GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

files/teacher-of-the-month.pngTodays ForecastToday:
23°F | 56°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
32°F | 59°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
WHS Girls Win Five Events PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Wednesday, 12 December 2012 11:55


The Watauga High girls swimming team won three of their four duals meets as well as five events at a five-team Tuesday in Hickory. The Pioneers defeated

Fred T. Foard 51-39, Hickory 55-35, and North Lincoln 63-23. WHS lost to St. Stephens, 52-38.
Carson Middlebrook paced WHS by winning two events, the 100 breast stroke (1:16.43) and the 200 IM (2:35.20). Darby Middlebrook won the 500 free style (5:41.81), Anne Taylor won the 100 free style (58.78), and the Pioneers also won the 200 medley relay (Carson Middlebrook, Doria Kosmala, Darby Middlebrook and Maddy Allain) in 2:07.29
"Tonight was one of the toughest nights we will face as a team.  All the teams we swam against had strong, versatile swimmers," said WHS coach David Gragg. "It was tough to know what they would be swimming.  We went with the line-up that would help get new faces in events and rest some other swimmers.
"Carson Middlebrook swam well in the 200 IM and 100 Breast.  Anne Taylor had a good swim in the 100 and anchoring the relays.  Darby Middlebrook turned in another strong performance in the 500 as did Julianna Silver and Maddy Allain.  We are just going to keep working and training until we get to conference." 
The WHS boys weren't as fortunate. They lost three of their four dual meets and did not win any events. The Pioneers lost to North Lincoln 54-36, Fred T. Foard 46-44 and to St. Stephens 48-42; the Pioneers defeated Hickory, 53-37.
Marcus Funston had WHS' best showing of the night with a second-place finish in the 100 butterfly (58.56). Joel Brown finished third in the 100 back stroke (1:09.79), Forrest Brown finished third in the 100 free style (54.14), Noah Allain finished third in the 100 butterfly (1:03.32) and Bardon Michelsen finished third in the 50 free style (26.14).
The Pioneers also finished third in the 400 free style relay (Forrest Brown, Joel Brown, Noah Allain, Marcus Funston) in 3:47.69.
"Marcus Funston turned in a strong swim in the 100 Fly and returned to swim the 500 Free not long after finishing that race," Gragg said. "Adam Patton swam well in the 200 Free and 100 Back. Chris Winkler swam the 200 IM for the first time. I told him to just get a legal swim so that we could work on the time later."
The Pioneers travel to Lenior for a meet next Wednesday, December 19. But the meet might be moved to Lenior-Rhyne University.

 

Women

Fred T. Foard – 57, North Lincoln – 28
St. Stephens – 49, Fred T. Foard – 41
Watauga – 51, Fred T. Foard – 39
Hickory – 57, North Lincoln – 29
St. Stephens – 58, Hickory – 32
Watauga – 55, Hickory – 35
St. Stephens – 65, North Lincoln – 22
Fred T. Foard – 54, Hickory – 36
St. Stephens – 52, Watauga – 38
Watauga – 63, North Lincoln – 23

 

200 Medley Relay
1.  Watauga 2:07.29
  (Kosmala, Middlebrook, Allain, Middlebrook)
2.  Hickory 2:16.79
  (Turner, Simmons, Atchison, Light)
3.  Fred T. Foard 2:18.13
  (Hilton, Walter, Consing, Brown)

 

200 Free
1.  Marinela Procopii (SS) 2:04.52
2.  McKEnzie Weed (NL) 2:09.75
3.  Sierra Kincaid (FTF) 2:17.67
10.  Sidney Wiswell (W) 2:44.40
11.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 2:47.56
13.  Suzi Barker (W) 2:56.15

 

200 IM
1.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 2:35.20
2.  Jian Jilton (FTF) 2:40.70
3.  Lauren Schultz (SS) 2:41.79
5.  Maddy Allain (W) 2:44.25
9.  Caty Neely (W) 3:06.47

 

50 Free
1.  Marinela Procopii (SS) 26.30
2.  Mandi Biondi (NL) 28.17
3.  Jessie Herfurth (H) 28.46
4.  Tori Placentra (W) 30.82
5.  Kylie Winkelmann (W) 30.86
9.  Kursten Stang (W) 32.84

 

100 Fly
1.  Maria Turcanu (SS) 1:04.58
2.  Sierra Kincaid (FTF) 1:10.15
3.  Caitlyn Ebert (SS) 1:10.63
6.  Tori Placentra (W) 1:18.70
7.  Doria Kosmala (W) 1:18.97
10.  Sophia Prisco (W) 1:32.01

 


100 Free
1.  Anne Taylor (W) 58.78
2.  McKenzie Weed (NL) 59.88
3.  Julianna Silver (W) 1:03.85
9.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 1:16.56

 

500 Free
1.  Darby Middlebrook (W) 5:41.81
2.  Polina Cherkez (SS) 5:50.79
3.  Mikayla Walter (FTF) 6:59.96

 

200 Free Relay
1.   St. Stephens 1:53.16
  (Turcanu, Ebert, Krumanocker, Procopii)
2.  Fred T. Foard 1:54.59
  (Edwards, Whitener, Robinson, Kincaid)
3.  Watauga 1:54.84
  (Silver, Placentra, Middlebrook, Taylor)

 

100 Back
1.  Maria Turcanu (SS) 1:08.73
2.  Anah Whitner (FTF) 1:10.88
3.  Madelaine Robinson (FTF) 1:14.11
8.  Kursten Stang (W) 1:26.45
11.  Kat Welsh (W) 1:37.08

 

100 Breast
1.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 1:16.43
2.  Julianna Silver (W) 1:18.35
3.  Grace Simmons (H) 1:23.93
8.  Eliza Enterline (W) 1:37.09

 

400 Free Relay
1.  St. Stephens 4:03.85
  (Ebert, Cherkez, Turcanu, Procopii)
2.  Watauga 4:08.88
  (Middlebrook, Allain, Kosmala, Taylor)
3.  Fred T. Foard 4:24.78
  (Robinson, Kincaid, Edwards, Whitener)

 

Men

 

Hickory – 46, Fred T. Foard – 44
North Lincoln – 54, Watauga -36
North Lincoln – 54, St. Stephens – 36
Watauga – 53, Hickory – 37
St. Stephens – 48, Hickory – 42
North Lincoln – 50, Hickory – 40
Fred. Foard – 46, Watauga – 44
St. Stephens – 47, Fred T. Foard – 43
North Lincoln – 55, Fred T. Foard – 35
St. Stephens – 48, Watauga – 42

 

200 IM
1.  Jake Pierce (FTF) 2:04.87
2.  Jacob Queen (SS) 2:06.19
3.  Bennett McDonald (NL) 2:16.43
4.  Forrest Brown (W) 2:18.73
8.  Josh Herman (W) 2:29.93
13.  Chris Winkler (W) 3:10.49

 

200 Free
1.  John Biondi (NL) 1:57.31
2.  Ryan Ferner (H) 1:59.90
3.  Cody Marik (NL) 2:02.60
8.  Adam Patton (W) 2:29.22
12.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 2:34.76
14.  Josh Anderson (W) 2:43.72

 

50 Free
1.  Paul Regan (NL) 23.71
2.  Ben Penley (FTF) 25.10
3.  Brandon Michelson (W) 26.14
9.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 30.33
14.  Luke Johnson (W) 33.26

 

100 Fly
1.  Jake Piece (FTF) 56.92
2.  Marcus Funston (W) 58.56
3.  Noah Allain (W) 1:03.32

 

100 Free
1.  Sava Turcanu (SS) 48.78
2.  Bennett McDonald (NL) 53.32
3.  Forrest Brown (W) 54.14
6.  Brandon Michelsen (W) 57.49
14.  Noah Padgett (W) 1:12.94

 

500 Free
1.  Ryan Ferner (H) 5:35.30
2.  Tyler McBee (NL) 5:51.87
3.  Nathaniel Meade (FTF) 6:18.61
4.  Marcus Funston (W) 6:19.59

 

200 Free Relay
1.  Hickory 1:44.37
  (Williams, Sadowski, Williams, Ferner)
2.  Fred T. Foard 1:44.85
  (Penley, Setliff, Ruffner, Pierce)
3.  North Lincoln 1:46.86
  (Miller, Regan, Engborg, Anello)

 

100 Back
1.  Sava Turcanu (SS) 56.56
2.  Paul Regan (NL) 57.09
3.  Joel Brown (W) 1:09.79

 

100 Breast
1.  Jacob Queen (SS) 1:05.30
2.  Ben PEnley (FTF) 1:12.74
3.  Anthony Nguyen (H) 1:13.86

 

400 Free Relay
1.  North Lincoln 3:31.60
  (Marik, McDonald, Regan, Biondi)
2.  St. Stephens 3:41.37
  (Ivanov, Burgess, Queen, Turcanu)
3.  Watauga 3:47.69
  (Brown, Allain, Brown, Funston)

 

200 Medley Relay
1.  St. Stephens 1:48.80
  (Ivanov, Queen, Turcanu, Jones)
2.  North Lincoln 1:49.64
  (Regan, Biondi, McDonald, Marik)
3.  Fred T. Foard 1:55.64
  (Ruffner, Penley, Pierce, Meade)

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg