files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
79°F | 60°F | 20%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
81°F | 64°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
KNIGHTDALE, WAKEFIELD REPEAT AS TEAM CHAMPS IN 4-A TRACK PDF Print
Written by Rick Strunk   
Saturday, 19 May 2012 21:25

The defending team champions held on to their titles on Saturday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina A&T. Knightdale won its second consecutive men's crown and Wakefield took the women's title for the third straight year. Knightdale's depth, winning two relays and getting

a 200 meters title from Joseph Horton, helped lift the Knights 61 points to 38 for Pfafftown Ronald Reagan. Raleigh Enloe was third with 37 points, followed by Scotland (31) and Raleigh Broughton (28). A total of 61 teams tallied points in the men's championships.
Reagan's Craig Engles was voted the meet's Most Outstanding Performer. He was an individual winner in two events, taking top honors in the 800 and the 1600, and ran a leg on the victorious four by 800 relay team. East Chapel Hill junior Jon Beyle was the champion in both the discus and the shot put. 
In the women's meet, Raleigh Wakefield recorded 60 points to 35 for runner-up West Mecklenburg. Durham Jordan was third with 34, with Greensboro Dudley and Western Guilford knotted in fourth with 32 points each. A total of 51 schools scored in the women's meet. Senior Alexis Perry of Durham Jordan earned the meet's Most Outstanding Performer award. She was a double state champion, taking top honors in both the long jump and the high jump,  finished second in the 100 meter high hurdles and also ran a leg on the four by 100 relay team for Jordan.
Alexis Murphy, a senior at Apex, was the champ in both the 100 and the 200, winning in times of 11.66 and 23.96 seconds, respectively. Two long-standing records were broken in the women's meet. Shelby Howell of Wilmington New Hanover eclipsed a 27-year old mark in the 800 meters, winning in a time of 2:11.99 to break the mark set by Mary Anne Carraher of Lee County in 1985. Raleigh Millbrook's Samantha George broke a 20-year old 4-A record, winning the 1600 in 4:51.54, just .05 seconds faster than the time Amy Herrmann of Charlotte Providence ran to establish the mark back in 1992.
East Forsyth's Sydney White broke her own 4-A pole vault record by two inches as she cleared 12 feet, nine inches, and the Wakefield four by 400 relay team broke its own mark set two years ago in a time of 3:47.72.





2012 NCHSAA 4A Track State Championship - 5/19/2012              
4A State Meet.                                 
North Carolina A&T State University                      
Results
                                    




Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Murphy, Alexis            12 Apex                     11.88Q  2.3  1
  2 Moore, Sabrina            11 North Meckle             11.95Q  1.1  2
  3 Franklin, Markia          12 Southern Dur             11.99Q  2.3  1
  4 Girardeau, Darlene        12 South View               12.20Q  1.1  2
  5 Dawson, Jasmine           11 West Johnsto             12.21q  1.1  2
  6 Williams, Jden            12 Wakefield                12.22q  1.1  2
  7 Rayfield, Madison         12 East Forsyth             12.23q  1.1  2
  8 Tapper, Naya              12 West Mecklen             12.24q  2.3  1
  9 Woodall, Atlanta           9 Riverside (4             12.30   2.3  1
 10 Roman-perez, Janivette    12 New Bern                 12.41   2.3  1
 11 Thomas, Natasala          12 West Charlot             12.41   2.3  1
 12 Lee, Breanna              11 Butler                   12.43   1.1  2
 13 Spigner, Myshale          10 Parkland                 12.46   2.3  1
 14 Funderburk, Fatima        12 R.J. Reynold             12.56   1.1  2
 15 Theet, Niasia             11 Smithfield-S             12.60   1.1  2
 16 Thomas, Alexis            11 East Forsyth             12.76   2.3  1
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Murphy, Alexis            12 Apex                     11.66   2.1
  2 Franklin, Markia          12 Southern Dur             11.85   2.1
  3 Moore, Sabrina            11 North Meckle             11.87   2.1
  4 Dawson, Jasmine           11 West Johnsto             11.94   2.1
  5 Girardeau, Darlene        12 South View               12.08   2.1
  6 Williams, Jden            12 Wakefield                12.11   2.1
  7 Tapper, Naya              12 West Mecklen             12.18   2.1
  8 Rayfield, Madison         12 East Forsyth             12.24   2.1
 
Girls 100 Yard Dash Wheelchair
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Barber, Deja                 Southeast Ra             41.04   2.8
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Murphy, Alexis            12 Apex                     23.96   1.0  2
  2 Brockington, Tyler        12 Dudley                   24.09   1.0  2
  3 Lea, Tyra                 11 Wakefield                24.18   1.0  2
  4 Dawson, Jasmine           11 West Johnsto             24.49   1.0  2
  5 Moore, Sabrina            11 North Meckle             24.50   1.0  2
  6 Spigner, Myshale          10 Parkland                 24.83   1.0  2
  7 Faulcon, Aalayah          12 Southern Dur             24.83   1.0  2
  8 Roman-perez, Janivette    12 New Bern                 24.88   1.7  1
  9 Briscoe, Justice          11 Mallard Cree             24.91   1.7  1
 10 Graham, Ariah             12 Wakefield                25.21   1.0  2
 11 Davis, Jakiya             12 Garner                   25.42   1.7  1
 12 Whiteside, Arianna        10 T.C. Roberso             25.47   1.7  1
 13 Logan, Katerra            11 Mount Tabor              25.52   1.7  1
 14 Sherman, Katlin            9 Parkland                 25.55   1.7  1
 -- Tapper, Naya              12 West Mecklen                FS   1.7  1
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Graham, Ariah             12 Wakefield                55.14   2
  2 Faulcon, Aalayah          12 Southern Dur             56.14   2
  3 White, Layla              -- Cary                     56.76   2
  4 Briscoe, Justice          11 Mallard Cree             56.81   1
  5 Patillo, Tiana            11 Wakefield                57.20   2
  6 Culbreath, Jocelyn        10 Reagan, Rona             57.74   2
  7 Tapper, Noel              11 West Mecklen             58.09   2
  8 Morgan, Kiyonna           12 East Mecklen             58.11   1
  9 Gelbach, Anna             12 Myers Park               58.26   2
 10 Morrison, Erin             9 Parkland                 58.66   1
 11 Little, Emani             11 Britt, Jack              59.14   1
 12 Rea, Kelsey               11 Pinecrest                59.22   1
 13 Elliott, Kylie            11 Terry Sanfor           1:00.09   1
 -- Snyder, Abby              12 Pinecrest                  DNF   2
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Howell, Shelby            12 New Hanover            2:11.99 
  2 Cunningham, Jennie        11 Pinecrest              2:13.99 
  3 Fisher, Esther            12 Rose, J.H.             2:16.98 
  4 Daniel, Gina              11 Providence             2:17.16 
  5 Talbert, Madelin          12 South Meckle           2:20.26 
  6 Boykin, Kyndal            12 Broughton              2:21.74 
  7 McDonnell, Maura          11 Green Hope             2:21.77 
  8 Middlebrook, Hailey       12 Watauga                2:22.31 
  9 Nikolaou, Christina        9 Olympic                2:23.07 
 10 Lesane, Tres              12 Terry Sanfor           2:24.01 
 11 Capshaw-mack, Sophie      11 Reagan, Rona           2:24.30 
 12 Kepley, Mason              9 High Point C           2:25.72 
 13 Blue, Mattie              11 Broughton              2:26.43 
 14 Jones, Dejah              10 Wakefield              2:27.30 
 -- Brubaker, Ashley          12 Reagan, Rona               DNF 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 George, Samantha          12 Millbrook              4:51.54 
  2 Brubaker, Ashley          12 Reagan, Rona           4:57.72 
  3 Middlebrook, Darby        11 Watauga                4:59.10 
  4 Kramer, Kaitlyn           12 Ardrey Kell            4:59.80 
  5 Talbert, Madelin          12 South Meckle           5:00.00 
  6 Gordon, Brooke            11 T.C. Roberso           5:05.13 
  7 Fisher, Esther            12 Rose, J.H.             5:06.67 
  8 Amatori, Erica            12 Green Hope             5:09.25 
  9 Greengrass, Rebekah        9 Panther Cree           5:09.89 
 10 Borton, Chandler          11 R.J. Reynold           5:10.75 
 11 Pollard, Lauren           10 West Johnsto           5:11.02 
 12 Torres, Alyssa            12 Northwest Gu           5:11.21 
 13 Churchill, Tori           10 Grimsley               5:13.50 
 14 Starnes, Ashley           10 Millbrook              5:18.87 
 15 Beamon, Scarlett          12 West Johnsto           5:21.32 
 -- Howell, Shelby            12 New Hanover                DNF 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Mcbride, Anna             11 Davie County          10:47.82 
  2 George, Samantha          12 Millbrook             10:53.28 
  3 Sullivan, Megan           10 Broughton             10:55.31 
  4 Foreman, Sydney           10 Ardrey Kell           11:00.90 
  5 Kamrani, Pegah            11 East Chapel           11:09.59 
  6 Harman, Madison           11 Watauga               11:16.41 
  7 Enright, Theresa           9 Green Hope            11:16.83 
  8 Foskey, Dakota            10 West Johnsto          11:18.23 
  9 Churchill, Tori           10 Grimsley              11:25.52 
 10 Kramer, Kaitlyn           12 Ardrey Kell           11:30.77 
 11 Beamon, Scarlett          12 West Johnsto          11:33.99 
 12 Montgomery, Kayla         10 Mount Tabor           11:35.10 
 13 Grimes, Emily             11 Reagan, Rona          11:43.21 
 14 Pollard, Lauren           10 West Johnsto          11:56.22 
 15 Pressley, Sarah           11 Pinecrest             12:22.24 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Williams, Mollie          11 Clayton                  13.70Q  2.0  1
  2 Perry, Alexis             12 Jordan                   14.07Q  0.7  2
  3 Blakney, Alvonna          12 West Mecklen             14.07Q  2.0  1
  4 Hutchinson, Cheyenne      12 Hopewell                 14.32Q  0.7  2
  5 Brooks, Shemiah           12 Southwest Gu             14.31q  2.0  1
  6 Roberts, Hunter           11 Southwest Gu             14.46q  0.7  2
  7 Riley, Alyiah             11 High Point C             14.95q  0.7  2
  8 Williams, Kayla           11 Southwest Gu             15.07q  2.0  1
  9 Howell, Jacklyn           10 Southeast Ra             15.16   2.0  1
 10 Jones, Ariana             11 Scotland                 15.47   2.0  1
 11 Chapman, Imani             9 Sanderson                15.53   2.0  1
 12 Perry, Kelsey             10 Jordan                   15.65   0.7  2
 13 Hines, Nyah                9 Leesville Ro             15.82   0.7  2
 14 Drummonds, Taylor         11 Watauga                  16.04   0.7  2
 15 Talbert, Nia              12 Mallard Cree             16.45   2.0  1
 16 Chapman, Sh'naiya         10 Southeast Ra             17.23   0.7  2
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Williams, Mollie          11 Clayton                  13.66   2.3
  2 Perry, Alexis             12 Jordan                   13.85   2.3
  3 Blakney, Alvonna          12 West Mecklen             13.93   2.3
  4 Roberts, Hunter           11 Southwest Gu             14.03   2.3
  5 Brooks, Shemiah           12 Southwest Gu             14.08   2.3
  6 Hutchinson, Cheyenne      12 Hopewell                 14.11   2.3
  7 Riley, Alyiah             11 High Point C             14.48   2.3
  8 Williams, Kayla           11 Southwest Gu             14.85   2.3
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brockington, Tyler        12 Dudley                   41.81   2
  2 Blakney, Alvonna          12 West Mecklen             42.96   2
  3 Morriso, Tametris         11 Southeast Ra             43.13   2
  4 Williams, Mollie          11 Clayton                  43.81   2
  5 Snyder, Abby              12 Pinecrest                43.96   2
  6 Hutchinson, Cheyenne      12 Hopewell                 44.07   1
  7 McDonald, Megan           12 T.C. Roberso             44.24   2
  8 Dye, Daniqua              11 Sanderson                44.44   1
  9 Stanley, Megan            12 Riverside (4             44.92   2
 10 Williams, Ebony            9 Parkland                 44.94   1
 11 Howell, Jacklyn           10 Southeast Ra             45.21   1
 12 Myslinski, Emily           9 East Chapel              45.26   1
 13 Cottle, Cidney            12 Olympic                  45.74   1
 14 Pegram, Caprisha          12 High Point C             46.12   1
 15 Robinson, Lexie           12 Apex                     46.61   2
 16 Riley, Alyiah             11 High Point C             46.71   1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Parkland  'A'                                         47.73   2
     1) Mumford, Ila 9                  2) Spigner, Myshale 10           
     3) Sherman, Katlin 9               4) Williams, Ebony 9             
  2 Southeast Raleigh  'A'                                47.95   2
     1) Anderson, Brittany 10           2) Howell, Jacklyn 10            
     3) Chavis, Kayla 10                4) Tchume, Ama-Selina 10         
  3 West Mecklenburg  'A'                                 48.01   2
     1) Laughlin, Marquisa 9            2) Torn, Toni 11                 
     3) Williams, Michaela 12           4) Tapper, Naya 12               
  4 Southern Durham  'A'                                  48.10   2
     1) Johnson, Ayanah 11              2) Faulcon, Aalayah 12           
     3) Shaw, Charity 11                4) Franklin, Markia 12           
  5 East Forsyth  'A'                                     48.19   2
     1) Smith, Deayohnna 10             2) Epps, Brittany 10             
     3) Thomas, Alexis 11               4) Rayfield, Madison 12          
  6 Butler  'A'                                           48.33   1
     1) Davis, Alexis 10                2) McCarthy, Felicia 11          
     3) Glenn, Maxine 9                 4) Lee, Breanna 11               
  7 Southwest Guilford  'A'                               48.34   1
     1) Roberts, Hunter 11              2) Brooks, Shemiah 12            
     3) Williams, Kayla 11              4) Little, Mia                   
  8 Jordan  'A'                                           48.59   2
     1) Pryor, Santese 12               2) Perry, Kelsey 10              
     3) Brown, Jordyn 9                 4) Perry, Alexis 12              
  9 Garner  'A'                                           48.72   2
     1) Davis, Jakiya 12                2) Matherson, Makayla 10         
     3) Clarke, Lacherie 10             4) Schindler, Sarah 9            
 10 Riverside (4a)  'A'                                   49.28   2
     1) Stanford, Kammy 12              2) Miller, Rayzeme --            
     3) Brown, Brenee 8                 4) Woodall, Atlanta 9            
 11 West Johnston  'A'                                    49.39   1
     1) Strickland, Tori 10             2) Dawson, Jasmine 11            
     3) Jiles, Kayla 10                 4) Strickland, Teri 10           
 12 Hopewell  'A'                                         49.47   1
     1) Moffett, Ayana 9                2) Washington, Mariah 10         
     3) Brown, Tyasia 12                4) Hutchinson, Cheyenne 12       
 13 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                    49.63   1
     1) Richardson, Mariah 10           2) Morman, Keya 12               
     3) Bryan, Chanel 11                4) Brooks, Shakinah 11           
 14 Enloe  'A'                                            49.63   1
     1) Moore, Shonte 12                2) Johnson, Jamia 10             
     3) Brown, Brina 11                 4) Johnson, Aleyha 12            
 15 Mount Tabor  'A'                                      49.80   1
     1) Glenn, Chrishana 10             2) Purdy, Alexis 9               
     3) Mack, Lanetia 11                4) Logan, Katerra 11             
 16 Hoke County  'A'                                      50.07   1
     1) Farmer, Nygzeona --             2) Harrington, Ayari --          
     3) Harris, Tiara 10                4) High, Porchia --              
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Parkland  'A'                                       1:39.62   2
     1) Sherman, Katlin 9               2) Williams, Ebony 9             
     3) Spigner, Myshale 10             4) Morrison, Erin 9              
  2 Wakefield  'A'                                      1:40.27   2
     1) Nwaebube, Ruby 9                2) Lea, Tyra 11                  
     3) Ward, JeMay 9                   4) Patillo, Tiana 11             
  3 Dudley  'A'                                         1:40.40   2
     1) White, Dasja 10                 2) Brockington, Tyler 12         
     3) Brice, Achsah 12                4) Murray, Kedra 9               
  4 West Mecklenburg  'A'                               1:41.15   2
     1) Williams, Michaela 12           2) Blakney, Alvonna 12           
     3) Tapper, Naya 12                 4) Tapper, Noel 11               
  5 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    1:42.94   2
     1) Glenn, Chrishana 10             2) Preston, Gustell 11           
     3) Purdy, Alexis 9                 4) Logan, Katerra 11             
  6 Cary  'A'                                           1:43.03   2
     1) Walter, Avery                   2) Thomas, Naomi --              
     3) Martin, Zoe 11                  4) White, Layla --               
  7 East Chapel Hill  'A'                               1:43.09   1
     1) Myslinski, Emily 9              2) Spencer, Eleanor --           
     3) Fulcher, Sara 12                4) Shermanski, Emily 12          
  8 West Johnston  'A'                                  1:43.40   2
     1) Strickland, Tori 10             2) Dawson, Jasmine 11            
     3) Ballard, Hannah 12              4) Strickland, Teri 10           
  9 Hoke County  'A'                                    1:43.49   1
     1) Smith, Kiara --                 2) Rounds, Tania --              
     3) High, Porchia --                4) Harris, Tiara 10              
 10 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:43.72   1
     1) Mckendrick, Cierra 12           2) Cook, Lauren 12               
     3) McDonald, Megan 12              4) Whiteside, Arianna 10         
 11 Southeast Raleigh  'A'                              1:43.72   2
     1) Anderson, Brittany 10           2) Loyd, Kaylie 10               
     3) Chavis, Kayla 10                4) Tchume, Ama-Selina 10         
 12 North Mecklenburg  'A'                              1:44.37   1
     1) Helms, Melissa 12               2) Johnson, Trikeria 12          
     3) Thomas, Jhatanah 10             4) Moore, Sabrina 11             
 13 Clayton  'A'                                        1:45.61   1
     1) Mars, Tamia                     2) Teel, Alexis 9                
     3) Mcfarland, Hilary 9             4) Thorne, Kennedy 9             
 14 Myers Park  'A'                                     1:49.31   1
     1) Etheridge, Lauren 11            2) Fryling, Maggie 11            
     3) Mckinley, Caroline 10           4) Hoover, Julia 12              
 -- Western Guilford  'A'                                    DQ   1  Zone viol exch 1
     1) Hayes, Dejah 11                 2) Davis, Ivana 10               
     3) Hairston, Kira 12               4) Barnes, Kaitlyn 12            
 -- Fuquay-Varina  'A'                                       DQ   1  Zone viol exch 1
     1) Winston, Latisha --             2) Drake, Jasmine --             
     3) Czerman, Emily --               4) Davis, Jhane 12               
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wakefield  'A'                                      3:47.72   2
     1) Patillo, Tiana 11               2) Lea, Tyra 11                  
     3) Ward, JeMay 9                   4) Graham, Ariah 12              
  2 Myers Park  'A'                                     3:53.68   2
     1) Hoover, Julia 12                2) Fryling, Maggie 11            
     3) Edwards, Jonah 10               4) Gelbach, Anna 12              
  3 West Mecklenburg  'A'                               3:55.89   2
     1) Blakney, Alvonna 12             2) Williams, Michaela 12         
     3) Torn, Toni 11                   4) Tapper, Noel 11               
  4 Southeast Raleigh  'A'                              3:56.81   2
     1) Loyd, Kaylie 10                 2) Lackey, Charity 11            
     3) Howell, Jacklyn 10              4) Morriso, Tametris 11          
  5 Parkland  'A'                                       3:57.83   1
     1) Williams, Ebony 9               2) Morrison, Erin 9              
     3) Mitchell, Brianna 11            4) Edwards, Somora 11            
  6 Cary  'A'                                           3:58.10   2
     1) Brown, Julia --                 2) White, Layla --               
     3) Martin, Zoe 11                  4) Averette, Lydia 10            
  7 Pinecrest  'A'                                      3:58.24   2
     1) Rea, Kelsey 11                  2) Stone, Christina 11           
     3) Cunningham, Jennie 11           4) Snyder, Abby 12               
  8 Apex  'A'                                           3:58.54   1
     1) Robinson, Gabby 11              2) Bunch, Cj --                  
     3) Thomas, Shannon --              4) Robinson, Lexie 12            
  9 Fuquay-Varina  'A'                                  4:00.06   2
     1) Spruill, Alyssa 9               2) Winston, Latisha --           
     3) Drake, Jasmine --               4) Czerman, Emily --             
 10 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  4:01.45   2
     1) Cook, Lauren 12                 2) Greenwalt, Casey 10           
     3) Whiteside, Arianna 10           4) McDonald, Megan 12            
 11 North Mecklenburg  'A'                              4:02.55   1
     1) Johnson, Trikeria 12            2) Thomas, Jhatanah 10           
     3) Parker, Jenna 11                4) Helms, Melissa 12             
 12 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    4:05.90   1
     1) Preston, Gustell 11             2) Tyson, Miranda 11             
     3) Purdy, Alexis 9                 4) Logan, Katerra 11             
 13 Britt, Jack  'A'                                    4:06.60   1
     1) Chandler, Katharine 10          2) Franzoni, Ana 10              
     3) Bailey, T. 9                    4) Little, Emani 11              
 14 New Hanover  'A'                                    4:08.01   1
     1) Howell, Shelby 12               2) Cardwell, Tiffany 12          
     3) Thompson, Talley 9              4) Underwood, Caroline 12        
 15 Reagan, Ronald W  'A'                               4:20.20   1
     1) Watson, Jessica                 2) Culbreath, Jocelyn 10         
     3) Brinson, Brittney 10            4) Myer, Claire                  
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Broughton  'A'                                      9:11.48 
     1) Boykin, Kyndal 12               2) Berger, Alison 10             
     3) Blue, Mattie 11                 4) Sullivan, Megan 10            
  2 Green Hope  'A'                                     9:15.56 
     1) Amatori, Erica 12               2) Colberg, Lauren 12            
     3) Weldense, Shewit 12             4) McDonnell, Maura 11           
  3 Watauga  'A'                                        9:15.59 
     1) Shultz-Coulon, Anna 11          2) Middlebrook, Hailey 12        
     3) Roberts, Julia 12               4) Middlebrook, Darby 11         
  4 Ardrey Kell  'A'                                    9:21.89 
     1) Kramer, Kaitlyn 12              2) Teague, Samantha 11           
     3) Brooks, Abby 12                 4) Foreman, Sydney 10            
  5 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  9:23.75 
     1) Cook, Lauren 12                 2) Greenwalt, Casey 10           
     3) Soule, Anastasia 9              4) Gordon, Brooke 11             
  6 Cary  'A'                                           9:29.90 
     1) Martin, Zoe 11                  2) Hoffert, Sarah 9              
     3) Brown, Julia --                 4) Averette, Lydia 10            
  7 Southeast Raleigh  'A'                              9:38.30 
     1) Lackey, Charity 11              2) Williams, Brittney 9          
     3) Loyd, Kaylie 10                 4) Morriso, Tametris 11          
  8 West Johnston  'A'                                  9:39.03 
     1) Foskey, Dakota 10               2) Beamon, Scarlett 12           
     3) Meshaw, Becca 10                4) Pollard, Lauren 10            
  9 Britt, Jack  'A'                                    9:41.90 
     1) Chandler, Katharine 10          2) Cotto, Lavinia 9              
     3) Little, Emani 11                4) Bailey, T. 9                  
 10 Wakefield  'A'                                      9:47.79 
     1) Hertz, Jasmine 12               2) Jones, Dejah 10               
     3) Oh, So Young 11                 4) Wells, Alexandria 12          
 11 Providence  'A'                                     9:48.38 
     1) Mattachini, Arden 12            2) Adamson, Lauren 9             
     3) Sullivan, Grace 9               4) Daniel, Gina 11               
 12 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    9:48.45 
     1) Montgomery, Kayla 10            2) Campanaro, Samantha 12        
     3) Gervasi, Anna 11                4) Oliver, Susie 9               
 13 Davie County  'A'                                   9:57.14 
     1) Hutchins, Kaitlyn 12            2) Weatherman, Shelby 10         
     3) Gantt, Blakely 10               4) Mcbride, Anna 11              
 14 Parkland  'A'                                       9:58.92 
     1) Wiggins, Danisha 12             2) Hucks, Stephanie 10           
     3) Latham, Jordan 11               4) Singleton, Courtney 12        
 15 Northwest Guilford  'A'                            10:07.29 
     1) Rhodes, Taylor 12               2) Laird, Lucy 11                
     3) Bethea, Alaina 10               4) Torres, Alyssa 12             
 16 Pinecrest  'A'                                     10:15.91 
     1) Jensen, Jaleigh 10              2) Hayes, Katie 10               
     3) Pressley, Sarah 11              4) Lemelin, Katana 12            
 
Girls High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Perry, Alexis             12 Jordan                 5-08.00      1.72m
  2 Douglas, Domoniee         11 Garner                 5-06.00      1.67m
  3 Bell, Amara               11 Southeast Ra           5-04.00      1.62m
  4 Brown, Jordyn              9 Jordan                 5-02.00      1.57m
  5 Preston, Gustell          11 Mount Tabor            5-02.00      1.57m
  6 Williams, Janea           11 Pinecrest              5-00.00      1.52m
  6 Mitchell, Cynteria        12 New Hanover            5-00.00      1.52m
  6 Hunter, Keimaya           -- Mallard Cree           5-00.00      1.52m
  6 Blue, Sydney               9 Ardrey Kell            5-00.00      1.52m
 10 Shaw, Dasha               12 Southeast Gu           5-00.00      1.52m
 11 Boswell, Mekayla          11 Davie County           5-00.00      1.52m
 12 Starege, Anisia           11 T.C. Roberso           4-10.00      1.47m
 12 Robinson, Daria           10 Hillside               4-10.00      1.47m
 12 Trivette, Tara            12 Watauga                4-10.00      1.47m
 15 Peters, Quinetta          12 Western Guil           4-08.00      1.42m
 15 Schwerbrock, Pauline      10 Green Hope             4-08.00      1.42m
 
Girls Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 White, Sydney             12 East Forsyth          12-09.00      3.88m
  2 Lee, Kristen              11 Wakefield             12-00.00      3.65m
  3 Yvars, Rayna              11 Green Hope            11-06.00      3.50m
  4 Diener, Audrey            12 Apex                  11-06.00      3.50m
  5 Neagle, Rachel            11 East Forsyth          11-00.00      3.35m
  6 Rodes, Elizabeth          12 Mooresville           11-00.00      3.35m
  7 Walters, Hannah           11 Myers Park            10-06.00      3.20m
  7 Bell, Caroline            11 Mount Tabor           10-06.00      3.20m
  9 Drummonds, Taylor         11 Watauga               10-00.00      3.04m
  9 Kent, Lauren              11 Mount Tabor           10-00.00      3.04m
  9 Eaton, Anna                9 Apex                  10-00.00      3.04m
 12 Burril, Callen            12 A.C. Reynold           9-06.00      2.89m
 13 Henry, Elizabeth          11 Laney                  9-00.00      2.74m
 14 Duncan, Kristen           11 Clayton                9-00.00      2.74m
 
Girls Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Perry, Alexis             12 Jordan                18-05.00  +0.0     5.61m
  2 Girardeau, Darlene        12 South View            18-04.75   0.2     5.60m
  3 Hayes, Dejah              11 Western Guil          18-03.50  +0.0     5.57m
  4 Graham, Ariah             12 Wakefield             18-01.50   1.1     5.52m
  5 Lewis, Tiffani            11 Millbrook             17-07.50  +0.0     5.37m
  6 Hutchinson, Cheyenne      12 Hopewell              17-07.00  -1.9     5.35m
  7 Morrison, Shakerya        11 East Wake             17-04.50  +0.0     5.29m
  8 Gregory, Amanda           11 Hoggard               17-04.50  -2.9     5.29m
  9 Rayfield, Madison         12 East Forsyth          17-00.50  +0.0     5.19m
 10 Ferrer, Mariah            12 Mooresville           16-11.00  +0.0     5.15m
 11 Bell, Amara               11 Southeast Ra          16-06.50  +0.0     5.04m
 12 Durham, Jamie              9 Leesville Ro          16-04.50  +0.0     4.99m
 13 Mumford, Ila               9 Parkland              16-04.25  +0.0     4.98m
 14 Gibson, Arjia             -- Lake Norman           15-10.50  +0.0     4.83m
 15 Smith, Deaga              11 West Charlot          15-01.00  +0.0     4.59m
 -- Brooks, Shemiah           12 Southwest Gu              FOUL                
 
Girls Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Brooks, Shemiah           12 Southwest Gu          38-10.00  -1.5    11.83m
  2 Hayes, Dejah              11 Western Guil          38-00.50  -1.6    11.59m
  3 Mclymore, Crystan         12 Millbrook             37-08.25  -3.2    11.48m
  4 Brice, Achsah             12 Dudley                37-01.50  -1.6    11.31m
  5 Ford, Cidni               11 Wakefield             36-04.00  -1.4    11.07m
  6 Davis, Alexis             10 Butler                36-02.50  -2.0    11.03m
  7 Lea, Tyra                 11 Wakefield             36-00.50  +0.0    10.98m
  8 Spencer, Angel            12 Harnett Cent          35-08.25  -0.9    10.87m
  9 Gibson, Arjia             -- Lake Norman           35-05.00  -1.9    10.79m
 10 Burril, Callen            12 A.C. Reynold          34-10.00  -0.9    10.61m
 11 Morrison, Shakerya        11 East Wake             34-07.00  -3.1    10.54m
 12 Flowers, Amber            12 Jordan                33-08.00  -1.3    10.26m
 12 Bonapart, Jasmine         12 Z.B. Vance            33-08.00  -2.5    10.26m
 14 Coates, Alexis            12 Southeast Gu          33-00.50  -3.3    10.07m
 -- Yates, Liegha             11 Clayton                   FOUL                
 -- Girardeau, Darlene        12 South View                FOUL                
 
Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Tate, Brianna             12 Grimsley              42-11.25     13.08m
  2 Warren, Breanna           11 Western Guil          39-09.75     12.13m
  3 Brown, Carthenia          12 Lumberton Se          39-05.25     12.02m
  4 Dunn, Alyssa              12 Enloe                 38-08.75     11.80m
  5 Evans, Lauren             10 Pine Forest           38-05.25     11.71m
  6 Fulcher, Sara             12 East Chapel           38-00.25     11.58m
  7 Farmer, Tierra            12 Pine Forest           37-00.25     11.28m
  8 Mcwhorter, India          11 Alexander Ce          36-10.25     11.23m
  9 Stroman, Quenell          12 Z.B. Vance            35-09.00     10.89m
 10 Smith, Shanel             10 Olympic               35-05.00     10.79m
 11 Dean, Jamaica             12 Parkland              34-09.50     10.60m
 12 Bowman, Jaszmine          11 Sanderson             34-06.75     10.53m
 13 Lewis, Jamese             11 Reagan, Rona          34-05.00     10.49m
 14 Finley, Tiffany            9 Apex                  34-04.25     10.47m
 15 Hall, Sharmani            10 Southeast Ra          34-01.00     10.38m
 16 Blackmon, Aliesha         11 West Charlot          33-09.75     10.30m
 
Girls Shot Put Wheelchair
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Barber, Deja                 Southeast Ra           5-04.00      1.62m
 
Girls Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Warren, Breanna           11 Western Guil            132-04     40.33m
  2 Dunn, Alyssa              12 Enloe                   131-09     40.15m
  3 Hames, Bryanna            10 Myers Park              120-03     36.65m
  4 Heilsnis, Brianna         11 Apex                    117-01     35.68m
  5 Dease, Danielle           11 Z.B. Vance              112-08     34.34m
  6 Abraham, Imani            10 Dudley                  106-04     32.41m
  7 Hall, Sharmani            10 Southeast Ra            106-03     32.38m
  8 Lipscomb, Koffia          11 Northern Dur            105-01     32.02m
  9 Blackmon, Aliesha         11 West Charlot            103-02     31.44m
 10 Brown, Carthenia          12 Lumberton Se            102-04     31.19m
 11 Tate, Brianna             12 Grimsley                 99-06     30.32m
 12 Jones, Tevyn              12 High Point C             97-09     29.79m
 13 Thomas, Zuri              11 Pinecrest                96-11     29.54m
 14 Mcwhorter, India          11 Alexander Ce             96-08     29.46m
 15 Daye, Onya                12 Millbrook                91-11     28.01m
 16 Bell, Chinyere             9 South View               91-08     27.94m
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Daniel, Jahmaal           10 Terry Sanfor             10.56Q  3.0  2
  2 Mcrae, Brandon            -- Hoke County              10.76Q  1.8  1
  3 Horton, Joseph            12 Knightdale               10.64Q  3.0  2
  4 Styles, Therius           10 Broughton                10.91Q  1.8  1
  5 Tindall, Aaron            11 Olympic                  10.82q  3.0  2
  6 Williams, Petey           11 Wake Forest-             10.87q  3.0  2
  7 King-Penn, Jakara          9 Reagan, Rona             10.92q  1.8  1
  8 Smalls, Da'Quan           12 Knightdale               10.93q  1.8  1
  9 Duke, Austin              12 Independence             10.96   3.0  2
 10 Jarrett, Fabian           12 Enloe                    10.99   3.0  2
 11 Jones, Xavier             11 Ragsdale                 11.00   1.8  1
 12 Buckley, Will             11 East Chapel              11.01   1.8  1
 13 Thompson, Christopher     12 North Meckle             11.13   1.8  1
 14 Mixon, Tj                 12 West Charlot             11.20   3.0  2
 15 Foust, Omar               11 Smith, Ben               11.53   3.0  2
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Daniel, Jahmaal           10 Terry Sanfor             10.55   1.6
  2 Horton, Joseph            12 Knightdale               10.61   1.6
  3 Mcrae, Brandon            -- Hoke County              10.70   1.6
  4 Tindall, Aaron            11 Olympic                  10.72   1.6
  5 King-Penn, Jakara          9 Reagan, Rona             10.77   1.6
  6 Smalls, Da'Quan           12 Knightdale               10.85   1.6
  7 Williams, Petey           11 Wake Forest-             10.86   1.6
  8 Styles, Therius           10 Broughton                10.88   1.6
 
Boys 100 Yard Dash Wheelchair
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McDonald, Matthew         12 Wake Forest-             29.38   0.7
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Horton, Joseph            12 Knightdale               21.03   0.9  2
  2 Jarrett, Fabian           12 Enloe                    21.43   0.9  2
  3 Smalls, Da'Quan           12 Knightdale               21.44   0.9  2
  4 Daniel, Jahmaal           10 Terry Sanfor             21.49   0.9  2
  5 Webster, Kenneth          12 West Mecklen             21.52   0.9  2
  6 Sheppard, Darrell         12 Cary                     21.74   1.2  1
  7 Jones, Xavier             11 Ragsdale                 21.77   0.9  2
  8 King-Penn, Jakara          9 Reagan, Rona             21.92   1.2  1
  9 North, Marquez            11 Mallard Cree             22.02   0.9  2
 10 Ramseur, Leonard          12 Hillside                 22.09   1.2  1
 11 Jeffery, Quentin          12 South View               22.10   1.2  1
 12 Woods, Reggie             11 Ardrey Kell              22.14   1.2  1
 13 Davenport, Micheal         9 Glenn                    22.36   1.2  1
 14 Cunningham, Greg          12 West Charlot             22.45   1.2  1
 15 Boyd, Christopher         12 Smith, Ben               22.50   1.2  1
 -- Davis, Brian              12 Fuquay-Varin               DNF   0.9  2
 
Boys 200 Yard Dash Wheelchair
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McDonald, Matthew         12 Wake Forest-           1:09.86  +0.0
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Donyinah, Kwame           11 Myers Park               47.48   2
  2 Davis, Brian              12 Fuquay-Varin             48.12   2
  3 Jones, Xavier             11 Ragsdale                 48.41   2
  4 Webster, Kenneth          12 West Mecklen             48.71   2
  5 Ortado, Dante             12 Smith, Ben               49.23   1
  6 Bryant, Phillip           -- Northwest Gu             49.44   1
  7 Brown, Miles              12 Green Hope               49.49   1
  8 Lovick, Ronnie            11 New Bern                 49.54   2
  9 Johnson, Lamar            12 Z.B. Vance               50.05   1
 10 Murray, Jamaree           10 Southeast Ra             50.10   2
 11 Parkins, Michael          10 North Meckle             50.15   1
 12 Hawkins, Eugene           12 Clayton                  50.75   2
 13 Baker, Jeremiah           12 Wakefield                51.09   1
 -- Boyd, Christopher         12 Smith, Ben                 DNF   1
 -- Williams, Tyler           10 Fuquay-Varin               DNF   1
 -- Collins-Hall, Jamar       12 Britt, Jack                 DQ   2  Ln viol
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Engels, Craig             12 Reagan, Rona           1:54.43 
  2 Miller, Richard           12 Millbrook              1:55.56 
  3 White, Christian          10 Ardrey Kell            1:55.86 
  4 Jones, Clay               12 Fuquay-Varin           1:55.96 
  5 Walton jr, Carl           12 Northwest Gu           1:56.25 
  6 Gambill, Macon            12 Mount Tabor            1:57.38 
  7 Rupinski, Michael         12 Lake Norman            1:58.82 
  8 Hayden, Darrell           11 Britt, Jack            1:59.41 
  9 Ellerby, Carson           10 Leesville Ro           1:59.74 
 10 Lierz, Jonah              11 T.C. Roberso           2:00.83 
 11 Matkins, Jack             11 Myers Park             2:00.85 
 12 Abushouk, Bakri           11 Cary                   2:01.89 
 13 Aikens, Corey             10 Knightdale             2:02.13 
 14 White, Myles              12 Knightdale             2:02.40 
 15 Marsland, Jonah           12 Clayton                2:02.51 
 16 Farrimond, Garrett        10 West Forsyth           2:02.51 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Engels, Craig             12 Reagan, Rona           4:18.24 
  2 Miller, Richard           12 Millbrook              4:20.64 
  3 Sears, Jacob              12 Panther Cree           4:21.15 
  4 Copus, Joshua             12 Mount Tabor            4:21.35 
  5 Hall, Philip               9 Terry Sanfor           4:22.51 
  6 Miner, Sam                11 East Chapel            4:23.66 
  7 Maxey, Wyatt              10 Providence             4:25.01 
  8 Hofmann, Kyle             12 Myers Park             4:25.40 
  9 Kovach, Robert            12 T.C. Roberso           4:27.03 
 10 Abushouk, Bakri           11 Cary                   4:28.55 
 11 Shores, Ariel             10 Southeast Gu           4:28.85 
 12 Nifong, Zach              12 Laney                  4:30.29 
 13 Matkins, Jack             11 Myers Park             4:34.80 
 14 Connor, Ryan              12 Britt, Jack            4:39.44 
 15 Killam, Becket            11 Pinecrest              4:41.62 
 16 Creasy, Jason             12 Reagan, Rona           4:44.36 
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Roberson, Sam             12 Broughton              9:20.73 
  2 Gower, Jeremy             10 West Johnsto           9:26.38 
  3 Marsh, Jordan             12 Reagan, Rona           9:27.36 
  4 Ellis, Michael            12 Mount Tabor            9:31.53 
  5 Tecle, Abel               11 Cary                   9:40.95 
  6 Rains, Cole               12 T.C. Roberso           9:41.22 
  7 Souder, Madison           12 Ardrey Kell            9:41.91 
  8 Roberson, William         10 Broughton              9:42.66 
  9 Oliver, George            12 Mount Tabor            9:43.54 
 10 Smith-Rose, Asher         10 Broughton              9:43.62 
 11 Crawford, Josh            12 South View             9:48.49 
 12 Cabean, Perry             12 Reagan, Rona           9:53.80 
 13 Vandenberg, Andrew        12 Watauga               10:05.32 
 14 Sheehan, Patrick          10 Lake Norman           10:08.34 
 15 Webb, George              11 New Hanover           10:13.93 
 16 Betancourt, Jake          11 West Johnsto          10:17.92 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Javadi, Jordan            12 Providence               14.39Q  1.9  2
  2 Miller, Corey             12 Mallard Cree             14.42Q  NWI  1
  3 Moody, Seyyan             12 Scotland                 14.49Q  NWI  1
  4 Foster, Matthew           12 Jordan                   14.53Q  1.9  2
  5 Scarboro, Zack            12 Porter Ridge             14.52q  NWI  1
  6 Barker, Drew              10 T.C. Roberso             14.83q  1.9  2
  7 Diggs, Malik              11 Scotland                 14.86q  NWI  1
  8 Mcniel, Tim               11 Scotland                 14.92q  1.9  2
  9 D'Angelo, Justin          12 T.C. Roberso             14.98   NWI  1
 10 Hines, Nyheim              9 Leesville Ro             15.04   1.9  2
 11 Taylor, Paul              11 Cary                     15.25   NWI  1
 12 Barrett, Kenneth          12 Sun Valley               15.47   1.9  2
 13 Mathis, Caleb             11 Davie County             15.66   NWI  1
 14 Johnson, Justin           11 High Point C             15.68   1.9  2
 -- Vincent, Kevin            12 Athens Drive                FS   1.9  2
 -- Holt, Jaylon              12 Southeast Ra                FS   NWI  1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Javadi, Jordan            12 Providence               14.21   2.5
  2 Moody, Seyyan             12 Scotland                 14.26   2.5
  3 Miller, Corey             12 Mallard Cree             14.30   2.5
  4 Foster, Matthew           12 Jordan                   14.45   2.5
  5 Scarboro, Zack            12 Porter Ridge             14.46   2.5
  6 Mcniel, Tim               11 Scotland                 14.76   2.5
  7 Barker, Drew              10 T.C. Roberso             14.86   2.5
  8 Diggs, Malik              11 Scotland                 14.94   2.5
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Erin             11 Z.B. Vance               37.92   2
  2 Vincent, Kevin            12 Athens Drive             38.41   2
  3 Moody, Seyyan             12 Scotland                 38.51   2
  4 Chase, Chandler           12 Hopewell                 38.72   2
  5 Brown, Xavier             10 Richmond Sen             39.05   1
  6 Walter, Gavin             12 Butler                   39.22   2
  7 Powell, Khalid            12 Knightdale               39.31   2
  8 Scarboro, Zack            12 Porter Ridge             39.90   1
  9 Frey, Tristen              9 Apex                     40.02   1
 10 Funchess, Will            12 South Meckle             40.18   2
 11 Hines, Nyheim              9 Leesville Ro             40.23   2
 12 Foster, Matthew           12 Jordan                   40.54   1
 13 Pierce, Seth              10 Southeast Gu             40.89   1
 14 Barrett, Kenneth          12 Sun Valley               41.22   1
 15 Smith, Adam               12 Davie County             41.37   1
 16 Diggs, Malik              11 Scotland                 42.40   1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Knightdale  'A'                                       41.93   2
     1) Hoffman, Kimani 10              2) Smalls, Da'Quan 12            
     3) Johnson, Marquavious 10         4) Horton, Joseph 12             
  2 Riverside (4a)  'A'                                   42.55   2
     1) Walker, Bobby 12                2) Smiley, Darius 11             
     3) Roane, Cameron 11               4) Tucker, Tavares 11            
  3 Broughton  'A'                                        42.64   2
     1) Eaddy, Christian --             2) Gabriel, Caleb 11             
     3) Styles, Therius 10              4) Chambers, Stephen 9           
  4 Scotland  'A'                                         42.67   2
     1) Mcphatter, Josh --              2) Mcrae, Tony 12                
     3) Brown, Justin 11                4) Quick, KwaShaun 12            
  5 Olympic  'A'                                          42.71   2
     1) Garcia, Issac 10                2) Washington, Laquane 12        
     3) Hellams, Corvarius 12           4) Tindall, Aaron 11             
  6 Holly Springs  'A'                                    42.74   1
     1) Mcclain, Jalain --              2) Davis, Markez 12              
     3) Reteguiz, Elijah --             4) Boykin Roach, Brett --        
  7 Hoggard  'A'                                          42.75   1
     1) Edmonds, Ryan 11                2) Thomas, Seth 11               
     3) Johnson, Shamar 11              4) Jackson, Tevin 12             
  8 Wakefield  'A'                                        42.84   2
     1) Taylor, Deondre 12              2) Tillman, Jordon               
     3) Baker, Jeremiah 12              4) Reed, Saron 12                
  9 Ardrey Kell  'A'                                      42.87   1
     1) Napier, Brandon 12              2) Henderson, Immanuel 11        
     3) Robinson, Aaron 10              4) Woods, Reggie 11              
 10 South View  'A'                                       42.87   2
     1) Bulla, Brandon 12               2) Jeffery, Quentin 12           
     3) McMannus, Anthony 10            4) Proctor, Diorus 12            
 11 Southeast Guilford  'A'                               42.93   1
     1) Jones, Trey 12                  2) Johnson, Chris 12             
     3) Harris, Barry 11                4) Unanka, Constantine 12        
 12 West Charlotte  'A'                                   43.01   2
     1) Eaves, Demar 10                 2) Cunningham, Greg 12           
     3) Blake, Eric 12                  4) Mixon, Tj 12                  
 13 Reagan, Ronald W  'A'                                 43.43   1
     1) Cameron, Joseph 12              2) Pinnix, Dakota 11             
     3) King-Penn, Jakara 9             4) Jeffers, Josiah               
 14 Southern Alamance  'A'                                44.21   1
     1) McAdams, Tylin                  2) Butler, Kane                  
     3) Dicken, Gavin                   4) Lloyd, Marcus                 
 15 Western Guilford  'A'                                 44.38   1
     1) Ramsey, Ramone 11               2) Edwards, Ke'Desh 11           
     3) Rooks, Jamall 11                4) Khamala, Emmanuel 11          
 16 Independence  'A'                                     44.90   1
     1) Duke, Austin 12                 2) Tocho, Jack 11                
     3) Washington, Deion 9             4) Marshall, Jim 9               
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Enloe  'A'                                          1:26.61   2
     1) Faison, Dominique 12            2) Addison, Jonathan 12          
     3) Mangham, Brandon 12             4) Jarrett, Fabian 12            
  2 Knightdale  'A'                                     1:26.93   2
     1) Powell, Khalid 12               2) Smalls, Da'Quan 12            
     3) Hoffman, Kimani 10              4) Johnson, Marquavious 10       
  3 Holly Springs  'A'                                  1:27.22   2
     1) Reteguiz, Elijah --             2) Boykin Roach, Brett --        
     3) Davis, Markez 12                4) Bealer, Dalton --             
  4 Olympic  'A'                                        1:27.39   2
     1) Garcia, Issac 10                2) Tindall, Aaron 11             
     3) Washington, Laquane 12          4) Hellams, Corvarius 12         
  5 Riverside (4a)  'A'                                 1:27.85   2
     1) Smiley, Darius 11               2) Walker, Bobby 12              
     3) Fletcher, Marcus 11             4) Tucker, Tavares 11            
  6 Mallard Creek  'A'                                  1:28.52   1
     1) Walker, Brian 11                2) Mattison, Cam --              
     3) Duncan, Jela 12                 4) North, Marquez 11             
  7 Smith, E.E.  'A'                                    1:28.66   2
     1) Reed, Carl 12                   2) Roscoe, Omar 11               
     3) Saunders, Khari 9               4) Wilson, Tyler 12              
  8 Hillside  'A'                                       1:28.70   2
     1) Blake, Jordan 10                2) Jones, Dyron 12               
     3) Higgins, Quayshawn 12           4) Ramseur, Leonard 12           
  9 Smith, Ben  L  'A'                                  1:29.03   1
     1) Foust, Omar 11                  2) Boyd, Christopher 12          
     3) Ortado, Dante 12                4) Stubbs, Devon 12              
 10 Hoke County  'A'                                    1:29.28   1
     1) Cannon, Cory 12                 2) Newsom, Detrez 12             
     3) Murchison, Tezwon 12            4) Mcrae, Brandon --             
 11 West Charlotte  'A'                                 1:29.92   1
     1) Cunningham, Greg 12             2) Eaves, Demar 10               
     3) Blake, Eric 12                  4) Mixon, Tj 12                  
 12 North Davidson  'A'                                 1:31.29   1
     1) Clodfelter, David --            2) Howard, Thomas 12             
     3) Roberts, Andy --                4) Santana, Jordan 10            
 13 Glenn  'A'                                          1:32.37   1
     1) Jones, Terrell 10               2) Napper, Daryl 10              
     3) Lamont, Dakota 10               4) Davenport, Micheal 9          
 -- North Mecklenburg  'A'                                  DNF   1
     1) Brown, Joel 12                  2) Lawson, Nicholas 9            
     3) Arnett, Akil 12                 4) Thompson, Christopher 12      
 -- Southeast Guilford  'A'                                  DQ   1  Zone viol exch 2
     1) Jones, Trey 12                  2) Herring, Aaron 11             
     3) Harris, Barry 11                4) Unanka, Constantine 12        
 -- Terry Sanford  'A'                                       DQ   2  Zone viol exch 3
     1) Higgins, Jakwon 9               2) Jordon, Thomas 10             
     3) Elerby, Ladante 10              4) Daniel, Jahmaal 10            
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Knightdale  'A'                                     3:18.37   2
     1) Kiedy, Henry 10                 2) Powell, Khalid 12             
     3) White, Myles 12                 4) Johnson, Marquavious 10       
  2 Britt, Jack  'A'                                    3:19.69   2
     1) Davis-Johnson, Juwon 11         2) Collins-Hall, Jamar 12        
     3) Butler, Diondre 11              4) Blount, Justice 12            
  3 Fuquay-Varina  'A'                                  3:20.75   2
     1) Ferguson, Ricky 12              2) Williams, Tyler 10            
     3) Jones, Clay 12                  4) Davis, Brian 12               
  4 Southeast Raleigh  'A'                              3:21.80   2
     1) Brewer, Lamar 10                2) Branch, James 10              
     3) Reid, Elijah --                 4) Murray, Jamaree 10            
  5 New Bern  'A'                                       3:21.83   2
     1) Ford, Clevon 12                 2) Lovick, Ronnie 11             
     3) Rasin, Quincy 10                4) Fonville, Ryan 9              
  6 Rocky River  'A'                                    3:21.89   1
     1) Mathis, Tom 11                  2) Nunn, Johnny 12               
     3) Love-soles, Kaylan 9            4) Burkhalter, Quinn 12          
  7 Northwest Guilford  'A'                             3:23.21   1
     1) Bryant, Phillip --              2) George, Aaron 10              
     3) Walton jr, Carl 12              4) Eason, Kenney 11              
  8 Smith, Ben  L  'A'                                  3:24.45   1
     1) Foust, Omar 11                  2) Ortado, Dante 12              
     3) Bennett, Marquis 11             4) Boyd, Christopher 12          
  9 Hillside  'A'                                       3:24.79   2
     1) Higgins, Quayshawn 12           2) Jones, Dyron 12               
     3) McDonald, Daveon 12             4) Ramseur, Leonard 12           
 10 Page  'A'                                           3:25.02   1
     1) Walker, Isaiah 12               2) Wadelington, Terrance 12      
     3) Simon, Quarry 12                4) Lovejoy, Matt 12              
 11 Apex  'A'                                           3:26.08   1
     1) Ware, Jalen 11                  2) Fredenburg, Danny 12          
     3) Rupert, Trevor --               4) Gibbons, Collin 12            
 12 Myers Park  'A'                                     3:26.19   2
     1) Hofmann, Kyle 12                2) Graham, Chris 11              
     3) Gacevich, Michael 10            4) Donyinah, Kwame 11            
 13 Green Hope  'A'                                     3:27.29   1
     1) Williams, Demario 12            2) Saad, Mahmoud 11              
     3) Arias, Jonathan 12              4) Brown, Miles 12               
 14 Olympic  'A'                                        3:27.50   1
     1) Crawford, Jamarius 10           2) Hellams, Corvarius 12         
     3) Moore, Jalen 10                 4) Donald, Nigel 12              
 15 Ardrey Kell  'A'                                    3:28.02   2
     1) White, Christian 10             2) McLean, Thomas 12             
     3) Robinson, Aaron 10              4) Jarrett, Daniel 12            
 16 Grimsley  'A'                                       3:28.59   1
     1) Hilton, Tarius 9                2) Wilson, Reggie 12             
     3) Antonio, Rasean 12              4) Shoffner, Landis 12           
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Reagan, Ronald W  'A'                               7:50.60 
     1) Marsh, Jordan 12                2) Cabean, Perry 12              
     3) Creasy, Jason 12                4) Engels, Craig 12              
  2 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    7:51.48 
     1) Oliver, George 12               2) Krivsky, Andrew 11            
     3) Copus, Joshua 12                4) Gambill, Macon 12             
  3 Knightdale  'A'                                     7:56.34 
     1) Aikens, Corey 10                2) Kiedy, Henry 10               
     3) Scott, Jalen 12                 4) White, Myles 12               
  4 Cary  'A'                                           7:59.97 
     1) Lane, Justin --                 2) Abushouk, Bakri 11            
     3) Johnson, Chris 11               4) Barrett, Josh 10              
  5 Ardrey Kell  'A'                                    8:02.33 
     1) White, Christian 10             2) Shah, Parth 12                
     3) Whalen, Dan 12                  4) McLean, Thomas 12             
  6 Southeast Raleigh  'A'                              8:08.51 
     1) Murray, Jamaree 10              2) Williams, Robert 10           
     3) Branch, James 10                4) Conner, David 10              
  7 Fuquay-Varina  'A'                                  8:08.65 
     1) Catrine, Ryan 12                2) Jones, Clay 12                
     3) Holloway, William 11            4) Lee, Parker 9                 
  8 South View  'A'                                     8:10.06 
     1) Crawford, Austin 10             2) Wilson, Jordan 12             
     3) Guthrie, David 11               4) Crawford, Josh 12             
  9 Britt, Jack  'A'                                    8:11.08 
     1) Saldana, Javier 12              2) Davis-Johnson, Juwon 11       
     3) Lewis, Steven 12                4) Hayden, Darrell 11            
 10 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  8:11.44 
     1) Lierz, Jonah 11                 2) Rains, Cole 12                
     3) Gordon, River 11                4) Kovach, Robert 12             
 11 Providence  'A'                                     8:16.92 
     1) Kim, Daniel 9                   2) Damani, Umang 11              
     3) Cohen, Dylan 10                 4) Maxey, Wyatt 10               
 12 Green Hope  'A'                                     8:20.39 
     1) Williams, Demario 12            2) Arias, Jonathan 12            
     3) Jordan, Will                    4) Saad, Mahmoud 11              
 13 Southeast Guilford  'A'                             8:29.67 
     1) Hogan, Brian 11                 2) Foust, Devin 12               
     3) Shores, Ariel 10                4) Coward, Greg 11               
 14 Parkland  'A'                                       8:30.00 
     1) Maddox, Dequan 9                2) Elliott, Josiah 11            
     3) Dula, Robert 12                 4) Council, Eric 11              
 -- Myers Park  'A'                                         DNF 
     1) Gacevich, Michael 10            2) Hofmann, Kyle 12              
     3) Donyinah, Kwame 11              4) Matkins, Jack 11              
 -- Jordan  'A'                                              DQ   throwing baton
     1) Potts, Charles 12               2) Beamer, Daniel 10             
     3) Connelly, Patrick 11            4) Kreiling, Nikolaus 10         
 
Boys High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Addison, Jonathan         12 Enloe                  6-08.00      2.03m
  2 Holt, Jaylon              12 Southeast Ra           6-06.00      1.98m
  3 Streater, Derrick         12 Sun Valley             6-04.00      1.93m
  4 Johnson, Kendrick         12 Mooresville            6-04.00      1.93m
  5 Walton, Kevin             12 Grimsley               6-02.00      1.87m
  6 Freeman, Jesse            11 Harnett Cent           6-02.00      1.87m
  7 Bennett, Will             12 Page                   6-02.00      1.87m
  7 Marshall, Cameron         12 Leesville Ro           6-02.00      1.87m
  7 Edwards, Elijah           11 Garinger               6-02.00      1.87m
 10 Kelly, Tony               12 Smith, E.E.            6-00.00      1.82m
 10 Williams, Gabon           11 West Charlot           6-00.00      1.82m
 12 Martin, Josh              12 Southeast Gu           6-00.00      1.82m
 12 Hewitt, Raheem            12 New Hanover            6-00.00      1.82m
 14 Webb, Kj                  -- Mallard Cree           6-00.00      1.82m
 15 Best, Justen              11 East Chapel            5-11.00      1.80m
 -- Conwell, Caleb            11 Wakefield                   NH           
 
Boys Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Booth, Harrison           12 Broughton             14-06.00      4.41m
  2 Harris, Reid              12 Watauga               14-06.00      4.41m
  2 Vegas, Austin             12 East Forsyth          14-06.00      4.41m
  4 Popek, Thomas             11 Ragsdale              13-06.00      4.11m
  5 Richards, Joe             12 Holly Spring          13-00.00      3.96m
  5 Ruble, Max                12 Watauga               13-00.00      3.96m
  7 Harris, Jay               10 Pinecrest             13-00.00      3.96m
  7 Roberts, Josh             12 East Forsyth          13-00.00      3.96m
  9 Thomas, Phillip           11 Cary                  12-06.00      3.81m
  9 Lee, Sam                  11 Hoggard               12-06.00      3.81m
 11 Matthews, Tucker          12 T.C. Roberso          12-06.00      3.81m
 12 Kopka, Bruce              10 Ashley                12-00.00      3.65m
 13 Winneberger, Mark         12 Hoggard               11-06.00      3.50m
 14 Mobley, Stephen           12 Hough, Willi          11-00.00      3.35m
 -- Jarrell, Thomas           -- High Point C                NH           
 -- Quinn, Patrick            12 Sanderson                   NH           
 
Boys Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Butler, Diondre           11 Britt, Jack           23-00.00  -0.9     7.01m
  2 Grady, Laquan             12 Laney                 22-08.00  -1.3     6.90m
  3 Addison, Jonathan         12 Enloe                 22-05.50  -0.4     6.84m
  4 Jones, Trey               12 Southeast Gu          21-11.00  -0.9     6.68m
  5 Tindall, Aaron            11 Olympic               21-09.25  -1.1     6.63m
  6 Hoffman, Kimani           10 Knightdale            21-08.50  -1.1     6.61m
  7 Bennett, Will             12 Page                  21-06.50  -0.7     6.56m
  8 Horton, Joseph            12 Knightdale            21-01.50  -0.8     6.43m
  9 Umeadi, Chuboy            -- Cary                  20-10.50  -1.0     6.36m
 10 Nunn, Johnny              12 Rocky River           20-05.50  -2.1     6.23m
 11 Bryant, Jerry             12 High Point C          20-03.75  -1.1     6.19m
 12 Corpening, Nolan          11 Z.B. Vance            20-03.25  -1.8     6.17m
 13 Faison, Dominique         12 Enloe                 20-00.25  -0.3     6.10m
 14 Rooks, Jamall             11 Western Guil          20-00.00  -0.6     6.09m
 15 Jones, Dyron              12 Hillside              19-10.50  -1.2     6.05m
 16 Jordan, Jorian            11 Mallard Cree          19-07.50  -0.5     5.98m
 
Boys Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Holt, Jaylon              12 Southeast Ra          47-03.50  -1.2    14.41m
  2 Quick, KwaShaun           12 Scotland              46-08.00  -0.1    14.22m
  3 Duke, Austin              12 Independence          46-03.50  -1.0    14.10m
  4 Walton, Kevin             12 Grimsley              45-00.00  -0.9    13.71m
  5 Tshiama, Reyho            10 Apex                  44-04.75  -1.0    13.53m
  6 Kennedy, Steven           11 Pinecrest             44-04.00  -2.4    13.51m
  7 Faison, Dominique         12 Enloe                 44-00.00  -1.5    13.41m
  8 Addison, Jonathan         12 Enloe                 43-09.50   NWI    13.34m
  9 Nunn, Johnny              12 Rocky River           43-05.50  -3.2    13.24m
 10 Bell, Tyler               12 Mooresville           43-00.00  -1.0    13.10m
 11 Hobgood, Marthony         11 West Charlot          42-07.25  +0.0    12.98m
 12 Edwards, Elon             12 Rose, J.H.            42-06.50  -1.1    12.96m
 13 Jones, Trey               12 Southeast Gu          42-06.00  -1.3    12.95m
 14 Bryant, Jerry             12 High Point C          42-05.00   0.1    12.92m
 15 Umeadi, Chuboy            -- Cary                  40-08.50  -0.2    12.40m
 -- Martin, Josh              12 Southeast Gu              FOUL                
 
Boys Shot Put Wheelchair
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 McDonald, Matthew         12 Wake Forest-          10-01.75      3.09m
  2 Ruvolis, Ty                  Mount Tabor            7-00.75      2.15m
 
Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Beyle, Jon                11 East Chapel           55-01.50     16.80m
  2 Peterkin, Jalen           11 Southern Dur          55-00.00     16.76m
  3 Cubra, Chris              11 A.C. Reynold          54-00.00     16.45m
  4 Leonard, John             12 Terry Sanfor          54-00.00     16.45m
  5 Barnett, Stratford        12 Sanderson             51-07.50     15.73m
  6 Stockton, Bj              11 Mooresville           50-02.50     15.30m
  7 Burns, Tommy              12 A.C. Reynold          50-01.75     15.28m
  8 Mcgriff, Travis           11 Reagan, Rona          49-08.00     15.13m
  9 Craig, Winston            11 Ragsdale              48-08.50     14.84m
 10 Miller, Ryan              11 Hoggard               47-07.50     14.51m
 11 Braswell-Sample, Myles    11 Northern Dur          47-07.25     14.50m
 12 Robinson, Ernie           -- Scotland              46-00.00     14.02m
 13 Jones, Tabias             12 Parkland              45-11.25     14.00m
 14 Pettit, Mark              12 Western Guil          44-01.75     13.45m
 15 Mcmillian, Marvin         11 Olympic               43-02.25     13.16m
 
Boys Discus Throw Wheelchair
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 McDonald, Matthew         12 Wake Forest-             26-03      8.00m
  2 Ruvolis, Ty                  Mount Tabor              18-02      5.53m
 
Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Beyle, Jon                11 East Chapel             161-03     49.14m
  2 Galarde, John             12 Hoggard                 151-00     46.02m
  3 Mcgriff, Travis           11 Reagan, Rona            147-03     44.88m
  4 Craig, Winston            11 Ragsdale                146-09     44.72m
  5 Smallwood, Brian          12 Z.B. Vance              145-01     44.22m
  6 Farrow, Kourtney          11 Northern Dur            138-02     42.11m
  7 Barbour, Connor           11 Clayton                 138-00     42.06m
  8 Jones, Tabias             12 Parkland                137-03     41.83m
  9 Carlson, Matt             -- Pinecrest               136-11     41.73m
 10 Edelen, Timothy           12 Wakefield               134-00     40.84m
 11 Miller, Ryan              11 Hoggard                 133-02     40.58m
 12 Alanis, Kevin              9 Alexander Ce            132-04     40.33m
 13 Cubra, Chris              11 A.C. Reynold            127-02     38.76m
 14 Albertson, Evan           11 Northwest Gu            124-03     37.87m
 15 Randall, Chris            10 North Meckle            121-08     37.08m
 16 Paul, Lenni               12 Cary                    115-08     35.25m
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wakefield                   60        2) West Mecklenburg           35  
    3) Jordan                      34        4) Dudley                     32  
    4) Western Guilford            32        6) Apex                       31  
    6) Southeast Raleigh           31        8) Millbrook                  28  
    9) Parkland                    27       10) Southern Durham            23  
   11) Southwest Guilford          22       12) Broughton                  19  
   12) East Forsyth                19       12) Green Hope                 19  
   15) Ardrey Kell                 16.50    16) Watauga                    16  
   17) Pinecrest                   15.50    17) Myers Park                 15.50
   19) Cary                        15       19) Clayton                    15  
   21) Enloe                       13       21) West Johnston              13  
   23) South View                  12       24) New Hanover                11.50
   25) Reagan, Ronald W            11       26) Grimsley                   10  
   26) North Mecklenburg           10       26) Davie County               10  
   29) Mount Tabor                  9.50    30) T.C. Roberson               9  
   30) Hopewell                     9       30) East Chapel Hill            9  
   33) Rose, J.H.                   8       33) South Mecklenburg           8  
   33) Garner                       8       36) Mallard Creek               6.50
   37) Lumberton Senior             6       37) Butler                      6  
   37) Pine Forest                  6       40) Providence                  5  
   41) Z.B. Vance                   4       42) Mooresville                 3  
   43) High Point Central           2       43) East Wake                   2  
   45) Harnett Central              1       45) Sanderson                   1  
   45) Alexander Central            1       45) Hoggard                     1  
   45) New Bern                     1       45) East Mecklenburg            1  
   45) Northern Durham              1                                          
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Knightdale                  67        2) Reagan, Ronald W           48  
    3) Enloe                       37        4) Scotland                   31  
    5) Broughton                   28        6) Southeast Raleigh          26  
    7) Terry Sanford               24        8) Mount Tabor                23  
    8) East Chapel Hill            23       10) Fuquay-Varina              21  
   11) Britt, Jack                 19       12) Olympic                    18  
   12) Ragsdale                    18       14) Millbrook                  16  
   15) Z.B. Vance                  14       16) Holly Springs              12.50
   17) Providence                  12       17) Cary                       12  
   17) Ardrey Kell                 12       17) Riverside (4A)             12  
   21) Myers Park                  11       22) Watauga                    10.50
   23) Hoggard                     10       24) Mallard Creek               9  
   24) Northwest Guilford           9       24) West Mecklenburg            9  
   24) Grimsley                     9       28) East Forsyth                8.50
   29) West Johnston                8       29) Athens Drive                8  
   29) Southern Durham              8       29) Mooresville                 8  
   29) Laney                        8       29) A.C. Reynolds               8  
   35) Wake Forest-Rolesville       6       35) Sun Valley                  6  
   35) Independence                 6       35) Hoke County                 6  
   35) Panther Creek                6       40) New Bern                    5  
   40) Hopewell                     5       40) Southeast Guilford          5  
   40) Jordan                       5       40) Smith, Ben  L               5  
   40) T.C. Roberson                5       40) Porter Ridge                5  
   47) Pinecrest                    4.50    48) Sanderson                   4  
   48) Richmond Senior              4       48) Apex                        4  
   51) Page                         3       51) Rocky River                 3  
   51) Harnett Central              3       51) Northern Durham             3  
   51) Butler                       3       56) Green Hope                  2  
   56) Smith, E.E.                  2       56) Clayton                     2  
   56) Lake Norman                  2       60) Hillside                    1  
   60) South View                   1       60) Garinger                    1  
   60) Parkland                     1       60) Wakefield                   1  
   60) Leesville Road               1                                         

 

 

 

 

 


 
 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg