files/MDSB-GBR-490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/bp-santa_320x110.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
30°F | 33°F | 50%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
21°F | 38°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Pre-Season Football Polls Released PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Tuesday, 26 June 2012 12:57

The first official high school football polls have been released by NCPreps.com. Swain County is No.1 in the Class 1A top 20 poll. Mount Airy, which was 8-4 last season and finished second in the Northwest 1A/2A Conference is 12th in the Class 1A poll; Mitchell (12-2), coming off its best season in school history, is 17th; West Wilkes (8-4) is coming off its first winning season since 2007 (when former Watauga High coach Tim Pruitt was the coach) is 20th.  In Class 2A, Tarboro

is No.1; Starmount, 11-1 last year, is 19th. Havelock is No.1 in class 3A,; Freedom, 10-1 last year but was disqualified from the state playoffs, is 19th. Charlotte Butler is No.1 in Class 4A. The WHS football team will open its season Friday, August 17 at A.C. Reynolds.

 

 

 

 

NORTH CAROLINA PREP FOOTBALL NEWS/NCPREPS.COM's 2012 PRE-SEASON TOP TWENTY

 


Note: Voting was determined by a pre-season vote from the high school coaches in the state.

 


1A CLASS

 


1. Swain County
2. Albemarle
3. Southwest Onslow
4. Murphy
5. Ayden Grifton
6. James Kenan
7. Hendersonville
8. Red Springs
9. Jones Senior
10. Monroe
11. West Montgomery
12. Mount Airy
13. Wallace Rose Hill
14. Manteo
15. Plymouth
16. North Rowan
17. Mitchell
18. Robbinsville
19. South Stanly
20. West Wilkes

 


2A CLASS

 


1. Tarboro
2. Kinston
3. West Stokes
4. South Iredell
5. Shelby
6. South Columbus
7. East Lincoln
8. Reidsville
9. Lincolnton
10. Thomasville
11. Cummings
12. Northside-Jax
13. Salisbury
14. East Duplin
15. Carver
16. Holmes
17. Maiden
18. Northeastern
19. Starmount
20. Forest Hills

 


3A CLASS

 


1. Havelock
2. Northern Guilford
3. Crest
4. West Rowan
5. Charlotte Catholic
6. A.L. Brown
7. Asheville
8. South Point
9. Douglas Byrd
10. Burns
11. Statesville
12. Hunt
13. Cleveland
14. Concord
15. NE Guilford
16. Eastern Alamance
17. Triton
18. Erwin
19. Freedom
20. Gray's Creek

 


4A CLASS

 


1. Butler
2. Mallard Creek
3. Richmond County
4. Jack Britt
5. Scotland County
6. Page
7. Porter Ridge
8. New Bern
9. Hillside
10. Southeast Raleigh
11. Garner
12. Dudley
13. Mount Tabor
14. Leesville Road
15. Independence
16. Wakefield
17. New Hanover
18. Mooresville
19. Ardrey Kell
20. Vance

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email