files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
63°F | 46°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
67°F | 50°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
NCHSAA REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS SET TO BEGIN IN FAYETTEVILLE, GREENSBORO PDF Print
Written by Rick Strunk   
Saturday, 25 February 2012 19:26

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association's regional basketball tournaments, will get underway on Tuesday as the state's prep teams continue the road toward the state championships. Sectional winners from the East will be going to Fayetteville for the second consecutive year. The games will be played

both the Crown Coliseum and the Crown Arena in Fayetteville. In the west, teams will be going to Greensboro for the third straight year, with games at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.
The Greensboro Sports Commission, the Greensboro Sports Council and Greensboro Area Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional. Among the primary sponsors for the Eastern Regional are Wells Fargo, the Crown Complex, the Fayetteville Public Works Commission, the Fayetteville Convention and Visitors Bureau, M.J. Soffe Company, and the Cumberland County Schools.
The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests.  The 98th men's championships and the 41st renewal of the women's finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 13. The 1-A and 3-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 2-A and 4-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.
On Monday, March 3, a press conference for the state championships will be held at the Radisson Research Triangle Park. The head coaches of each of the competing teams and other school officials will on hand to preview the upcoming games.

 


NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2012 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
(tournament seed and record in parentheses)


Eastern Regionals-Men

 


Class 2-A at Crown Arena
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: Reidsville (2, 25-3) vs. Burlington Cummings (8, 19-7)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (3, 24-4) vs. Wilson Beddingfield (5, 19-6)
Saturday, March 3, noon: championship at Crown Arena

 


Class 3-A at Crown Coliseum
Wednesday February 29, 7 p.m.: West Craven (1, 29-1) vs. Rocky Mount (2, 24-3)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Erwin Triton (2, 26-3) vs. Fayetteville Westover (4, 20-7)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

 


Class 4-A at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Wilmington New Hanover (1, 27-1) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (3, 24-6)
Thursday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Fayetteville Pine Forest (1, 28-1) vs. Hoke County (2, 24-2)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

 


Class 1-A at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Plymouth (3, 21-4) vs. East Carteret (5, 18-9)
Friday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: West Columbus (3, 13-11) vs. Rocky Mount Prep (4, 23-5)
Saturday, March 3, 6 p.m.:  championship at Crown Coliseum

 


Eastern Regionals--Women


Class 3-A at Crown Coliseum
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: West Craven (1, 29-0) vs. Rocky Mount (2, 25-2)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.:  Chapel Hill (1, 27-2) vs. Burlington Williams (2, 25-3)
Saturday, March 3, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

 


Class 4-A at Crown Arena
Wednesday February 29, 7 p.m.:  Raleigh Millbrook (1, 28-2) vs. Raleigh Sanderson (11, 20-8)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Hope Mills South View (1,28-0) vs. Cary Green Hope (2, 25-2)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

 


Class 1-A at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Southeast Halifax (3, 23-3) vs. Chocowinity Southside (5, 27-3)
Thursday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Lakewood (1, 27-1) vs. Goldsboro (2, 25-2)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

 


Class 2-A at Crown Arena
Friday, March 2, 7 p.m.:  Kinston (3, 25-3) vs. Bunn (4, 24-6)
Friday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1, 28-0) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (2, 26-3)
Saturday, March 3, 6 p.m.:  championship at Crown Arena

 


Western Regional-- Men


Class 4-A— Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Olympic (1, 28-1) vs. West Charlotte (3, 25-5)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Page (2, 23-5) vs. Davie County (5, 22-6)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.:  championship

 


Class 1-A— Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, February 29, 7 p.m.:  Hayesville (1, 29-0) vs. Gastonia Highland Tech (3, 20-6)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Prep (1, 28-1) vs. Monroe (12, 19-10)
Saturday, March 3, noon:  championship

 


Class 2-A -- Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m: East Rutherford (2, 23-3) vs. Shelby (8, 19-5)
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Waxhaw Cuthbertson (1, 29-1) vs. West Stokes (2, 24-5)
Saturday, March 3, 8 pm: championship

 


Class 3-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.:  Morganton Freedom (1, 24-2) vs. Hickory (2, 26-3)
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Concord (1, 27-2) vs. North Forsyth (2, 24-4)
Saturday, March 3, 6 p.m.: championship

 


Western Regional -- Women


Class 3-A: Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: Hickory (1, 28-1) vs. R-S Central (2, 24-1)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.: Berry Academy (1, 25-3) vs. Charlotte Harding University (7, 23-3)
Saturday, March 3, noon:  championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

 


Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, February 29, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Myers Park (1, 30-0) vs. Alexander Central (3, 21-7)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Guilford (3, 25-4) vs. West Forsyth (5, 23-3)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m.: championship

 


Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Thursday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Cherokee (4, 24-5) vs. Murphy (11, 15-14)
Thursday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill (1, 25-3) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (7, 24-5)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m: championship

 


Class 2-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Friday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Wilkes Central (1, 28-1) vs. East Burke (11, 20-9)
Friday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: North Surry (2, 28-2) vs. Catawba Bandys (4, 27-2)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m: championship
 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg