files/MDSB-GBR490x110-July-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
74°F | 56°F | 40%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
77°F | 59°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
WHS Tennis Cruises By Wilkes Central PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 30 August 2012 07:28

Anna DeChellis never realized it was going to be this easy. The rookie coach, who replaced Chrstine Vanard, has it cruise control right now as the Watauga High women's tennis team has marched

its way to six straight wins to start the season. The Pioneers (6-0) claimed their latest victim with a 9-0 blowout non-conference win against Wilkes Central Wednesday night in Moravian Falls. Meredith Smith, Hannah Petersen, Nicole Fox, Emily Burwell, Kelsi Kanoy, and Annika Davidson set the pace with a sweep in singles play. Davidson had the closest match as she defeated Zoe Aguayo at No.6 singles, 6-2. 6-4.
Ali Maupin and Smith teamed up for a win at No.1 doubles; Petersen anad Savannah Copeland picked up a win at No.2; Fox and Kylie Winkelmann were victorious at No.3. Gab Neufeld and Taylor Paige, Addi Hall and Jessica Benyon picked up wins in exhibition play.
WHS takes on Mount Tabor next Friday, September 7 at the Sports Complex at 4 p.m. It's a rescheduled match that was rained out August 13.

 


WHS 9, WILKES CENTRAL 0

 


Singles
1st: Meredith Smith vs. Frankie McKinney    6-0, 6-0  WIN
2nd: Hannah Petersen vs. Lindsey VanNoy 6-0, 6-0 WIN
3rd: Nicole Fox vs. Mary Hollis 6-1, 6-1 WIN
4th: Emily Burwell vs. Emily Faw 6-0, 6-1 WIN
5th: Kelsi Kanoy vs. Madison Hayes 6-4,   6-1 WIN
6th: Annika Davidson vs. Zoe Aguayo 6-2, 6-4 WIN

 

 

 

 

Doubles
1st: Ali Maupin/Smith vs. McKinney/Hollis 8-2 WIN
2nd: Petersen/Savannah Copeland vs. VanNoy/Faw 8-3 WIN
3rd: Kylie Winkelmann/Fox vs. Hayes/Aguayo 9-8 (tiebreaker 9-7) WIN

 

 

 

 

Exhibition:
Doubles:
4th: Gab Neufeld/Taylor Paige vs. Sam Freeman/Brooke Bentley 8-6 WIN
5th: Addie Hall/Jessica Benyon vs. Marissa Ingel/Mackenzie Ingel 8-9 (tiebreaker 5-10) LOSS
6th: Addie Hall/Jessica Benyon vs. ________ 6-1 WIN

 

 

 

WHS SOCCER WHIPS PATTON

 


The Watauga High men's soccer team bounced back from Monday's disappointing loss at A.C. Reynolds with a 4-1 win against Patton Wednesday night in Boone. Ryan Hellenbrand score the first WHS (6-1) goal on a penalty kick at the 15-minute mark of the first half. Tucker Chasteen's tally gave the Pioneers a 2-0 lead at the break.
Logan Raichle and Jake Chasteen closed out the scoring for WHS. Trey Ollis, Canyon Mueller and Hunter Martin each had an assist. The JV team (3-0-2) played to a 1-1 tie. The Pioneers take on West Caldwell at home next Thursday, September 6.
Alex Parsons did not play last night. He received a red card in Monday night's loss at ACR. He sat out last night's game, he will also sit out Friday night's football game with Avery, and next Thursday's game against the Warriors.

 

 

 

 

Northweste​rn Conference Relays Results....

 


Boys Team A  Nick Younger, Adam Patton, Bill Bisignani, Jacob Soule
Team B  Cam Greene, Devin Windelspecht, Zak Horine, Justin Reagan
Team C  Caleb Zimmerman, Travis Tucker, Joe Wiswell, Zack Styron
Team D Graham Sloboda, Logan Shaut, Sam Weeks, Noah Allain
Team E Jerrod Pritchard, Josh Lewis, Daniel McAdams, Jake Boggs
Team F Zack Lucas, Ian Johnson, Silas Keeter, Zack Cole
 
Girls Team A Olivia Grimm, Meghan Bisignani, Sylvia Wood, Savanna Randle
Team B Sophie Sloboda, Lauren Welsh, Ruby Boisclair, Maddie Allain
Team C Kaitlyn Herman, Julianna Bond, Sidney Wiswell, Brook Blackwell
Team D Lauren Lehr, Emily Cheshire, Emily Kane, Barbara Ramsdell
Team E Addie McLure, Rachel Foutz, Madalaine Amato, Elise Lehr

 


   Northwestern Conference XC Relay Meet - 8/29/2012 7:35:58 PM            
                       Alexander Central HS, Taylorsville, NC                       

                  HS Boys 4x2500 Meter Relay                  
===============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 South Caldwell A                          38:04.07    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard A                           38:55.57    --  
  1 Hickory A                                 40:17.67    --  
  1 Alexander Central B                       41:23.08    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard B                           41:29.72    --  
  1 Watauga C                                 42:16.28    --  
  1 Alexander Central A                       42:32.87    --  
  1 Watauga A                                 42:37.42    --  
  1 Bunker Hill A                             43:08.08    --  
  1 Bunker Hill B                             43:16.00    --  
  1 Watauga B                                 43:21.20    --  
  1 North Iredell A                           43:21.83    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard C                           44:18.87    --  
  1 Hickory B                                 44:38.28    --  
  1 South Caldwell B                          46:24.39    --  
  1 Bunker Hill C                             46:36.27    --  
  1 South Caldwell C                          47:04.45    --  
  1 Hickory C                                 47:19.94    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard D                           47:30.17    --  
  1 Watauga F                                 47:40.20    --  
  1 North Iredell B                           47:55.74    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard E                           48:29.86    --  
  1 Bunker Hill D                             49:37.53    --  
  1 Watauga E                                 50:47.62    --  
  1 Watauga D                                 51:47.55    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard G                           55:50.26    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard F                           55:59.96    --  

                  HS Girls 4x2500 Meter Relay                 
===============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Fred T. Foard A                           46:53.25    --  
  1 Alexander Central A                       48:54.53    --  
  1 Alexander Central B                       48:54.80    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard B                           50:02.18    --  
  1 Hickory A                                 50:04.98    --  
  1 Alexander Central C                       51:23.92    --  
  1 Watauga C                                 52:07.51    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard C                           53:13.96    --  
  1 North Iredell A                           53:49.49    --  
  1 Hickory B                                 54:31.51    --  
  1 Watauga B                                 55:25.58    --  
  1 North Iredell B                           56:15.22    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard D                           57:29.89    --  
  1 Watauga D                                 58:29.04    --  
  1 Watauga A                                 59:17.83    --  
  1 Watauga E                                 59:31.86    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard E                          1:00:37.6    --  
  1 South Caldwell A                         1:02:16.6    --  
  1 Bunker Hill A                            1:03:19.4    --  
  1 Bunker Hill B                            1:03:25.4    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard G                          1:03:32.1    --  
  1 Fred T. Foard F                          1:05:32.1    --


                  Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Relay - 2012-08-29                  
                       Alexander Central HS , Taylorsville, NC
                      

                  High School Boys 2500 Meter Run                  
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Alex Craig               South Caldwell         9:07.73    --  
  2 Josh Becker           11 Hickory                9:18.56    --  
  3 Ryan Turner           12 Bunker Hill           10:04.20    --  
  4 Nick Younger             Watauga               10:24.76    --  
  5 Tyler White            9 Bunker Hill           10:25.02    --  
  6 Aaron Bath             9 Alexander Central     10:37.02    --  
  7 Caleb Zimmerman          Watauga               10:40.42    --  
  8 Trevor Hall              Fred T Foard          10:46.69    --  
  9 Dalton Teague            South Caldwell        10:52.33    --  
 10 Cole Williams         11 Bunker Hill           10:54.23    --  
 11 Cole Dunbar           11 Alexander Central     10:55.58    --  
 12 David Engleman        10 Hickory               11:02.86    --  
 13 Cam Greene               Watauga               11:06.48    --  
 14 Brian Whitman            Fred T Foard          11:09.23    --  
 15 Dylan Dessecker          Alexander Central     11:10.68    --  
 16 Christian Carpenter      Alexander Central     11:14.54    --  
 17 Jordan Fuller         10 Hickory               11:16.91    --  
 18 Seth Teague              South Caldwell        11:29.68    --  
 19 Zack Sipe              9 Bunker Hill           11:40.10    --  
 20 Stephen Bouchard         North Iredell         11:54.36    --  
 21 Thomas Bledsoe         9 Hickory               11:58.89    --  
 22 Isaac Hollar             Fred T Foard          12:07.00    --  
 23 Santiago Vasquez       9 Hickory               12:10.75    --  
 24 Spencer Zachary        9 Alexander Central     12:11.13    --  
 25 Thomas McBrayer       10 Hickory               12:11.54    --  
 26 Alex Peters            9 Hickory               12:11.98    --  
 27 Thomas Bledsoe         9 Hickory               12:15.54    --  
 28 Kalub Stone              Fred T Foard          12:21.33    --  
 29 Pierce Hayes             Fred T Foard          12:22.07    --  
 30 Jacob Reese              Fred T Foard          12:25.49    --  
 31 Jerrod Pritchard         Watauga               12:32.45    --  
 32 Zack Lucas             9 Watauga               12:37.17    --  
 33 Garrett Church        10 Alexander Central     12:41.33    --  
 34 Graham Sloboda           Watauga               12:52.04    --  
 35 Russell Hooks         12 Alexander Central     12:55.39    --  
 36 Jack Iasiello         12 South Caldwell        12:59.39    --  
 37 Chase Cline           10 Hickory               13:09.34    --  
 38 Aaron Bath             9 Alexander Central     13:14.02    --  
 39 Jordan Hawkins        10 South Caldwell        13:29.48    --  
 40 Will Barlow            9 South Caldwell        13:30.02    --  
 41 Thomas Goss            9 Hickory               13:52.51    --  
 42 Laban Underwood          Fred T Foard          13:54.43    -- 
 43 Daniel Lail            9 Hickory               14:25.80    --  
 44 Boone Carson          11 North Iredell         14:30.13    --  
 45 Kevin McMahon         10 Hickory               14:48.88    --  
 46 Emanuel Lee              Fred T Foard          14:52.68    --  
 47 William Cheung        10 Alexander Central     15:20.67    --  
 48 Caleb Wysor              Watauga               22:09.26    --  

 

                  High School Girls 2500 Meter Run                 
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ella Juerges          10 Hickory               11:15.33    --  
  2 Heidi Robinson           Fred T Foard          12:15.77    --  
  3 Breanna Hollar        12 Bunker Hill           12:25.17    --  
  4 Kaitlyn Herman           Watauga               12:29.27    --  
  5 Harley Winzenried        North Iredell         12:33.57    --  
  6 Sarah Young           10 Bunker Hill           12:36.22    --  
  7 Alexis Danner            Fred T Foard          12:46.54    --  
  8 Emily Cannon             Fred T Foard          13:11.33    --  
  9 Patterson Weaver         South Caldwell        13:12.47    --  
 10 Courtney Kozischek     9 Hickory               13:14.05    --  
 11 Natalie Alms           9 Hickory               13:20.27    --  
 12 Sophie Sloboda           Watauga               13:31.67    --  
 13 Emily Greenwood          Fred T Foard          13:32.00    --  
 14 Emily Cheshire           Watauga               13:38.22    --  
 15 Addie McLure             Watauga               13:43.76    --  
 16 Hannah Hampton        10 Watauga               13:49.58    --  
 17 Sarah Cope               North Iredell         13:52.40    --  
 18 Carson Gilleland         Alexander Central     13:56.03    --  
 19 Taylor Potts          12 Alexander Central     13:56.40    --  
 20 Lauren Lehr              Watauga               14:00.24    --  
 21 Chandler Albert          Fred T Foard          14:11.93    --  
 22 Jena Moses               Fred T Foard          14:16.46    --  
 23 Kaitlin Winn             Fred T Foard          14:27.07    --  
 24 Emily English         10 Hickory               14:36.06    --  
 25 Caroline Turner        9 Hickory               14:40.14    --  
 26 Margo Clyburn         10 Hickory               14:41.14    --  
 27 Annie Ames            11 Hickory               14:43.26    --  
 28 Madison Fitzmaurice      Fred T Foard          14:44.73    --  
 29 Emily Parsons         10 Alexander Central     14:50.46    --  
 30 Karla Melissa Garcia     Alexander Central     15:23.52    --  
 31 Olivia Grimm             Watauga               15:24.89    --  
 32 Ally Tefft             9 Bunker Hill           15:51.73    --  
 33 Renee Simons          12 Alexander Central     17:22.74    --  
 34 Anna Mitchell          9 Alexander Central     17:28.78    --  
 35 Jackie Parrish           Fred T Foard          18:16.67    --  
 36 Courtney Adsit        11 Bunker Hill           18:40.81    --  
 37 Bella Balatow          9 Hickory               18:46.84    --  
 38 Brtittany Johnson     11 Alexander Central     21:32.30    --  
 39 Alli Hale                Hickory               25:34.14    --   

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg