Anne Taylor (W) 59.27
2.  Madison Rideout (SC) 1:00.52
3.  Dakota Wilson (W) 1:06.62
Eliza Enterline (W) 1:10.98
Cheyenne Hayler (W) 1:13.15
Caty Neely (W) 1:15.83
Suzi Barker (W) 1:18.04
Riley Dobbins (W) 1:18.22
Olivia Fowler (W) 1:18.22
Kursten Stang (W) 1:19.85
Sophia Prisco (W) 1:23.62
Brittany Brown (W) 1:26.25
Dakota Harmon (W) 1:28.04
Emiline Greer (W) 1:30.78

 

500 Free
1.  Darby Middlebrook (W) 5:31.20
2.  Kelsey Gregory (H) 5:39.44
3.  Alayna Graves (SC) 6:03.61
6.  Sidney Wiswell (W) 7:25.87

 

200 Free Relay
1.  Watauga 1:55.42
  (Doria Kosmala, Julianna Silver, Maddy Allain, Dakota Wilson)
2.  Hibriten 1:56.43
3.  South Caldwell 1:57.53
4.  Watauga 2:12.92
  (Kylie Winklemann, Eliza Enterline, Cheyenne Hayler, Tori Placentra)

 

100 Back
1.  Lauren Arrington (SC) 1:07.69
2.  Doria Kosmala (W) 1:12.97
3.  Megan Dodd (H) 1:16.28
5.  Maddy Allain (W) 1:18.63

 

100 Breast
1.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 1:14.50
2.  Julianna Silver (W) 1:19.34
3.  Madison Rideout (SC) 1:20.83

 

400 Free Relay
1.  Watauga 4:07.53
  (Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook, Julianna Silver, Anne Taylor)
2.  South Caldwell 4:10.24
3.  Watauga 5:00.92
  (Cheyenne Hayler, Sidney Wiswell, Eliza Enterline, Tori Placenta)

 

BOYS:

 

Watauga – 68, Hibriten – 25
Watauga – 55, South Caldwell – 39

 

200 Medley Relay
1.  South Caldwell 1:51.70
2.  Watauga 1:53.48
  (Forrest Brown, Joel Brown, Marcus Funston, Brandon Michelsen)
3.  South Caldwell 2:08.00

 

200 Free
1.  Joseph Reid (H) 1:58.01
2.  Zack Muehl 2:00.25
3.  Brandon Michelsen 2:10.56
4.  Ben Watson 2:15.42

 

200 IM
1.  Forrest Brown (W) 2:21.49
2.  Tanner Penley (SC) 2:28.18
3.  Josh Herman (W) 2:33.14

 

50 Free
1.  Clay Graves (SC) 23.45
2.  Marcus Funston (W) 24.13
3.  Noah Allain (W) 25.54
Josh Anderson (W) 29.41
Luke Johnson (W) 31.10
Chris Winkler (W) 32.13

 

100 Fly
1.  Marcus Funston (W) 58.35
2.  Joseph Reid (W) 58.55
3.  Ethan Chapman (SC) 1:34.61

 

100 Free
1.  Clay Graves (SC) 52.98
2.  Noah Allain (W) 57.20
3.  Joel Brown (W) 57.70
Josh Anderson (W) 1:06.48
Luke Johnson (W) 1:14.49

 

500 Free
1.  Zack Muehl (SC) 5:35.66
2. Brandon Michelsen (W) 6:05.88
3.  Ben Watson (W) 6:29.77

 

200 Free Relay
1.  South Caldwell 1:39.89
2. Watauga 1:45.18
  (Noah Allain, Josh Herman, Ben Watson, Brandon Michelsen)
3.  South Caldwell 1:59.72

 

100 Back
1.  Forrest Brown (W) 1:03.40
2.  Tanner Penley (SC) 1:03.45
3.  Adam Lund (SC) 1:13.83
4.  Chris Winkler (W) 1:23.52

 

100 Breast
1.  Joel Brown (W) 1:15.14
2.  Josh Herman (W) 1:16.30
3.  Ethan Chapman (SC) 1:22.46

 

400 Free Relay
1.  Watauga 3:49.44
  (Forrest Brown, Joel Brown, Noah Allain, Marcus Funston)
2.  Watauga 4:23.53
  (Ben Watson, Chris Winkler, Josh Anderson, Josh Herman)
3.  South Caldwell 4:40.64

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg