files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
74°F | 49°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
75°F | 54°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Tailwind Track Competes At Gastonia/Charlotte PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 12:01

The Tailwind Track Team got the season off to a good start with a solid showing at the Gastonia Eagles/Duane Ross Development Track Meet on Saturday. Andie Waugh finished third in the Midget Girls 3,000-meter run. She finished the race

in 13:40.47; Price St. Clair finished third in the Midget Boys 3,000 meter run in 12:40.99. Chase Perry finished third in the Sub-Bantam Boys 800-meter run (3:18.58), and Holden Perry finished third in the Bantam Boys 800 (2:47).
At the "Bring The Heat Invitational" in Charlotte on April 28, the Tailwind Track Team was paced by Isaac Satterfield, who finished fourth in the Bantam Boys Shot Put event with a throw of 18-feet, one inch; Ryan Cook finished fifth in the Sub-Bantam Boys 800 (3:44.2); and Tucker Brown finished sixth in the Bantam Boys 1500 (6:12.57) and ninth in the 800 (3:12.8).
"We have had some strong showings so far this season," said Tailwind coach Don Wood. "I am proud of how the team is progressing."
The Tailwind Track & Field team is for youth ages 6-18 in the high country and is based in Boone. The Tailwind Track Team travels to Asheville for a meet on Saturday, May 26.





GASTONIA TRACK RESULTS
SATURDAY, MAY 12





Midget Girls 3000 m Run
Andie Waugh (3rd), 13:40.47

Midget Boys 3000 m Run
Price St. Clair (4th), 12:40.99

Midget Girls Long Jump
Andie Waugh (22nd), 2.66 m

Pee Wee Girls 100 m Dash
Kipenzi Perry (24th), 26.42

Sub-Bantam Boys 100 m Dash
Chase Perry (38th out of 52), 18.50

Bantam Boys 100 m Dash
Holden Perry (15th out of 58), 15.47 (won his heat!)

Sub-Bantam Boys 800 m Run
Chase Perry (3rd out of 10), 3:18.58

Bantam Boys 800 m Run
Holden Perry (3rd out of 13), 2:47 (timing malfunction on official results)

Midget Girls 800 m Run
Andie Waugh (11th out of 22), 3:11.11 (3rd in her heat!)

Midget Boys 800 m Run
Price St. Clair (12th out of 20), 2:57.78 (2nd in his heat!)

Sub-Bantam Boys 200 m Dash
Chase Perry (27th out 48), 39.41

Bantam Boys 200 m Dash
Holden Perry (9th out of 53), 31.78 (won his heat!)

Midget Boys 200 m Dash
Price St. Clair (52nd), 34.32





"BRING THE HEAT INVITATIONAL"
CHARLOTTE
APRIL 28th. 





Alli Satterfield
Sub-Bantam Girls 200m  44.59  37th place

Isaac Satterfield
Bantam Boys Shot Put  18'1"   4th place

Bryce Satterfield
Midget Boys 200m    33.56   45th place

Ryan Wood
Sub-Bantam Boys 400m   1:52.36    36th place
Sub-Bantam Boys 800m   3:44.2   5th place
Sub-Bantam Boys Long Jump    4' 9.25"   20th place

Tucker Brown
Bantam Boys 400m    1:26.05   26th place
Bantam Boys 800m    3:12.8    9th place
Bantam Boys 1500m   6:12.57   6th place





Pee-Wee:  6 & under
Sub-Bantam & Bantam:  7-10 years old
Sub-Midget & Midget:  11 & 12
Sub-Youth & Youth:  13 & 14
Intermediate:  15 & 16
Young:  17 & 18

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg